प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ रसद दक्षता में सुधार विषय पर केन्द्रीय बजट के बाद हुए वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 MAR 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी।
मुझे खुशी है कि आज Infrastructure पर हो रहे इस वेबिनार में सैकड़ों स्टेकहोल्डर्स जुड़े हैं और 700 ज्यादा तो MD और CEO’s समय निकाल करके इस महत्वपूर्ण initiative का महात्मय समझ करके value addition का काम किया है। मैं सबका स्वागत करता हूं। इसके अलावा अनेकों सेक्टर एक्सपर्टस और विभिन्न स्टेकहोल्डर्स भी बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में जुड़ करके इस वेबिनार को बहुत समृद्ध करेंगे, परिणामकारी करेंगे, ऐसा मेरा पूरा विश्‍वास है। मैं फिर एक बार आप सभी का समय निकालने के लिए बहुत आभारी हूं, और हृदय से आपका स्वागत करता हूं। इस वर्ष का बजट Infrastructure Sector की Growth को नई Energy देने वाला है। दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े एक्सपर्ट्स और कई प्रतिष्ठित media houses ने भारत के बजट और उसके Strategic Decisions की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की हैI अब हमारा capex, साल 2013-14 की तुलना में, यानी मेरे आने से पहले जो स्थिति थी उसकी तुलना में 5 गुना अधिक हो गया है। National Infrastructure Pipeline के तहत सरकार आने वाले समय में 110 लाख करोड़ रुपए Invest करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है। ऐसे में प्रत्येक स्टेकहोल्डर के लिए ये नए दायित्व का, नई संभावनाओं का और साहसपूर्ण निर्णय का समय है।
साथियों,
किसी भी देश के विकास में, स्‍थायी विकास में, उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए विकास में, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का महत्व हमेशा से ही रहा है। जो लोग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी हिस्ट्री का अध्ययन करते हैं, वो इसे भली-भांति जानते हैं। जैसे हमारे यहां करीब ढाई हजार साल पहले चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य ने उत्तरापथ का निर्माण कराया था। इस मार्ग ने सेंट्रल एशिया और भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के बीच व्यापार-कारोबार को बढ़ाने में बहुत मदद की। बाद में सम्राट अशोक ने भी इस मार्ग पर अनेक विकास कार्य करवाए। सोलहवीं शताब्दी में शेर शाह सूरी ने भी इस मार्ग का महत्व समझा और इसमें नए सिरे से विकास कार्यों को पूरा कराया। जब ब्रिटिशर्स आए तो उन्होंने इस रूट को और अपग्रेड किया और फिर ये जी-टी रोड कहलाई। यानी देश के विकास के लिए हाईवे के विकास की अवधारणा हजारों वर्ष पुरानी है। इसी तरह हम देखते हैं आजकल रीवर फ्रंट्स और वॉटरवेज की इतनी चर्चा है। इसी संदर्भ में हम बनारस के घाटों को अगर देखें तो वो भी एक तरह से हजारों वर्ष पहले बने रिवर फ्रंट ही तो हैं। कोलकाता से सीधी वॉटर कनेक्टिविटी की वजह से कितनी ही सदियों से बनारस, व्यापार-कारोबार का भी केंद्र रहा था।
एक और दिलचस्प उदाहरण, तमिलनाडु के तंजावुर में कल्लणै डैम है। ये कल्लणै डैम चोल साम्राज्य के दौरान बना था। ये डैम करीब-करीब 2 हजार साल पुराना है और दुनिया के लोग ये जानकर हैरान रह जाएंगे कि ये डैम आज भी Operational है। 2 हजार साल पहले बना ये डैम आज भी इस क्षेत्र में समृद्धि ला रहा है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि भारत की क्या विरासत रही है, क्या विशेषज्ञता रही है, क्या सामर्थ्य रहा है। दुर्भाग्य से आजादी के बाद आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर उतना बल नहीं दिया गया, जितना दिया जाना चाहिए था। हमारे यहां दशकों तक एक सोच हावी रही कि गरीबी एक मनोभाव है- poverty is a virtue. इसी सोच की वजह से देश के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर Invest करने में पहले की सरकारों को दिक्कत होती थी। उनकी वोटबैंक की राज‍नीति के लिए अनुकूल नहीं होता था। हमारी सरकार ने ना सिर्फ इस सोच से देश को बाहर निकाला है बल्कि वो आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर रिकॉर्ड Invest भी कर रही है।
साथियों,
इस सोच और इन प्रयासों का जो नतीजा निकला है, वो भी आज देश देख रहा है। आज नेशनल हाईवे का average annual construction, 2014 से पहले की तुलना में लगभग दोगुना हो चुका है। उसी प्रकार से 2014 से पहले हर साल 600 रूट किलोमीटर रेल लाइन का बिजलीकरण होता था। आज ये लगभग 4 हज़ार रूट किलोमीटर तक पहुंच रहा है। अगर हम एयरपोर्ट की तरफ देखें तो एयरपोर्ट्स की संख्या भी 2014 की तुलना में 74 से बढ़ करके डेढ़ सौ के आसपास पहुंच चुकी है, यानि डबल हो चुकी है, यानी 150 एयरपोर्ट इतने कम समय में पूरे होना। उसी प्रकार से आज जब ग्लोबलाइजेशन का युग है तो सी-पोर्ट का भी बहुत महत्‍व होता है। हमारे पोर्ट्स की capacity augmentation भी पहले की तुलना में आज लगभग दोगुनी हो चुकी है।
साथियों,
हम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण को देश की इकोनॉमी का ड्राइविंग फोर्स मानते हैं। इसी रास्ते पर चलते हुए भारत, 2047 तक विकसित भारत होने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा। अब हमें अपनी गति और बढ़ानी है। अब हमें टॉप गियर में चलना है। और इसमें पीएम गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान, भारत के Infrastructure का, भारत के Multimodal Logistics का कायाकल्प करने जा रहा है। ये economic और infrastructure planning को, development को एक प्रकार से integrate करने का एक बहुत बड़ा Tool है। आप याद करिए, हमारे यहां बड़ी समस्या ये रही है कि पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट बन जाते थे, लेकिन फर्स्ट माइल और लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी पर ध्यान ही नहीं दिया जाता था, प्राथमिकता नहीं होती थी। SEZ और industrial township बन जाते थे, लेकिन उनकी कनेक्टिविटी और बिजली, पानी, गैस पाइपलाइन जैसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में बहुत देरी हो जाती थी।
इस वजह से Logistics की कितनी दिक्कतें होती थीं, देश की GDP का कितना बड़ा हिस्सा अनावश्यक खर्च हो रहा था। और विकास के हर काम को एक प्रकार से रोक लग जाती थी। अब ये सारे nodes एक साथ, तय समय सीमा के आधार पर, सबको साथ लेकर एक प्रकार से ब्‍लू प्रिंट तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। और मुझे खुशी है कि PM गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के परिणाम भी आज आने शुरु हो गए हैं। हमने उन gaps की पहचान की है, जो हमारी logistic efficiency को प्रभावित करते हैं। इसलिए इस वर्ष के बजट में 100 critical projects को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और उसके लिए 75,000 करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान किया है। क्वालिटी और मल्टी मॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से हमारी Logistic Cost आने वाले दिनों में और कम होने वाली है। इसका भारत में बने सामान पर, हमारे प्रोडेक्ट्स की competency पर बहुत ही positive असर पड़ना ही पड़ना है। logistics सेक्टर के साथ-साथ ease of living और ease of doing business में बहुत सुधार आएगा। ऐसे में प्राइवेट सेक्टर के participation के लिए भी संभावनाएं लगातार बढ़ रही हैं। मैं प्राइवेट सेक्टर को इन प्रोजेक्ट्स में participate करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
साथियों,
निश्चित तौर पर इसमें हमारे राज्यों की भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। राज्य सरकारों के पास इसके लिए फंड की कमी ना हो, इस हेतु से 50 साल तक के interest free loan को एक वर्ष के लिए आगे बढ़ाया गया है। इसमें भी पिछले वर्ष के Budgetary expenditure की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। मकसद यही है कि राज्य भी quality infrastructure को प्रमोट करें।
साथियों,
इस वेबिनार में आप सभी को मेरा आग्रह रहेगा कि एक और विषय पर अगर आप सोच सकते हैं तो जरूर सोचिए। आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न तरह के Material का होना उतना ही जरूरी है। यानि ये हमारी manufacturing industry के लिए बहुत बड़ी संभावनाएं बनाता है। अगर ये सेक्टर अपनी जरूरतों का आकलन करके पहले से forecast करे, इसका भी कोई मैकेनिज्म डवलप हो पाए तो कंस्ट्रक्शन इंडस्ट्री को भी materials mobilize करने में उतनी ही आसानी होगी। हमें integrated approach की जरूरत है, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी का हिस्सा भी हमें हमारे भावी निर्माण कार्यों के साथ जोड़ना होगा। Waste में से best का concept भी उसका हिस्‍सा बनना जरूरी है। और मैं समझता हूं, इसमें पीएम गति-शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान की भी बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों,
जब किसी स्थान पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डवलप होता है, तो वो अपने साथ विकास भी लेकर आता है। एक प्रकार से डेवलपमेंट की पूरी इकोसिस्टिम simultaneous अपने आप खड़ी होना शुरू हो जाती है। और मैं जरूर जब अपने पुराने दिनों को याद करता हूं, जब कच्‍छ में भूंकप आया तो स्‍वाभाविक है कि सरकार के सामने इतना बड़ा हादसा आये तो पहले ही क्‍या कल्‍पना रहती है। मैंने ये कहा चलो भाई जल्‍दी से जल्‍दी काम इधर-उधर करके पूरा करो, नार्मल लाइफ की ओर चलो। मेरे सामने 2 रास्ते थे, या तो उस क्षेत्र को सिर्फ और सिर्फ राहत और बचाव के कार्यों के बाद, छोटी मोटी जो भी टूट फूट है उसको ठीक कर करके उन जिलों को उनके नसीब पर छोड़ दें या फिर आपदा को अवसर में बदलूं, नई अप्रोच के साथ कच्छ को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में जो कुछ भी हादसा हुआ है, जो कुछ भी नुकसान हुआ है, लेकिन अब कुछ नया करूं, कुछ अच्‍छा करूं, कुछ बहुत बड़ा करूं।
और साथियों आपको खुशी होगी मैंने राजनीतिक लाभ-गैर लाभ न सोचा, तत्‍काल हल्‍का–फुल्‍का काम करके निकल जाने का और वाहवाही लूटने का काम नहीं किया, मैंने लंबी छलांग लगाई, मैंने दूसरा रास्ता चुना और कच्छ में विकास के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को अपने कार्यों का मुख्य आधार बनाया। तब गुजरात सरकार ने कच्छ के लिए राज्य की सबसे अच्छी सड़कें बनवाईं, बहुत चौड़ी सड़कें बनवाईं, बड़ी-बड़ी पानी की टंकियां बनवाईं, बिजली की व्यवस्था लंबे समय तक काम आए, ऐसी करी। और तब मुझे मालूम है बहुत लोग मुझे कहते थे, अरे इतने बड़े रोड़ बना रहे हो, पांच मिनट, दस मिनट में भी भी एक व्‍हीकल यहां आता नहीं है, क्‍या करोगे इसको बनाकर। इतना खर्चा कर रहे हो। ऐसा मुझे कह रहे थे। कच्‍छ में तो यानी एक प्रकार से नेगेटिव ग्रोथ था, लोग वहां छोड़ छोड़ करके कच्‍छ छोड़ रहे थे, पिछले 50 साल से छोड़ रहे थे।
लेकिन साथियो, उस समय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर जो हमने इंवेस्ट किया, उस समय की आवश्‍यकता को छोड़ करके भविष्‍य की भी आवश्‍यकताओं को ध्‍यान में रख करके सारा प्‍लान किया, आज उसका लाभ कच्छ जिले को अद्भुत मिल रहा है। आज कच्छ, गुजरात का सबसे तेज विकास करने वाला जिला बन गया है। जो कभी सीमा पर यानी एक प्रकार से अफसरों की भी पोस्टिंग करते थे तो punishment in posting माना जाता था, कालापानी की सजा बोला जाता था। वो आज सबसे डेवलप डिस्ट्रिक्ट बन रहा है। इतना बड़ा क्षेत्र जो कभी वीरान था, वो अब वाइब्रेंट है और वहां की चर्चा आज पूरे देश में है। एक ही डिस्ट्रिक्ट में पांच तो एयरपोर्ट हैं। और इसका पूरा क्रेडिट अगर किसी को जाता है तो वो कच्छ में जो आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बना, आपदा को अवसर में पलटा, और तत्‍कालीन जरूरतों से आगे सोचा, उसका आज परिणाम मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
Physical infrastructure की मजबूती के साथ ही देश के social infrastructure का भी मजबूत होना उतना ही आवश्यक है। हमारा social infrastructure जितना मजबूत होगा, उतने ही टेलेंटेड युवा, Skilled युवा, काम करने के लिए आगे आ पाएंगे। इसलिए ही skill development, project management, finance skills, entrepreneur skill ऐसे अनेक विषयों पर भी प्राथमिकता देना, जोर देना उतना ही आवश्यक है। अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में, छोटे और बड़े उद्योगों में हमें skill forecast के बारे में भी एक मैकेनिज्म विकसित करना होगा। इससे देश के Human Resource Pool को भी बहुत फायदा होगा। मैं सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों से भी कहूंगा कि इस दिशा में तेजी से काम करें।
साथियों,
आप सिर्फ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण ही नहीं कर रहे, बल्कि भारत की ग्रोथ age को momentum देने का भी काम कर रहे हैं। इसलिए इस बेबिनार में जुड़े हर स्टेकहोल्डर की भूमिका और उनके सुझाव बहुत अहम हैं। और ये भी देखिए कि जब इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की बात करते हैं तो कभी-कभी रेल, रोड, एयरपोर्ट, पोर्ट उसी के आसपास; अब देखिए इस बजट में गांवों में भंडारण का बहुत बड़ा प्रोजेक्ट लिया गया है स्‍टोरेज के लिए, किसानों की पैदावार के स्टोरेज के लिए। कितना बड़ा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाना पड़ेगा। हम अभी से सोच सकते हैं।
देश में wellness centre बनाए जा रहे हैं। लाखों गांवों में health services के लिए उत्तम से उत्तम wellness centre बनाए जा रहे हैं। ये भी एक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। हम नए रेलवे स्‍टेशन बना रहे हैं, ये भी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का काम है। हम हर परिवार को पक्‍का घर देने का काम कर रहे हैं, वो भी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का काम है। इन कामों में हमें नई टेक्नोलॉजी, material में भी नयापन, कंस्‍ट्रक्‍शन टाइम में भी समय सीमा में काम कैसे हो, इन सारे विषयों पर अब भारत को बहुत ब‍ड़ी छलांग लगाने की जरूरत है। और इसलिए ये वेबिनार बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
मेरी आप सब को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं! आपका ये मंथन, आपके ये विचार, आपका अनुभव इस बजट को उत्तम से उत्तम तरीके से implement करने का कारण बनेगा, तेज ग‍ति से implementation होगा और सर्वाधिक अच्‍छे outcome वाला परिणाम मिलेगा। ये मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है। मेरी तरफ से आपको बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at webinar on improving logistics efficiency with PM Gatishakti National Master Plan
04 MAR 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I am glad that hundreds of stakeholders are participating in this webinar on Infrastructure and more than 700 MDs and CEOs have spared their time and realized the greatness of this important initiative and worked for value addition. I welcome everyone. Besides I have complete confidence that experts across various sectors and various stakeholders will also make this webinar extremely enriching and result-oriented by joining in large numbers. I once again thank all of you for taking time out and I extend my warm welcome to you all. This year's budget is going to give a fresh boost to the growth of the infrastructure sector. Various experts from around the world and many reputed media houses have praised India's budget and its strategic decisions. Now our Capex is five times more compared to the year 2013-14, i.e. before my regime. Under the National Infrastructure Pipeline, the government is aiming to invest Rs 110 lakh crore in the coming times. In such a scenario, it is time for the stakeholders to take up new responsibilities, new possibilities and bold decisions.
Friends,
Infrastructure has always been important in the development of any country, in sustainable development, keeping in mind its bright future. Those who study the history related to infrastructure know this very well. Like Chandragupta Maurya had got the Uttarapatha built about 2500 years ago. This route greatly helped in increasing the trade-business between Central Asia and the Indian subcontinent. Later, Emperor Ashoka also commissioned several development works on this route. In the 16th century, Sher Shah Suri had also understood the importance of this route and completed the development works in a fresh way. When the Britishers came, they upgraded this route further and it was called GT Road. That is, the concept of development of highways for the development of the country is thousands of years old. Similarly, we see that nowadays people talk a lot about river fronts and waterways. In this context, if we look at the Ghats of Banaras, they are also river fronts built thousands of years ago. Due to the direct water connectivity with Kolkata, Banaras was also the centre of trade and business for many centuries.
Another interesting example is the Kallanai Dam in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. This Kallanai Dam was built during the rule of the Chola Empire. This dam is about 2000 years old and the people around the world will be surprised to know that this dam is still operational today. This dam built 2000 years ago is still bringing prosperity in this area. You can imagine what India's heritage has been, what expertise it has had, what capability it has had. Unfortunately, after independence, modern infrastructure was not given as much emphasis as it should have been. For decades, a thinking dominated in our country that poverty is a state of mind - poverty is a virtue. This thinking prevented previous governments from investing in the country's infrastructure. It was not conducive to their vote bank politics. Our government has not only pulled the country out of this thinking, but is also making record investments on modern infrastructure.
Friends,
The country is already witnessing the result of this new thinking and these efforts. Today, the average annual construction of National Highways has almost doubled as compared to pre-2014 era. Similarly, before 2014, every year 600 route kilometre rail lines were electrified. Today it is reaching about 4000 route kilometers. If we look at the airports, the number of airports has also increased from 74 in 2014 to around 150. That is, it has doubled. That is, 150 airports have been completed in such a short span of time. Similarly, in today's era of globalization, the sea-port is also very crucial. The capacity augmentation of our ports has also almost doubled as compared to before.
Friends,
We consider infrastructure building as the driving force of the country's economy. Following this path, India will achieve the goal of being a developed nation by 2047. Now we need to increase our pace further. Now we need to be in top gear. And PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan plays a major role in the same. PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan is going to revive India's Infrastructure, India's Multimodal Logistics. In a way, this is a great tool to integrate economic and infrastructure planning as well as development. Try to recall, one of our greatest problems was the fact that whenever ports and airports used to be built, the first mile and last mile connectivity was not taken care of and was not given priority. SEZs and industrial townships used to come up, but there was a lot of delay in proper connectivity and getting access to infrastructure like electricity, water and gas pipelines.
Consequently, there were several problems related to logistics. A large part of the country's GDP was getting drained unnecessarily. And every type of development project used to get stalled in a way. Now all these nodes are being tied together with a fixed time limit. A kind of blueprint is being prepared by involving everyone. And I am glad that the results of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan are also visible today. We have identified those gaps, which affect our logistic efficiency. Therefore, priority has been given to 100 critical projects in this year's budget and a provision of Rs 75,000 crore has been made for them. With quality and multi-modal infrastructure, our logistic cost is going to reduce further in the days to come. This has to have a very positive impact on the goods made in India, on the competence of our products. Besides the logistics sector, there will be a lot of improvement in ease of living and ease of doing business. Under such a scenario, the possibilities for the participation of the private sector are also increasing continuously. I invite the private sector to participate in these projects.
Friends,
Certainly our states also have a major role in it. The government is continuing the 50-year-interest-free loans for another year so that the state governments do not face shortage of funds for this. In this, there has been an increase of 30 percent in comparison to last year's budgetary expenditure. The aim is to ensure that the states also promote quality infrastructure.
Friends,
In this webinar, I would urge all of you to think about another topic. It is equally important to have different types of materials for the construction of modern infrastructure. That is, it creates huge possibilities for our manufacturing industry. If this sector assesses its needs and forecasts in advance, if a mechanism is developed for this, then the construction industry will be easily able to mobilize materials. We need an integrated approach; we have to integrate the circular economy part with our future construction works. The concept of 'best out of waste' should also be a part of it. And I believe that the PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan also plays a major role in it.
Friends,
When infrastructure develops at a place, it brings development along with it. In a way, the entire ecosystem of development simultaneously starts building on its own. And I always remember my old days, when there was an earthquake in Kutch. It is quite natural that if a government is faced with such a big tragedy or accident, it is hard to imagine beforehand. I told them to complete the work as soon as possible and start moving towards normal life. There were two options in front of me. Either I could have used temporary solutions after carrying out relief and rescue work in that area, making minor repairs and leaving those districts to their fate, or to convert the disaster into an opportunity. I should move ahead with a new approach to modernize Kutch ; there may have been losses but it's time to do something new, something good and massive!
And friends, you will be happy to know that I did not think of political gains or losses. I did not make compromises by doing makeshift works for compliments. I instead took a huge leap. I chose the other option and made infrastructure for development in Kutch my end goal. So, at that time, the Gujarat government built the state's best roads in Kutch, wide roads; it constructed massive water tanks, and the electricity system that worked for a long time. And I know many people used to tell me, "why are you building such broad roads? Not a single vehicle passes here even in five or ten minutes. What's the use ? You are spending so much". They were telling me so. In Kutch, there was negative growth in a way. Until then, people were leaving Kutch for the last 50 years.
But friends, with the investment and plans we made on infrastructure at that time, keeping in mind the needs of the future besides the needs of that time, today Kutch district is reaping its amazing benefits. Today Kutch has become the fastest growing district of Gujarat. Earlier for officers who were posted on the border, that is, in a way, it was considered punishment posting. It was called the punishment of Kalapani. Today it is becoming the most developed district. Such a huge area which was once deserted, is now vibrant and the whole country is talking about it today. There are five airports in the same district. The credit goes to the modern infrastructure that was built in Kutch, which turned disaster into opportunity. We thought ahead of the needs of the time, and it is getting its results today.
Friends,
Along with the strength of the physical infrastructure, it is equally necessary for the social infrastructure of the country to be strong. The stronger our social infrastructure is, the more talented youth, skilled youth will be able to come forward to work. That's why it is equally necessary to give priority and emphasis on many such subjects like skill development, project management, finance skills, entrepreneur skills. We also have to develop a mechanism regarding skill forecasts in different sectors, in both small and large industries. This will also greatly benefit the Human Resource Pool of the country. I will also ask the various ministries of the government to work faster in this direction.
Friends,
You are not only building infrastructure, but also working to give momentum to India's growth age. That's why the role of every stakeholder involved in this webinar and their suggestions are very important. And also when we talk about infrastructure, it's mostly around rail, road, airport, and port but now in this budget, a massive project for storage in villages has been taken up to help with storage facilities for farmers' produce. Just imagine, what kind of a huge infrastructure will need to be created now!
Wellness centres are being set up in the country. Best wellness centres are being set up for health services in lakhs of villages. This is also infrastructure. We are building new railway stations; this is also infrastructure work. We are doing the work of providing pucca houses to every family; that too is infrastructure-related work. In these projects, we need new technology, innovation in materials, construction time as well as how to work within the time limit. India now needs to take a huge leap forward in all these areas. And that's why this webinar is so crucial.
I wish you all the very best! Your brainstorming, your thoughts, your experiences will be crucial for implementing this budget in the best possible way. It will be implemented at a faster pace and will bring the best results. I strongly believe it. I wish you all the best.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.