Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela via video message
“The new National Education Policy prepares the youth of India for the new century”
“It is a constant endeavor of the central and Uttarakhand government that every youth gets new opportunities based on their interest”
“38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country so far. About 8 crore youth have become entrepreneurs for the first time”
20 FEB 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that today marks a new beginning for those who got their appointment letters and said that it is not just a life-changing opportunity but a medium for holistic change. Highlighting the new experiments taking place in the country in the educational sector, the Prime Minister noted that most appointees would be serving in the field of education. “The new National Education Policy prepares the youth of India for the new century”, the Prime Minister remarked as he laid down the responsibility enshrined upon the youth of Uttarakhand to take this resolution forward.
The Prime Minister highlighted the constant endeavor of the central and Uttarakhand government that every youth gets new opportunities based on their interest while getting access to the right medium to move forward. He said that the recruitment campaign in government services is also a step taken in this direction. The Prime Minister noted that lakhs of youth in the country have received their appointment letters from the Central Government in the last few months and expressed delight that Uttarakhand has become part of it. He informed that such recruitment campaigns are taking place all over the country in BJP-ruled states and union territories on a large scale. “I am happy that today Uttarakhand is becoming a part of it”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed breaking free from the old adage that the water and youth of the mountains are of no use to the mountains themselves. “It is the constant endeavor of the central government that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages”, the Prime Minister highlighted the new employment and self-employment opportunities being created in the mountainous regions. Throwing light on the investments in infrastructural development in Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister said that the laying of new roads and rail lines is not only boosting connectivity but also creating many employment opportunities. The Prime Minister said that job opportunities are getting a boost everywhere and gave examples of construction workers, engineers, raw material industries and shops. He also noted the new opportunities being created due to an increase in demand in the transport sector. The Prime Minister pointed out that earlier the youth from rural areas of Uttarakhand had to travel to big cities for employment but today, thousands of youths are working in common service centers providing internet and digital services in villages.
The Prime Minister underlined that the tourism sector in Uttarakhand is expanding as a result of far-flung areas being connected by road, rail and internet and said that new tourist places are coming up on the tourism map. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, the youth of Uttarakhand are now getting the same employment opportunities near their homes instead of traveling to big cities. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Mudra Yojana is playing a crucial role in boosting employment and self-employment opportunities in the tourism sector. Giving examples of shops, dhabas, guest houses, and homestays, the Prime Minister highlighted the loans up to Rs 10 lakh being provided to such businesses without any guarantee. “38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country so far. About 8 crore youth have become entrepreneurs for the first time”, the Prime Minister said. He also informed that the share of women and youth belonging to the SC/ST/OBC category is maximum.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this is the Amrit Kaal’ of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India and urged the youth to speed up the development of India through their services.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଭାସୀ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ
“ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ନୂତନ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛି”
“ନିଜର ରୁଚି ଅନୁସାରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଯେପରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଯୁବକ-ଯୁବତୀ ପାଇବେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ସରକାର ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି”
“ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶରେ ୩୮କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ପ୍ରଥମଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଆଠ କୋଟି ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପତି ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି”
20 FEB 2023 11:41AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୨୦.୦୨. ୨୦୨୩) ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାକୁ ଆଭାସୀ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆଜି ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏହା କେବଳ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ । ଦେଶର ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହେଉଥିବା ନୂତନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକାରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହିଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।” ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ନୂତନ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତରେ ଯୁବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛି” ବୋଲି କହି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଯେପରି ନିଜ ରୁଚି ଅନୁସାରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ କିପରି ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ସରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ସେ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରିରେ ଏହି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଦେଶରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକ-ଯୁବତୀ ଗତ କେତେ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଖୁସିବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଭଳି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନ ଦେଶର ବିଜେପି ଶାସିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିରାଟ ଆକାରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । “ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଆଜି ଏହାର ଅଂଶ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।”
ଏକ ପୁରୁଣା ପ୍ରବାଦର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପାହାଡର ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ ପାଣି ପାହାଡର କୌଣସି କାମରେ ଆସନ୍ତି ନାହିଁ ।” କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିଜର ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଫେରୁଛନ୍ତି କାରଣ ପାହାଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆତ୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୂତନ ସଡକ ଓ ରେଳପଥ ବିଛା ହେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସଂଯୋଗକୀରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି । ଚାରିଆଡେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବାବେଳେ ସେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଦୋକାନର ଉଦାହରଣ ମାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗମାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଛି । ଆଗରୁ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବଡ ବଡ ନଗରୀଗଗୁଡିକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଆଶାରେ ଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ ଏବେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସେବା ବଳରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ସାଧାରଣ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ରେଳ, ସଡକ ଓ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ଓ ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ସ୍ଥାନମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମାନ ଚିତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତରାଞ୍ଚଳର ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକୁ ନ ଯାଇ ନିଜ ଘର ନିକଟରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆତ୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଦୋକାନ, ଢାବା, ଅତିଥି ନିବାସ ଓ ହୋମଷ୍ଟେ ର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣ ବିନା ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିରେ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । “ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶରେ ୩୮କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆଠକୋଟି ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତି ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତି, ଉପଜାତି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଶ୍ରେଣୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ।
ସମ୍ବୋଧନ ଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅମୃତକାଳ ଭାରତର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଭୂତ ସମ୍ଭାବନାମାନ ଆଣିଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସେବାକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ।