Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Bill Gates
My conversation with Prime Minister Narendra Modi left me more optimistic than ever about the progress that India is making in health, development, and climate: Bill Gates
Prime Minister Modi believes that Co-WIN is a model for the world, and I agree: Bill Gates
India is showing what’s possible when we invest in innovation : Bill Gates
04 MAR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime MInister, Shri Narendra Modi met Mr Bill Gates on Friday in New Delhi.
In response to a tweet by Mr Gates, where he shared his ‘Note’ on his recent visit to India, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Delighted to meet @BillGates and have extensive discussions on key issues. His humility and passion to create a better as well as more sustainable planet are clearly visible.”
In his ‘dispatch’, Mr Gates said “I’ve been in India this week, learning about the innovative work going on here in health, climate change, and other crucial areas. At a time when the world has so many challenges, it’s inspiring to visit a dynamic and creative place like India.”
Terming his meeting with the Prime Minister the highlight of his visit, Mr Gates said “Prime Minister Modi and I have stayed in touch, especially about developing COVID-19 vaccines and investing in India’s health systems. India has an amazing ability to manufacture lots of safe, effective, and affordable vaccines, some of them supported by the Gates Foundation. Vaccines produced in India have saved millions of lives during the pandemic and prevented other diseases around the world.”
He dwelled on India's handling of the pandemic and said “in addition to producing new life saving tools, India also excels at delivering them—its public health system has delivered more than 2.2 billion doses of COVID vaccines. They created an open-source platform called Co-WIN, which allowed people to schedule billions of vaccine appointments and delivered digital certifications for those who were vaccinated. This platform is now being expanded to support India’s universal immunization program. Prime Minister Modi believes that Co-WIN is a model for the world, and I agree.”
Bill Gates praised India’s stride in digital payments and said “India was also able to transfer emergency digital payments to 300 million people, including 200 million women, during the pandemic. This was only possible because India has made financial inclusion a priority, investing in a digital ID system (called Aadhaar) and creating innovative platforms for digital banking. It’s a reminder that financial inclusion is a fantastic investment.”
Mr Gates ‘dispatch’ also talks about India’s achievements such as PM Gatishakti Masterplan, G20 presidency, education, innovation, fighting diseases and push to Millets.
Mr Gates concluded “My conversation with the Prime Minister left me more optimistic than ever about the progress that India is making in health, development, and climate. The country is showing what’s possible when we invest in innovation. I hope India will continue this progress and share its innovations with the world.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بل گیٹس سے ملاقات کی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ میری گفتگو نے مجھے صحت، ترقی اور آب و ہوا میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں پہلے سے زیادہ پر امید کر دیا: بل گیٹس
وزیر اعظم مودی کا خیال ہے کہ کو-ون دنیا کے لیے ایک ماڈل ہے، اور میں اس بات سےمتفق ہوں: بل گیٹس
ہندوستان اس امر کو ظاہرکررہا ہے کہ جب ہم اختراع میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں، تو کیا ممکن ہے: بل گیٹس
04 MAR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمعہ کو نئی دہلی میں جناب بل گیٹس سے ملاقات کی۔
جناب گیٹس کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں، جہاں انہوں نے اپنے حالیہ دورہ ہندوستان پر اپنا ’نوٹ‘ شیئر کیا، وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا: ’’بل گیٹس سے مل کر اور اہم مسائل پر وسیع بات چیت کرکے خوشی ہوئی۔ ان کی عاجزی اور ایک بہتر اور زیادہ پائیدار کرہ ارض بنانے کا جذبہ واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے‘‘۔
اپنے ’ڈسپیچ‘ میں، جناب گیٹس نے کہا ’’میں اس ہفتے ہندوستان میں ہوں، یہاں صحت، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور دیگر اہم شعبوں میں ہونے والے اختراعی کام کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر رہا ہوں۔ ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا کو بہت سے چیلنجز درپیش ہیں، ہندوستان جیسے متحرک اور تخلیقی مقام کا دورہ کرنا متاثر کن ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کو اپنے دورے کی خاص بات قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب گیٹس نے کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم مودی اور میں رابطے میں رہے ہیں، خاص طور پرکووڈ-19 کی ویکسین تیار کرنے اور ہندوستان کے صحت کے نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں۔ ہندوستان کے پاس بہت ساری محفوظ، موثر اور سستی ویکسین تیار کرنے کی حیرت انگیز صلاحیت ہے، جن میں سے کچھ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ ویکسین نے وبائی امراض کے دوران لاکھوں جانیں بچائی ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں دیگر بیماریوں کو روکا ہے۔
انہوں نے وبائی مرض سے ہندوستان کے نمٹنے پر توجہ دی اور کہا کہ ’’زندگی بچانے کے نئے وسائل تیار کرنے کے علاوہ، ہندوستان ان کی فراہمی میں بھی سبقت رکھتا ہے - اس کے صحت عامہ کے نظام نے کووڈویکسینز کی 2.2 بلین سے زیادہ خوراکیں فراہم کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کو-ون کے نام سے ایک اوپن سورس پلیٹ فارم بنایا، جس نے لوگوں کو ویکسین کے اربوں تقرریوں کا شیڈول بنانے اور ان لوگوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دی جنہیں ویکسین لگائی گئی تھی۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کو اب ہندوستان کے یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام کی مدد کے لیے وسعت دی جا رہی جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کا خیال ہے کہ کو-ون دنیا کے لیے ایک ماڈل ہے، اور میں اس سے اتفاق کرتا ہوں۔
بل گیٹس نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ’’بھارت وبائی امراض کے دوران 200 ملین خواتین سمیت 300 ملین لوگوں کو ہنگامی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں منتقل کرنے میں بھی کامیاب رہا۔ یہ صرف اس لیے ممکن ہوا کیونکہ ہندوستان نے مالی شمولیت کو ترجیح دی ہے، ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی سسٹم (جسے آدھار کہا جاتا ہے) میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کے لیے اختراعی پلیٹ فارم تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ ایک یاد دہانی ہے کہ مالی شمولیت ایک شاندار سرمایہ کاری ہے‘‘۔
جناب گیٹس ’ڈسپیچ‘ میں، ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کرتے ہیں جیسے پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی پلان، جی 20 کی صدارت، تعلیم، اختراع، بیماریوں سے لڑنا اور ملٹس کو فروٖٖٖٖغ دینا۔
مسٹر گیٹس نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا ’’وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ میری بات چیت نے مجھے صحت، ترقی اور آب و ہوا میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ پر امید کر دیا ہے۔ ملک دکھا رہا ہے کہ جب ہم اختراع میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں تو کیا ممکن ہو سکتاہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ہندوستان اس پیش رفت کو جاری رکھے گا اور دنیا کے ساتھ اپنی اختراعات کا اشتراک کرے گا‘‘۔