وزارت دفاع
جدت طرازی کیجئے ، جدیدترین ٹیکنولوجی تیارکیجئے اورنئی نئی کمپنیاں قائم کیجئے :مغربی بنگال میں وسوابھارتی یونیورسٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے کے دوران رکشامنتری کا نوجوانوں سے خطاب
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ :بھارت کوزیادہ طاقتور اورخودکفیل بنانے کی غرض سے تحقیقی ادارے اوراسٹارٹ اپس قائم کریں
24 FEB 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نوجوانوں پرزوردیاہے کہ وہ جدت طرازی کریں ، جدیدترین ٹیکنولوجیز تیارکریں اورنئی نئی کمپنیاں ، تحقیقی ادارے اور اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کریں تاکہ حکومت کی جانب سے بھارت کو ایک زیادہ طاقتور اورخودکفیل ملک بنانے کی غرض سے کی جارہی کوششوں میں مزید تیزی لائی جاسکے۔ 24فروری 2023کو مغربی بنگال میں بیربھوم کے مقام پروسوا بھارتی یونیورسٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے کے دوران ، طلباسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان نوجوانوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ گرودیورابندرناتھ ٹیگور سے ترغیب حاصل کریں اور ملک کوترقی کے راستے پرآگے لے جانے سے متعلق مجموعی مقاصدکی حصولیابی کی خاطرکوششیں کرنے کے دوران ، ایک ہاتھ میں وژن اورعلم ودانش اوردوسرے ہاتھ میں صدیوں پرانی بھارتی روایات اوراقدار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں ۔
رکشامنتری نے طلباکو ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے لئے کہاتا کہ وہ اپنی بہترین قابلیت اورصلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرسکیں ، ایک ٹیم کے طورپر کام کرسکیں اورزندگی کی کامیابی اورناکامیوں کے سبب اپنے راستے سے بھٹک نہ سکیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے طلباء کو تلقین کی کہ وہ جہاں کہیں بھی جائیں وسوابھارتی کی خوشبو پھیلائیں ۔ اسے انھوں نے ان کی اخلاقی ذمہ اری قراردیا۔ انھوں نے وسوابھارتی یونیورسٹی کو گرودیورابندرناتھ ٹیگور کے فلسفے کی وراثت کی ایک جسمانی شکل قراردیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ وسوابھارتی ، بھارتی کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی علم ودانش کا ایک منفرد امتزاج ہے ۔ یہ یونیورسٹی دنیابھرسے علم ودانش کی روانی کو بھارتی فکر میں ذہن نشین کراتی ہے اورپوری دنیا کو روحانی بصیرت عطاکرتی ہے ۔
گرودیو رابندرناتھ ٹیگور کے قومیت اورعالمی سطح پر انسانی ہمدردی کے نظریہ کااجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، رکشامنتری نے طلباء کو اس بات کی وضاحت کی ۔ عظیم فلسفی نے اپنے نظریات ، فلسفے اوراقدار سے بھارتی معاشرے اورسیاحت کوکس طرح بہت متاثرکیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ بھارتی قومیت ، صدیوں سے ، تعاون ، اشتراک اور انسانی فلاح وبہبود پرمبنی رہی ہے ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے صنعتی ترقی اورجدیدترین سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق گرودیورابندرناتھ ٹیگور کے وژن کا خاص طورپرذکرکیااوراس بات کو نمایاں کیاکہ اس دور میں مستقبل سے متعلق ان کے نظریات ، آج بھی بہت مفید ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ آج ہم دنیا میں پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طورپر لگاتار ترقی اورپیش قدمی کررہے ہیں ۔ مورگن اسٹین لے کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ، بھارت اگلے چارپانچ سال میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ میں پُرامید ہوں کہ ہم 2047تک دنیا کی اعلیٰ ترین معیشت بن جائیں گے اوریہ گرودیو رابندرناتھ ٹیگور کی حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
رکشامنتری نے سماجی کایاپلٹ ، خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے اورذات پرمبنی تفریق کوختم کرنے سے متعلق گرودیورابندرناتھ ٹیگور کے بصیرت افروز خیالات کا بھی سرسری طورپرذکرکیاجو کہ اس وقت حکومت کے لئے ایک ترغیب رہی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہاکہ عظیم فلسفی کے تعلیم سے متعلق نظریات ، آج بھی رہنما فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ گرودیو کاخیال تھا کہ تعلیم ، سچائی اورخوبصورتی تک پہنچنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے اورتعلیم ہی سماجی فلاح وبہبود کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ ایک استاد کے ایک ساتھ 50-40طلباء کو پڑھانے کی ترغیب مغرب سے حاصل کی گئی ہے ۔ جب کہ بھارت میں ، قدیمی گرو کل میں ایسا کوئی نظام نہیں تھا۔ بہت سے مطالعات سے معلوم ہوتاہے کہ نالندہ اورتکشاشلا جیسی یونیورسٹیوں میں استاد اورطلبا کا تناسب 1:5ہوتاتھا، حکومت نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کاآغاز کیاہے ، جس میں بچوں کی شخصیت سازی اور استاد اورشاگرد کے درمیان مناسب تناسب پرپوری توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Innovate, develop latest technologies & set up new companies: Raksha Mantri to youth during convocation of Visva Bharati University in West Bengal
Shri Rajnath Singh: Research establishments & start-ups to make India more powerful & self-reliant
24 FEB 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the youth to innovate, develop latest technologies and set up new companies, research establishments & start-ups to provide a new acceleration to the Government’s efforts towards making India a more powerful and self-reliant nation. Addressing the students of Visva Bharati University during the convocation ceremony at Birbhum, West Bengal on February 24, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged them to take inspiration from Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore and move forward with vision & knowledge in one hand and centuries-old Indian traditions & values on the other, while striving to achieve the overall objective of taking the nation up the development ladder.
The Raksha Mantri sought to motivate the students to give their best shot, work as a team and not get swayed away by the successes and failures of life. The ability to move forward in a balanced way without getting distracted is the key to success, he said, urging the students to not let ego or arrogance come in their way. “Character building, knowledge and wealth should be given equal weightage. The path of India’s progress goes through the youth. The stronger you are, the stronger our country will be,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also exhorted the students to spread the fragrance of Visva Bharati wherever they went, describing it as their ethical duty. He termed Visva Bharati University as a physical manifestation of the philosophical legacy of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore and an embodiment of his knowledge & wisdom. “Visva Bharati is a unique blend of Indian as well as world knowledge. It assimilates the flow of knowledge from across the globe into Indian thought and enlightens the whole world,” he said.
Elaborating on Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s idea of nationalism and universal humanism, the Raksha Mantri enlightened the students on how the great philosopher deeply influenced Indian society and politics with his thoughts, philosophy and values. He emphasised that for centuries, Indian Nationalism has been based on the feeling of cooperation and human welfare. “Indian Nationalism is cultural, not territorial. Consciousness comes before territory. Human welfare is the focus. Indian Nationalism is all-inclusive rather than exclusivist and is inspired by universal welfare. Visva-Bharati is an indicator of this sentiment,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s vision to promote Industrial Development and modern Science & Technology for the development of the nation, pointing out that his futuristic views at the time are relevant today. He asserted that it is the result of that very vision that today India is moving forward on the path of development by setting new standards in the field of Science & Technology and is ‘Making in India, Making for the World’. “Today, we are progressing continuously as the 5th largest economy in the world. According to a recent report of investment firm Morgan Stanley, India will become the third largest economy in the next 4-5 years. I am hopeful that we will become the world’s top economy by 2047. This will be a true tribute to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also touched upon Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s visionary ideas of social transformation, women empowerment and elimination of caste discrimination, which has been an inspiration for the government. Gurudev’s writings to music radiate wisdom which is the essence of Indian-ness, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the great philosopher’s education-related thoughts work as a guiding light even today. “Gurudev believed that education is the way to reach truth & beauty and ensure social welfare. He believed that it is not enough just to learn, but it is necessary to use it in the interest of society. One teacher educating 40-50 students together, which is a West inspired practice, will be unable to enhance the individuality of any child. In India, there was no such system in the ancient Gurukul. Many studies show that in universities like Nalanda and Takshashila, the ratio of faculty and students used to be 1:5. The Government rolled out the National Education Policy 2020, which pays full attention to the personality development of children and proper teacher-pupil ratio,” he said.