Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post budget webinar on Harnessing Youth Power – Skilling and Education
25 FEB 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Skill and education are the two most important tools for the country in this era of 'Amritkaal'. Our youth are leading the country's Amrit Yatra with the vision of a developed India. Therefore, in the first budget of 'Amritkaal', the youth and their future have been given utmost importance. This budget is strengthening the foundation to ensure that our education system is practical and industry oriented. For several years, our education sector has been a victim of rigidity. We have tried to change this scenario. We reoriented education and skilling according to the aptitude of the youth and the demands of the future. The National Education Policy has also laid equal emphasis on both learning and skilling. I am glad that we got a lot of support from the teachers in this endeavour. This gave us great courage to free our children from the burden of the past. This has encouraged the government to undertake further reforms in the education and skilling sectors.
Friends,
New technology is also helping to create new types of classrooms. We have also experienced this during Covid. That's why today the government is focusing on such tools, through which 'anywhere access of knowledge' can be ensured. Today our e-learning platform SWAYAM has 3 crore members. Virtual Labs and National Digital Library have the possibility of becoming a huge source of knowledge. Students are also getting the opportunity to study in local languages through DTH channels. Today many such digital and technology-based initiatives are going on in the country. All these initiatives will get further boost with the National Digital University. Such futuristic steps are going to change the entire space of our education, our skills and our knowledge. Now the role of our teachers will not be limited only to the classroom. Now the whole country, the whole world will be like a classroom for our teachers. This is going to open new doors of opportunities for teachers. Different types of teaching material, various types of features, with local touch and many such things are going to be available from all over the country for our educational institutions as well. And most importantly, this will remove the gap between village and city schools. Everyone will get equal opportunities.
Friends,
We have seen that many countries lay special emphasis on 'on the job' learning. Over the years, the central government has focused on internships and apprenticeships to give 'outside the classroom exposure' to its youth. Today there are about 75 thousand Employers on the National Internship Portal. They have posted about 25 lakh requirements for internships. This is benefiting both our youth and the industry a lot. I would urge industry and educational institutions to make maximum use of this portal. We have to further expand the culture of internship in the country.
Friends,
I believe that apprenticeships help in making our youth future-ready. We are also promoting apprenticeships in India. This will also make it easier for our industry to identify the workforce with the right skills. Therefore, in this budget, a provision of stipend has been made for about 50 lakh youth under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme. That is, we are also creating an environment for apprenticeship and also helping the industry in payments. I am sure the industry will take full advantage of the same.
Friends,
Today the world is looking towards India as a manufacturing hub. That's why today there is enthusiasm in the world about investing in India. In such a situation, a skilled workforce is very useful today. Therefore, in this budget, we have pushed forward the focus of the previous years on skilling. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 will skill, reskill and upskill lakhs of youth in the coming years. Through this scheme, tailor-made programmes are being formulated according to the needs of tribals, differently-abled and women. Besides, manpower is also being developed for various sectors under Industry 4.0 like AI, Robotics, IoT, Drones. This will make it easier for international investors to work in India. Investors in India will not have to spend much energy and resources on re-skilling. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana has also been announced in this year's budget. With this, emphasis will be laid on skill development of our traditional artisans, craftsmen and artists. The PM Vishwakarma Yojana will also help these artisans to get a new market who will also get better prices for their products.
Friends,
The role and partnership of academia and industry is huge in bringing rapid changes in the education sector in India. With this, research will be possible according to the needs of the market and adequate funding will also be available from the industry for research. The industry-academia partnership will be strengthened in the three Centres of Excellence for AI mentioned in this budget. It has also been decided to make ICMR Labs available to medical colleges and private sector R&D teams. I am sure that the private sector will take maximum advantage of every such step taken to strengthen the R&D ecosystem in the country.
Friends,
Our 'whole of government approach' is also clear from the decisions taken in the budget. For us, education and ‘skilling’ are not limited to the concerned ministry or department only. There are possibilities for them in every sector. These sectors are expanding with the increasing size of our economy. I urge the stakeholders related to skilling and education to study these opportunities coming up in different sectors. This will help us in creating the required workforce for these new sectors. Now as you are watching and listening to the news related to the fast growing civil aviation sector of India, it shows how much India's travel and tourism industry is expanding. These are huge sources of employment. Therefore, our skilling centers and educational institutions need to develop capacities for the same. We would like to prepare an updated database of the youth who have been trained under the 'Skill India Mission'. Because, there will be many youngsters whose skills need to be upgraded. After the advent of digital technology and AI, this trained workforce of ours should not be left behind. We have to work for it from now onwards.
Friends,
I have complete trust that there will be fruitful discussions; better suggestions will be made and better solutions will emerge. And with a new conviction and fresh energy, enrich these important areas with your thoughts for the bright future of our young generation, and carry them forward with your resolutions. The government is ready to walk shoulder to shoulder with you. I wish you all the very best for this webinar. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ‘ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ-ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ’ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
25 FEB 2023 11:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Skill ਅਤੇ Eduction, ਇਹ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ Tools ਹਨ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਐਜ਼ੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ practical ਹੋਵੇ, industry oriented ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ education sector, rigidity ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ education ਅਤੇ skilling ਨੂੰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ aptitude ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ reorient ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟੀਚਰਸ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਜ਼ੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ classroom ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਸੇ tools ’ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 'anywhere access of knowledge' ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ e-learning platform SWAYAM ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ। Virtual Labs ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ knowledge ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਮਾਧਅਮ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। DTH channels ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ Initiative ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ Initiatives ਨੂੰ National Digital University ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਐਸੇ Futuristic ਕਦਮ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਿਆਨ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਟੀਚਰਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਟੀਚਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼, ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਂਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਟੀਚਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦੁਆਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ Educational institutions ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ, ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਟਚ ਐਸੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਬਾਤ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੋ ਖਾਈ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਦੂਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ 'on the job' learning ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'outside the classroom exposure' ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ internships ਅਤੇ apprenticeships ’ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ National Internship Portal ’ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 75 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ Employers ਹਨ। ਇਹ Internships ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਲੱਖ requirements post ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਕਲਚਰ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੇਰਾ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ apprenticeships ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ future ready ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ apprenticeships ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 50 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ stipend ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ ਅਸੀਂ apprenticeships ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਏਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਹਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਹੈ। ਐਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿਲਡ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਅੱਜ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ 4.0 ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ skill, reskill ਅਤੇ upskill ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ tailor-made programs ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ Industry 4.0 ਜੈਸੇ AI, Robotics, IoT, Drones, ਜੈਸੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ re-skilling ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਪੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪਾਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵਲਪਮੈਂਟ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵੀ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਦਾਮ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਜ਼ੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ academia ਅਤੇ industry ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਟਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਪਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਪਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ AI ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ 3 Centres of Excellence ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ industry academia partnership ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹੀ ਵੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ICMR Labs ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ private sector R&D teams ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ R&D ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਐਸੇ ਹਰ ਕਦਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਣੈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ whole of government approach ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ education ਅਤੇ skilling ਸਿਰਫ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਕੋਨੌਮੀ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੀ skilling ਅਤੇ education ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ stakeholders ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ opportunities ਨੂੰ ਸਟਡੀ ਕਰੀਏ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਸੁਣ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਂ। ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦਾ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ skilling centres ਅਤੇ educational institutions ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ capacities ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਚਹਾਂਗਾ, ਜੋ ਯੁਵਾ ‘ਸਕਿੱਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਿਡ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੀਏ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ, ਕਈ ਐਸੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਿਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ AI ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡਾ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਛੁੱਟ ਜਾਵੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ fruitful discussions ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਆਉਣਗੇ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨਿਕਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰੀਏ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਈਏ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!