Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records best ever February Monthly freight loading of 124.03 MT in February ’23
A growth of 3.55 % over the previous best February figures achieved in 2022.
Cumulative freight loading from April'22 to February ’23 has been 1367.49 MT
Indian Railways has had 30 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading
04 MAR 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has recorded best ever February Monthly freight loading of 124.03 MT in February ’23. The incremental loading in the month of February has been 4.26 MT i.e. a growth of 3.55 % over the previous best February figures achieved in 2022.
With this, Indian Railways has had 30 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
IR has achieved an incremental loading of 3.18 MT in Coal, followed by 0.94 MT in Fertilizers, 0.66 MT in Balance of other Goods, 0.28 MT in POL and 0.27 MT in Container.
Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022-23 and 5015 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till February as compared to 2966 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 69%.
The cumulative freight loading from April’22 to February'23 has been 1367.49 MT as against 1278.84 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 88.65 MT, with a growth of 6.93 % over same period last year.
The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased to 73 Billion in February’23 from 70 Billion in February’22 registering a growth of 4.28%. The cumulative freight NTKMs from April’22 to February'23 has been 82 Billion as against 74 Billion with a growth of 10.81 % over same period of last year.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministries of Power and Coal, have been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of February. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses increased by 3.39 MT in January with 45.63 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 42.24 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 8.02 %. Cumulatively, in the first eleven months of the year, IR has loaded more than 79.69 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 15.44 %.
The commodity wise growth numbers show that IR has achieved growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates :
Commodity
Variation (MT)
% variation
Coal
3.18
5.70 %
Fertilizer
0.94
25 %
Balance of Other Goods
0.66
6.51 %
POL
0.28
7.77 %
Container
0.27
4.32%

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستان ریلوے نے فروری 2023 میں 124.03 ایم ٹی کی فروری ماہانہ فریٹ لوڈنگ کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے
پچھلے بہترین اعداد وشمار کے مقابلے میں، فروری 2022 میں حاصل کئے گئے اعداد شمار میں 3.55 فیصد اضافہ
اپریل 22 سے فروری 23 تک ، مال کی مجموعی لوڈنگ1367.49 ا یم ٹی رہی
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مسلسل 30 ماہ کی بہترین ماہانہ فریٹ لوڈنگ کی ہے
04 MAR 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے فروری 2023 میں 124.03 ایم ٹی کی فروری ماہانہ فریٹ لوڈنگ ریکارڈ کی ہے۔ فروری کے مہینے میں اضافی لوڈنگ 4.26 ایم ٹی رہی یعنی 2022 میں حاصل کئے گئے فروری کے پچھلے 30 بہترین اعداد وشمار کے مقابلے یہ 3.55 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مسلسل 30 ماہ کی بہترین ماہانہ فریٹ لوڈنگ کی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ، کوئلے میں 3.18 ایم ٹی کی اضافی لوڈنگ حاصل کی ہے، جس کے بعد کھاد میں 0.94 ایم ٹی، دیگر سامان کے توازن میں 0.66 ایم ٹی ، پی او ایل میں 0.28 ایم ٹی اور کنیٹینر میں 0.27 ایم ٹی ہے۔
آٹو موبائل لوڈنگ میں اضافہ، مالی سال 23-2022 میں، مال برداری کی ایک اور خاص بات ہے اور مال سال 23-2022 میں فروری تک 5015 ریک لوڈ کئے گئے جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران کے دوران ان کی تعداد 2966 ریک تھی، یعنی 69 فیصد اضافہ۔
اپریل 2022 سے فروری 2023 تک، مال کی مجموعی لوڈنگ 1367.49 ایم ٹی رہی ہے جو کہ 22-2021 میں حاصل کردہ 1278.84 ایم ٹی تھی، یعنی 88.65 ایم کی اضافی لوڈنگ، جس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.93 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
فریٹ این ٹی کے ایمز (نیٹ ٹن کلو میٹر)، فروری 2023 میں بڑھ کر 73 ارب ہوگیا ہے جو فروری 2022 میں 70 ارب تھا، جس میں 4.28 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اپریل 2022 سے فروری 2023 تک مجموعی مال برداری 82 این ٹی کے ایمز ارب رہی جو گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں،10.81 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 74 ارب تھی۔
بجلی اور کوئلے کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں بجلی گھروں کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مسلسل کوششیں، فروری کے مہینے میں مال برداری کی کارکردگی کی اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک رہی ہیں۔ بجلی گھروں پر کوئلے کی لوڈنگ (گھریلو اور درآمدی دونوں) میں جنوری میں 3.39 ایم ٹی کا اضافہ ہوا اس کے ساتھ 45.63 ایم ٹی کوئلہ بجلی گھروں میں منتقل کیا گیا جوکہ پچھلے سال 42.24 ایم ٹی تھا، یعنی 8.2 فیصد کا اضافہ۔ مجموعی طور پر، سال کے پہلے 11 مہینوں میں، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 79.69 ایم اضافی کوئلہ لوڈ کیا ہے، جس میں 15.44 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اجناس کے لحاظ سے ، ترقی کے اعداد ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے درج ذیل شرح نمو کے ساتھ، اشیا کے تقریباً تمام لوگوں میں ترقی حاصل کی ہے:
اشیاء
تبدیلی (ایم ٹی)
فیصد تبدیلی
کوئلہ
3.18
5.70 فیصد
کھاد
0.94
25 فیصد
دیگر اشیاء کا توازن
0.66
6.51 فیصد
پی او ایل
0.28
7.77 فیصد
کنٹینر
0.27
4.32فیصد