Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Bill Gates
My conversation with Prime Minister Narendra Modi left me more optimistic than ever about the progress that India is making in health, development, and climate: Bill Gates
Prime Minister Modi believes that Co-WIN is a model for the world, and I agree: Bill Gates
India is showing what’s possible when we invest in innovation : Bill Gates
04 MAR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime MInister, Shri Narendra Modi met Mr Bill Gates on Friday in New Delhi.
In response to a tweet by Mr Gates, where he shared his ‘Note’ on his recent visit to India, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Delighted to meet @BillGates and have extensive discussions on key issues. His humility and passion to create a better as well as more sustainable planet are clearly visible.”
In his ‘dispatch’, Mr Gates said “I’ve been in India this week, learning about the innovative work going on here in health, climate change, and other crucial areas. At a time when the world has so many challenges, it’s inspiring to visit a dynamic and creative place like India.”
Terming his meeting with the Prime Minister the highlight of his visit, Mr Gates said “Prime Minister Modi and I have stayed in touch, especially about developing COVID-19 vaccines and investing in India’s health systems. India has an amazing ability to manufacture lots of safe, effective, and affordable vaccines, some of them supported by the Gates Foundation. Vaccines produced in India have saved millions of lives during the pandemic and prevented other diseases around the world.”
He dwelled on India's handling of the pandemic and said “in addition to producing new life saving tools, India also excels at delivering them—its public health system has delivered more than 2.2 billion doses of COVID vaccines. They created an open-source platform called Co-WIN, which allowed people to schedule billions of vaccine appointments and delivered digital certifications for those who were vaccinated. This platform is now being expanded to support India’s universal immunization program. Prime Minister Modi believes that Co-WIN is a model for the world, and I agree.”
Bill Gates praised India’s stride in digital payments and said “India was also able to transfer emergency digital payments to 300 million people, including 200 million women, during the pandemic. This was only possible because India has made financial inclusion a priority, investing in a digital ID system (called Aadhaar) and creating innovative platforms for digital banking. It’s a reminder that financial inclusion is a fantastic investment.”
Mr Gates ‘dispatch’ also talks about India’s achievements such as PM Gatishakti Masterplan, G20 presidency, education, innovation, fighting diseases and push to Millets.
Mr Gates concluded “My conversation with the Prime Minister left me more optimistic than ever about the progress that India is making in health, development, and climate. The country is showing what’s possible when we invest in innovation. I hope India will continue this progress and share its innovations with the world.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली बिल गेट्स यांची भेट
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या बरोबर झालेल्या चर्चेने आरोग्य, विकास आणि हवामान क्षेत्रात भारत करत असलेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल मला पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक आश्वासक बनवले: बिल गेट्स
पंतप्रधान मोदींचा विश्वास आहे की को-विन हे जगासाठी एक प्रारुप आहे आणि मी त्यांच्याशी सहमत आहे: बिल गेट्स
आपण नवोन्मेषात गुंतवणूक करतो तेव्हा काय होऊ शकते हे भारत दाखवून देत आहे : बिल गेट्स
04 MAR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शुक्रवारी नवी दिल्ली येथे बिल गेट्स यांची भेट घेतली.
बिल गेट्स भारत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. त्याबद्दलचे म्हणणे त्यांनी ट्विट केले आहे. त्याच्या उत्तरात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले:
“@BillGates यांना भेटून आणि प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर विस्तृत चर्चा करून आनंद झाला. त्यांची नम्रता आणि एक उत्तम तसेच अधिक शाश्वत वसुंधरा निर्माण करण्याची तळमळ स्पष्टपणे दिसून येते.”
"मी या आठवड्यात भारतात आलो आहे. आरोग्य, हवामान बदल आणि इतर महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांमध्ये येथे सुरू असलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण कामांबद्दल जाणून आहे. जगासमोर अनेक आव्हाने आहेत, अशा वेळी भारतासारख्या गतिमान आणि सर्जनशील ठिकाणी भेट देणे प्रेरणादायी आहे” असे बिल गेट्स यांनी म्हटले आहे.
गेट्स यांनी पंतप्रधानांसोबतच्या भेटीची ठळक वैशिष्ट्य सांगितली. “पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि मी संपर्कात असतो. विशेषत: कोविड-19 लस विकसित करणे आणि भारताच्या आरोग्य प्रणालींमध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्याबद्दल. अनेक सुरक्षित, प्रभावी आणि परवडणाऱ्या लसींची निर्मिती करण्याची भारताकडे प्रचंड क्षमता आहे, त्यापैकी काही गेट्स फाऊंडेशनद्वारे समर्थित आहेत. भारतात उत्पादित केलेल्या लसींनी महामारीदरम्यान लाखो लोकांचे प्राण वाचवले आहेत आणि जगभरातील इतर आजारांना प्रतिबंध केला आहे” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
त्यांनी भारताच्या महामारी हाताळणीकडे लक्ष वेधले. “ नवी जीवरक्षक साधने तयार करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, भारताने ते वितरित करण्यात देखील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे—भारताच्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रणालीने कोविड लसींच्या 2.2 अब्ज पेक्षा जास्त मात्रा वितरित केल्या आहेत. कोविन (Co-WIN) नावाचा एक मुक्त-स्रोत मंच तयार केला आहे. लोकांना अब्जावधी लसमात्रांचे वेळापत्रक साधण्यात आणि लसीकरणाची डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्रे वितरित करण्यात याने मोलाची कामगिरी केली आहे. भारताच्या सार्वत्रिक लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी या मंचाचा विस्तार केला जात आहे. को-विन हे जगासाठी एक प्रारुप आहे, असा पंतप्रधान मोदींचा विश्वास आहे आणि मी त्यांच्याशी सहमत आहे” असे गेट्स म्हणाले.
बिल गेट्स यांनी डिजिटल पेमेंट क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या प्रगतीची प्रशंसा केली. “भारत महामारीच्या काळात 200 दशलक्ष महिलांसह 300 दशलक्ष लोकांना आपत्कालीन डिजिटल पेमेंट हस्तांतरित करण्यात सक्षम ठरला. भारताने आर्थिक समावेशनाला प्राधान्य दिल्यानेच हे शक्य झाले. भारताने डिजिटल ओळखपत्र प्रणालीमध्ये गुंतवणूक केली आहे (ज्याला आधार म्हणतात) आणि डिजिटल बँकिंगसाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण मंच तयार केले आहेत. आर्थिक समावेशन ही एक विलक्षण गुंतवणूक आहे याचे हे स्मरण करुन देते” असे गेट्स यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती बृहत आराखडा, जी20 अध्यक्षपद, शिक्षण, नवोन्मेष, रोगांशी लढा आणि भरडधान्याला प्रोत्साहन या भारताच्या यशस्वी कामगिरींचाही गेट्स यांनी उल्लेख केला आहे.
बिल गेट्स म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या बरोबर झालेल्या चर्चेने आरोग्य, विकास आणि हवामान क्षेत्रात भारत करत असलेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल मला पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक आश्वासक बनवले. आपण नवोन्मेषात गुंतवणूक करतो तेव्हा काय होऊ शकते हे भारत दाखवून देत आहे. मला आशा आहे की भारत ही प्रगती सुरुच ठेवेल आणि आपल्या नवोन्मेषी संकल्पनांचे जगासोबत आदानप्रदान करेल.