Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post budget webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’
06 MAR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Friends,
Healthcare should be seen in the context of both pre-Covid era and post- pandemic era. Corona has shown and taught the world that even the developed systems of prosperous countries collapse in the wake of such calamities. The world's focus on healthcare is more than ever now, but India's approach is not limited to healthcare only. Instead, we are going one step ahead and working for overall wellness. Therefore, we have put forward a vision before the world and that is ‘One Earth-One Health’. It means that we are emphasizing holistic healthcare for living beings, be it humans, animals or plants. The Corona global pandemic has also underlined the importance of the supply chain. When the pandemic was at its peak, life-saving things like medicines, vaccines and medical devices had unfortunately become weapons for some countries. India has paid a lot of attention to all these issues in the last few years’ budgets. We are constantly trying to minimize India's dependence on foreign countries. Therefore, all the stakeholders have an important role to play in this regard.
Friends,
For several decades after independence, there was a lack of an integrated approach and a long term vision regarding health in India. We have not confined healthcare only to the Health Ministry, but have emphasized the 'whole of the government' approach. Ensuring affordable treatment in India has been the topmost priority of our government. This is the spirit behind the free treatment facility up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat. This has saved about 80,000 crore rupees which otherwise crores of patients of the country would have spent on their treatment. Tomorrow, i.e. on March 7, the country is going to celebrate the Jan Aushadhi Divas. Today there are about 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Medicines are available at these centers at a much cheaper price than the market. Poor and middle class families have saved almost 20,000 crore rupees while buying medicines from these centres. In other words, the citizens of India have saved about one lakh crore rupees due to these two schemes.
Friends,
It is equally important to have good and modern health infrastructure in the country for serious diseases. A major focus of the government is that people should get testing facilities and better facilities for first aid near their homes. In this regard, 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers are being developed across the country. These centers have the screening facilities for serious diseases related to diabetes, cancer and heart. Critical health infrastructure is being developed in smaller cities and towns under the PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. As a result, not only new hospitals are being built in small towns, a whole ecosystem related to the health sector is also being developed. Many new opportunities are being created for health entrepreneurs, investors and professionals in this regard.
Friends,
Along with health infra, the government's priority is also on human resources. Over the last few years, more than 260 new medical colleges have been opened. As a result, the number of medical graduate and post graduate seats has doubled today as compared to 2014 i.e. when we came to power. You also know that a successful technician is very important for the success of a doctor. Therefore, emphasis has been laid on the expansion of the nursing sector in this year’s budget. Opening of 157 new nursing colleges near medical colleges is a big step for medical human resources. It can be useful not only for India but also in meeting the demand of the world.
Friends,
The role of technology in making healthcare accessible and affordable is continuously increasing. Therefore, we are also focusing on maximum use of technology in the health sector. We want to provide timely healthcare facilities to the countrymen through the Digital Health ID. About 10 crore people have availed the benefit of online consultation from doctors while sitting at home with the use of e-Sanjeevani. Now a lot of possibilities are also emerging for the start-ups in this sector due to the introduction of 5G technology. Drone technology is set to revolutionize the logistics of drug delivery and testing. This will give impetus to our efforts for universal healthcare. This is also a huge opportunity for our entrepreneurs. Our entrepreneurs should ensure that we should avoid importing any technology and we have to become self-reliant. We are also initiating necessary institutional reforms in this regard. Several new schemes have been launched in the last few years in view of the possibilities in the pharma and medical device sector. More than 30,000 crore rupees have been invested in schemes like PLI whether it is the bulk drug park or developing the medical device park systems.
The medical device sector is also growing at the rate of 12 to 14 per cent in the last few years. This market is going to touch four lakh crore rupees in the next 2-3 years. We have already started working on skilled manpower for future medical technology, high end manufacturing and research. Biomedical engineering or similar courses will also be introduced for training in manufacturing of medical equipment in IITs and other institutions. We have to work together to ensure that there is greater participation of the private sector and maximum coordination between industry, academia and the government.
Friends,
Sometimes, calamity also offers an opportunity to prove oneself. This has been proved by the pharma sector during the Covid period. The way India's pharma sector has gained the trust of the entire world in the Covid era is unprecedented. We have to capitalize on it. This reputation, achievement and faith towards us should not be allowed to suffer. Rather, we have to ensure that this faith towards us should grow further. A new program is being launched to promote research and innovation in the pharma sector through Centers of Excellence. These efforts will not only strengthen the economy, but new employment opportunities will also be created. Today the market size of this sector is around 4 lakh crore rupees. This sector can be worth more than 10 lakh crore rupees if there is better coordination between the private sector and academia. I suggest that the pharma industry should identify important priority areas in this sector and invest in them. The government has also taken several other steps to promote research. The government has also decided to open several ICMR labs for the youth and research industry. We have to see what other similar infrastructures can be opened.
Friends,
The efforts of the government regarding preventive healthcare have had a great impact. Initiatives such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to protect from garbage related diseases, Ujjwala Yojana to protect from diseases caused by smoke, Jal Jeevan Mission to protect from diseases caused by polluted water have yielded better results in the country. Similarly, malnutrition and anemia is also a major problem in our country. Therefore, we started the National Nutrition Mission. And now it is a matter of happiness that a lot of emphasis has been laid on Millets i.e. Shree Anna which is a super food important for nutrition and with which every household in our country is very familiar with it. The United Nations is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets due to the efforts of India. With programs like PM Matru Vandana Yojana and Mission Indradhanush, we are ensuring healthy motherhood and childhood.
Yoga, Ayurveda and Fit India Movement have greatly helped in protecting people from diseases. The demand for Indian products related to Ayurveda is increasing all over the world. With the efforts of India, the WHO's Global Center related to traditional medicine is being built in India itself. Therefore, I urge all the stakeholders of the health sector and especially to the friends of Ayurveda to step up evidence-based research. Result is not enough, evidence is equally important. The entrepreneurs working in the field of Ayurveda will have to work with research colleagues.
Friends,
There is another aspect to the efforts being made in the country while developing modern medical infrastructure and medical human resources. The benefits of the new capacities that are being developed in the country will not be limited to the countrymen only. Now the countries are connected with each other. This is a huge opportunity before us to make India the most attractive medical tourism destination in the world. Medical tourism in itself is emerging as a huge sector in India. It is becoming a major medium of employment generation in the country.
Friends,
With ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort), we can create a developed health and wellness ecosystem in a developed India. I request all the people attending this webinar to offer their suggestions. Let us implement the budget with a definite roadmap for the set targets in a time bound manner, take all the stakeholders along and make these dreams a reality before the next year's budget. We need your suggestions and experiences for the effective implementation of the budget. I am sure we will definitely achieve success by aligning your personal development goals with the resolutions of the country. I wish you all the best.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صحت اور طبی تحقیق کےموضوع پر پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے وزیراعظم کےخطاب کامتن
06 MAR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار جی!
ساتھیو،
جب ہم ہیلتھ کیئر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں تو اسے پری کووڈ ایرا اور پوسٹ پینڈیمک ایرا کی تقسیم کے ساتھ دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ کورونا نے پوری دنیا کو دکھایا اور سکھایا ہے کہ جب اتنی بڑی آفت آتی ہے تو خوشحال ممالک کے ترقی یافتہ نظام بھی منہدم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ دنیا کی توجہ اب پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ہیلتھ کیئر پر مبذول ہوگئی ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر صرف ہیلتھ کیئر تک ہی محدود نہیں ہےبلکہ ہم ایک قدم آگے بڑھ کر فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی لیے ہم نے دنیا کے سامنے ایک وِژن رکھا ہے - ’ایک زمین ایک صحت‘(ون ارتھ – ون ہیلتھ)، یعنی جانداروں کے لیے، چاہے وہ انسان ہوں، جانور ہوں، پودے ہوں، ہم نے سب کے لیے ایک مکمل حفظان صحت کی بات کی ہے۔ کورونا کی عالمی وبا نے ہمیں یہ بھی سکھایا ہے کہ سپلائی چین کتنی اہم ہو گئی ہے۔ جب وبا اپنے عروج پر تھی تب ادویات، ویکسین، طبی آلات جیسی زندگی بچانے والی چیزیں بدقسمتی سے کچھ ممالک کے لیے ہتھیار بن چکی تھیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے بجٹ میں ہندوستان نے ان تمام موضوعات پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دی ہے۔ ہم مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ بیرونی ممالک پر ہندوستان کا انحصار کم سے کم ہو۔ اس میں آپ تمام حصص داروں کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک، ہندوستان میں صحت کے حوالے سے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر، ایک طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کا فقدان تھا۔ ہم نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو صرف وزارت صحت تک محدود نہیں رکھا ہے بلکہ ’ہول آف دی گورنمنٹ ‘کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں علاج کو سستا بنانا ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کی یہ سہولت دینے کے پیچھے ہمارے ذہن میں یہی احساس ہے۔ اس کے تحت تقریباً 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے، جو ملک کے کروڑوں مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے خرچ ہونے تھے، خرچ ہونے سے بچ گئے ہیں۔ ابھی کل یعنی 7 مارچ کو ملک جن اوشدھی دیوس منانے جا رہا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں تقریباً 9000 جن اوشدھی کیندر ہیں۔ ان مراکز پر دوائیں بازار سے بہت کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں نے صرف دوائیں خریدنے میں تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچائے ہیں۔ یعنی اب تک صرف 2 اسکیموں سے ہمارے ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بچ گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سنگین بیماریوں کے لیے ملک میں اچھے اور جدید ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کا ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ حکومت کی بڑی توجہ اس بات پر بھی ہے کہ لوگوں کو ان کے گھروں کے قریب ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولتیں اور ابتدائی طبی امداد کے لیے بہتر سہولیات میسر ہوں۔ اس کے لیے ملک بھر میں 1.5 لاکھ صحت اور تندرستی مراکز (ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرس ) تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان مراکز میں ذیابیطس، کینسر اور دل کی سنگین بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کے تحت صحت کے اہم انفراسٹرکچر کو چھوٹے شہروں اور قصبوں میں لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے چھوٹے شہروں میں نئے اسپتال بن رہے ہیں، صحت کے شعبے سے متعلق ایک پورا ایکو سسٹم بھی تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ اس میں بھی ہیلتھ انٹرپرینیورز، سرمایہ کاروں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بہت سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کی ترجیح انسانی وسائل پر بھی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں 260 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالج کھولے گئے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے آج میڈیکل گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کی تعداد 2014 یعنی جب ہم اقتدار میں آئے تھے ،کے مقابلے میں دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ایک کامیاب ڈاکٹر کے لیے ایک کامیاب ٹیکنیشین بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں نرسنگ سیکٹر کو وسعت دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ میڈیکل کالجوں کے قریب 157 نئے نرسنگ کالج کا افتتاح میڈیکل ہیومن ریسورس کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ دنیا کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں بھی کارآمد ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری توجہ صحت کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر بھی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈی کے ذریعے ہم اہل وطن کو بروقت صحت دیکھ بھال کی سہولت فراہم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ای سنجیونی جیسی ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کی کوششوں سے 10 کروڑ لوگوں نے گھر بیٹھے ڈاکٹروں سے آن لائن مشاورت کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اب 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے اس شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بھی کافی امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی بدولت دواؤں کی ڈیلیوری اور ٹیسٹنگ سے متعلق لاجسٹکس میں انقلابی تبدیلی ہوتی ہوئی نظر آرہی ہے۔ اس سے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔ یہ ہمارے کاروباریوں کے لیے بھی ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ ہمارے تاجروں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہمیں اب کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی کو درآمد کرنے سے گریز کرنا ہے اور ہمیں خود کفیل بننا ہے۔ ہم فارما اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس کے شعبے میں امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس کے لیے ضروری ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں بہت سی نئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ بلک ڈرگ پارک کی بات ہو، میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کے نظام کو تیار کرنے کا معاملہ ہو، پی ایل آئی جیسی اسکیموں میں 30 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ طبی آلات کا شعبہ بھی گزشتہ چند سالوں میں 12 سے 14 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ آنے والے 2-3 سالوں میں یہ مارکیٹ 4 لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچنے والی ہے۔ ہم نے مستقبل کی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی، اعلیٰ ترین مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی اور دیگر اداروں میں طبی آلات کی تیاری کی تربیت کے لیے بایو میڈیکل انجینئرنگ یا اسی طرح کے کورسز بھی چلائے جائیں گے۔ اس میں بھی پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کیسے ہو ، انڈسٹری، اکیڈمیاں اور حکومت کے درمیان کس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی ہو اس پر ہمیں مل کر کام کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کبھی کبھی آفت خود کو ثابت کرنے کا موقع بھی لے کر آتی ہے۔ فارما سیکٹر نے کووڈ کے دوران یہ دکھایا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے فارما سیکٹر نے جس طرح کووڈ کےدور میں پوری دنیا کا اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔ ہمیں اس سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا۔ ہماری اس شہرت، ا س کارنامے اور اس اعتماد پر رتّی برابر بھی آنچ نہیں آنی چاہیےبلکہ یہ اعتماد اور زیادہ بڑھناچاہیے ۔ سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے فارما میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نیا پروگرام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کوششوں سے معیشت کو کافی تقویت ملے گی، ساتھ ہی روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ آج اس سیکٹر کی مارکیٹ کا حجم 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اگر ہم اس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور اکیڈمیا کے ساتھ تال میل کریں تو یہ سیکٹر بھی 10 لاکھ کروڑ کو عبور کر سکتا ہے۔ میرا مشورہ ہے کہ فارما انڈسٹری اس شعبے میں اہم ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرے اور ان میں سرمایہ کاری کرے۔ حکومت نے تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی دوسرے اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ حکومت نے نوجوانوں اور تحقیقی صنعت کے لیے کئی آئی سی ایم آر لیبز کھولنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ اسی طرح کے اور کون سے انفرااسٹرکچر ہیں، جو کھولے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
احتیاطی حفظان صحت کے حوالے سے حکومت کی کوششوں کا بہت اثر ہوا ہے۔ گندگی سے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں سے بچانے کے لیے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان ہو ، دھوئیں سے ہونے والی بیماریوں سے بچانے کے لیے اجولا یوجنا ہو، آلودہ پانی سے ہونے والی بیماریوں سے بچانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن ہو، ایسے کئی اقدامات کے آج ملک میں بہتر نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح غذائیت کی کمی، خون کی کمی بھی ہمارے ملک کا ایک اہم مسئلہ ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے نیشنل نیوٹریشن مشن شروع کیا اور اب یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ملٹ یعنی شری انیہ جو کہ ایک طرح سے سپر فوڈ ہے، نیوٹریشن کے لیے، غذائیت کیلئے اہم غذا ہےاور جس سے ہمارے ملک کا ہر گھرانہ فطری طور پر واقف ہے۔ یعنی شری انیہ پر بہت زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے اس سال کو اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے ملٹ (موٹے اناج) کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ایم ماتری وندنا یوجنا اور مشن اندر دھنش جیسے پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم صحت مند زچگی اور صحت مند بچپن کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ یوگا ہو، آیوروید ہو، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ ہو، انہوں نے لوگوں کو بیماریوں سے بچانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آیورویدک مصنوعات کی مانگ پوری دنیا میں بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی کوششوں سے روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کا عالمی مرکز ہندوستان میں ہی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس لیے میری صحت کے شعبے کے حصص داروں سے اور خاص طور پر آیوروید کے دوستوں سے درخواست ہے کہ ہمیں ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق کو بہت زیادہ بڑھانا ہوگا۔ صرف نتیجہ کے بارے میں بات کرنا کافی نہیں ہے، ثبوت بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ اس کے لیے آیوروید کے میدان میں کام کرنے والے کاروباریوں، تحقیقی ساتھیوں کو جوڑنا ہوگا، انہیں آگے آنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
جدید طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لے کر طبی انسانی وسائل تک، ملک میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کا ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے۔ یہ جو ملک میں نئی سہولتیں پیدا کر رہے ہیں، جو نئی صلاحیت پیدا کر رہے ہیں، ان کے فوائد صرف اہل وطن کے لیے صحت سہولیات تک محدود نہیں رہیں گے۔ اب دنیا ایک دوسرے سے بہت جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ ہمارے سامنے ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے پرکشش طبی سیاحتی مقام بنانے کا یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ میڈیکل ٹورازم بذات خود ہندوستان میں ایک بہت بڑا شعبہ بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہ ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سب کی کوششوں سے، ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں صحت اور تندرستی کا ایک ترقی یافتہ ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔ میں اس ویبینار میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام لوگوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی تجاویز دیں۔ آئیے ہم مقررہ اہداف کے لیے ایک طے شدہ روڈ میپ کے ساتھ بجٹ کو مقررہ مدت میں نافذ کریں، تمام حصص داروں کو ساتھ لے کر چلیں اور اگلے سال کے بجٹ سے پہلے ان خوابوں کو حقیقت کا روپ دیں۔ اس بجٹ کے عزائم کو زمین پراتارنے کاکام کریں ، اس کیلئے آپ کی تجاویز درکار ہیں۔ اس میں آپ کے گہرے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھانا ضروری ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کے تجربے، آپ کی ذاتی ترقی کے عزم کو ملکی عزم کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، ہم اجتماعی قوت سےاور اجتماعی کوشش سے ضرور کامیابی حاصل کریں گے۔میری آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔
شکریہ۔