Ministry of Defence
Innovate, develop latest technologies & set up new companies: Raksha Mantri to youth during convocation of Visva Bharati University in West Bengal
Shri Rajnath Singh: Research establishments & start-ups to make India more powerful & self-reliant
24 FEB 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the youth to innovate, develop latest technologies and set up new companies, research establishments & start-ups to provide a new acceleration to the Government’s efforts towards making India a more powerful and self-reliant nation. Addressing the students of Visva Bharati University during the convocation ceremony at Birbhum, West Bengal on February 24, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged them to take inspiration from Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore and move forward with vision & knowledge in one hand and centuries-old Indian traditions & values on the other, while striving to achieve the overall objective of taking the nation up the development ladder.
The Raksha Mantri sought to motivate the students to give their best shot, work as a team and not get swayed away by the successes and failures of life. The ability to move forward in a balanced way without getting distracted is the key to success, he said, urging the students to not let ego or arrogance come in their way. “Character building, knowledge and wealth should be given equal weightage. The path of India’s progress goes through the youth. The stronger you are, the stronger our country will be,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also exhorted the students to spread the fragrance of Visva Bharati wherever they went, describing it as their ethical duty. He termed Visva Bharati University as a physical manifestation of the philosophical legacy of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore and an embodiment of his knowledge & wisdom. “Visva Bharati is a unique blend of Indian as well as world knowledge. It assimilates the flow of knowledge from across the globe into Indian thought and enlightens the whole world,” he said.
Elaborating on Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s idea of nationalism and universal humanism, the Raksha Mantri enlightened the students on how the great philosopher deeply influenced Indian society and politics with his thoughts, philosophy and values. He emphasised that for centuries, Indian Nationalism has been based on the feeling of cooperation and human welfare. “Indian Nationalism is cultural, not territorial. Consciousness comes before territory. Human welfare is the focus. Indian Nationalism is all-inclusive rather than exclusivist and is inspired by universal welfare. Visva-Bharati is an indicator of this sentiment,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s vision to promote Industrial Development and modern Science & Technology for the development of the nation, pointing out that his futuristic views at the time are relevant today. He asserted that it is the result of that very vision that today India is moving forward on the path of development by setting new standards in the field of Science & Technology and is ‘Making in India, Making for the World’. “Today, we are progressing continuously as the 5th largest economy in the world. According to a recent report of investment firm Morgan Stanley, India will become the third largest economy in the next 4-5 years. I am hopeful that we will become the world’s top economy by 2047. This will be a true tribute to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also touched upon Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s visionary ideas of social transformation, women empowerment and elimination of caste discrimination, which has been an inspiration for the government. Gurudev’s writings to music radiate wisdom which is the essence of Indian-ness, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the great philosopher’s education-related thoughts work as a guiding light even today. “Gurudev believed that education is the way to reach truth & beauty and ensure social welfare. He believed that it is not enough just to learn, but it is necessary to use it in the interest of society. One teacher educating 40-50 students together, which is a West inspired practice, will be unable to enhance the individuality of any child. In India, there was no such system in the ancient Gurukul. Many studies show that in universities like Nalanda and Takshashila, the ratio of faculty and students used to be 1:5. The Government rolled out the National Education Policy 2020, which pays full attention to the personality development of children and proper teacher-pupil ratio,” he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में विश्व भारती विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युवाओं से नवाचार करने, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने और नई कंपनियां स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत को अधिक शक्तिशाली और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान और स्टार्ट-अप बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं
24 FEB 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत को अधिक शक्तिशाली और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों को नई गति प्रदान करने के लिए युवाओं से नवाचार करने, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने और नई कंपनियां, अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठानों और स्टार्ट-अप्स की स्थापना करने का आह्वान किया। आज पश्चिम बंगाल के बीरभूम में विश्व भारती विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन्हें गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर से प्रेरणा लेने और एक हाथ में विजन और ज्ञान लेकर तथा दूसरी ओर सदियों पुरानी भारतीय परंपराओं के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया ताकि राष्ट्र को विकास की सीढ़ी पर ऊपर ले जाने के समग्र उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास किया जा सके।
उन्होंने छात्रों को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान देने, एक टीम के रूप में काम करने और जीवन की सफलताओं और असफलताओं से बहकने लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बिना विचलित हुए संतुलित तरीके से आगे बढ़ने की क्षमता ही सफलता की कुंजी है। उन्होंने छात्रों से अहंकार या क्रोध को अपने रास्ते में आने देने का भी आग्रह किया। चरित्र निर्माण, ज्ञान और धन को समान महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। भारत की प्रगति का मार्ग युवाओं से ही होकर आगे जाता है। आप जितने मजबूत होंगे, देश भी उतना ही मजबूत बनेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छात्रों को अपना नैतिक कर्तव्य निभाते हुए विश्व भारती की प्रसिद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विश्व भारती विश्वविद्यालय को गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की दार्शनिक विरासत की भौतिक अभिव्यक्ति और उनके ज्ञान और बुद्धि का अवतार बताते हुए कहा कि विश्व भारती भारतीय ज्ञान के साथ साथ ही विश्व ज्ञान का भी एक अनूठा मिश्रण है। इसमें दुनिया भर से भारतीय विचारों में ज्ञान के प्रवाह को आत्मसात करने और पूरी दुनिया को प्रबुद्ध बनाने का संयोजन है।
गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के राष्ट्रवाद और सार्वभौमिक मानवतावाद के विचारों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों को बताया कि कैसे इस महान दार्शनिक ने अपने विचारों, दर्शन और मूल्यों से भारतीय समाज और राजनीति को गहराई से प्रभावित किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सदियों से भारतीय राष्ट्रवाद सहयोग और मानव कल्याण की भावना पर ही आधारित रहा है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय राष्ट्रवाद क्षेत्रीय होकर सांस्कृतिक है। चेतना क्षेत्र से पहले आती है। मानव कल्याण केंद्र बिंदु हैं। भारतीय राष्ट्रवाद बहिष्कारवादी होकर सर्व-समावेशी है और सार्वभौमिक कल्याण से ही प्रेरित है। विश्वभारती इसी भावना का सूचक है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि गुरुदेव के उस समय के भविष्यवादी विचार आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं। राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए औद्योगिक विकास और आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के विचारों का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उसी दृष्टि का परिणाम है कि भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नए मानक स्थापित करके विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए 'मेकिंग इन इंडिया, मेकिंग फॉर वर्ल्ड' के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में लगातार प्रगति कर रहे हैं। निवेश फर्म मॉर्गन स्टेनली की अभी हाल की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत अगले 4-5 साल में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। मुझे उम्मीद है कि हम 2047 तक दुनिया की शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे। यही गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के प्रति हमारी सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के सामाजिक परिवर्तन, महिला सशक्तिकरण और जातिगत भेदभाव को समाप्त करने के बारे में दूरदर्शी विचारों का जिक्र किया जो सरकार को प्रेरणा दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संगीत के लिए गुरुदेव के लेखन ज्ञान संचार भारतीयता की सुगंध का सार हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस महान दार्शनिक के शिक्षा संबंधी विचार आज भी एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं। गुरुदेव का मानना था कि शिक्षा सत्य और सौंदर्य तक पहुंचने और सामाजिक कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने का एक सक्षम मार्ग है। उनका यह मानना था कि केवल सीखना ही काफी नहीं है, बल्कि समाज के हित में उसका उपयोग करना भी उतना ही जरूरी है। एक शिक्षक एक साथ 40-50 छात्रों को शिक्षित कर रहा है, जो पश्चिम से प्रेरित प्रक्रिया है, जो किसी बच्चे के व्यक्तित्व को निखारने में असमर्थ रहती है। भारत में प्राचीन गुरुकुल में ऐसी कोई व्यवस्था नहीं थी। कई अध्ययन यह बताते हैं कि नालंदा और तक्षशिला जैसे विश्वविद्यालयों में गुरुजनों और छात्रों का अनुपात 1:5 का हुआ करता था। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 लागू की है, जिसमें बच्चों के व्यक्तित्व विकास और शिक्षक-छात्र के उचित अनुपात पर पूरा ध्यान दिया गया है।