ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே எந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதத்திலும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 2023-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் 124.03 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டு சாதனை
04 MAR 2023 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியன் ரயில்வே 2023 பிப்ரவரியில் இதுவரை எந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதத்திலும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 124.03 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டு சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தை விட இந்த ஆண்டு 4.26 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே கூடுதலாகக் கையாண்டுள்ளது. அதாவது, 2022 பிப்ரவரியை விட 3.55% வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம், இந்திய ரயில்வே தொடர்ந்து 30 மாதங்களாக முந்தைய மாதத்தை விட அதிக சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச் சென்று சாதனை புரிந்து வருகிறது.
அதிகபட்சமாக 3.18 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரியும், அதற்கு அடுத்தபடியாக 0.94 மெட்ரிக் டன் உரங்களும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயால் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் ஆட்டோமொபைல் துறையில் ஏற்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியும் சரக்கு வணிகம் சிறப்பாக நடைபெறுவதற்கான மற்றொரு காரணம் ஆகும். கடந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் 2,966 பெட்டிகளில் ஆட்டோமொபைல் பொருட்கள் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் பிப்ரவரி வரை 5,015 பெட்டிகள் ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது 69% வளர்ச்சி ஆகும்.
2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1278.84 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2023 பிப்ரவரி வரை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 1367.49 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்கு கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 6.93% வளர்ச்சி ஆகும்.
மின் உற்பத்திக்காக நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளே அதிகளவில் நிலக்கரி கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டதற்குக் காரணமாகும்.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records best ever February Monthly freight loading of 124.03 MT in February ’23
A growth of 3.55 % over the previous best February figures achieved in 2022.
Cumulative freight loading from April'22 to February ’23 has been 1367.49 MT
Indian Railways has had 30 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading
04 MAR 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has recorded best ever February Monthly freight loading of 124.03 MT in February ’23. The incremental loading in the month of February has been 4.26 MT i.e. a growth of 3.55 % over the previous best February figures achieved in 2022.
With this, Indian Railways has had 30 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
IR has achieved an incremental loading of 3.18 MT in Coal, followed by 0.94 MT in Fertilizers, 0.66 MT in Balance of other Goods, 0.28 MT in POL and 0.27 MT in Container.
Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022-23 and 5015 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till February as compared to 2966 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 69%.
The cumulative freight loading from April’22 to February'23 has been 1367.49 MT as against 1278.84 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 88.65 MT, with a growth of 6.93 % over same period last year.
The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased to 73 Billion in February’23 from 70 Billion in February’22 registering a growth of 4.28%. The cumulative freight NTKMs from April’22 to February'23 has been 82 Billion as against 74 Billion with a growth of 10.81 % over same period of last year.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministries of Power and Coal, have been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of February. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses increased by 3.39 MT in January with 45.63 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 42.24 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 8.02 %. Cumulatively, in the first eleven months of the year, IR has loaded more than 79.69 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 15.44 %.
The commodity wise growth numbers show that IR has achieved growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates :
Commodity
Variation (MT)
% variation
Coal
3.18
5.70 %
Fertilizer
0.94
25 %
Balance of Other Goods
0.66
6.51 %
POL
0.28
7.77 %
Container
0.27
4.32%