Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at webinar on improving logistics efficiency with PM Gatishakti National Master Plan
04 MAR 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I am glad that hundreds of stakeholders are participating in this webinar on Infrastructure and more than 700 MDs and CEOs have spared their time and realized the greatness of this important initiative and worked for value addition. I welcome everyone. Besides I have complete confidence that experts across various sectors and various stakeholders will also make this webinar extremely enriching and result-oriented by joining in large numbers. I once again thank all of you for taking time out and I extend my warm welcome to you all. This year's budget is going to give a fresh boost to the growth of the infrastructure sector. Various experts from around the world and many reputed media houses have praised India's budget and its strategic decisions. Now our Capex is five times more compared to the year 2013-14, i.e. before my regime. Under the National Infrastructure Pipeline, the government is aiming to invest Rs 110 lakh crore in the coming times. In such a scenario, it is time for the stakeholders to take up new responsibilities, new possibilities and bold decisions.
Friends,
Infrastructure has always been important in the development of any country, in sustainable development, keeping in mind its bright future. Those who study the history related to infrastructure know this very well. Like Chandragupta Maurya had got the Uttarapatha built about 2500 years ago. This route greatly helped in increasing the trade-business between Central Asia and the Indian subcontinent. Later, Emperor Ashoka also commissioned several development works on this route. In the 16th century, Sher Shah Suri had also understood the importance of this route and completed the development works in a fresh way. When the Britishers came, they upgraded this route further and it was called GT Road. That is, the concept of development of highways for the development of the country is thousands of years old. Similarly, we see that nowadays people talk a lot about river fronts and waterways. In this context, if we look at the Ghats of Banaras, they are also river fronts built thousands of years ago. Due to the direct water connectivity with Kolkata, Banaras was also the centre of trade and business for many centuries.
Another interesting example is the Kallanai Dam in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. This Kallanai Dam was built during the rule of the Chola Empire. This dam is about 2000 years old and the people around the world will be surprised to know that this dam is still operational today. This dam built 2000 years ago is still bringing prosperity in this area. You can imagine what India's heritage has been, what expertise it has had, what capability it has had. Unfortunately, after independence, modern infrastructure was not given as much emphasis as it should have been. For decades, a thinking dominated in our country that poverty is a state of mind - poverty is a virtue. This thinking prevented previous governments from investing in the country's infrastructure. It was not conducive to their vote bank politics. Our government has not only pulled the country out of this thinking, but is also making record investments on modern infrastructure.
Friends,
The country is already witnessing the result of this new thinking and these efforts. Today, the average annual construction of National Highways has almost doubled as compared to pre-2014 era. Similarly, before 2014, every year 600 route kilometre rail lines were electrified. Today it is reaching about 4000 route kilometers. If we look at the airports, the number of airports has also increased from 74 in 2014 to around 150. That is, it has doubled. That is, 150 airports have been completed in such a short span of time. Similarly, in today's era of globalization, the sea-port is also very crucial. The capacity augmentation of our ports has also almost doubled as compared to before.
Friends,
We consider infrastructure building as the driving force of the country's economy. Following this path, India will achieve the goal of being a developed nation by 2047. Now we need to increase our pace further. Now we need to be in top gear. And PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan plays a major role in the same. PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan is going to revive India's Infrastructure, India's Multimodal Logistics. In a way, this is a great tool to integrate economic and infrastructure planning as well as development. Try to recall, one of our greatest problems was the fact that whenever ports and airports used to be built, the first mile and last mile connectivity was not taken care of and was not given priority. SEZs and industrial townships used to come up, but there was a lot of delay in proper connectivity and getting access to infrastructure like electricity, water and gas pipelines.
Consequently, there were several problems related to logistics. A large part of the country's GDP was getting drained unnecessarily. And every type of development project used to get stalled in a way. Now all these nodes are being tied together with a fixed time limit. A kind of blueprint is being prepared by involving everyone. And I am glad that the results of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan are also visible today. We have identified those gaps, which affect our logistic efficiency. Therefore, priority has been given to 100 critical projects in this year's budget and a provision of Rs 75,000 crore has been made for them. With quality and multi-modal infrastructure, our logistic cost is going to reduce further in the days to come. This has to have a very positive impact on the goods made in India, on the competence of our products. Besides the logistics sector, there will be a lot of improvement in ease of living and ease of doing business. Under such a scenario, the possibilities for the participation of the private sector are also increasing continuously. I invite the private sector to participate in these projects.
Friends,
Certainly our states also have a major role in it. The government is continuing the 50-year-interest-free loans for another year so that the state governments do not face shortage of funds for this. In this, there has been an increase of 30 percent in comparison to last year's budgetary expenditure. The aim is to ensure that the states also promote quality infrastructure.
Friends,
In this webinar, I would urge all of you to think about another topic. It is equally important to have different types of materials for the construction of modern infrastructure. That is, it creates huge possibilities for our manufacturing industry. If this sector assesses its needs and forecasts in advance, if a mechanism is developed for this, then the construction industry will be easily able to mobilize materials. We need an integrated approach; we have to integrate the circular economy part with our future construction works. The concept of 'best out of waste' should also be a part of it. And I believe that the PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan also plays a major role in it.
Friends,
When infrastructure develops at a place, it brings development along with it. In a way, the entire ecosystem of development simultaneously starts building on its own. And I always remember my old days, when there was an earthquake in Kutch. It is quite natural that if a government is faced with such a big tragedy or accident, it is hard to imagine beforehand. I told them to complete the work as soon as possible and start moving towards normal life. There were two options in front of me. Either I could have used temporary solutions after carrying out relief and rescue work in that area, making minor repairs and leaving those districts to their fate, or to convert the disaster into an opportunity. I should move ahead with a new approach to modernize Kutch ; there may have been losses but it's time to do something new, something good and massive!
And friends, you will be happy to know that I did not think of political gains or losses. I did not make compromises by doing makeshift works for compliments. I instead took a huge leap. I chose the other option and made infrastructure for development in Kutch my end goal. So, at that time, the Gujarat government built the state's best roads in Kutch, wide roads; it constructed massive water tanks, and the electricity system that worked for a long time. And I know many people used to tell me, "why are you building such broad roads? Not a single vehicle passes here even in five or ten minutes. What's the use ? You are spending so much". They were telling me so. In Kutch, there was negative growth in a way. Until then, people were leaving Kutch for the last 50 years.
But friends, with the investment and plans we made on infrastructure at that time, keeping in mind the needs of the future besides the needs of that time, today Kutch district is reaping its amazing benefits. Today Kutch has become the fastest growing district of Gujarat. Earlier for officers who were posted on the border, that is, in a way, it was considered punishment posting. It was called the punishment of Kalapani. Today it is becoming the most developed district. Such a huge area which was once deserted, is now vibrant and the whole country is talking about it today. There are five airports in the same district. The credit goes to the modern infrastructure that was built in Kutch, which turned disaster into opportunity. We thought ahead of the needs of the time, and it is getting its results today.
Friends,
Along with the strength of the physical infrastructure, it is equally necessary for the social infrastructure of the country to be strong. The stronger our social infrastructure is, the more talented youth, skilled youth will be able to come forward to work. That's why it is equally necessary to give priority and emphasis on many such subjects like skill development, project management, finance skills, entrepreneur skills. We also have to develop a mechanism regarding skill forecasts in different sectors, in both small and large industries. This will also greatly benefit the Human Resource Pool of the country. I will also ask the various ministries of the government to work faster in this direction.
Friends,
You are not only building infrastructure, but also working to give momentum to India's growth age. That's why the role of every stakeholder involved in this webinar and their suggestions are very important. And also when we talk about infrastructure, it's mostly around rail, road, airport, and port but now in this budget, a massive project for storage in villages has been taken up to help with storage facilities for farmers' produce. Just imagine, what kind of a huge infrastructure will need to be created now!
Wellness centres are being set up in the country. Best wellness centres are being set up for health services in lakhs of villages. This is also infrastructure. We are building new railway stations; this is also infrastructure work. We are doing the work of providing pucca houses to every family; that too is infrastructure-related work. In these projects, we need new technology, innovation in materials, construction time as well as how to work within the time limit. India now needs to take a huge leap forward in all these areas. And that's why this webinar is so crucial.
I wish you all the very best! Your brainstorming, your thoughts, your experiences will be crucial for implementing this budget in the best possible way. It will be implemented at a faster pace and will bring the best results. I strongly believe it. I wish you all the best.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‏وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ساتھ لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے موضوع پر ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن‏
04 MAR 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار جی۔‏
‏مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ‏‏سیکڑوں اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے آج انفراسٹرکچر پر اس ویبینار میں شرکت کی ہے اور 700 سے زیادہ ایم ڈیز ‏‏اور سی ای اوز نے اس اہم اقدام کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کے لیے وقت نکالا اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ میں سب کو خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بہت سے شعبے کے ماہرین اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر بھی بڑی تعداد میں شامل ہوں گے اور اس ویبینار کو بہت قیمتی اور نتیجہ خیز بنائیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کا بہت شکر گزار ہوں کہ آپ نے وقت نکالا اور آپ کا گرم جوشی سے خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ اس سال کا بجٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے کی ترقی کو نئی توانائی دینے جا رہا ہے۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ماہرین اور کئی معروف میڈیا ہاؤسز نے بھارت کے بجٹ اور اس کے اسٹریٹجک فیصلوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔ اب سال 2013-14 کے مقابلے میں، یعنی میرے آنے سے پہلے جو صورتحال تھی اس کے مقابلے میں، ہمارے کیپیکس میں 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ‏‏نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کے تحت حکومت آنے والے وقت میں 110 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ ایسے میں یہ ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے لیے نئی ذمہ داری، نئے امکانات اور جرات مندانہ فیصلوں کا وقت ہے۔ ‏
‏ساتھیو،
‏کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی میں، پائیدار ترقی میں، روشن مستقبل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہمیشہ اہم رہا ہے۔ جو لوگ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق تاریخ کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں وہ اسے اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر تقریباً ڈھائی ہزار سال پہلے چندر گپت موریہ نے اتر پتھ کی تعمیر کروائی تھی۔ اس روٹ نے وسطی ایشیا اور برصغیر کے درمیان تجارت اور کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں بہت مدد کی۔ بعد میں شہنشاہ اشوک نے بھی اس روٹ پر کئی ترقیاتی کام کروائے۔ سولہویں صدی عیسوی میں شیر شاہ سوری نے بھی اس روٹ کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور اس میں نئے سرے سے ترقیاتی کام مکمل کیے۔ جب انگریز آئے تو انھوں نے اس روٹ کو مزید اپ گریڈ کیا اور پھر اسے جی ٹی روڈ کا نام دیا گیا۔ یعنی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے شاہراہوں کی ترقی کا تصور ہزاروں سال پرانا ہے۔ اسی طرح ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ آج کل دریاؤں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے بارے میں بہت گفتگو ہو رہی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں اگر ہم بنارس کے گھاٹوں پر نظر ڈالیں تو وہ بھی ہزاروں سال پہلے تعمیر کیا گیا ایک ریور فرنٹ ہے۔ کولکاتا سے براہ راست پانی کے رابطے کی وجہ سے بنارس کئی صدیوں تک تجارت اور کاروبار کا مرکز بھی رہا۔‏
‏ایک اور دلچسپ مثال‏‏ ‏‏تمل ناڈو کے تھنجاور میں کلنائی باندھ کی ہے۔ یہ کلنائی ڈیم چولا سلطنت کے دوران تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ڈیم تقریباً 2 ہزار سال پرانا ہے اور دنیا کے لوگ یہ جان کر حیران رہ جائیں گے کہ یہ ڈیم آج بھی آپریشنل ہے۔ 2 ہزار سال قبل تعمیر ہونے والا یہ ڈیم آج بھی اس خطے میں خوشحالی لا رہا ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ بھارت کی وراثت کیا رہی ہے، کیا مہارت‏‏ رہی ہے، کیا طاقت رہی ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے آزادی کے بعد جدید انفراسٹرکچر پر اتنا زور نہیں دیا گیا جتنا ہونا چاہیے تھا۔ کئی دہائیوں سے، ہم یہ سوچ رہے تھے کہ غربت ایک احساس ہے - غربت ایک خوبی ہے۔ اس سوچ کی وجہ سے ماضی کی حکومتوں کو ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ ان کا ووٹ بینک ریاستی پالیسی کے لیے سازگار نہیں تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے نہ صرف ملک کو اس سوچ سے باہر نکالا ہے بلکہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر پر ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری بھی کر رہی ہے۔‏
‏ساتھیو،
‏اسی سوچ اور ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ‏‏ ‏‏آج ملک کو بھی نظر آ رہا ہے۔ آج، قومی شاہراہوں کی اوسط سالانہ تعمیر 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح‏‏، 2014 سے پہلے، ہر سال 600 روٹ کلومیٹر ریل لائنوں کو بجلی فراہم کی جاتی تھی۔ آج یہ تقریباً 4 ہزار روٹ کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہوائی اڈوں پر نظر ڈالیں تو 2014 کے مقابلے میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد بھی 74 سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 150 ہو گئی ہے، یعنی یہ دگنی ہو گئی ہے، یعنی اتنے کم وقت میں ہوائی اڈے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح جب آج گلوبلائزیشن کا دور ہے تو سمندری بندرگاہ بھی بہت اہم ہے۔ ہماری بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ بھی پہلے کے مقابلے میں آج تقریباً دوگنا ہو گیا ہے۔‏
‏ساتھیو،
‏ہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو ملک کی معیشت کی محرک قوت سمجھتے ہیں۔ اسی راستے پر چلتے‏‏ ‏‏ہوئے بھارت 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔ اب ہمیں اپنی رفتار کو مزید بڑھانا ہوگا۔ اب ہمیں ٹاپ گیئر میں چلنا ہے۔ اور اس میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، بھارت کے کثیر الجہتی لاجسٹکس کو تبدیل کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی، ترقی کو ایک طرح سے ضم کرنے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا آلہ ‏‏ہے. یاد رہے کہ یہاں سب سے بڑا مسئلہ یہ رہا ہے کہ بندرگاہیں ہوائی اڈے بن جاتی تھیں لیکن پہلے میل اور آخری میل کے رابطے پر توجہ نہیں دی جاتی تھی، ترجیح نہیں دی جاتی تھی۔ ایس ای زیڈ اور صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ تعمیر کیے گئے، لیکن ان کے رابطے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے بجلی، پانی، گیس پائپ لائنوں میں بہت تاخیر ہوئی۔‏
‏اس کی وجہ سے‏‏ ‏‏لاجسٹکس کے اتنے مسائل تھے کہ ملک کی جی ڈی پی کا کتنا حصہ غیر ضروری طور پر خرچ کیا جا رہا تھا۔ اور ترقی کے ہر کام کو ایک طرح سے روک دیا گیا۔ اب ان تمام نوڈز کو ایک مقررہ وقت کی حد کی بنیاد پر ایک ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، ایک طرح سے سب کو ساتھ لے کر۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ‏‏پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے نتائج بھی آج آنا شروع ہوگئے ہیں۔ ہم نے اس خلا کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو ہماری لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں 100 اہم پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور اس کے لیے 75,000 کروڑ روپئے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ معیار اور ملٹی ماڈل انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ، آنے والے دنوں میں ہماری لاجسٹک لاگت مزید کم ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ اس کا بھارت میں بننے والی اشیا پر، ہماری مصنوعات کی قابلیت پر بہت مثبت اثر پڑنا چاہیے۔ لاجسٹک سیکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور کاروبار میں آسانی سے بہت بہتری آئے گی۔ ایسے میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے امکانات بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ میں نجی شعبے کو ان منصوبوں میں حصہ لینے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ ‏
‏ساتھیو،
‏یقینا اس میں ہماری ریاستوں کا بھی بڑا رول ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس اس کے لیے فنڈز کی کمی نہ ہو‏‏،‏‏ 50 سال تک کے بلا سود قرض کو ایک سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بھی گذشتہ سال کے بجٹ اخراجات کے مقابلے میں 30 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ ریاستوں کو معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی فروغ دینا چاہیے۔‏
‏ساتھیو،
‏اس ویبینار میں میں ‏‏آپ سب سے گزارش کروں ‏‏گا کہ اگر آپ کسی اور موضوع پر سوچ سکتے ہیں تو ضرور سوچیں۔ ‏‏جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے مختلف قسم کے مواد کا ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ یعنی، یہ ہماری مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے بہت بڑے امکانات پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اگر یہ شعبہ اپنی ضروریات کا جائزہ لے اور پیش گوئی کرے، اگر کوئی میکانزم تیار کیا جا سکے تو تعمیراتی صنعت کے لیے مواد کو متحرک کرنا بھی اتنا ہی آسان ہو جائے گا۔ ہمیں ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے، ‏‏سرکلر اکانومی کا حصہ، ہمیں اسے اپنے مستقبل کے تعمیراتی کام سے بھی جوڑنا ہوگا۔ کچرے کے بہترین تصور کو بھی اس کا حصہ بننے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور مجھے لگتا ہے کہ اس میں وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا بھی بڑا رول ہے۔‏
‏ساتھیو،
‏جب کسی جگہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوتی ہے‏‏ ‏‏تو یہ اس کے ساتھ ترقی بھی لاتا ہے۔ ایک طرح سے ترقی کا پورا ایکو سسٹم بیک وقت کھڑا ہونے لگتا ہے۔ اور جب مجھے اپنے پرانے دن یاد آتے ہیں، جب کَچھ میں زلزلہ آیا تھا، تو یہ فطری بات ہے کہ اگر حکومت کے سامنے اتنا بڑا حادثہ آتا ہے، تو پہلے سے کیا تصور تھا۔ میں نے کہا، ’’لو بھائی جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو سکے یہاں اور وہاں کرکے کام کریں، معمول کی زندگی کی طرف بڑھیں۔ ‏‏میرے سامنے دو راستے تھے، یا تو راحت اور بچاؤ کے کام کے بعد، چھوٹی موٹی جو بھی ٹوت پھوت اس ٹھیک کرکے ان اضلاع کو ان کی قسمت پر چھوڑ دیا جائے یا اس آفت کو ایک موقع میں بدل دیا جائے، جو حادثہ ہوا اسے کَچھ کو جدید بنانے کی سمت میں استعمال کیا جائے۔ جو نقصان ہوا سو ہوا، لیکن اب میں کچھ نیا کرتا ہوں، کچھ اچھا کرتا ہوں، کچھ بہت بڑا کرتا ہوں۔‏
‏اور ساتھیو، آپ خوش ہوں گے کہ میں نے سیاسی فائدے‏‏ ‏‏اور نفع نقصان کے بارے میں نہیں سوچا، فوری طور پر ہلکا پھلکا کام نہیں کیا اور تعریف حاصل کرنے کا کام نہیں کیا، میں نے ایک لمبی چھلانگ لگائی، ‏‏میں نے ایک اور راستہ چنا اور انفراسٹرکچر کو کچھ میں ترقی کے لیے اپنے کام کا بنیادی ذریعہ بنایا۔ پھر گجرات حکومت نے کچھ کے لیے ریاست کی بہترین سڑکیں بنائیں، بہت چوڑی سڑکیں بنائیں، پانی کے بڑے ٹینک بنائے، لمبے عرصے تک بجلی کا نظام بنایا۔ ‏‏اور پھر میں جانتا ہوں کہ بہت سے ‏‏لوگ مجھ سے کہا کرتے تھے‏‏،’’ارے، آپ اتنی بڑی سڑک بنا رہے ہیں، پانچ منٹ، دس منٹ میں بھی یہاں ایک بھی گاڑی نہیں آتی، آپ اسے بنا کر کیا کریں گے؟ آپ بہت زیادہ خرچ کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘لوگ مجھ سے ایسی باتیں کہا کرتے تھے۔ کچھ میں ایک طرح کی منفی ترقی ہوئی تھی، لوگ وہاں سے جا رہے تھے اور پچھلے 50 برسوں سے کَچھ کو چھوڑ رہے تھے۔ ‏
‏لیکن ‏‏دوستو‏‏، ‏‏ہم نے اس وقت انفراسٹرکچر پر جو سرمایہ کاری کی تھی، ہم نے مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تمام منصوبے بنائے، اس وقت کی ضروریات کو بالائے طاق رکھتے ہوئے۔ آج ضلع کچھ کو اس سے حیرت انگیز فوائد مل رہے ہیں۔ آج کچھ گجرات کا سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والا ضلع بن گیا ہے۔ جو لوگ ایک طرح سے سرحد پر افسران تعینات کرتے تھے، پھر پوسٹنگ سزا سمجھی جاتی تھی، کالاپانی کی سزا کہا جاتا تھا۔ یہ آج سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ضلع بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ اتنا بڑا علاقہ جو کبھی ویران تھا اب متحرک ہے اور آج پورے ملک میں اس کا چرچا ہے۔ ایک ہی ضلع میں پانچ ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ اور اگر سارا کریڈٹ کسی کو جاتا ہے، تو کچھ میں جو جدید انفراسٹرکچر بنایا گیا، اس نے مصیبت کو ایک موقع میں بدل دیا، اور فوری ضروریات سے بڑھ کر سوچا، آج اس کے نتائج مل رہے ہیں۔ ‏
‏ساتھیو،
‏فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کی مضبوطی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے سماجی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ ہمارا سماجی انفراسٹرکچر جتنا مضبوط ہوگا، اتنا ہی باصلاحیت نوجوان، ہنر مند نوجوان کام کرنے کے لیے آگے آسکیں گے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہنر مندی کی ‏‏ترقی، پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ، فنانس اسکلز، انٹرپرینیور اسکلز جیسے بہت سے موضوعات کو ترجیح اور زور دینا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ مختلف شعبوں، چھوٹی اور بڑی صنعتوں میں، ہمیں مہارت کی پیش گوئی کے بارے میں ایک میکانزم بھی تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ اس سے ملک کے ہیومن ریسورس پول کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ میں حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ وہ اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام کریں۔‏
‏ساتھیو،
‏آپ نہ ‏‏صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر‏‏ ‏‏کر رہے ہیں بلکہ بھارت کی ترقی کے دور کو بھی رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔ لہٰذا اس ویبینار میں شامل ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کا کردار اور ان کی تجاویز بہت اہم ہیں۔ اور یہ بھی دیکھیں کہ جب انفراسٹرکچر کی بات آتی ہے، تو کبھی کبھی ریل، سڑک، ہوائی اڈے، اس کے آس پاس کی بندرگاہ۔ اب اس بجٹ پر نظر ڈالیں، کسانوں کی پیداوار کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے گاؤوں میں اسٹوریج کا ایک بہت بڑا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ کتنا بڑا انفراسٹرکچر تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ ہم ابھی سے سوچ سکتے ہیں۔
‏ ‏‏ملک میں ویلنیس سینٹرز بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ لاکھوں گاؤوں میں صحت کی خدمات کے لیے بہترین ویلنیس سینٹر بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ بھی ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ ہم نئے ریلوے اسٹیشن بنا رہے ہیں، یہ بھی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا کام ہے۔ ہم ہر کنبوں کو پکا گھر فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، یہ بھی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا کام ہے۔ ان کاموں میں، ہمیں ان تمام موضوعات پر ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کی ضرورت ہے جیسے نئی ٹکنالوجی، مواد میں جدت طرازی، تعمیراتی وقت میں بھی مقررہ وقت میں کیسے کام کرنا ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ ویبینار بہت اہم ہے۔ ‏
‏آپ ‏‏سب کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات! آپ کی سوچ‏‏، آپ کے خیالات، آپ کے تجربے سے اس بجٹ پر بہترین عمل درآمد ہوگا، فوری عمل درآمد ہوگا اور بہترین نتائج حاصل ہوں گے۔ اس بات کا مجھے پورا یقین ہے۔ آپ کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔ ‏
‏شکریہ!‏