Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Economic Times Global Business Summit 2023 in New Delhi
17 FEB 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sameer Jain and Shri Vineet Jain of Times Group, all dignitaries present at the Global Business Summit, industry colleagues, CEOs, academicians, people from the media world, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Before I come to my point, I would refer to Shiva Bhakti and worship of Lakshmi (as mentioned by Sameer ji). You (Sameer ji) suggested an increase in the income tax rate. I don't know what these people (in the finance department) would do later, but for your information, a very important decision was taken in this year’s budget for women especially. If they make a fixed deposit in a bank for two years, they will be assured of a special interest rate. I think it is a laudable step and you would also like it. Now it rests with your editorial department to give an appropriate place to this news. I greet and welcome the business leaders who have come from all over the country and the world.
Earlier, I had the opportunity to attend the ET Global Business Summit on March 6, 2020. Though a period of three years is not very long, if we look at this specific period of three years, then it seems that the whole world has come a long way. When we met last time, masks were not a part of everyday life. People used to think that vaccines are necessary for children or for those patients who are suffering from a serious disease. Many people had also made preparations for vacations during the summer holidays. Many people must have booked hotels too. But the WHO declared Covid as pandemic just five days after the ET summit of 2020. And in no time, the entire world changed. In these three years, the entire world has changed, global systems have changed and India has also changed. In the recent past, we all have heard a lot of discussions taking place on the interesting concept of 'anti-fragile'. You are the global leaders of the business world. You are well versed with the meaning and spirit of 'anti-fragile'. A system that not only combats adverse conditions, but also becomes stronger by using those conditions!
When I heard about the 'anti-fragile' concept for the first time, the first thing that came to my mind was the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians. When the world was bracing the challenges of Corona, war and natural calamity in the last three years, at the same time India and its people displayed an unprecedented strength. India has demonstrated to the world what it means to be anti-fragile. Give it a thought! Where earlier there used to be talk of Fragile Five, now India is being identified with anti-fragile. India has convincingly shown the world how to convert calamities into opportunities.
Humanity will also be proud of itself after 100 years by studying the capability shown by India during the biggest crisis in 100 years. Today India has laid the foundation for the third decade of the 21st century and has entered the year 2023 with this belief in its potential. The echo of this capability of India is also being heard today in the ET Global Summit.
Friends,
The theme of this year's ET Global Business Summit is 'Reimagine Business, Reimagine the World'. By the way, I don't know whether this ‘Reimagine’ theme is only for others or for opinion makers as well. Will they apply it also? Most of the opinion makers in our country are busy in re-launch of the same product every six months. And interestingly, they don’t even re-imagine during the re-launch. Well, there are very intelligent people sitting here. Whatever it may be, this is a very relevant theme in the present times. The first thing that we did was to re-imagine when the country gave us the opportunity to serve. Such was the situation in 2014 that the reputation of the country was at stake due to scams worth lakhs of crores. The poor were also yearning for basic needs they were entitled to due to corruption. Aspirations of the youth were being sacrificed at the altar of nepotism. Infrastructure projects were getting delayed for years due to policy paralysis. It was difficult for the country to move forward rapidly with such a thinking and approach. Therefore, we decided to re-imagine and re-invent every single element of governance. We re-imagined how the government should reform welfare delivery to empower the poor. We re-imagined how the government could create infrastructure in a more efficient manner. We re-imagined what kind of relationship the government should have with the citizens of the country. I would like to tell you a little in detail on the re-imagination related to welfare delivery.
Earlier it was not considered necessary that the poor should also have a bank account, the poor should also get loans from the bank, the poor should get the rights of their house and property, they should also get facilities like toilets, electricity and clean cooking fuel or fast internet connectivity. It was very important to change and re-imagine this approach. Some people used to talk about removing poverty, but the truth was that earlier the poor were considered a burden on the country. Therefore, they were left on their own. On the other hand, our focus is on empowering the poor, so that they can contribute to the rapid growth of the country with their full potential. You have the example of Direct Benefit Transfer. As you are aware that corruption, leakages and middlemen in government schemes were common in our country and the society had reconciled to it. The budget and the spending of the governments increased in subsequent years, but poverty also increased simultaneously. The then Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi had said about four decades ago that if one rupee is sent for the welfare of people from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches the beneficiary. I don't know whose palms were greased then. Our government has so far transferred 28 lakh crore rupees under different welfare schemes through DBT. If I interpolate the remarks of Rajiv Gandhi ji, it means that 85 percent of the total amount, i.e., 24 lakh crore rupees, would have been pocketed by unscrupulous elements. This amount would have been looted by some people and the matter brushed aside. In reality, only four lakh crore rupees could have reached the genuine beneficiaries. But since I re-imagined and preferred the DBT system, today the entire one rupee from Delhi reaches the poor. This is what re-imagination is all about.
Friends,
Once Nehru ji said that the day every Indian will have the facilities of toilet, that day we will know that the country is at a new height of development. I am talking about Pandit Nehru ji. You can imagine how many years ago this was said. It means Nehru ji was also aware of the problem, but did not show the readiness to find solutions. As a result, a large part of the country remained deprived of basic facilities for a long time. When we got the opportunity to serve the country in 2014, the sanitation coverage in the rural areas was less than 40%. We built more than 10 crore toilets in such a short time and started the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Today, the sanitation coverage has reached 100 percent in the rural areas of the country.
I would also like to give you an example of aspirational districts. I want to keep myself limited to the theme of ‘Reimagine’. The situation in 2014 was such that there were more than 100 such districts in the country, which were considered very backward. Poverty, backwardness, no road, no water, no school, no electricity, no hospital, no education and no employment were the identities of these districts. And most of the tribal brothers and sisters of our country used to live in these districts. We re-imagined this concept of backwardness and made these districts aspirational districts. Earlier, officers were sent to these districts as punishment postings, today the best and young officers are deputed there.
Today everybody, including the Central Government, PSUs, state governments and district administration, are working diligently for the turnaround of these districts. As a result, we have started getting better results and the real time monitoring is also being made possible through the extensive use of technology. For example, the institutional deliveries have now increased from 47 per cent to 91 per cent in UP's Aspirational District Fatehpur and as a result, there has been a sharp decline in maternal and infant mortality rate. Since we are concerned about the lives of the children, the number of fully immunized children has increased from 40 per cent to 90 per cent now in Madhya Pradesh's Aspirational District Barwani. The success rate of TB treatment used to be 40 per cent in Maharashtra's Aspirational District Wasim which has increased to almost ninety per cent. The number of gram panchayats with broadband connectivity has now increased from 20 per cent to 80 per cent in Karnataka's Aspirational District Yadgir. There are many such parameters, in which the aspirational districts, which were once made untouchable by being called backward districts, are becoming better than the national average. This is a re-imagination.
I will also give you an example of clean water supply. Only 30 million i.e. 3 crore rural households in our country had tap connection even after seven decades of independence. 160 million rural households i.e. 16 crore families were deprived of clean drinking water. Rather than making lofty promises, we have given 80 million i.e. 8 crore new tap connections to people in just 3.5 years. This is the feat of re-imagination.
Friends,
The experts present in this summit will also acknowledge that better infrastructure is essential for India's rapid growth. But what was the situation in the country earlier? And why was it so? Several editorials have been published in Economic Times in this regard and different experts have given their opinions. The highlight of those editorials has been that the decisions related to infrastructure were not considered as the requirements of the country and political ambition was given priority. As a result of this, the entire country has been the victim of it. Political gains used to be weighed if roads were to be built somewhere, whether it would fetch votes or not. The routes and stoppages of the trains were also decided in the backdrop of political gains and losses. In other words, the potential of infrastructure was not understood in a real sense. You would find these facts shocking, but it is true. Such issues might not have been highlighted by the journalists of Economic Times. Unfortunately, dams used to be built in our country, but there was no provision of the network of canals. Can you imagine no provision of lifts or staircases in a six-storey building? Can you imagine dams without canals? But probably, ET did not find it appropriate to report such issues at that time.
We had mines, but did not have connectivity to transport minerals. We had ports, but there were huge problems with railway and road connectivity. We had power plants, but transmission lines were not enough and those that existed were also in poor shape.
Friends,
We stopped the practice of viewing infrastructure in silos, and re-imagined infrastructure building as a grand strategy. Today, highways are being built in India at a speed of 38 kms per day and more than 5 kms of rail lines are being laid every day. Our port capacity is going to reach 3000 MTPA in the next two years. As compared to 2014, the number of operational airports has increased from 74 to 147. About 3.5 lakh kilometers of rural roads have been built in these nine years. About 80,000 kilometers of national highways have been built. I am giving you the account of all these nine years. This needs to be re-emphasised because there are many people sitting here who ‘blackout’ it. In these nine years, three crore poor families have been given pucca houses. And this figure of three crore is so huge that many countries of the world do not even have such a population.
Friends,
The first Metro train in India started in Kolkata in 1984. We had technology and expertise, but what happened in subsequent years? Most of the cities of the country remained deprived of Metro. Till 2014 i.e. before you gave me an opportunity to serve the country, new metro lines used to be built only around half a kilometer every month. Since 2014, the average length of laying metro network has increased to about six kilometers per month. India is now in the fifth position in the world in terms of metro route length. We are going to reach number three in the world in the next few months in this regard.
Friends,
Today the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is giving momentum to infrastructure building, and as Vineet ji said, we have combined both speed and power. This whole concept is giving speed and you can see the results. It is not limited to just the construction of railway lines or roads. When we think about ‘Gati’ (speed) and ‘Shakti’ (power), it also has the concept of area development and the development of the people there. Those who are interested in technology available on the GatiShakti platform would find this information very interesting. Today, our platform of GatiShakti has more than 1600 data layers of infrastructure mapping. And decision on any proposal goes through 1600 layers with the help of Artificial Intelligence. Be it our expressways or other infrastructure, today it has also been linked to Artificial Intelligence to decide the shortest and most efficient route. Let me give you an example of how development of an area and the people take place with the power of PM GatiShakti. On the basis of 1600 parameters, we can map the population density and availability of schools in any area. And rather than allotting schools only on the basis of political consideration, we can build schools where there is a need. In other words, the GatiShakti platform can also determine where mobile towers will be useful. This is the unique system that we have developed.
Friends,
Another example of how we are re-imagining infrastructure is our aviation sector. Very few people present here would be aware that a huge airspace was restricted for defence for several years. As a result, airplanes used to take more time to reach any destination in India, because they could not fly in the airspace if it was restricted for defence. Therefore, the airplanes had to take longer routes. We discussed the issue with the armed forces to find a solution to this problem. Today 128 such air routes have been opened for civilian movement. As a result, the flight routes have become shorter which is saving time as well as fuel. I would share another statistic with you. This one decision has led to the reduction of about one lakh tonnes of CO2 emissions. This is the power of re-imagination.
Friends,
Today, India has put a new model of development of physical and social infrastructure in front of the whole world. The combined example of this is our digital infrastructure. We have laid more than six lakh kilometers of optical fiber in the country in the last nine years. Mobile manufacturing units in the country have increased manifold in the last nine years. The rate of internet data in the country has decreased by 25 times in the same period. It is the cheapest in the world and what was the result? India used to contribute only two percent of the global mobile data traffic in 2012 before I formed my government, whereas the contribution of the western market was 75 per cent then. India had 21% share of global mobile data traffic in 2022, while North America and Europe have only one fourth share of global traffic. Today, 40 per cent of the world's real time digital payments take place in India. This is the reply to the people of those countries who used to question the capability of the poor people of India in making digital payments. Recently, someone sent me a video where a person was playing ‘dhol’ at a wedding party and a QR code was printed on it. And they were giving money to him with the help of QR code by rotating their mobile phones on the groom’s head. The people of India have rejected the thinking of such people in this era of re-imagination. Some people used to say how the poor could make digital payments during their speeches in the Parliament. They never had any idea of the power of the poor of my country, but I have.
Friends,
Those who used to run the government in our country for a long time preferred the ‘mai-baap’ culture very much. Don’t confuse this with preferential treatment and nepotism. It was an altogether different culture. The government used to behave like a master among the citizens of its own country. The situation was such that no matter what the citizens of the country achieved, the government of the day used to look at him with suspicion. And whatever the citizen wanted to do, he had to take the permission of the government. As a result, there used to be an atmosphere of mutual distrust and suspicion between the government and the citizens in those times. I would like to remind one thing to the senior journalists sitting here. You will remember that there was a time when a license was required for TV and Radio too. Not only this, it had to be renewed again and again like a driving license. And this practice existed not in any one sector but in almost every sector. You know very well how difficult it was to do business then and how people used to get contracts then.
In the 90s, some old mistakes were rectified due to compulsion, and they were given the name of reforms, but this old mentality of ‘mai-baap’ culture did not end completely. After 2014, we re-imagined this ‘government first mentality’ towards ‘people first approach’. We worked on the principle of trusting our citizens. Be it self-attestation or eliminating the interview round for lower rank jobs, it is the computer which decides a job on the basis of merit. Be it decriminalizing small economic offenses or the Jan Vishwas Bill, collateral-free Mudra loans or the government itself becoming a guarantor for MSMEs, trusting the people has been our mantra in every such program and policy. Now the example of tax collections is also in front of us.
The country's gross tax revenue in 2013-14 was approximately Rs 11 lakh crore, whereas it is estimated to be more than Rs 33 lakh crore in 2023-24. That is, the gross tax revenue has increased by three times in a span of nine years. And this happened when we reduced the tax rates. We have not yet put our mind to Sameer ji's suggestion. On the other hand, we have reduced the tax rates. I'll focus on three things. Firstly, the number of taxpayers has increased. Now tell me who you will credit if the number of taxpayers has increased. Naturally, the credit will go to the government. In other words, it can also be said that now people are paying taxes more honestly. In this case too, the credit goes to the government. So the bottom line is that when the taxpayer feels that the tax paid by him will be used in the public interest, in the interest of the country, in public welfare, in the welfare of the country, then he comes forward to pay tax honestly. He is motivated to pay taxes. And this is what the country is witnessing today. Therefore, I express my gratitude to the taxpayers that they trust the honesty of the government and are coming forward to pay taxes to the government. It is simple that people trust you when you trust them. The change that is reflected in India's tax system today is because of this reason. It is due to this trust that we have simplified the process of tax returns. We came up with a faceless assessment. Let me give you another figure. The Income Tax Department has processed more than 6.5 crore returns this year. Out of these, about three crore returns have been processed within 24 hours. The rest of the returns were also processed within a few days, and the money of taxpayers was also refunded. Earlier, it used to take 90 days on an average to complete the refund process. And people's money used to lie with the government for 90 days. Today it is done in hours. This was unimaginable till a few years back. But this too has been made possible by the power of re-imagination.
Friends,
Today, the world's prosperity is in India's prosperity, the world’s growth is in India's growth. India’s theme for the G-20 ‘One World, One Family, One Future’ has the solution to many challenges of the world. This world can become a better place only with common resolutions and protecting everyone's interest. There is unprecedented trust for India in this decade and the next 25 years. India will achieve its goals faster with everyone’s efforts. I would call upon all of you to get involved in India's development journey as much as possible. And when you join India's development journey, then India guarantees your development. This is the strength of India today. I am thankful to ET for inviting a person like me here. I may not get a place in the newspaper, but I find this space sometimes here. I was wondering if Vineet ji and Sameer ji would speak about re-imagination, but they did not touch on that topic at all. Maybe their editorial board would have decided this and would not have told the owners at all. Because it is the owners who decide what is to be printed. So maybe it would have happened like this. Well, along with these mixed emotions, I thank all of you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইকনমিক টাইমস-এর বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সম্মেলন, ২০২৩-এ বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 FEB 2023 9:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
টাইমস গ্রুপ-এর শ্রী সমীর জৈন ও শ্রী বিনীত জৈন, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত সকল বিশিষ্টজন, শিল্প প্রতিনিধি, সিইও, শিক্ষাবিদ, সংবাদমাধ্যমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষ, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজন, ভদ্রমহিলা ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ!
মূল প্রসঙ্গে আসার আগে সমীরজির কথা অনুসরণ করে আমি শিবভক্তি এবং লক্ষ্মী পূজার কথা উল্লেখ করছি। সমীরজি আমাকে আয়করের হার বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। আমি জানি না, অর্থ দপ্তরের কর্মীরা হয়তো এ বিষয়ে পরে চিন্তাভাবনা করবেন। তবে, আপনাদের অবগতির জন্য জানাই যে এ বছরের বাজেটে মহিলাদের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। দু’বছরের জন্য যদি তাঁরা ব্যাঙ্কে মেয়াদি আমানত হিসেবে অর্থ জমা রাখেন, তাহলে নিশ্চিতভাবেই তাঁরা এক বিশেষ হারে সুদের সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এই সিদ্ধান্তকে আমি একটি প্রশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপ বলেই মনে করি। আশা করি এই সিদ্ধান্ত আপনাদেরও পছন্দ হয়েছে। এখন এই খবরটি আপনারা কিভাবে তুলে ধরবেন তা আপনাদের সম্পাদকীয় দপ্তরের ব্যাপার। দেশ তথা বিদেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে আগত বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধিদের আমি অভিনন্দন জানানোর পাশাপাশি এই সম্মেলনে স্বাগতও জানাচ্ছি।
এর আগে ২০২০-র ৬ মার্চ তারিখে ইকনমিক টাইমস-এর বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকার সুযোগ আমার হয়েছিল। মাঝের এই তিনটি বছর হয়তো খুব বেশি একটা সময় নয়, কিন্তু যদি আমরা সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে পেছনের তিনটি বছরের কথাই বলি, তাহলে মনে হয় সারা বিশ্বই অনেকটা পথই এগিয়ে গেছে। এর আগে আমরা যখন সম্মেলনে মিলিত হয়েছিলাম, তখন মাস্ক আমাদের প্রাত্যহিক জীবনের একটি অংশ হয়ে ওঠেনি। সাধারণ মানুষ তখন ভ্যাক্সিনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা শুধু শিশুদের জন্যই - একথা যেমন মনে করতেন, সেইসঙ্গে গুরুতর অসুস্থ রোগীদের প্রাণ বাঁচানোর তাগিদেও এর উপযোগিতাকে স্বীকার করে নিতেন। গরমকালের ছুটির সময় শিশুদের প্রতিষেধক দেওয়ার সঠিক সময় বলে একটি ধারণা তাঁদের মধ্যে গড়ে উঠেছিল। ২০২০-র সেই বাণিজ্য সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার পাঁচদিন পরেই বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা কোভিডকে অতিমারী বলে ঘোষণা করে। সমগ্র পৃথিবীই তখন রাতারাতি বদলে যায়। এই তিন বছরে সেইসঙ্গে বিশ্বের যাবতীয় ব্যবস্থা ও পদ্ধতিতেও অদলবদল ঘটেছে এবং পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে আমাদের ভারতবর্ষেও। সাম্প্রতিক অতীতে অ্যান্টি-ফ্র্যাজাইল বলে একটি কথা প্রায়ই আলোচনার টেবিলে উঠে আসছে। বাণিজ্য জগতের আপনারা বিশ্ব প্রতিনিধি। সুতরাং, এই কথাটির প্রকৃত অর্থ ও ব্যঞ্জনা সম্পর্কে আপনারা ভালোভাবেই অবগত। অ্যান্টি-ফ্র্যাজাইল হল এমন একটি ব্যবস্থা যা শুধুমাত্র প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলাই করে না, সেইসঙ্গে এই ধরনের পরিস্থিতির সুযোগে নিজে আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে।
প্রথম যখন আমি এই কথাটির সঙ্গে পরিচিত হই, তখন যে বিষয়টি প্রথমেই আমার চিন্তাভাবনায় উদয় হয় তা হল, ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়র ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে সঙ্কল্প গ্রহণের কথা। সমগ্র বিশ্ব যখন করোনার চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় ব্যস্ত সেই সময় ভারত ও ভারতবাসী এক অভূতপূর্ব শক্তির পরিচয় দেয়। অ্যান্টি-ফ্র্যাজাইল কথাটির অর্থ কি, ভারত বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ইকনমিক টাইমস বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সম্মেলনের এবারের থিম হল – ‘বাণিজ্যকে নতুনভাবে কল্পনা করুন, বিশ্ব সম্পর্কে নতুন করে ভাবুন’। আজ এখানে অনেক বুদ্ধি ও মেধাযুক্ত মানুষ উপস্থিত রয়েছেন। বর্তমান সময়কালের সঙ্গে এই থিমটি যে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ ও প্রাসঙ্গিক, একথা তাঁরা নিশ্চয়ই স্বীকার করবেন। সত্যি কথা বলতে কি, দেশকে সেবা করার যখন আমরা প্রথম সুযোগ পাই, তখন আমরা দেশকে নতুনভাবে ভাবতে ও কল্পনা করতে শুরু করি। কোটি কোটি টাকা কেলেঙ্কারির ফলে সেই সময় অর্থাৎ, ২০১৪ সালে দেশের খ্যাতি ছিল তখন নিম্নগামী। দুর্নীতির কারণে দরিদ্র মানুষ তাঁদের নিত্যদিনের প্রয়োজন থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন। যুব সমাজের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা ছিল তখন প্রায় তলিয়ে যাওয়ার পথে। পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি নীতিগত অসাড়তার কারণে দিনের পর দিন বিলম্বিত হতে থাকে। দেশের সামনে তখন দ্রুত এগিয়ে যাওয়ার মতো আশার আলো দেখতে পাওয়া যায়নি। তাই, আমাদের সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর আমরা নতুন করে কল্পনা করতে শুরু করি কিভাবে সংস্কার প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে মানুষের সার্বিক কল্যাণ ঘটিয়ে দরিদ্র সাধারণের ক্ষমতায়ন সম্ভব করে তোলা যায়। আমরা নতুন করে ভাবতে শুরু করি, আরও সুদক্ষ উপায়ে নতুন নতুন পরিকাঠামো আমরা কিভাবে গঠন করতে পারি। আমরা কল্পনা করতে শুরু করি, সরকারের সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষের সম্পর্ককে কিভাবে আরও নিবিড় করে তোলা যায়। মানুষের কল্যাণে নতুন করে চিন্তাভাবনা, নতুন নতুন কল্পনা শক্তির প্রয়োগ কিভাবে আমরা কাজে লাগাতে পেরেছি তারই একটি চিত্র আমি আপনাদের সামনে তুলে ধরতে চাই।
দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষেরও যে একটি নিজস্ব ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট থাকা উচিৎ, এ বিষয়টি তখন ছিল চিন্তাভাবনার বাইরে। দরিদ্র মানুষও যে নিজস্ব বাসস্থান ও সম্পত্তির মালিক হয়ে উঠতে পারে, বিদ্যুৎ, শৌচাগার ও রান্নার বিশুদ্ধ জ্বালানি যে তাঁদের নাগালের মধ্যে পৌঁছে যেতে পারে, একথা ছিল তখন অকল্পনীয়। ইন্টারনেট সংযোগের কথা তো ভাবাই যেত না। এই পরিস্থিতিতে পরিবর্তনকে কোন পথে চালিয়ে নেওয়া যায় তা ছিল নিঃসন্দেহে কল্পনা ও চিন্তাভাবনার একটি বিষয়। দারিদ্র্য দূর করার কথা তখন অনেকেই বলতেন। অথচ, দরিদ্র মানুষকে তখন দেশের একটি বোঝা বলেই মনে করা হত। কিন্তু দরিদ্র মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়ে দেশের দ্রুত উন্নয়নে কিভাবে তাঁদের সামিল করা যায়, কিভাবেই বা তাঁদের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানো যায়, একথা আমরাই প্রথম চিন্তা করি। প্রত্যক্ষ সুফল হস্তান্তর অর্থাৎ, ডিবিটি-র সঙ্গে আপনারা এখন পরিচিত। এক সময় দুর্নীতি ও মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীর অভাব ছিল না সরকারি কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে। চার দশক আগে তদানিন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজীব গান্ধী বলেছিলেন যে ১ টাকা যদি দিল্লিবাসীর কল্যাণে ব্যয় করা হয় তাহলে তার মাত্র ৫০ পয়সা পৌঁছতে পারে প্রকৃত সুফলভোগীর কাছে। কিন্তু আমাদের সরকার বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির আওতায় এবং সুফল হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে ২৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা এ পর্যন্ত হস্তান্তর করেছে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
নেহরুজি একদা বলেছিলেন যে প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর যেদিন নিজস্ব একটি করে শৌচাগারের সুবিধা থাকবে, সেদিন থেকেই উন্নয়নের এক নতুন উচ্চতার দিকে দেশ ক্রমশ এগোতে থাকবে। বহু বহু বছর আগে একথা তিনি বলে গিয়েছিলেন। অর্থাৎ, সমস্যাটি সম্পর্কে তিনি অবহিত থাকলেও সমাধানের পথ খুঁজে বের করতে কোনরকম চেষ্টাই তখন হয়নি। ফলে, দীর্ঘকাল প্রাথমিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি থেকে দেশবাসী বঞ্চিত ছিলেন। কিন্তু, আমরা যখন ২০১৪ সালে ক্ষমতায় আসি, তখন খুব কম সময়কালের মধ্যেই ১০ কোটিরও বেশি শৌচাগার আমরা গড়ে তুলি। আমরা সূচনা করি ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান’-এরও। দেশের গ্রামীণ এলাকাগুলির ১০০ শতাংশেই উপযুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা পৌঁছে গেছে।
নতুন করে কল্পনা করুন। এর আরও একটি দৃষ্টান্ত হল উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষামূলক কয়েকটি জেলাকে গড়ে তোলা। ২০১৪ সালের পরিস্থিতি ছিল এরকমই যে ১০০টিরও বেশি জেলা তখন তার আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার বাস্তবায়নের জন্য উপযুক্ত সুযোগের অপেক্ষায় ছিল। বলা বাহুল্য, এই জেলাগুলি ছিল এক কথায় অনগ্রসর। দারিদ্র্য, পশ্চাদমুখিনতা, উপযুক্ত সড়ক সংযোগের অভাব, বিদ্যালয়, জল, বিদ্যুৎ, হাসপাতাল, শিক্ষা এবং কর্মসংস্থানের অভাব এই জেলাগুলিকে গ্রাস করেছিল। আমাদের আদিবাসী ভাই-বোনদের অধিকাংশই ছিলেন এই ধরনের জেলাগুলির অধিবাসী। আমরা নতুনভাবে চিন্তাভাবনা করতে শুরু করি। এই জেলাগুলির মধ্যেও যে অনেক আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার বীজ লুপ্ত রয়েছে, একথাই আমরা প্রথম খুঁজে বের করি। অতীতে এই জেলাগুলিতে সরকারি আধিকারিকদের পাঠানো হত শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে। কিন্তু বর্তমানে এই জেলাগুলিতে নিযুক্ত করা হচ্ছে দক্ষ তরুণ আধিকারিকদের।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, রাজ্য সরকার এবং জেলা প্রশাসন এখন সর্বতোভাবে চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে এই জেলাগুলির দুর্নাম ঘোচাতে। উত্তরপ্রদেশে এই ধরনের একটি জেলা হল ফতেহপুর যেখানে উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে ৪৭ থেকে ৯১ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে নানা দিক থেকে। প্রসবকালীন মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা তথা শিশুমৃত্যুর ঘটনা সেখানে হ্রাস পেয়েছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের বারোয়ানি জেলায় ৪০ শতাংশ থেকে ৯০ শতাংশে উন্নীত হয়েছে শিশুদের প্রতিষেধক দেওয়ার মাত্রা। আবার, কর্ণাটকের ইয়াদগির জেলায় গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের সংখ্যা ও ব্রডব্যান্ড সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৮০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত।
এবার আসা যাক নির্মল তথা বিশুদ্ধ জলের যোগানের কথায়। স্বাধীনতার সাত দশক পরেও দেশের মাত্র ৩ কোটি গ্রামীণ মানুষ পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জল সরবরাহের সুযোগ লাভ করতেন। ১৬ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবার তখন বঞ্চিত ছিল বিশুদ্ধ জলের যোগান থেকে। কিন্তু গত সাড়ে তিন বছরে আমরা ৮ কোটি নতুন জলের সংযোগ দিতে পেরেছি দেশের গ্রামীণ এলাকাগুলিতে। নতুন করে ভাবনাচিন্তার তথা নতুন নতুন কল্পনাশক্তির প্রসারের এ এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
বন্ধুগণ,
এখানে যে সমস্ত বিশেষজ্ঞ উপস্থিত রয়েছেন তাঁরা নিশ্চয়ই স্বীকার করবেন যে ভারতের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টায় উন্নততর পরিকাঠামো হল একটি বিশেষ হাতিয়ার। কিন্তু অতীতে প্রকৃত চিত্রটা কি ছিল এবং এ ধরনের পরিস্থিতির উদ্ভব হয়েছিল কেন? এই প্রসঙ্গটি নিয়ে ইকনমিক টাইমস-এর সম্পাদকীয় প্রকাশিত হয়েছে নানা সময়ে। বিশেষজ্ঞরা তাঁদের মতামতও তুলে ধরেছেন সেই লেখাগুলিতে। সম্পাদকীয় নিবন্ধগুলিতে তখন একথাই তুলে ধরা হয়েছিল যে পরিকাঠামোকে তখন দেশের প্রয়োজন বলে মনে করা হত না। শুধু নজর দেওয়া হত রাজনৈতিক উচ্চাভিলাসের চরিতার্থতার দিকে। দেশে তখন বাঁধ তৈরি করা হত, কিন্তু ক্যানেলের নেটওয়ার্ক তখন গড়ে তোলা হত না। ছ’তলা একটি বাড়িতে লিফট বা সিঁড়ির কোনও ব্যবস্থা থাকত না একথা কি আপনারা কল্পনা করতে পারেন? ঠিক সেরকমই বাঁধ আছে অথচ ক্যানেল নেই, একথাও অকল্পনীয়। ইকনমিক টাইমস তখন সম্ভবত সেই সময় এই ধরনের প্রতিবেদন বের করা সমীচীন বলে মনে করত না। দেশে তখন বন্দর ছিল। কিন্তু রেল ও সড়ক সংযোগের ছিল অপ্রতুলতা। বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প তখন ছিল কিন্তু বিদ্যুৎ সংবহন লাইন ছিল তখন প্রয়োজনের তুলনায় অনেক অনেক বেশি কম।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা কিন্তু আমাদের চিন্তাভাবনার শক্তি ও কল্পনাশক্তির প্রয়োগে পরিকাঠামোকে নতুনভাবে দেখতে শুরু করি। এরই প্রতিফলন হিসেবে দেশে বর্তমানে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ৩৮ কিলোমিটার গতিতে মহাসড়ক নির্মিত হচ্ছে। প্রতিদিন দেশে নতুন নতুন রেললাইন পাতা হচ্ছে গড়ে ৫ কিলোমিটার পর্যন্ত। অনুরূপভাবে আমাদের বন্দরগুলির ক্ষমতাও এখন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বহুগুণ। এই ৯ বছরে দেশে নির্মিত হয়েছে সাড়ে তিন লক্ষ কিলমিটার গ্রামীণ সড়ক। জাতীয় মহাসড়ক নির্মিত হয়েছে প্রায় ৮০ হাজার কিলোমিটার। এই ৯ বছরে ৩ কোটি দরিদ্র পরিবারকে দেওয়া হয়েছে পাকা আচ্ছাদন।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতে প্রথম মেট্রো চলাচল করতে শুরু করে ১৯৮৪ সালে কলকাতায়। আমাদের তখন প্রযুক্তি ছিল। অভাব ছিল না বিশেষজ্ঞের। তা সত্ত্বেও দেশের বহু শহর তখন ছিল মেট্রো মানচিত্রের বাইরে। কিন্তু ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে মেট্রো রেলের প্রসারের ওপর আমরা গুরুত্ব দিতে শুরু করি। মেট্রো রুটগুলির দৈর্ঘ্যের দিক থেকে বিশ্বে আমাদের অবস্থান এখন পঞ্চমে। আগামী কয়েক মাসের মধ্যে আমরা ৩ নম্বরে পৌঁছে যাব বলে আশা করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান’ এখন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার কাজে আরও উৎসাহ সঞ্চার করেছে। বিনীতজি সঠিকভাবেই বলেছেন যে শক্তি ও ক্ষমতা - এই দুটিকে আমরা এখন যুক্ত করতে পেরেছি। শুধুমাত্র রেল বা সড়ক নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রেই এই গতি ও শক্তির কথা প্রযোজ্য নয়। সার্বিক উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গেও এই দুটি কথা এখন অঙ্গাঙ্গিভাবে যুক্ত। গতি শক্তি মাস্টার প্ল্যান-এর মাধ্যমে এক অভিনব ব্যবস্থা আমরা গড়ে তুলতে চলেছি। একদিকে কৃত্রিম মেধাশক্তির প্রয়োগ, অন্যদিকে পরিকাঠামো প্রসারের ওপর গুরুত্ব। এই দুইয়ের মিলনে সবদিক থেকেই আমরা উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাকে সফল ও সার্থক করে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোকে আমরা কিভাবে নতুন রূপ দিতে চেষ্টা করেছি তাও একটি আলোচনার বিষয়। এখানে উপস্থিত অনেকেই হয়তো জানেন না যে আকাশপথের ব্যবহার অনেকটাই প্রতিরক্ষার কারণে বেশ কয়েক বছর ধরেই নিয়ন্ত্রিত ছিল। ফলে, নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে পৌঁছতে বিমানে অনেকটা সময় লেগে যেত। কারণ প্রতিরক্ষার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট ও নিয়ন্ত্রিত আকাশপথ একটি সাধারণ বিমান তখন ব্যবহার করতে পারত না। তাই, দীর্ঘ পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে তাঁদের পৌঁছতে হত নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে। দেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে সমাধানের একটি পথ খুঁজে বের করতে আমরা সচেষ্ট হই। আশার কথা, এই ধরনের ১২৮টি আকাশপথ এখন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ফলে একটি স্থান থেকে নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে যেতে বিমানটিকে এখন ঘুরপথ ব্যবহার করতে হয় না। ফলে, সময় ও জ্বালানি - উভয় দিক থেকে এখন সাশ্রয় ঘটছে। নতুন কল্পনাশক্তির প্রসারের এ হল এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
বন্ধুগণ,
ব্যবহারিক তথা সামাজিক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বকে এক নতুন মডেল উপহার দিয়েছে। আমাদের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এই প্রচেষ্টাকে সফল ও সার্থক করে তুলেছে। গত ৯ বছরে দেশে ৬ লক্ষ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি দীর্ঘ অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার আমরা স্থাপন করতে পেরেছি। আবার এই ৯ বছরেই দেশের মোবাইল প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বহুগুণে। ঐ একই সময়কালে ইন্টারনেট ডেটা ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়ের মাত্রা কমেছে ২৫ গুণের মতো। বলতে দ্বিধা নেই, বিশ্বের মধ্যে সবথেকে সস্তায় ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারের সুযোগ এখন শুধু ভারতেই সম্ভব। ২০১২ সালে অর্থাৎ, আমরা ক্ষমতায় আসার আগে দেশে বিশ্বের মোট মোবাইল ডেটার ২ শতাংশ স্থানের অধিকারী ছিল ভারত। অন্যদিকে, পাশ্চাত্যের দেশগুলি তখন এই ক্ষেত্রটিতে সিংহভাগ অধিকার করে থাকত। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের ৪০ শতাংশ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে আমাদের দেশ। ভারতের মতো একটি দেশের দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষ ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেনে আদৌ সড়গড় হয়ে উঠতে পারবে কিনা এ বিষয়ে বিশ্ববাসীর যথেষ্ট সন্দেহ ছিল। কিন্তু এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির এখন আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। ভারতের দরিদ্র জনসাধারণের ক্ষমতা কতখানি তা এখন তাঁরা অনুভব ও উপলব্ধি করেছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
অতীতে যাঁরা দেশ চালাতেন তাঁদের সঙ্গে দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকদের সম্পর্ক ছিল অনেকটা প্রভু-ভৃত্যের মতো। তখন পরিস্থিতি ছিল এমনই যে নাগরিকদের সাফল্যকে দেশের সরকার দ্বিধা ও সংশয়ের চোখে দেখত। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই অনুমতির জন্য সরকারের কাছে নাগরিকদের দ্বারস্থ হতে হত। ফলে, সরকার ও সাধারণ নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সেই সময় আস্থার অভাব প্রকট হয়ে উঠেছিল। এখানে যাঁরা প্রবীণ সাংবাদিক উপস্থিত রয়েছেন তাঁদের হয়তো স্মরণে রয়েছে যে এক সময় টিভি এবং রেডিও ব্যবহার করার জন্য লাইসেন্সের প্রয়োজন হত। শুধু তাই নয়, ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্সের মতো তা বছর বছর নবীকরণও করতে হত।
৯০-এর দশক থেকে বাধ্যবাধকতার কারণে অতীতের কিছু ত্রুটি সংশোধন করার চেষ্টা করা হয়। এর নাম দেওয়া হয়েছিল ‘সংস্কার প্রচেষ্টা’। কিন্তু মানসিকতার পরিবর্তন না ঘটায় সেই প্রচেষ্টা কখনও সার্থক হয়নি। ২০১৪ সালে সেই মানসিকতার পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে ‘জনসাধারণই সর্বপ্রথম’ – এই মানসিকতার আমরা সূচনা করি। দেশের নাগরিকদের ওপর আমরা আস্থা রাখি, বিশ্বাস রাখি। এই পথ অনুসরণ করেই স্বপ্রত্যয়িত নকলকে অর্থাৎ, সেলফ অ্যাটেস্টেশনকে আমরা স্বীকৃতি দিই। তাই কর্মক্ষেত্রে বা অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনে নথির স্বপ্রত্যয়িত নকল দাখিল করলেই চলে। অন্যদিকে, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্পগুলির প্রসারে ‘মুদ্রা’ ঋণ শিল্পোদ্যোগী মানুষের বিশেষ উপকারে এসেছে। কর সংগ্রহের মাত্রাও এখন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে।
২০১৩-১৪ অর্থ বছরে দেশের মোট কর রাজস্বের পরিমাণ ছিল ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার মতো যা ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থ বছরের শেষে ৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় দাঁড়াবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এর অর্থ হল, মাত্র ৯ বছরের মধ্যে মোট কর রাজস্ব আদায়ের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেতে চলেছে তিনগুণের মতো। কর-এর হার কমিয়ে আনার ফলেই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে বলে আমরা মনে করি। কর বৃদ্ধি সম্পর্কিত সমীরজির প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কে আমরা এখনও চিন্তাভাবনা করতে শুরু করিনি। কর-এর হার কমিয়ে আনার ফলে করদাতার সংখ্যা এখন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই কৃতিত্ব অবশ্যই সরকারের প্রাপ্য। অন্যদিক দিয়ে বলতে গেলে, মানুষ এখন সৎভাবে কর মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে আগ্রহী হয়ে উঠেছেন। এক্ষেত্রেও প্রশংসা অবশ্যই সরকারের প্রাপ্য। সুতরাং, আমরা এই সিদ্ধান্তে উপনীত হতে পারি, জনসাধারণ যখন অনুভব করেন যে তাঁদের দেওয়া কর দেশ তথা জনগণের স্বার্থে এবং সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে ব্যয় করা হবে, তখন স্বাভাবিক কারণেই স্বেচ্ছায় কর দিতে তাঁরা এগিয়ে আসেন। অর্থাৎ, কর মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য তাঁদের উৎসাহদান করা হয়। করদাতাদের এই সততার জন্য আমি তাঁদের কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। সরকার ও জনগণের মধ্যে আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের মানসিকতা গড়ে তোলা একান্ত জরুরি। ভারতের কর ব্যবস্থায় যে পরিবর্তনের আজ প্রতিফলন ঘটছে এটা তারই প্রমাণ। আয়কর রিটার্ন দেওয়ার পদ্ধতি যেমন আরও সরল করে তোলা হয়েছে, তেমনই দাখিল করা রিটার্নগুলির প্রক্রিয়াকরণের কাজও এখন দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে। মাত্র কয়েক বছর আগেও এই পরিবর্তন ছিল কল্পনার অতীত। নতুন ভাবনাচিন্তার পথ ধরেই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্বের সমৃদ্ধি বর্তমানকালে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধিবিশেষ। সমগ্র বিশ্বের অগ্রগতির অর্থ হল ভারতেরই অগ্রগতি। ভারতের জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে থিম হিসেবে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ – এই চিন্তাদর্শকে। এই দশকটিতে তথা পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরের জন্য ভারতের ওপর সমগ্র বিশ্বের আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস ন্যস্ত হয়েছে নজিরবিহীনভাবে। ভারতের বর্তমান শক্তি এই অসম্ভবকে আজ সম্ভব করে তুলেছে। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে আমাকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর জন্য ইকনমিক টাইমস কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে আমি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
আমি আপনাদের সকলকেই অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে