Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela via video message
“The new National Education Policy prepares the youth of India for the new century”
“It is a constant endeavor of the central and Uttarakhand government that every youth gets new opportunities based on their interest”
“38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country so far. About 8 crore youth have become entrepreneurs for the first time”
20 FEB 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that today marks a new beginning for those who got their appointment letters and said that it is not just a life-changing opportunity but a medium for holistic change. Highlighting the new experiments taking place in the country in the educational sector, the Prime Minister noted that most appointees would be serving in the field of education. “The new National Education Policy prepares the youth of India for the new century”, the Prime Minister remarked as he laid down the responsibility enshrined upon the youth of Uttarakhand to take this resolution forward.
The Prime Minister highlighted the constant endeavor of the central and Uttarakhand government that every youth gets new opportunities based on their interest while getting access to the right medium to move forward. He said that the recruitment campaign in government services is also a step taken in this direction. The Prime Minister noted that lakhs of youth in the country have received their appointment letters from the Central Government in the last few months and expressed delight that Uttarakhand has become part of it. He informed that such recruitment campaigns are taking place all over the country in BJP-ruled states and union territories on a large scale. “I am happy that today Uttarakhand is becoming a part of it”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed breaking free from the old adage that the water and youth of the mountains are of no use to the mountains themselves. “It is the constant endeavor of the central government that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages”, the Prime Minister highlighted the new employment and self-employment opportunities being created in the mountainous regions. Throwing light on the investments in infrastructural development in Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister said that the laying of new roads and rail lines is not only boosting connectivity but also creating many employment opportunities. The Prime Minister said that job opportunities are getting a boost everywhere and gave examples of construction workers, engineers, raw material industries and shops. He also noted the new opportunities being created due to an increase in demand in the transport sector. The Prime Minister pointed out that earlier the youth from rural areas of Uttarakhand had to travel to big cities for employment but today, thousands of youths are working in common service centers providing internet and digital services in villages.
The Prime Minister underlined that the tourism sector in Uttarakhand is expanding as a result of far-flung areas being connected by road, rail and internet and said that new tourist places are coming up on the tourism map. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, the youth of Uttarakhand are now getting the same employment opportunities near their homes instead of traveling to big cities. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Mudra Yojana is playing a crucial role in boosting employment and self-employment opportunities in the tourism sector. Giving examples of shops, dhabas, guest houses, and homestays, the Prime Minister highlighted the loans up to Rs 10 lakh being provided to such businesses without any guarantee. “38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country so far. About 8 crore youth have become entrepreneurs for the first time”, the Prime Minister said. He also informed that the share of women and youth belonging to the SC/ST/OBC category is maximum.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this is the Amrit Kaal’ of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India and urged the youth to speed up the development of India through their services.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से उत्तराखंड रोजगार मेले को सम्बोधित किया
“नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति युवाओं को नई सदी के लिए तैयार करती है”
“केंद्र और उत्तराखंड सरकार का यह दृढ़ प्रयास है कि हर युवा को उसकी रुचि के आधार पर नये अवसर मिलें”
“देशभर में अब तक 38 करोड़ मुद्रा ऋण दिये जा चुके हैं; लगभग आठ करोड़ युवा पहली बार उद्यमी बने हैं”
20 FEB 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से उत्तराखंड रोजगार मेले को सम्बोधित किया।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन उन लोगों के लिये नई शुरूआत का दिन है, जिन्हें अपने नियुक्त पत्र मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल जीवन को बदलने वाला अवसर है, बल्कि समग्र बदलाव के लिये एक माध्यम भी है। शिक्षा क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में देश में होने वाले नये प्रयोगों को रेखांकित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नियुक्ति पाने वाले लोगों में से ज्यादातर लोग शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सेवा देंगे। इस संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाने के क्रम में उत्तराखंड के युवाओं के कंधों पर आने वाली जिम्मेदारी का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “नई शिक्षा नीति भारत के युवाओं को नई सदी के लिये तैयार कर रही है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र और उत्तराखंड सरकार का सतत प्रयास है कि आगे बढ़ने के लिये सही माध्यम को सुगम्य बनाने के क्रम में हर युवा को उसकी रुचि के अनुसार नये अवसर मिलें। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी सेवाओं में बहाली अभियान भी इसी दिशा में की जाने वाली पहल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के लाखों युवाओं को पिछले कुछ महीनों में केंद्र सरकार से नियुक्त पत्र मिले हैं और उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता भी व्यक्त कि उत्तराखंड इसका हिस्सा बन रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि ऐसे बहाली अभियान देशभर में भाजपा-शासित प्रदेशों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों मे बड़े पैमाने पर चल रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज उत्तराखंड भी इसका हिस्सा बन गया है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा हमें उस पुरानी धारणा को बदलना है कि पहाड़ का पानी और पहाड़ की जवानी पहाड़ के काम नहीं आती। प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में नये रोजगार और स्व-रोजगार अवसरों के सृजन को रेखांकित करते हुये कहा, “केंद्र सरकार का यह सतत प्रयास है कि उत्तराखंड के युवा अपने गांव वापस आ सकें।” उत्तराखंड में अवसंरचना विकास में होने वाले निवेश पर प्रकाश डालते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई सड़कों का निर्माण और रेल लाइनों के बिछाने से न केवल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ रही है, बल्कि रोजगार के अनेक अवसर भी पैदा हो रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर जगह रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस सिलिसले में निर्माण कामगारों, इंजीनियरों, कच्चे माल के उद्योगों और दुकानों का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि परिवहन क्षेत्र में बढ़ती मांग के कारण नये अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले उत्तराखंड के ग्रामीण इलाकों के युवाओं को रोजगार के लिये बड़े शहरों का रुख करना पड़ता था, लेकिन आज, हजारों युवा सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों में काम कर रहें तथा गांवों में इंटरनेट व डिजिटल सेवायें उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि उत्तराखंड में पर्यटन सेक्टर बढ़ रहा है, क्योंकि सुदूर क्षेत्रों को सड़क, रेल और इंटरनेट से जोड़ दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन मानचित्र में नये पर्यटन स्थल सामने आ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके कारण उत्तराखंड के युवाओं को अब बड़े शहर जाने की बजाय उन्हें उनके घर के समीप ही रोजगार के अवसर मिल रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि पर्यटन सेक्टर में रोजगार व स्व-रोजगार अवसरों के बढ़ने में मुद्रा योजना महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। दुकानों, ढाबों, अतिथिगृहों और होमस्टे का उदाहरण देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे कारोबारों के लिये बिना किसी जमानत के 10 लाख रुपये तक ऋण दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “देशभर में अब तक 38 करोड़ मुद्रा ऋण दिये जा चुके हैं; लगभग आठ करोड़ युवा पहली बार उद्यमी बने हैं।” उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि महिलाओं और अजा/अजजा/ओबीसी वर्ग के युवाओं का हिस्सा इसमें अधिकतम है।
अपने सम्बोधन के समापन पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत के युवाओं के लिये अद्भुत संभावनाओं का ‘अमृत काल’ है। उन्होंने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी सेवाओं के जरिये भारत के विकास को गति दें।