وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت پرجی- 20 ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ کا افتتاحی اجلاس آج مدھیہ پردیش کےکھجراہو کےمہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سینٹر (ایم سی سی سی)میں انعقاد کیا گیا
ثقافت پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے مقصد سے ہمارے ملکوں اور کمیونٹیز کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات قائم کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم ہے: ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
جی -20 میں کلچرورکنگ گروپ ملکوں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے اور یہ گروپ ثقافتی نظریہ سے انسانی کوششوں اور انسانیت کو دیکھتا ہے: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
23 FEB 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت پرجی- 20 ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ کا افتتاحی اجلاس آج مدھیہ پردیش کےکھجراہو کےمہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سینٹر (ایم سی سی سی)میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےکہا کہ ثقافت پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف ملکوں اور فریقوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات قائم کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی-20 ایجنڈے کے اندر ثقافت کو شامل کرنا ایک اہم کامیابی رہی ہے اور ثقافت-اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک طاقتوروسیلہ ہو سکتی ہے۔ یہ زیادہ بین ثقافتی سمجھ اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد گار ہوسکتی ہے، یہ دنیا کے سامنے درپیش پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا جی-20 کلچر ٹریک پائیدار زندگی کے لئے ایک مہم کے طور پر ’’کلچر فار لائف‘‘ کے خیال پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ تصور پائیدار زندگی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا چاہتا ہے جو ہندوستان کے متمول ثقافتی وراثت میں گہرائی سے پِنہاں ہیں جیسے کہ زراعت، آبی تحفظ اور فضلہ کے بندوبست کے ماحول دوست طریقے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ2023 جی-20 کا موضوع ’’ وسودھیو کٹمبکم - ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘‘ دنیا میں سبھی کے لیے ایک پائیدار، جامع اور ذمہ داری سےمنصفانہ اور مساوی ترقی کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کا ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتا ہے۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ جی-20 میں کلچر ورکنگ گروپ ملکوں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے اور یہ گروپ انسانی کوششوں اور انسانیت کو ثقافتی نظریہ سے دیکھتا ہے کیونکہ ثقافت ہم سبھی کو جوڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت میں صنفی حقوق، صنفی مساوات پر بہت زور دیا جا رہا ہے لیکن ہڑپہ دور سے متعلق ڈانسنگ گرل کا کانسہ کا مجسمہ واضح طور پریہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ صنفی مساوات کیا تھے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں ہزاروں سال پہلے بھی صنفی مساوات نے نہ صرف خواتین کو پہچان دی بلکہ انہیں توانائی کی شکل میں دیوی کے طور پر پوجا جاتا تھا۔ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی اخلاقیات ہمیشہ صنفی مساوات، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیداری کے لیے ساتھ رہی ہے جو آج دنیا کو درپیش مسائل ہیں۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی-20 ورکنگ گروپ کو نوادرات کوواپس لانے کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں پر غور وخوض کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انسانوں کے خزانے ہیں اور یہ خزانے نہ صرف معاشی نظریہ سے اہم ہیں بلکہ ملک کی ثقافتی اقدار سے ان کا تعلق ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ جی-20 ممالک بات چیت سے آگے بڑھیں اور ملک سے باہر لے جائے گئے نوادرات کو ملک میں واپس لانے میں تعاون کے لئے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کریں۔
ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران ثقافتی مقامات کے بند ہونے کی وجہ سے ثقافت کے شعبے کو چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اگرچہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں نےاس شعبے کے انتہائی حساسیت کو بڑھا دیا ہے ،اب ایک ساتھ کام کرنے اور ہماری مشترکہ وراثت کی حفاظت کرنےکی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ثقافت خاص طور پر کمزور شعبے کی شمولیت کے لیے ایک بڑے محرک کا کام کرتی ہے اور جی20 میں اس کے شامل ہونے سے اس شعبے کو درپیش بہت سے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
22 فروری کو مہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سنٹر، کھجراہو، مدھیہ پردیش میں ثقافتی وراثت کی کامیاب واپسی کی چنندہ مثالوں کے ذریعہ ثقافتی نوادرات کی واپسی کے جذبے، ضرورت اور مستقبل کو دکھانے کے مققصد سے ’ری (ایڈ) ڈرس: ریٹرن آف ٹریزرس ‘ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ نمائش ہولوگرام سمیت جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے خزانے کو واپس لانے والے مختلف پہلوؤں اور چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ نمائش میں واپس لائی گئی 26 قیمتی نوادارت میں وراہا، ڈانسنگ گنیش امین ستون، ٹیراکوٹا یکش، انسانی خصوصیات والی شبیہہ ، کھجراہو کی پیرٹ لیڈی شامل ہیں۔
ثقافت پر جی-20 ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ میں چار ورکنگ گروپ سیشن ہوں گے۔ جس میں جی-20 کے رکن ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور وزارت ثقافت کے افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ 25 فروری تک جاری رہنے والی میٹنگ میں کھجراہو ڈانس فیسٹیول کلچرل پروگرام سمیت کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
Inaugural session of first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture held at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh today
Culture is the platform to forge bonds between our countries and communities for creating sustainable and inclusive development pathways.: Dr. Virendra Kumar
Culture working group in G20 acts as a bridge between the countries and this group looks at human endeavour and humanity from the cultural perspective: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
23 FEB 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of the first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture was organised today at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and MoS Culture Smt Meenakashi Lekhi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that culture is the platform to forge bonds between our countries and communities for creating sustainable and inclusive development pathways. Union Minister also added that integrating culture within the G20 agenda has been a key achievement and culture can be a powerful tool for promoting economic growth, social cohesion, and environmental protection. It can also help to foster greater cross-cultural understanding and cooperation, which is essential for addressing the complex challenges facing the world today.
He further added that India’s G20 Culture Track is built upon the idea of “Culture for LiFE” as a campaign for sustainable living. This idea seeks to promote sustainable living practices that are deeply rooted in India's rich cultural heritage such as eco-friendly methods of agriculture, water conservation, and waste management. Union Minister further explained that the theme Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam- One Earth, One Family, One Future of the 2023 G20 conveys a powerful message of striving for a just and equitable growth for all in the world, in a sustainable, holistic and responsible manner.
Smt Meenakashi Lekhi in her address said that the Culture Working Group in G20 acts as a bridge between the countries and this group looks at human endeavour and humanity from the cultural perspective because culture connects us all. She also added that in the present times, there is a lot of emphasis on Gender rights, woman equality but the bronze statue of the Dancing Girl belonging to Harappan era clearly demonstrates what gender equality was all about. It shows that even thousands of years ago in our country, gender equality not only gave recognition to women but also worshipped them as a form of energy, as deities, the Minister explained. Giving further insights into Indian culture, she said that Indian ethos has always stood for women’s equality, environmental conservation and sustainability which are now the issues before the world today.
Smt Meenakashi Lekhi also added that the G20 working group has to deliberate upon the impediments in the way of repatriation of treasures. These are human treasures and these treasures are important not just from the economic point of view but are connected to cultural ethos of the country. Accordingly, time has come for the G20 countries to move beyond discussions and draw up an action plan to facilitate repatriation of antiquities which have been taken out of a country.
In his remarks, Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan said that Culture sector faced challenges during Covid due to close down of cultural spaces. While climate change has increased the vulnerability of this sector, there is now an urgent need to work together and protect our shared heritage. Culture acts a great lever for inclusion particularly for vulnerable sector and its inclusion in G20 will help to deal with many challenges that this sector faces, the Secretary emphasised.
On 22nd February the exhibition, ‘Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures’ aimed at showcasing the spirit, need and future of the Repatriation of Cultural Property through select examples of successful return of Cultural Heritage to India was inaugurated at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. The exhibition, with the help of latest technology including hologram, highlights various aspects and challenges faced in repatriation of treasures. The exhibition also includes physical display of 26 priceless repatriated antiquities including Varaha, Dancing Ganesha Amin pillar, terracotta Yaksha, anthropomorphic figure, Parrot Lady of Khajuraho among others.
The first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture will have four working group sessions, in which G20 member states, international organisations along with officials from the Ministry of Culture are taking part. During the course of the duration of the meeting till 25th February, cultural programs have been organised which also includes the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances.