ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ”
"ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸਦਕਾ ਹਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲੇ"
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਲੋਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਬਣੇ"
20 FEB 2023 11:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ, “ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ''ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਨੀ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਤਣ”। ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਪਾਸੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ, ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਅੱਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ, ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ, ਢਾਬਿਆਂ, ਗੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਸਟੇਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ, “ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਲੋਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ”। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ/ਓਬੀਸੀ ਵਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela via video message
“The new National Education Policy prepares the youth of India for the new century”
“It is a constant endeavor of the central and Uttarakhand government that every youth gets new opportunities based on their interest”
“38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country so far. About 8 crore youth have become entrepreneurs for the first time”
20 FEB 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that today marks a new beginning for those who got their appointment letters and said that it is not just a life-changing opportunity but a medium for holistic change. Highlighting the new experiments taking place in the country in the educational sector, the Prime Minister noted that most appointees would be serving in the field of education. “The new National Education Policy prepares the youth of India for the new century”, the Prime Minister remarked as he laid down the responsibility enshrined upon the youth of Uttarakhand to take this resolution forward.
The Prime Minister highlighted the constant endeavor of the central and Uttarakhand government that every youth gets new opportunities based on their interest while getting access to the right medium to move forward. He said that the recruitment campaign in government services is also a step taken in this direction. The Prime Minister noted that lakhs of youth in the country have received their appointment letters from the Central Government in the last few months and expressed delight that Uttarakhand has become part of it. He informed that such recruitment campaigns are taking place all over the country in BJP-ruled states and union territories on a large scale. “I am happy that today Uttarakhand is becoming a part of it”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed breaking free from the old adage that the water and youth of the mountains are of no use to the mountains themselves. “It is the constant endeavor of the central government that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages”, the Prime Minister highlighted the new employment and self-employment opportunities being created in the mountainous regions. Throwing light on the investments in infrastructural development in Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister said that the laying of new roads and rail lines is not only boosting connectivity but also creating many employment opportunities. The Prime Minister said that job opportunities are getting a boost everywhere and gave examples of construction workers, engineers, raw material industries and shops. He also noted the new opportunities being created due to an increase in demand in the transport sector. The Prime Minister pointed out that earlier the youth from rural areas of Uttarakhand had to travel to big cities for employment but today, thousands of youths are working in common service centers providing internet and digital services in villages.
The Prime Minister underlined that the tourism sector in Uttarakhand is expanding as a result of far-flung areas being connected by road, rail and internet and said that new tourist places are coming up on the tourism map. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, the youth of Uttarakhand are now getting the same employment opportunities near their homes instead of traveling to big cities. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Mudra Yojana is playing a crucial role in boosting employment and self-employment opportunities in the tourism sector. Giving examples of shops, dhabas, guest houses, and homestays, the Prime Minister highlighted the loans up to Rs 10 lakh being provided to such businesses without any guarantee. “38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country so far. About 8 crore youth have become entrepreneurs for the first time”, the Prime Minister said. He also informed that the share of women and youth belonging to the SC/ST/OBC category is maximum.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this is the Amrit Kaal’ of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India and urged the youth to speed up the development of India through their services.