Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post budget webinar on Harnessing Youth Power – Skilling and Education
25 FEB 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Skill and education are the two most important tools for the country in this era of 'Amritkaal'. Our youth are leading the country's Amrit Yatra with the vision of a developed India. Therefore, in the first budget of 'Amritkaal', the youth and their future have been given utmost importance. This budget is strengthening the foundation to ensure that our education system is practical and industry oriented. For several years, our education sector has been a victim of rigidity. We have tried to change this scenario. We reoriented education and skilling according to the aptitude of the youth and the demands of the future. The National Education Policy has also laid equal emphasis on both learning and skilling. I am glad that we got a lot of support from the teachers in this endeavour. This gave us great courage to free our children from the burden of the past. This has encouraged the government to undertake further reforms in the education and skilling sectors.
Friends,
New technology is also helping to create new types of classrooms. We have also experienced this during Covid. That's why today the government is focusing on such tools, through which 'anywhere access of knowledge' can be ensured. Today our e-learning platform SWAYAM has 3 crore members. Virtual Labs and National Digital Library have the possibility of becoming a huge source of knowledge. Students are also getting the opportunity to study in local languages through DTH channels. Today many such digital and technology-based initiatives are going on in the country. All these initiatives will get further boost with the National Digital University. Such futuristic steps are going to change the entire space of our education, our skills and our knowledge. Now the role of our teachers will not be limited only to the classroom. Now the whole country, the whole world will be like a classroom for our teachers. This is going to open new doors of opportunities for teachers. Different types of teaching material, various types of features, with local touch and many such things are going to be available from all over the country for our educational institutions as well. And most importantly, this will remove the gap between village and city schools. Everyone will get equal opportunities.
Friends,
We have seen that many countries lay special emphasis on 'on the job' learning. Over the years, the central government has focused on internships and apprenticeships to give 'outside the classroom exposure' to its youth. Today there are about 75 thousand Employers on the National Internship Portal. They have posted about 25 lakh requirements for internships. This is benefiting both our youth and the industry a lot. I would urge industry and educational institutions to make maximum use of this portal. We have to further expand the culture of internship in the country.
Friends,
I believe that apprenticeships help in making our youth future-ready. We are also promoting apprenticeships in India. This will also make it easier for our industry to identify the workforce with the right skills. Therefore, in this budget, a provision of stipend has been made for about 50 lakh youth under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme. That is, we are also creating an environment for apprenticeship and also helping the industry in payments. I am sure the industry will take full advantage of the same.
Friends,
Today the world is looking towards India as a manufacturing hub. That's why today there is enthusiasm in the world about investing in India. In such a situation, a skilled workforce is very useful today. Therefore, in this budget, we have pushed forward the focus of the previous years on skilling. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 will skill, reskill and upskill lakhs of youth in the coming years. Through this scheme, tailor-made programmes are being formulated according to the needs of tribals, differently-abled and women. Besides, manpower is also being developed for various sectors under Industry 4.0 like AI, Robotics, IoT, Drones. This will make it easier for international investors to work in India. Investors in India will not have to spend much energy and resources on re-skilling. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana has also been announced in this year's budget. With this, emphasis will be laid on skill development of our traditional artisans, craftsmen and artists. The PM Vishwakarma Yojana will also help these artisans to get a new market who will also get better prices for their products.
Friends,
The role and partnership of academia and industry is huge in bringing rapid changes in the education sector in India. With this, research will be possible according to the needs of the market and adequate funding will also be available from the industry for research. The industry-academia partnership will be strengthened in the three Centres of Excellence for AI mentioned in this budget. It has also been decided to make ICMR Labs available to medical colleges and private sector R&D teams. I am sure that the private sector will take maximum advantage of every such step taken to strengthen the R&D ecosystem in the country.
Friends,
Our 'whole of government approach' is also clear from the decisions taken in the budget. For us, education and ‘skilling’ are not limited to the concerned ministry or department only. There are possibilities for them in every sector. These sectors are expanding with the increasing size of our economy. I urge the stakeholders related to skilling and education to study these opportunities coming up in different sectors. This will help us in creating the required workforce for these new sectors. Now as you are watching and listening to the news related to the fast growing civil aviation sector of India, it shows how much India's travel and tourism industry is expanding. These are huge sources of employment. Therefore, our skilling centers and educational institutions need to develop capacities for the same. We would like to prepare an updated database of the youth who have been trained under the 'Skill India Mission'. Because, there will be many youngsters whose skills need to be upgraded. After the advent of digital technology and AI, this trained workforce of ours should not be left behind. We have to work for it from now onwards.
Friends,
I have complete trust that there will be fruitful discussions; better suggestions will be made and better solutions will emerge. And with a new conviction and fresh energy, enrich these important areas with your thoughts for the bright future of our young generation, and carry them forward with your resolutions. The government is ready to walk shoulder to shoulder with you. I wish you all the very best for this webinar. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बजट के बाद ‘युवा शक्ति का दोहन-कौशल और शिक्षा’ पर हुए वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 FEB 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
Skill और Eduction, ये अमृतकाल में देश के दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण Tools हैं। विकसित भारत के विज़न को लेकर देश की अमृतयात्रा का नेतृत्व हमारे युवा ही कर रहे हैं। इसलिए, अमृतकाल के प्रथम बजट में युवाओं को, और उनके भविष्य को सबसे ज्यादा अहमियत दी गई है। हमारा एजुकेशन सिस्टम practical हो, industry oriented हो, ये बजट इसकी नींव मजबूत कर रहा है। वर्षों से हमारा education sector, rigidity का शिकार रहा। हमने इसको बदलने का प्रयास किया है। हमने education और skilling को युवाओं के aptitude और आने वाले समय की डिमांड के हिसाब से reorient किया। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भी लर्निंग और स्किलिंग, दोनों पर समान जोर दिया गया है। मुझे खुशी है कि इस प्रयास में हमें टीचर्स का बहुत सपोर्ट मिला। इससे हमें अपने बच्चों को अतीत के बोझ से मुक्त करने का बहुत हौसला मिला है। इसने सरकार को एजुकेशन और स्किलिंग सेक्टर में और रिफॉर्म करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
साथियों,
नई टेक्नॉलॉजी, नई तरह के classroom के निर्माण में भी मदद कर रही है। कोविड के दौरान ये हमने अनुभव भी किया है। इसलिए आज सरकार ऐसे tools पर फोकस कर रही है, जिससे 'anywhere access of knowledge' सुनिश्चित हो सके। आज हमारे e-learning platform SWAYAM में 3 करोड़ मेंबर हैं। Virtual Labs और नेशनल डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी में भी knowledge का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम बनने की संभावना है। DTH channels के माध्यम से स्टूडेंट्स को भी स्थानीय भाषाओं में पढ़ाई का अवसर मिल रहा है। आज देश में ऐसे अनेक डिजिटल और टेक्नॉलॉजी आधारित Initiative चल रहे हैं। इन सारे Initiatives को National Digital University से और बल मिलेगा। ऐसे Futuristic कदम हमारी शिक्षा, हमारी स्किल और हमारे ज्ञान-विज्ञान के पूरे स्पेस को बदलने वाले हैं। अब हमारे टीचर्स की भूमिका सिर्फ क्लासरूम तक सीमित नहीं रहेगी। अब हमारे टीचर्स के लिए पूरा देश, पूरी दुनिया ही एक क्लासरूम की भांति होगा। ये टीचर्स के लिए अवसरों के नए द्वार खोलने वाला है। हमारे Educational institutions के लिए भी अब देशभर से टीचिंग मटीरियल की अनेक प्रकार की विविधताएँ, अनेक प्रकार की विशेषताएं, स्थानीय टच ऐसी अनेक बातें उपलब्ध होने वाली हैं। और सबसे बड़ी बात, इससे गांव और शहर के स्कूलों के बीच जो खाई होती थी, वो दूर होगी, सबको बराबरी के अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
हमने देखा है कई देश 'on the job' learning पर विशेष बल देते हैं। बीते वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने अपने युवाओं को 'outside the classroom exposure' देने के लिए internships और apprenticeships पर फोकस किया है। आज National Internship Portal पर लगभग 75 हज़ार Employers हैं। ये Internships की लगभग 25 लाख requirements post कर चुके हैं। इससे हमारे युवाओं और इंडस्ट्री दोनों को बहुत लाभ हो रहा है। मैं इंडस्ट्री और शिक्षा से जुड़े संस्थानों से आग्रह करुंगा कि इस पोर्टल का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करें। देश में इंटर्नशिप के कल्चर का हमें और विस्तार करना है।
साथियों,
मेरा ये मानना है apprenticeships हमारे युवाओं को future ready बनाने में मदद करती है। हम भारत में apprenticeships को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इससे हमारी इंडस्ट्री को भी उचित स्किल से जुड़ी वर्कफोर्स की पहचान करने में भी आसानी होगी। इसलिए इस बजट में करीब 50 लाख युवाओं के लिए National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme के तहत stipend का प्रावधान किया गया है। यानि हम apprenticeships के लिए वातावरण भी बना रहे हैं और पेमेंट्स में भी इंडस्ट्री को मदद दे रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि इंडस्ट्री इसका भरपूर लाभ उठाएगी।
साथियों,
आज भारत को दुनिया मैन्युफेक्चरिंग हब के रूप में देख रही है। इसलिए आज भारत में निवेश को लेकर दुनिया में उत्साह है। ऐसे में स्किल्ड वर्कफोर्स आज बहुत काम आती है। इसलिए इस बजट में स्किलिंग पर बीते वर्षों के फोकस को हमने आगे बढ़ाया है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 आने वाले वर्षों में लाखों युवाओं को skill, reskill और upskill करेगी। इस योजना से आदिवासियों, दिव्यांगों और महिला की ज़रूरतों के अनुसार tailor-made programs बनाए जा रहे हैं। साथ ही इसमें Industry 4.0 जैसे AI, Robotics, IoT, Drones, जैसे अनेक सेक्टर्स के लिए भी मैनपावर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इससे इंटरनेशनल इंवेस्टर्स के लिए भारत में काम करना और आसान होगा। भारत में इन्वेस्टर्स को re-skilling पर ज्यादा ऊर्जा और संसाधन नहीं खर्च करने पड़ेंगे। इस बजट में पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान योजना का भी ऐलान किया गया है। इससे हमारे पारंपरिक कारीगरों, हस्तशिल्पियों, कलाकारों के स्किल डेवलपमेंट पर जोर दिया जाएगा। पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना, इन कारीगरों को नया मार्केट भी दिलाने में मदद करेगी और इससे उनके उत्पादों के बेहतर दाम भी मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
भारत में एजुकेशन सेक्टर में तेजी से बदलाव लाने के लिए academia और industry की भूमिका और पार्टनर्शिप बहुत बड़ी है। इससे मार्केट की ज़रूरत के हिसाब से रिसर्च संभव हो पाएगी और रिसर्च के लिए इंडस्ट्री से पर्याप्त फंडिंग भी मिल पाएगी। इस बजट में AI के लिए जिन 3 Centres of Excellence की बात की गई है, उनमें industry academia partnership मजबूत होगी। ये भी तय किया गया है कि ICMR Labs को मेडिकल कॉलेज और private sector R&D teams के लिए उपलब्ध किया जाए। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि देश में R&D इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए ऐसे हर कदम का प्राइवेट सेक्टर ज्यादा से ज्यादा फायदा उठाएगा।
साथियों,
बजट में जो निर्णय लिए गए हैं, उनसे हमारी whole of government approach भी स्पष्ट होती है। हमारे लिए education और skilling सिर्फ इनसे जुड़े मंत्रालय या विभाग तक सीमित नहीं है। हर सेक्टर में इनके लिए संभावनाएं हैं। ये सेक्टर हमारी इकॉनॉमी के बढ़ते साइज़ के साथ बढ़ते जा रहे हैं। मेरा skilling और education से जुड़े stakeholders से आग्रह है कि अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में रही इन opportunities को स्टडी करें। इससे हमें इन नए सेक्टर्स के लिए ज़रूरी वर्कफोर्स तैयार करने में आसानी होगी। अब जैसे आप भारत के तेज़ी से बढ़ते सिविल एविएशन सेक्टर से जुड़ी खबरों को देख सुन रहे हैं। ये दिखाता है कि भारत की ट्रैवल और टूरिज्म इंडस्ट्री का कितना विस्तार हो रहा है। ये रोजगार के बहुत बड़े माध्यम हैं। इसलिए हमारे skilling centres और educational institutions को इसके लिए भी capacities तैयार करनी होगी। मैं चाहूँगा, जो युवा 'स्किल इंडिया मिशन' के तहत प्रशिक्षित हुये हैं, हम उनका भी अपडेटेड डेटाबेस तैयार करें। क्योंकि, कई ऐसे युवा होंगे, जिनके स्किल्स को अपग्रेड करने की जरूरत होगी। डिजिटल टेक्नालजी और AI के आने के बाद हमारा ये प्रशिक्षित वर्कफोर्स पीछे छूट जाए, हमें इसके लिए अभी से काम करना होगा।
साथियों,
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि यहां fruitful discussions होंगे, बेहतर सुझाव आयेंगे, बेहतर समाधान निकलेंगे और एक नए संकल्प के साथ, नए उर्जा के साथ हमारी युवा पीढ़ी के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र को आपके विचारों से समृद्ध कीजिए, आपके संकल्प से आगे बढाइए। सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर आपके साथ चलने के लिए तैयार है। मेरी आप सब को इस वेबिनार की सफलता के लिए बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। धन्यवाद !