Ministry of Culture
Inaugural session of first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture held at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh today
Culture is the platform to forge bonds between our countries and communities for creating sustainable and inclusive development pathways.: Dr. Virendra Kumar
Culture working group in G20 acts as a bridge between the countries and this group looks at human endeavour and humanity from the cultural perspective: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
23 FEB 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of the first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture was organised today at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and MoS Culture Smt Meenakashi Lekhi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that culture is the platform to forge bonds between our countries and communities for creating sustainable and inclusive development pathways. Union Minister also added that integrating culture within the G20 agenda has been a key achievement and culture can be a powerful tool for promoting economic growth, social cohesion, and environmental protection. It can also help to foster greater cross-cultural understanding and cooperation, which is essential for addressing the complex challenges facing the world today.
He further added that India’s G20 Culture Track is built upon the idea of “Culture for LiFE” as a campaign for sustainable living. This idea seeks to promote sustainable living practices that are deeply rooted in India's rich cultural heritage such as eco-friendly methods of agriculture, water conservation, and waste management. Union Minister further explained that the theme Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam- One Earth, One Family, One Future of the 2023 G20 conveys a powerful message of striving for a just and equitable growth for all in the world, in a sustainable, holistic and responsible manner.
Smt Meenakashi Lekhi in her address said that the Culture Working Group in G20 acts as a bridge between the countries and this group looks at human endeavour and humanity from the cultural perspective because culture connects us all. She also added that in the present times, there is a lot of emphasis on Gender rights, woman equality but the bronze statue of the Dancing Girl belonging to Harappan era clearly demonstrates what gender equality was all about. It shows that even thousands of years ago in our country, gender equality not only gave recognition to women but also worshipped them as a form of energy, as deities, the Minister explained. Giving further insights into Indian culture, she said that Indian ethos has always stood for women’s equality, environmental conservation and sustainability which are now the issues before the world today.
Smt Meenakashi Lekhi also added that the G20 working group has to deliberate upon the impediments in the way of repatriation of treasures. These are human treasures and these treasures are important not just from the economic point of view but are connected to cultural ethos of the country. Accordingly, time has come for the G20 countries to move beyond discussions and draw up an action plan to facilitate repatriation of antiquities which have been taken out of a country.
In his remarks, Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan said that Culture sector faced challenges during Covid due to close down of cultural spaces. While climate change has increased the vulnerability of this sector, there is now an urgent need to work together and protect our shared heritage. Culture acts a great lever for inclusion particularly for vulnerable sector and its inclusion in G20 will help to deal with many challenges that this sector faces, the Secretary emphasised.
On 22nd February the exhibition, ‘Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures’ aimed at showcasing the spirit, need and future of the Repatriation of Cultural Property through select examples of successful return of Cultural Heritage to India was inaugurated at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. The exhibition, with the help of latest technology including hologram, highlights various aspects and challenges faced in repatriation of treasures. The exhibition also includes physical display of 26 priceless repatriated antiquities including Varaha, Dancing Ganesha Amin pillar, terracotta Yaksha, anthropomorphic figure, Parrot Lady of Khajuraho among others.
The first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture will have four working group sessions, in which G20 member states, international organisations along with officials from the Ministry of Culture are taking part. During the course of the duration of the meeting till 25th February, cultural programs have been organised which also includes the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति पर जी-20 कार्यसमूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र आज मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो के महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर (एमसीसीसी) में आयोजित किया गया
संस्कृति सतत एवं समावेशी विकास का मार्ग बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न देशों और समुदायों के बीच मजबूत संबंध बनाने का मंच है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
जी-20 में संस्कृति कार्यसमूह देशों के बीच सेतु का काम करता है और यह सांस्कृतिक दृष्टिकोण से मानव प्रयास और मानवता को देखता है : श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
23 FEB 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति पर जी-20 कार्यसमूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र आज मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो के महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर (एमसीसीसी) में आयोजित किया गया। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार तथा संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने सत्र को संबोधित किया।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि संस्कृति सतत एवं समावेशी विकास का मार्ग बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न देशों तथा समुदायों के बीच संबंध बनाने का मंच है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जी-20 के एजेंडे के भीतर संस्कृति को एकीकृत करना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि रही है और सांस्कृतिक-आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक सामंजस्य और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली साधन हो सकती है। यह अधिक अंतर-सांस्कृतिक समझ तथा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद कर सकती है, यह विश्व के सामने आने वाली जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का जी-20 संस्कृति ट्रैक सतत जीवन के लिए एक अभियान के रूप में "लाइफ के लिए संस्कृति" के विचार पर बनाया गया है। यह विचार स्थायी जीवन व्यवहारों को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत में गहराई से निहित हैं जैसे कि कृषि, जल संरक्षण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2023 जी-20 की थीम वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम-एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्यविश्व में सभी के लिए एक स्थायी, समग्र और जिम्मेदारी से न्यायपूर्ण और उचित विकास के लिए प्रयास करने का शक्तिशाली संदेश देता है।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जी-20 में संस्कृति कार्यसमूह देशों के बीच एक सेतु का काम करता है और यह समूह मानवीय प्रयासों तथा मानवता को सांस्कृतिक दृष्टिकोण से देखता है क्योंकि संस्कृति हम सभी को जोड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में, लैंगिक अधिकारों, महिला समानता पर बहुत बल दिया जाता है लेकिन हड़प्पा युग से संबंधित डांसिंग गर्ल की कांस्य प्रतिमा साफतौर यह दिखाती है कि लैंगिक समानता क्या थी। यह दिखाता है कि हमारे देश में हजारों साल पहले भी लैंगिक समानता ने न केवल महिलाओं को मान्यता दी बल्कि उन्हें ऊर्जा के रूप में, देवी रूप में पूजा जाता था। भारतीय संस्कृति के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय लोकाचार हमेशा महिलाओं की समानता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा स्थिरता के लिए खड़ा रहा है जो आज विश्व के समक्ष मुद्दे हैं।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने यह भी कहा कि जी-20 कार्य समूह को खजाने को वापस लाने के मार्ग में आने वाली बाधाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मानवीय खजाने हैं और ये खजाने न केवल आर्थिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं बल्कि देश के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार से इनका संबंध है। इसी के अनुसार अब समय आ गया है कि जी-20 देश चर्चाओं से आगे बढ़ें और देश से बाहर ले जाए गए पुरावशेषों को देश में वापस लाने की सुविधाजनक कार्य योजना तैयार करें।
संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविन्द मोहन ने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान सांस्कृतिक स्थलों के बंद होने के कारण संस्कृति क्षेत्र को चुनौतियां झेलनी पड़ी। यद्यपि जलवायु परिवर्तन ने इस क्षेत्र की अति संवेदनशीलता को बढ़ा दिया है अब एक साथ काम करने तथा हमारी साझी विरासत की रक्षा करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृति विशेष रूप से कमजोर क्षेत्र के समावेश के लिए एक बड़े उत्प्रेरक का काम करती है और जी-20 में इसके शामिल होने से क्षेत्र के समक्ष आने वाली कई चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी।
22 फरवरी को महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर, खजुराहो, मध्य प्रदेश में सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सफल वापसी के चुनिंदा उदाहरणों के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की वापसी की भावना, आवश्यकता तथा भविष्य को दिखाने के उद्देश्य से 'री (ऐड) ड्रेस : रिटर्न ऑफ ट्रेजर्स' प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह प्रदर्शनी होलोग्राम सहित नवीनतम टेक्नोलॉजी की सहायता से खजाने को वापस लाने वाले विभिन्न पहलुओं और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालती है। प्रदर्शनी में वराह, नृत्य गणेश अमीन स्तंभ, टेराकोटा यक्ष, मानवरूपी आकृति, खजुराहो की तोता महिला सहित 26 अमूल्य वापस लाए गए पुरावशेषों की भौतिक प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल है।
संस्कृति पर जी-20 कार्यसमूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक में चार कार्य सत्र होंगे। जिसमें जी-20 सदस्य देश, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। 25 फरवरी तक चलने वाली बैठक में खजुराहो नृत्य महोत्सव सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सहित अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।