Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Bill Gates
My conversation with Prime Minister Narendra Modi left me more optimistic than ever about the progress that India is making in health, development, and climate: Bill Gates
Prime Minister Modi believes that Co-WIN is a model for the world, and I agree: Bill Gates
India is showing what’s possible when we invest in innovation : Bill Gates
04 MAR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime MInister, Shri Narendra Modi met Mr Bill Gates on Friday in New Delhi.
In response to a tweet by Mr Gates, where he shared his ‘Note’ on his recent visit to India, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Delighted to meet @BillGates and have extensive discussions on key issues. His humility and passion to create a better as well as more sustainable planet are clearly visible.”
In his ‘dispatch’, Mr Gates said “I’ve been in India this week, learning about the innovative work going on here in health, climate change, and other crucial areas. At a time when the world has so many challenges, it’s inspiring to visit a dynamic and creative place like India.”
Terming his meeting with the Prime Minister the highlight of his visit, Mr Gates said “Prime Minister Modi and I have stayed in touch, especially about developing COVID-19 vaccines and investing in India’s health systems. India has an amazing ability to manufacture lots of safe, effective, and affordable vaccines, some of them supported by the Gates Foundation. Vaccines produced in India have saved millions of lives during the pandemic and prevented other diseases around the world.”
He dwelled on India's handling of the pandemic and said “in addition to producing new life saving tools, India also excels at delivering them—its public health system has delivered more than 2.2 billion doses of COVID vaccines. They created an open-source platform called Co-WIN, which allowed people to schedule billions of vaccine appointments and delivered digital certifications for those who were vaccinated. This platform is now being expanded to support India’s universal immunization program. Prime Minister Modi believes that Co-WIN is a model for the world, and I agree.”
Bill Gates praised India’s stride in digital payments and said “India was also able to transfer emergency digital payments to 300 million people, including 200 million women, during the pandemic. This was only possible because India has made financial inclusion a priority, investing in a digital ID system (called Aadhaar) and creating innovative platforms for digital banking. It’s a reminder that financial inclusion is a fantastic investment.”
Mr Gates ‘dispatch’ also talks about India’s achievements such as PM Gatishakti Masterplan, G20 presidency, education, innovation, fighting diseases and push to Millets.
Mr Gates concluded “My conversation with the Prime Minister left me more optimistic than ever about the progress that India is making in health, development, and climate. The country is showing what’s possible when we invest in innovation. I hope India will continue this progress and share its innovations with the world.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिल गेट्स से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ मेरी बातचीत ने स्वास्थ्य, विकास और जलवायु के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा की जाने वाली प्रगति के बारे में पहले से अधिक आशावान बना दिया हैः बिल गेट्स
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का विश्वास है कि को-विन विश्व के लिये आदर्श है, और मैं इससे सहमत हूं: बिल गेट्स
भारत यह दर्शा रहा है कि जब हम नवाचार में निवेश करते हैं, तो क्या से क्या संभव हो जाता हैः बिल गेट्स
04 MAR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में बिल गेट्स से मुलाकात की।
श्री गेट्स ने ट्वीट किया था, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत की अपनी हाल की यात्रा पर अपने ‘उद्गार’ साझा किये थे जिसके जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट कियाः
“ @BillGates से मिलकर प्रसन्नता हुई और हमने प्रमुख विषयों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उनकी विनम्रता तथा बेहतर और अधिक चिरस्थायी ग्रह की रचना करने का उनका उत्साह स्पष्ट दिखाई देता है।”
अपने ‘संवाद’ में श्री गेट्स ने कहा, “मैं इस सप्ताह भारत में रहा, यहां स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु परिवर्तन और अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रो में जो नवाचारी कार्य हो रहे हैं, उन्हें देखा-सीखा। ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया को अनेक चुनौतियों का सामना है, तब भारत जैसे जीवंत और रचनात्मक स्थान पर आना प्रेरणास्पद है।”
प्रधानमंत्री से अपनी मुलाकात को अपनी यात्रा का चरम-बिंदु बताते हुये, श्री गेट्स ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और मैं एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में रहे हैं, खासतौर से कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के विकास और भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में निवेश के विषय पर। भारत में तमाम सुरक्षित, कारगर और सस्ती वैक्सीन बनाने की अद्भुत क्षमता है, इनमें से कुछ को गेट्स फाउंडेशन समर्थन देता है। भारत में उत्पादित वैक्सीनों ने महामारी के दौरान लाखों जाने बचाई हैं और पूरे विश्व में अन्य बीमारियों को फैलने से रोका है।”
श्री गेट्स ने महामारी के प्रति भारत की व्यवस्था पर कहा, “प्राणरक्षा के नये उपकरण बनाने के अलावा, भारत ने उनकी आपूर्ति में भी उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त की है – उसकी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली ने कोविड वैक्सीन की 2.2 अरब खुराक से अधिक की आपूर्ति की। उन्होंने को-विन नामक ओपन-सोर्स प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया, जिसके तहत लोगों ने टीकाकरण के अरबों अप्वॉन्टमेंट लिये और जिन्हें टीके लगाये गये, उन्हें डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र दिये गये। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को अब विस्तृत किया जा रहा, ताकि भारत के सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को समर्थन दिया जाये। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का मानना है कि को-विन पूरी दुनिया के लिये आदर्श है, और मैं इससे सहमत हूं।”
डिजिटल भुगतान में भारत के बढ़ते कदम की तारीफ करते हुये बिल गेट्स ने कहा, “महामारी के दौरान भारत 200 मिलियन महिलाओं सहित 300 मिलियन लोगों को आपातकालीन डिजिटल भुगतान करने में सक्षम रहा है। यह इसीलिये संभव हो सका क्योंकि भारत ने वित्तीय समावेश को प्राथमिकता दी, एक डिजिटल पहचान प्रणाली (आधार) में निवेश किया और डिजिटल बैंकिंग के लिये नवाचारी प्लेटफॉर्मों की रचना की। यह बताता है कि वित्तीय समावेश एक शानदार निवेश है।”
श्री गेट्स के ‘संवाद’ में पीएम गतिशक्ति मास्टर-प्लान, जी-20 अध्यक्षता, शिक्षा, नवोन्मेष, रोगों से लड़ना और मोटे अनाज के प्रति आग्रह जैसी उपलब्धियों पर भी बात की गई है।
श्री गेट्स ने अंत में लिखा है, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ मेरी बातचीत ने स्वास्थ्य, विकास और जलवायु के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा की जाने वाली प्रगति के बारे में पहले से अधिक आशावान बना दिया है। भारत यह दर्शा रहा है कि जब हम नवाचार में निवेश करते हैं, तो क्या से क्या संभव हो जाता है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि भारत इस प्रगति को कायम रखेगा और दुनिया के साथ अपने नवाचारों को साझा करेगा।”