Ministry of Power
NTPC Limited transfers renewable energy assets to NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL)
01 MAR 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of the National Monetization Pipeline of Govt. of India, NTPC Limited (“NTPC”) completed the closing of the transactions in relation to consolidating its Renewable Energy (“RE”) portfolio under one umbrella entity i.e., NTPC Green Energy Limited (“NGEL”), on February 28, 2023. This is a transfer of RE assets/ entities owned by NTPC to NGEL, its wholly-owned subsidiary, incorporated on April 07, 2022.
The transactions comprised of transfer of 15 RE Assets, through a Business Transfer Agreement (BTA), and the transfer of 100% equity shareholding of NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (“NREL”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of NTPC, through a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA), executed on July 08, 2022.
This scheme has been implemented as a part of the corporate business plan of the group to provide an impetus to its focus on achieving the 60 GW RE capacity target by FY32.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اثاثے این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ (این جی ای ایل) کو منتقل کئے
01 MAR 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی قومی مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن کے زیراہتمام ہندوستان کے این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ (این ٹی پی سی) نے 28 فروری 2023 کو اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) پورٹ فولیو کو ایک سرپرست ادارے یعنی این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ(این جی ای ایل) کے تحت مستحکم کرنے کے سلسلے میں لین دین کی کلوزنگ مکمل کر لی ہے۔ یہ این ٹی پی سی کی ملکیت والے آر ای ا ثاثوں/ اداروں کی این جی ای ایل کو منتقلی ہے، جو اس کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، جسے 07 اپریل 2022 کو شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
کاروبار کی منتقلی کے معاہدے (بی ٹی اے) کے ذریعے 15 آر ای اثاثوں کی منتقلی، اور این ٹی پی سی کے قابل تجدید توانائی لمیٹڈ (این ای آر ایل) کے 100% ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کی منتقلی پر مشتمل لین دین کا حصے داری اور خرید کا ایک سمجھوتہ (ایس پی اے) 8 جولائی 2022 کو عمل میں آیا، جو این ٹی پی سی کا مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو گروپ کے کارپوریٹ کاروباری منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مالی سال 2032 تک 60 جی ڈبلیو آر ای صلاحیت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے پر اس کی توجہ کو جہت فراہم کی جا سکے۔