Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela via video message
“The new National Education Policy prepares the youth of India for the new century”
“It is a constant endeavor of the central and Uttarakhand government that every youth gets new opportunities based on their interest”
“38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country so far. About 8 crore youth have become entrepreneurs for the first time”
20 FEB 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that today marks a new beginning for those who got their appointment letters and said that it is not just a life-changing opportunity but a medium for holistic change. Highlighting the new experiments taking place in the country in the educational sector, the Prime Minister noted that most appointees would be serving in the field of education. “The new National Education Policy prepares the youth of India for the new century”, the Prime Minister remarked as he laid down the responsibility enshrined upon the youth of Uttarakhand to take this resolution forward.
The Prime Minister highlighted the constant endeavor of the central and Uttarakhand government that every youth gets new opportunities based on their interest while getting access to the right medium to move forward. He said that the recruitment campaign in government services is also a step taken in this direction. The Prime Minister noted that lakhs of youth in the country have received their appointment letters from the Central Government in the last few months and expressed delight that Uttarakhand has become part of it. He informed that such recruitment campaigns are taking place all over the country in BJP-ruled states and union territories on a large scale. “I am happy that today Uttarakhand is becoming a part of it”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed breaking free from the old adage that the water and youth of the mountains are of no use to the mountains themselves. “It is the constant endeavor of the central government that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages”, the Prime Minister highlighted the new employment and self-employment opportunities being created in the mountainous regions. Throwing light on the investments in infrastructural development in Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister said that the laying of new roads and rail lines is not only boosting connectivity but also creating many employment opportunities. The Prime Minister said that job opportunities are getting a boost everywhere and gave examples of construction workers, engineers, raw material industries and shops. He also noted the new opportunities being created due to an increase in demand in the transport sector. The Prime Minister pointed out that earlier the youth from rural areas of Uttarakhand had to travel to big cities for employment but today, thousands of youths are working in common service centers providing internet and digital services in villages.
The Prime Minister underlined that the tourism sector in Uttarakhand is expanding as a result of far-flung areas being connected by road, rail and internet and said that new tourist places are coming up on the tourism map. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, the youth of Uttarakhand are now getting the same employment opportunities near their homes instead of traveling to big cities. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Mudra Yojana is playing a crucial role in boosting employment and self-employment opportunities in the tourism sector. Giving examples of shops, dhabas, guest houses, and homestays, the Prime Minister highlighted the loans up to Rs 10 lakh being provided to such businesses without any guarantee. “38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country so far. About 8 crore youth have become entrepreneurs for the first time”, the Prime Minister said. He also informed that the share of women and youth belonging to the SC/ST/OBC category is maximum.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this is the Amrit Kaal’ of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India and urged the youth to speed up the development of India through their services.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে উত্তরাখন্ড রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
“নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ভারতের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে নতুন শতকের জন্য প্রস্তুত করছে”
কেন্দ্র ও উত্তরাখন্ড সরকারের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে যুবক-যুবতীরা তাঁদের পছন্দ অনুযায়ী নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে পাচ্ছেন”
“দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩৮ কোটি মুদ্রা ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে; ৮ কোটিরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতী প্রথমবারের মতো উদ্যোগপতি হয়েছেন”
20 FEB 2023 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে উত্তরাখন্ড রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দেন।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যাঁরা আজ নতুন চাকরি পেলেন, তাঁদের জন্য এক নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে গেল বলে মন্তব্য করেন। শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত নতুন পরীক্ষামূলক ব্যবস্থাগুলির দিকে আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুনভাবে নিয়োগপ্রাপ্ত অধিকাংশ কর্মী শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করছেন। “নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি দেশের তরুণ-তরুণীদের নতুন শতকের জন্য প্রস্তুত করছে” বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, উত্তরাখন্ডের তরুণ-তরুণীদের উপর এই ক্ষেত্রে নতুন দায়িত্ব ন্যস্ত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেন্দ্র ও উত্তরাখন্ড সরকারের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে সঠিক স্থানে যুবক-যুবতীরা যেন তাঁদের পছন্দসই কাজের সুযোগ পান, সে বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই লক্ষ্যে সরকারের নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়াও চালিত হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে বিগত কয়েক মাসে লক্ষাধিক যুবক-যুবতী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছ থেকে নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন। উত্তরাখন্ড-ও এখন এর অংশ হয়ে দাঁড়ালো। তিনি বলেন, দেশের বিজেপি শাসিত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বৃহত্তর আকারে এই ধরনের নিয়োগের কাজ চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “উত্তরাখন্ডের যুবসম্প্রদায় যেন তাঁদের নিজেদের গ্রামে ফিরে যান, সেই লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অবিরাম চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে”। নতুন সড়ক ও রেললাইন চালুর মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নির্মাণ কর্মী, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার, কাঁচা মাল তৈরি শিল্প সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কাজের সম্ভবানা বাড়ছে। পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির ফলে নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনা সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর আগে উত্তরাখন্ডের গ্রামীণ এলাকার যুবক-যুবতীদের কাজের জন্য বড় শহরে যেতে হ’ত। কিন্তু, বর্তমানে গ্রামগুলিতে ইন্টারনেট ও ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা থাকায় হাজার হাজার যুবক-যুবতী কমনসার্ভিস সেন্টারে কাজ করছেন।
উত্তরাখন্ডে সড়ক, রেল ও ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা উন্নত হওয়ায় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রেও জোয়ার আসছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্যের অনেক নতুন নতুন জায়গা পর্যটন মানচিত্রে উঠে আসছে। এর ফলে, উত্তরাখন্ডের যুবক-যুবতীরা বড় শহরে যাওয়ার পরিবর্তে নিজের বাড়িতে থেকেই কাজের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। মুদ্রা যোজনা কর্মসংস্থান ও পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে স্বরোজগারের সম্ভাবনা বাড়াতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দোকান, ধাবা, অতিথি নিবাস, হোম স্টে–র মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য কোনও গ্যারান্টি ছাড়াই ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। “দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩৮ কোটি মুদ্রা ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ৮ কোটিরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতী প্রথমবারের মতো উদ্যোগপতি হয়েছেন” – বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, তপশিলি জাতি, উপজাতি ও অন্যান্য পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর যুবক-যুবতী ও মহিলারা বিশেষ সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ‘অমৃতকালে’ দেশের তরুণ-তরুণীদের জন্য দারুণ সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। তিনি দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে তাঁদের পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে ভারতের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করার আহ্বান জানান।