Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Economic Times Global Business Summit 2023 in New Delhi
17 FEB 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sameer Jain and Shri Vineet Jain of Times Group, all dignitaries present at the Global Business Summit, industry colleagues, CEOs, academicians, people from the media world, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Before I come to my point, I would refer to Shiva Bhakti and worship of Lakshmi (as mentioned by Sameer ji). You (Sameer ji) suggested an increase in the income tax rate. I don't know what these people (in the finance department) would do later, but for your information, a very important decision was taken in this year’s budget for women especially. If they make a fixed deposit in a bank for two years, they will be assured of a special interest rate. I think it is a laudable step and you would also like it. Now it rests with your editorial department to give an appropriate place to this news. I greet and welcome the business leaders who have come from all over the country and the world.
Earlier, I had the opportunity to attend the ET Global Business Summit on March 6, 2020. Though a period of three years is not very long, if we look at this specific period of three years, then it seems that the whole world has come a long way. When we met last time, masks were not a part of everyday life. People used to think that vaccines are necessary for children or for those patients who are suffering from a serious disease. Many people had also made preparations for vacations during the summer holidays. Many people must have booked hotels too. But the WHO declared Covid as pandemic just five days after the ET summit of 2020. And in no time, the entire world changed. In these three years, the entire world has changed, global systems have changed and India has also changed. In the recent past, we all have heard a lot of discussions taking place on the interesting concept of 'anti-fragile'. You are the global leaders of the business world. You are well versed with the meaning and spirit of 'anti-fragile'. A system that not only combats adverse conditions, but also becomes stronger by using those conditions!
When I heard about the 'anti-fragile' concept for the first time, the first thing that came to my mind was the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians. When the world was bracing the challenges of Corona, war and natural calamity in the last three years, at the same time India and its people displayed an unprecedented strength. India has demonstrated to the world what it means to be anti-fragile. Give it a thought! Where earlier there used to be talk of Fragile Five, now India is being identified with anti-fragile. India has convincingly shown the world how to convert calamities into opportunities.
Humanity will also be proud of itself after 100 years by studying the capability shown by India during the biggest crisis in 100 years. Today India has laid the foundation for the third decade of the 21st century and has entered the year 2023 with this belief in its potential. The echo of this capability of India is also being heard today in the ET Global Summit.
Friends,
The theme of this year's ET Global Business Summit is 'Reimagine Business, Reimagine the World'. By the way, I don't know whether this ‘Reimagine’ theme is only for others or for opinion makers as well. Will they apply it also? Most of the opinion makers in our country are busy in re-launch of the same product every six months. And interestingly, they don’t even re-imagine during the re-launch. Well, there are very intelligent people sitting here. Whatever it may be, this is a very relevant theme in the present times. The first thing that we did was to re-imagine when the country gave us the opportunity to serve. Such was the situation in 2014 that the reputation of the country was at stake due to scams worth lakhs of crores. The poor were also yearning for basic needs they were entitled to due to corruption. Aspirations of the youth were being sacrificed at the altar of nepotism. Infrastructure projects were getting delayed for years due to policy paralysis. It was difficult for the country to move forward rapidly with such a thinking and approach. Therefore, we decided to re-imagine and re-invent every single element of governance. We re-imagined how the government should reform welfare delivery to empower the poor. We re-imagined how the government could create infrastructure in a more efficient manner. We re-imagined what kind of relationship the government should have with the citizens of the country. I would like to tell you a little in detail on the re-imagination related to welfare delivery.
Earlier it was not considered necessary that the poor should also have a bank account, the poor should also get loans from the bank, the poor should get the rights of their house and property, they should also get facilities like toilets, electricity and clean cooking fuel or fast internet connectivity. It was very important to change and re-imagine this approach. Some people used to talk about removing poverty, but the truth was that earlier the poor were considered a burden on the country. Therefore, they were left on their own. On the other hand, our focus is on empowering the poor, so that they can contribute to the rapid growth of the country with their full potential. You have the example of Direct Benefit Transfer. As you are aware that corruption, leakages and middlemen in government schemes were common in our country and the society had reconciled to it. The budget and the spending of the governments increased in subsequent years, but poverty also increased simultaneously. The then Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi had said about four decades ago that if one rupee is sent for the welfare of people from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches the beneficiary. I don't know whose palms were greased then. Our government has so far transferred 28 lakh crore rupees under different welfare schemes through DBT. If I interpolate the remarks of Rajiv Gandhi ji, it means that 85 percent of the total amount, i.e., 24 lakh crore rupees, would have been pocketed by unscrupulous elements. This amount would have been looted by some people and the matter brushed aside. In reality, only four lakh crore rupees could have reached the genuine beneficiaries. But since I re-imagined and preferred the DBT system, today the entire one rupee from Delhi reaches the poor. This is what re-imagination is all about.
Friends,
Once Nehru ji said that the day every Indian will have the facilities of toilet, that day we will know that the country is at a new height of development. I am talking about Pandit Nehru ji. You can imagine how many years ago this was said. It means Nehru ji was also aware of the problem, but did not show the readiness to find solutions. As a result, a large part of the country remained deprived of basic facilities for a long time. When we got the opportunity to serve the country in 2014, the sanitation coverage in the rural areas was less than 40%. We built more than 10 crore toilets in such a short time and started the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Today, the sanitation coverage has reached 100 percent in the rural areas of the country.
I would also like to give you an example of aspirational districts. I want to keep myself limited to the theme of ‘Reimagine’. The situation in 2014 was such that there were more than 100 such districts in the country, which were considered very backward. Poverty, backwardness, no road, no water, no school, no electricity, no hospital, no education and no employment were the identities of these districts. And most of the tribal brothers and sisters of our country used to live in these districts. We re-imagined this concept of backwardness and made these districts aspirational districts. Earlier, officers were sent to these districts as punishment postings, today the best and young officers are deputed there.
Today everybody, including the Central Government, PSUs, state governments and district administration, are working diligently for the turnaround of these districts. As a result, we have started getting better results and the real time monitoring is also being made possible through the extensive use of technology. For example, the institutional deliveries have now increased from 47 per cent to 91 per cent in UP's Aspirational District Fatehpur and as a result, there has been a sharp decline in maternal and infant mortality rate. Since we are concerned about the lives of the children, the number of fully immunized children has increased from 40 per cent to 90 per cent now in Madhya Pradesh's Aspirational District Barwani. The success rate of TB treatment used to be 40 per cent in Maharashtra's Aspirational District Wasim which has increased to almost ninety per cent. The number of gram panchayats with broadband connectivity has now increased from 20 per cent to 80 per cent in Karnataka's Aspirational District Yadgir. There are many such parameters, in which the aspirational districts, which were once made untouchable by being called backward districts, are becoming better than the national average. This is a re-imagination.
I will also give you an example of clean water supply. Only 30 million i.e. 3 crore rural households in our country had tap connection even after seven decades of independence. 160 million rural households i.e. 16 crore families were deprived of clean drinking water. Rather than making lofty promises, we have given 80 million i.e. 8 crore new tap connections to people in just 3.5 years. This is the feat of re-imagination.
Friends,
The experts present in this summit will also acknowledge that better infrastructure is essential for India's rapid growth. But what was the situation in the country earlier? And why was it so? Several editorials have been published in Economic Times in this regard and different experts have given their opinions. The highlight of those editorials has been that the decisions related to infrastructure were not considered as the requirements of the country and political ambition was given priority. As a result of this, the entire country has been the victim of it. Political gains used to be weighed if roads were to be built somewhere, whether it would fetch votes or not. The routes and stoppages of the trains were also decided in the backdrop of political gains and losses. In other words, the potential of infrastructure was not understood in a real sense. You would find these facts shocking, but it is true. Such issues might not have been highlighted by the journalists of Economic Times. Unfortunately, dams used to be built in our country, but there was no provision of the network of canals. Can you imagine no provision of lifts or staircases in a six-storey building? Can you imagine dams without canals? But probably, ET did not find it appropriate to report such issues at that time.
We had mines, but did not have connectivity to transport minerals. We had ports, but there were huge problems with railway and road connectivity. We had power plants, but transmission lines were not enough and those that existed were also in poor shape.
Friends,
We stopped the practice of viewing infrastructure in silos, and re-imagined infrastructure building as a grand strategy. Today, highways are being built in India at a speed of 38 kms per day and more than 5 kms of rail lines are being laid every day. Our port capacity is going to reach 3000 MTPA in the next two years. As compared to 2014, the number of operational airports has increased from 74 to 147. About 3.5 lakh kilometers of rural roads have been built in these nine years. About 80,000 kilometers of national highways have been built. I am giving you the account of all these nine years. This needs to be re-emphasised because there are many people sitting here who ‘blackout’ it. In these nine years, three crore poor families have been given pucca houses. And this figure of three crore is so huge that many countries of the world do not even have such a population.
Friends,
The first Metro train in India started in Kolkata in 1984. We had technology and expertise, but what happened in subsequent years? Most of the cities of the country remained deprived of Metro. Till 2014 i.e. before you gave me an opportunity to serve the country, new metro lines used to be built only around half a kilometer every month. Since 2014, the average length of laying metro network has increased to about six kilometers per month. India is now in the fifth position in the world in terms of metro route length. We are going to reach number three in the world in the next few months in this regard.
Friends,
Today the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is giving momentum to infrastructure building, and as Vineet ji said, we have combined both speed and power. This whole concept is giving speed and you can see the results. It is not limited to just the construction of railway lines or roads. When we think about ‘Gati’ (speed) and ‘Shakti’ (power), it also has the concept of area development and the development of the people there. Those who are interested in technology available on the GatiShakti platform would find this information very interesting. Today, our platform of GatiShakti has more than 1600 data layers of infrastructure mapping. And decision on any proposal goes through 1600 layers with the help of Artificial Intelligence. Be it our expressways or other infrastructure, today it has also been linked to Artificial Intelligence to decide the shortest and most efficient route. Let me give you an example of how development of an area and the people take place with the power of PM GatiShakti. On the basis of 1600 parameters, we can map the population density and availability of schools in any area. And rather than allotting schools only on the basis of political consideration, we can build schools where there is a need. In other words, the GatiShakti platform can also determine where mobile towers will be useful. This is the unique system that we have developed.
Friends,
Another example of how we are re-imagining infrastructure is our aviation sector. Very few people present here would be aware that a huge airspace was restricted for defence for several years. As a result, airplanes used to take more time to reach any destination in India, because they could not fly in the airspace if it was restricted for defence. Therefore, the airplanes had to take longer routes. We discussed the issue with the armed forces to find a solution to this problem. Today 128 such air routes have been opened for civilian movement. As a result, the flight routes have become shorter which is saving time as well as fuel. I would share another statistic with you. This one decision has led to the reduction of about one lakh tonnes of CO2 emissions. This is the power of re-imagination.
Friends,
Today, India has put a new model of development of physical and social infrastructure in front of the whole world. The combined example of this is our digital infrastructure. We have laid more than six lakh kilometers of optical fiber in the country in the last nine years. Mobile manufacturing units in the country have increased manifold in the last nine years. The rate of internet data in the country has decreased by 25 times in the same period. It is the cheapest in the world and what was the result? India used to contribute only two percent of the global mobile data traffic in 2012 before I formed my government, whereas the contribution of the western market was 75 per cent then. India had 21% share of global mobile data traffic in 2022, while North America and Europe have only one fourth share of global traffic. Today, 40 per cent of the world's real time digital payments take place in India. This is the reply to the people of those countries who used to question the capability of the poor people of India in making digital payments. Recently, someone sent me a video where a person was playing ‘dhol’ at a wedding party and a QR code was printed on it. And they were giving money to him with the help of QR code by rotating their mobile phones on the groom’s head. The people of India have rejected the thinking of such people in this era of re-imagination. Some people used to say how the poor could make digital payments during their speeches in the Parliament. They never had any idea of the power of the poor of my country, but I have.
Friends,
Those who used to run the government in our country for a long time preferred the ‘mai-baap’ culture very much. Don’t confuse this with preferential treatment and nepotism. It was an altogether different culture. The government used to behave like a master among the citizens of its own country. The situation was such that no matter what the citizens of the country achieved, the government of the day used to look at him with suspicion. And whatever the citizen wanted to do, he had to take the permission of the government. As a result, there used to be an atmosphere of mutual distrust and suspicion between the government and the citizens in those times. I would like to remind one thing to the senior journalists sitting here. You will remember that there was a time when a license was required for TV and Radio too. Not only this, it had to be renewed again and again like a driving license. And this practice existed not in any one sector but in almost every sector. You know very well how difficult it was to do business then and how people used to get contracts then.
In the 90s, some old mistakes were rectified due to compulsion, and they were given the name of reforms, but this old mentality of ‘mai-baap’ culture did not end completely. After 2014, we re-imagined this ‘government first mentality’ towards ‘people first approach’. We worked on the principle of trusting our citizens. Be it self-attestation or eliminating the interview round for lower rank jobs, it is the computer which decides a job on the basis of merit. Be it decriminalizing small economic offenses or the Jan Vishwas Bill, collateral-free Mudra loans or the government itself becoming a guarantor for MSMEs, trusting the people has been our mantra in every such program and policy. Now the example of tax collections is also in front of us.
The country's gross tax revenue in 2013-14 was approximately Rs 11 lakh crore, whereas it is estimated to be more than Rs 33 lakh crore in 2023-24. That is, the gross tax revenue has increased by three times in a span of nine years. And this happened when we reduced the tax rates. We have not yet put our mind to Sameer ji's suggestion. On the other hand, we have reduced the tax rates. I'll focus on three things. Firstly, the number of taxpayers has increased. Now tell me who you will credit if the number of taxpayers has increased. Naturally, the credit will go to the government. In other words, it can also be said that now people are paying taxes more honestly. In this case too, the credit goes to the government. So the bottom line is that when the taxpayer feels that the tax paid by him will be used in the public interest, in the interest of the country, in public welfare, in the welfare of the country, then he comes forward to pay tax honestly. He is motivated to pay taxes. And this is what the country is witnessing today. Therefore, I express my gratitude to the taxpayers that they trust the honesty of the government and are coming forward to pay taxes to the government. It is simple that people trust you when you trust them. The change that is reflected in India's tax system today is because of this reason. It is due to this trust that we have simplified the process of tax returns. We came up with a faceless assessment. Let me give you another figure. The Income Tax Department has processed more than 6.5 crore returns this year. Out of these, about three crore returns have been processed within 24 hours. The rest of the returns were also processed within a few days, and the money of taxpayers was also refunded. Earlier, it used to take 90 days on an average to complete the refund process. And people's money used to lie with the government for 90 days. Today it is done in hours. This was unimaginable till a few years back. But this too has been made possible by the power of re-imagination.
Friends,
Today, the world's prosperity is in India's prosperity, the world’s growth is in India's growth. India’s theme for the G-20 ‘One World, One Family, One Future’ has the solution to many challenges of the world. This world can become a better place only with common resolutions and protecting everyone's interest. There is unprecedented trust for India in this decade and the next 25 years. India will achieve its goals faster with everyone’s efforts. I would call upon all of you to get involved in India's development journey as much as possible. And when you join India's development journey, then India guarantees your development. This is the strength of India today. I am thankful to ET for inviting a person like me here. I may not get a place in the newspaper, but I find this space sometimes here. I was wondering if Vineet ji and Sameer ji would speak about re-imagination, but they did not touch on that topic at all. Maybe their editorial board would have decided this and would not have told the owners at all. Because it is the owners who decide what is to be printed. So maybe it would have happened like this. Well, along with these mixed emotions, I thank all of you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स ग्लोबल बिजनेस समिट 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
17 FEB 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Times ग्रुप के श्री समीर जैन जी, श्री विनीत जैन जी, Global Business Summit में आए हुए सभी महानुभाव, इंडस्ट्री के साथी, CEOs, academicians, मीडिया जगत के लोग, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
मैं अपनी बात पर आने से पहले मैं शिव भक्ति और लक्ष्मी उपासना की तरफ थोड़ा, आपने सुझाव दिया इनकम tax बढ़ाने के लिए, पता नहीं ये लोग क्या करेंगे बाद में, लेकिन आपकी जानकारी के लिए इस बार बजट में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया गया है और महिलाएं विशेष रूप से अगर बैंक deposit करती हैं और दो साल का समय तय किया है, तो उनको assured एक विशिष्ट प्रकार का ब्याज दिया जाएगा और ये मैं समझता हूँ कि आप जो कह रहे हैं उसका एक अच्छा कदम और शायद ये आपको पसंद आएगा। अब ये आपके एडिटोरियल डिपार्टमेंट का काम है, वो सारी चीज़ें ढूंढकर कभी उचित लगे तो जगह दे दे इसको। देश और दुनियाभर से आए, बिजनेस लीडर्स का मैं अभिनंदन करता हूं, स्वागत करता हूं।
इससे पहले मुझे, 6 मार्च, 2020 को ET Global Business Summit में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला था। ऐसे तो तीन साल का समय बहुत लंबा नहीं होता, लेकिन अगर इस तीन साल के Specific Time Period को देखें, तो लगता है कि पूरे विश्व ने एक बहुत लंबा सफर तय किया है। जब हम पिछली बार मिले थे, तो मास्क, रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का हिस्सा नहीं थे। लोग सोचते थे कि वैक्सीन तो बच्चों के लिए जरुरी है या फिर कोई गंभीर बीमारी है तो मरीजों के लिए जरुरी है। बहुत से लोगों ने तब गर्मी की छुट्टियों में घूमने की तैयारी भी कर रखी थी। कई लोगों ने होटल बुक किये होंगे। लेकिन 2020 की उस ET समिट के ठीक 5 दिन बाद WHO ने कोविड को Pandemic घोषित कर दिया। और फिर हमने देखा कि कुछ ही समय में पूरी दुनिया ही बदल गई। इन तीन वर्षों में पूरा विश्व बदल गया है, वैश्विक व्यवस्थाएं बदल गई हैं और भारत भी बदल गया है। बीते कुछ समय में हम सभी ने ‘anti-fragile’ के interesting concept पर ढेर सारी चर्चाएं सुनी हैं। आप बिजनेस की दुनिया के ग्लोबल लीडर्स हैं। आप ‘anti-fragile’ का अर्थ और इसकी भावना भलीभांति समझते हैं। एक ऐसा सिस्टम जो ना सिर्फ विपरीत परिस्थितियों का मुकाबला करे, बल्कि उन परिस्थितियों का ही उपयोग करके और ज्यादा मजबूत हो जाए, विकसित हो जाए।
मैंने जब ‘anti-fragile’ के concept के बारे में सुना तो सबसे पहले मेरे मन में 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की सामूहिक संकल्पशक्ति की छवि उभरी थी। बीते तीन वर्षों में जब विश्व, कभी कोरोना, कभी युद्ध, कभी प्राकृतिक आपदा की चुनौतियों से गुजर रहा था, तो उसी समय भारत ने और भारत के लोगों एक अभूतपूर्व शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया। भारत ने दुनिया को दिखा दिया है कि anti-fragile होने का असली मतलब क्या होता है। आप सोचिए, कहां पहले Fragile Five की बात होती थी, वहीं अब भारत की पहचान anti-fragile से होने लगी है। भारत ने दुनिया को पूरे विश्वास से दिखाया है कि आपदा को अवसरों में कैसे बदला जाता है।
100 साल में आए सबसे बड़े संकट के समय, भारत ने जो सामर्थ्य दिखाया, उसकी स्टडी करके 100 साल बाद मानवता भी खुद पर गर्व करेगी। आज इस सामर्थ्य पर विश्वास करते हुए भारत ने 21वीं सदी के तीसरे दशक की बुनियाद बनाई है, साल 2023 में प्रवेश किया है। भारत के इस सामर्थ्य की गूंज आज ET Global Summit में भी सुनाई दे रही है।
Friends,
आपने इस वर्ष के ET Global Business Summit की थीम ‘Reimagine Business, Reimagine the world’ ये थीम आपने रखी है। वैसे मुझे नहीं पता कि ये Reimagine वाली थीम सिर्फ दूसरों के लिए ही है या फिर Opinion Makers के लिए भी है, वो भी क्या लागू करेंगे? हमारे यहाँ तो अधिकतर opinion makers हर छः महीने में एक ही प्रॉडक्ट के re-launch, re-relaunch उसमें busy रहते हैं। और इस relaunch में भी वो re-imagination नहीं करते। खैर, काफी समझदार लोग यहाँ बैठे हैं, जो भी हो, लेकिन ये आज के समय के लिए बहुत ही relevant theme है। क्योंकि जब देश ने हमें सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो हमने पहला काम यही किया, ज़रा भई Reimagine करें। 2014 में स्थिति ये थी कि लाखों करोड़ के घोटालों की वजह से देश की साख दांव पर लगी हुई थी। भ्रष्टाचार की वजह से गरीब, अपने हक की चीजों के लिए भी तरस रहा था। युवाओं की Aspirations, परिवारवाद और भाई-भतीजावाद की बलि चढ़ रहे थे। पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस की वजह से इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स में बरसों की देरी हो रही थी। ऐसे सोच और अप्रोच के साथ देश का तेजी से आगे बढ़ना मुश्किल था। इसलिए हमने तय किया कि governance के हर single element को Reimagine करेंगे, Re-invent करेंगे। सरकार, गरीबों को Empower करने के लिए welfare delivery को कैसे सुधारे, हमने ये reimagine किया। सरकार अधिक efficient तरीके से कैसे infrastructure बना सके, हमने ये reimagine किया। सरकार का देश के नागरिकों के साथ कैसा relation हो, हमने ये reimagine किया। मैं आपको welfare delivery से जुड़ी reimagination पर विस्तार से थोड़ा बताना चाहता हूं।
गरीबों के पास भी बैंक अकाउंट हो, गरीबों को भी बैंक से लोन मिले, गरीबों को अपने घर और प्रॉपर्टी के राइट्स मिले, उन्हें toilet, electricity और clean cooking fuel या फिर तेज इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी मिले, इनकी पहले उतनी ज़रूरत ही नहीं समझी जाती थी। इस सोच को बदला जाना, Reimagine किया जाना बहुत जरूरी था। कुछ लोग गरीबी हटाओं की बातें भले करते थे, लेकिन सच्चाई ये थी कि पहले गरीबों को देश पर बोझ माना जाता था। इसलिए उन्हें अपने हाल पर छोड़ दिया गया था। जबकि हमारा फोकस गरीबों को empower करने पर है, ताकि वे देश की तेज़ ग्रोथ में अपने पूरे potential के साथ कंट्रीब्यूट कर सकें। Direct Benefit Transfer का example आपकी भलीभांति नज़र इस पर गई होगी। आप जानते हैं कि हमारे यहां govt schemes में Corruption, leakage और middlemen, ये बातें आमतौर पर कॉमन थीं और समाज ने भी इसे स्वभाव से स्वीकार कर लिया था। सरकारों का बजट, सरकारों की spending बढ़ती गईं, लेकिन गरीबी भी बढ़ती गई। आज से 4 दशक पहले तब के प्रधानमंत्री राजीव गांधी जी ने कहा था कि वेलफेयर के लिए 1 रुपया दिल्ली से भेजते हैं तो beneficiary तक पहुँचते-पहुँचते वो 15 पैसा हो जाता है। कौन सा पंजा घिसता था मुझे मालूम नहीं है। हमारी सरकार अभी तक अलग-अलग स्कीम्स के तहत DBT welfare schemes के अंतर्गत 28 लाख करोड़ रुपए ट्रांसफर कर चुकी है। अब आप सोचिये राजीव गांधी जी ने जो कहा था, उसी बात को अगर मैं आज के साथ जोडू तो एक रुपए में से 15 पैसा पहुँचने वाली बात को पकडू तो 85 प्रतिशत यानि 24 लाख करोड़ रुपए ये रकम किसी कि जेब में चली गई होती किसी ने लूट लिया होता, रफादफा हो गई होती। और सिर्फ 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए गरीब के पास पहुंचा होता, लेकिन चूँकि मैंने reimagine किया, DBT की व्यवस्था को प्राथमिकता दी। आज एक रुपया दिल्ली से निकलता है, 100 के 100 पैसे उसके पास पहुँचते हैं। ये है reimagine.
साथियों,
कभी नेहरू जी ने कहा था कि जिस दिन हर भारतीय के पास toilet की सुविधा होगी, उस दिन हम जान जाएंगे कि देश विकास की एक नई ऊंचाई पर है। मैं ये पंडित नेहरु जी की बात कर रहा हूँ। कितने साल पहले की होगी आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं। मतलब नेहरु जी को भी समस्या का पता था, लेकिन समाधान की तत्परता नज़र नहीं आई और इस वजह से देश का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा लंबे समय तक मूल सुविधाओं से वंचित रहा। 2014 में जब हमें सेवा करने का अवसर मिला तो देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में Sanitation Coverage 40 परसेंट से भी कम था। हमने इतने कम समय में 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालय बनाए, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान शुरू किया। आज देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में Sanitation Coverage 100 परसेंट तक पहुंच गया है।
मैं आपको aspirational districts का भी एक उदाहरण देना चाहता हूँ। Reimagine वाला विषय आपने जो रखा है तो मैं उसी दायरे में अपने आपको रखना चाहता हूँ। हालत ये थी कि वर्ष 2014 में देश में 100 से ज्यादा ऐसे districts थे, जिन्हें बहुत ही backward माना जाता था। इन जिलों की पहचान थी- गरीबी, पिछ़ड़ापन, ना सड़क, ना पानी, ना स्कूल, ना बिजली, ना अस्पताल, ना शिक्षा, ना रोजगार। और इनमें हमारे देश के ज्यादातर आदिवासी भाई-बहन इन इलाकों में रहा करते थे। हमने backward के इस concept को reimagine किया और इन जिलों को Aspirational districts बनाया। पहले इन डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स में ऑफिसर्स को punishment postings के रूप में भेजा जाता था। आज वहां best and young officers को depute किया जाता है।
आज central govt, PSUs, state governments, district administration, सभी मिलकर इन डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स के turn-around के लिए पूरी मेहनत से काम कर रहे हैं। इसके कारण हमें बेहतर results भी मिलने लगे हैं और इसकी रियल टाइम मोनिटरिंग भी हो रही है, टेक्नोलॉजी का भरपूर उपयोग किया जा रहा है। अब जैसे यूपी के Aspirational District फतेहपुर में institutional deliveries अब 47 Percent से बढ़कर 91 Percent हो गई है और उसके कारण माता मृत्यु दर, शिशु मृत्यु दर में बहुत बड़ी कमी आई है। मध्य प्रदेश के Aspirational District बड़वानी वो पूरी तरह immunized बच्चों की संख्या 40 Percent से बढ़कर अब 90 Percent हो गई है, बच्चों की जिंदगी की चिंता हुई। महाराष्ट्र के Aspirational District वासिम में, TB treatment का success rate 40 Percent हुआ करता था, वो से बढ़कर करीब Ninety Percent हो गया है। कर्नाटका के Aspirational District यादगीर में अब ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ी ग्राम पंचायतों की संख्या 20 परसेंट से 80 परसेंट पहुंच गई है। कितने ही ऐसे पैरामीटर्स हैं, जिसमें किसी समय जिसको बैकवर्ड डिस्ट्रिक्ट कहकर अछूत बना दिया गया था, ऐसे aspirational districts की कवरेज पूरे देश की average से भी बेहतर हो रही है। ये है reimagination.
मैं आपको clean water supply का भी उदाहरण दूंगा। आज़ादी के 7 दशक के बाद भी हमारे देश में सिर्फ 30 million यानि 3 करोड़ Rural households के पास ही tap connection था। 160 million rural households यानि 16 करोड़ परिवार इससे वंचित थे। हमने बड़ी-बड़ी बातों के बजाय, 80 million यानि 8 करोड़ नए tap connections सिर्फ साढ़े 3 वर्षों में दे दिए हैं। ये है Reimagination का कमाल।
Friends,
इस समिट में शामिल एक्सपर्ट्स भी इस बात को मानेंगे कि भारत की rapid growth के लिए अच्छा infrastructure ज़रूरी है। लेकिन देश में पहले क्या स्थिति थी? और जो स्थिति थी, वो क्यों थी? Even ET में तो बड़े-बड़े एडिटोरियल्स इस पर छपे हैं, लोगों ने अपनी Opinions दी हैं। और उनमें जो बात प्रमुखता से रही है, वो ये कि हमारे यहां Infrastructure से जुड़े फैसलों में, देश की जरूरत को कम देखा जाता था और राजनीतिक महत्वाकांक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी जाती थी। इसका जो नतीजा निकला, उसका भुक्तभोगी पूरा देश रहा है। अगर कहीं roads भी बननी है तो पहले देखा जाता था कि सड़क बनने के बाद वोट मिलेंगे या नहीं। ट्रेन कहां रुकेगी, कहां चलेगी, ये भी राजनीतिक नफा-नुकसान देखकर तय होता था। यानि Infrastructure की ताकत को पहले कभी समझा ही नहीं गया। हमारे पास और ये आपको चौकानें वाली चीज़ें लगेंगी, कभी ET वालों ने लिखा नहीं होगा, दुर्भाग्य है जी, हमारे यहाँ dams बनते थे, लेकिन canals नेटवर्क नहीं बनता था। आप सोच सकते हैं कि 6 मंजिला मकान बने, और लिफ्ट भी न हो staircase भी न हो, ऐसा सोच सकते हैं आप। डैम बने और कैनाल न हो, लेकिन शायद उस समय ET को देखना उचित नहीं लगा होगा।
हमारे पास mines थीं, लेकिन minerals को ट्रांसपोर्ट करने के लिए कनेक्टिविटी कभी नहीं थी। हमारे पास ports थे, लेकिन रेलवे और रोड कनेक्टिविटी की problem, भरपूर मात्रा में थी। हमारे पास power plants थे, लेकिन transmission lines काफी नहीं थीं, जो थीं वो भी बुरी स्थिति में थीं।
साथियों,
हमने infrastructure को silos में देखने की practice को बंद किया, और infrastructure के निर्माण को एक grand strategy के रूप में reimagine किया। आज भारत में 38 km per day की स्पीड से हाईवे बन रहे हैं और हर रोज 5 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा रेल लाइनें बिछ रही हैं। हमारी Port capacity आने वाले 2 वर्षों में 3000 MTPA तक पहुंचने वाली है। 2014 के मुकाबले operational airports की संख्या 74 से बढ़कर 147 हो चुकी है। इन 9 वर्षों में लगभग साढ़े 3 लाख किलोमीटर Rural roads बनाई गई हैं। करीब 80 हज़ार किलोमीटर नेशनल हाईवे बने हैं, ये सारे 9 साल का हिसाब मैं दे रहा हूँ आपको। ये याद कराना पड़ता है, क्योंकि इसको यहाँ ब्लैकआउट करने वाले बहुत बैठे हैं। इन्हीं 9 वर्षों में 3 करोड़ गरीब परिवारों को पक्के घर बनाकर दिए गए हैं और ये तीन करोड़ का आंकड़ा इतना बड़ा है कि दुनिया के कितने ही देशों की इतनी आबादी भी नहीं है, जितने घर बनाकर हमने 9 साल में भारत के गरीबों को दिए हैं।
साथियों,
भारत में पहली मेट्रो कोलकाता में 1984 में शुरु हुई थी। यानि हमारे पास टेक्नोलॉजी आ गई, एक्सपर्टीज आ गई, लेकिन फिर हुआ क्या? देश के ज्यादातर शहर मेट्रो से वंचित ही रहे। 2014 तक यानी आपने मुझे सेवा करने का मौका दिया उसके पहले 2014 तक हर महीने आधा किलोमीटर के आसपास ही नई मेट्रो लाइन बना करती थी। 2014 के बाद मेट्रो नेटवर्क बिछाने की एवरेज बढ़कर लगभग 6 किलोमीटर per month हो चुकी है। अभी भारत मेट्रो रूट लेंथ के मामले में दुनिया में 5वें नंबर पर पहुँच चुका है। आने वाले कुछ महीनों में ही हम दुनिया में तीसरे नंबर पर पहुंचने वाले हैं।
Friends,
आज PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, infrastructure के निर्माण को तो गति दे ही रहा है, और जैसा विनीत जी ने कहा गति और शक्ति दोनों को हमने जोड़ा है। यानी ये पूरा कांसेप्ट कैसे गति दे रहा है और उसका परिणाम क्या है ये बस रेल रोड तक सीमित नहीं है, जब हम गति शक्ति के बारे में सोचते हैं तो ये area development का भी उसमें कांसेप्ट है और वहाँ के people का development जैसी एक त्रिवेणी सी व्यवस्था इसमें जोड़ी गई है। गतिशक्ति प्लेटफॉर्म पर आपमें से जो लोग टेक्नोलॉजी में रूचि रखते होंगे, उनके लिए ये शायद ये जानकारी बड़ी interesting होगी। आज गतिशक्ति का हमारा जो प्लेटफॉर्म है, infrastructure mapping की 1600 से अधिक डेटा layers हैं। और कोई भी प्रपोजल आर्टिफीसियल इंटेलिजेंस की मदद से 1600 लेयर्स e गुज़रकर निर्णय करती है। हमारे expressways हों या फिर दूसरा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आज shortest और सबसे efficient route तय करने के लिए इसे AI से भी जोड़ा गया है। PM गतिशक्ति से Area और People डेवलपमेंट कैसे होता है, इसका एक example मैं आपको देता हूं। इससे हम किसी एक एरिया में population density और schools की availability को मैप कर सकते हैं, 1600 पैरामीटर के आधार पर। और सिर्फ डिमांड या political consideration के आधार पर schools allot करने के बजाय, हम जहां ज़रूरत है, वहां स्कूल बना सकते हैं। यानी ये गतिशक्ति प्लेटफोर्म यानी मोबाइल टावर कहा लगाना उपयोगी होगा, वो भी तय कर सकते हैं। ये अपने आप में यूनिक व्यवस्था हमें खड़ी की है।
साथियों,
हम Infrastructure को कैसे reimagine कर रहे हैं, इसका एक और example हमारा aviation sector है। यहां मौजूद बहुत कम लोगों को ये पता होगा कि हमारे यहां बरसों तक एक बहुत बड़ा airspace, Defence के लिए restricted रहा है। इस वजह से हवाई जहाजों को भारत में कहीं भी आने-जाने में ज्यादा समय लगता था, क्योंकि वो अगर डिफेंस का एयरस्पेस है तो वहां नहीं जा सकते थे, आपको घूमकर जाना पड़ता था। इस समस्या को सुलझाने के लिए हमने armed forces के साथ बात की। आज 128 Air routes को civilian movement के लिए भी खोला जा चुका है। इसके कारण flight paths छोटे हो गए, जिससे time भी बच रहा है और fuel भी बच रहा है, दोनों की सेविंग में मदद मिल रही है। और मैं आपको एक और आंकड़ा दूंगा। इस एक फैसले से ही लगभग 1 lakh टन CO2 emissions भी कम हुआ है। ये होती है Reimagination की ताकत।
साथियों,
आज भारत ने Physical औऱ Social Infrastructure के डवलपमेंट का एक नया मॉडल पूरे विश्व के सामने रखा है। इसका Combined उदाहरण हमारा डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। बीते 9 वर्षों में हमने देश में 6 लाख किलोमीटर से ज्यादा का ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाया है। बीते 9 वर्षों में देश में मोबाइल मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग यूनिट्स कई गुना बढ़ी हैं। बीते 9 वर्षों में देश में इंटरनेट डेटा का रेट 25 गुना कम हुआ है। दुनिया का सबसे सस्ता और इसका नतीजा क्या हुआ? साल 2012 में मेरे आने से पहले भारत, global mobile data traffic में सिर्फ 2 परसेंट ही contribute करता था। जबकि western market की कंट्रीब्यूशन तब 75 per cent थी। 2022 में भारत के पास global mobile data traffic का 21% शेयर था। जबकि नॉर्थ अमेरिका और यूरोप के पास global traffic का one fourth share ही रह गया है। आज दुनिया की 40 परसेंट real time digital payments भारत में होती है। ये उन लोगों को देश के लोगों का जवाब है, जो सोचते थे कि भारत के गरीब कहां से डिजिटल पेमेंट कर पाएंगे। मुझे अभी किसी ने एक video भेजा था कि शादी में कोई ढोल बजा रहा था और उस पर QR कोड लगा हुआ था। और वो दुल्हे पर फ़ोन घुमाकर QR कोड की मदद से उसको पैसे दे रहे थे। Reimagination के इस दौर में भारत के लोगों ने ऐसे लोगों की सोच को ही Reject कर दिया है। ये लोग पार्लियामेंट में लोग बोलते थे, गरीब ये कहा से करेगा, मेरे देश के गरीब की ताकत का कभी उनको अंदाजा नहीं था जी। मुझे है।
Friends,
हमारे देश में लंबे समय तक जो सरकारें रहीं या जो सरकार चलाने वाले रहे, उन्हें माई-बाप कल्चर बहुत पसंद आता था। आप लोग इसे परिवारवाद और भाई-भतीजावाद से कंफ्यूज मत करिएगा। ये एक अलग ही मनोभाव था। इसमें government, अपने ही देश के citizens के बीच, master जैसा व्यवहार करती थी। हाल ये था कि देश का नागरिक भले कुछ भी करे, सरकार उसे शक की नजर से ही देखती थी। और नागरिक कुछ भी करना चाहे, उसे सरकार की permission लेनी पड़ती थी। इस कारण, पहले के समय, government और citizens के बीच mutual distrust और suspicion का माहौल बना रहता था। यहां जो सीनियर जर्नलिस्ट्स बैठे हैं, उन्हें मैं एक बात याद दिलाना चाहता हूं। आपको याद होगा कि एक जमाने में टीवी और रेडियो के लिए भी लाइसेंस लेना पड़ता था। इतना ही नहीं, इसे ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस की तरह ही बार-बार रीन्यू भी करना पड़ता था। और ये किसी एक सेक्टर में नहीं बल्कि लगभग हर सेक्टर में था। तब बिजनेस करना कितना मुश्किल था, लोगों को तब कैसे contracts मिलते थे, ये आप भलीभांति जानते हैं। 90s में compulsion के कारण कुछ पुरानी गलतियां सुधारी गईं, और उन्हें रिफॉर्म्स का नाम दिया गया, लेकिन ये माई-बाप वाली पुरानी mentality पूरी तरह से गई नहीं। 2014 के बाद हमने इस govt first mentality को people first approach की तरफ reimagine किया। हमने नागरिकों पर Trust के principle पर काम किया। Self-attestation हो या फिर lower rank jobs से interviews को खत्म करना हो, मेरिट के आधार पर कम्प्यूटर तय करता है, उसको जॉब मिल जाती है। छोटे-छोटे economic offences को decriminalize करना हो या फिर जन विश्वास बिल हो, Collateral free Mudra loans हों या फिर MSMEs के लिए सरकार खुद गारंटर बने, ऐसे हर प्रोग्राम, हर पॉलिसी में Trusting the people ही हमारा मंत्र रहा है। अब tax collections का example भी हमारे सामने है।
2013-14 में देश का gross tax revenue, लगभग 11 लाख करोड़ रुपए था। जबकि 2023-24 में ये 33 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक रहने का estimate है। यानि 9 सालों में gross tax revenue में 3 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। और ये तब हुआ है, जब हमने tax rates घटाए हैं। समीर जी का सुझाव तो अभी हमने चुना नहीं है। हमने तो घटाया है। इसके जवाब मैं चाहूँगा आप लोग जो दुनिया से जुड़े हैं उसके साथ सीधा सम्बन्ध है। मैं तीन बातों पर फ़ोकस करूँगा। पहला ये कि tax payers का नंबर बढ़ा है, अब मुझे बताइए कि tax payers का नंबर बढ़ा है तो उसका क्रेडिट किसको दोगे आप, बहुत स्वाभाविक है कि उसका क्रेडिट सरकार के खाते में जाता है। या फिर ये कहा जा सकता है कि अब लोग ज्यादा ईमानदारी से टैक्स Pay कर रहे हैं। अगर ये भी तो क्रेडिट सरकार को जाता है। तो bottomline ये है कि जब टैक्सपेयर को लगता है कि उसका दिया टैक्स पाई पाई जनहित में, देशहित में, जन कल्याण में, देश कल्याण में ही उपयोग होगा तो वो ईमानदारी से tax देने में आगे आता है. उसको मोटिवेशन मिलता है। और ये आज देश देख रहा है। और इसलिए मैं टैक्सपेयर का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ कि सरकार की ईमानदारी पर भरोसा करके वह सरकार को tax देने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। सीधी सी बात है कि लोग आप पर तब Trust करते हैं, जब आप उन पर trust करते हैं। भारत के टैक्स सिस्टम में आज जो बदलाव आया है, वो इसी वजह से आया है। Tax returns के लिए हमने process को simplify करने के लिए trust के आधार पर ही प्रयास किए। हम faceless assessment लेकर आए। मैं आपको एक और Figure देता हूं। इनकम टैक्स डिपार्टमेंट ने इस साल साढ़े 6 करोड़ से अधिक Returns को प्रोसेस किया है। इनमें से करीब-करीब 3 करोड़ Returns चौबीस घंटे के भीतर प्रोसेस हुए हैं। बाकी जो रिटर्न्स थे, वो भी कुछ ही दिन में प्रोसेस हो गए, और पैसा भी री-फंड हो गया। जबकि इसी काम में पहले औसतन 90 दिन लग जाते थे। और लोगों के पैसे 90 दिन पड़े रहते थे। आज वो घंटों में किया जाता है। कुछ साल पहले तक ये अकल्पनीय था। लेकिन इसे भी Reimagination की ताकत ने सच कर दिखाया है।
साथियों,
आज भारत की समृद्धि में दुनिया की समृद्धि है, भारत की ग्रोथ में दुनिया की ग्रोथ है। भारत ने G-20 की जो थीम तय की है One World, One Family, One Future, दुनिया की अनेक चुनौतियों का समाधान इसी मंत्र में है। साझा संकल्पों से, सबके हित की रक्षा से ही ये दुनिया और बेहतर हो सकती है। ये दशक और आने वाले 25 साल भारत को लेकर अभूतपूर्व विश्वास के हैं। सबके प्रयास से ही भारत अपने लक्ष्यों को तेजी से प्राप्त करेगा। मैं आप सभी का आह्वान करूंगा कि भारत की विकास यात्रा से ज्यादा से ज्यादा जुड़ें। और जब आप भारत की विकास यात्रा से जुड़ते हैं तो भारत आपकी विकास की गारंटी देता है, आज ये भारत का सामर्थ्य है। मैं ET का आभारी हूँ कि मुझ जैसे व्यक्ति को यहाँ बुलाया। अखबार में जगह न मिले, लेकिन यहाँ तो मिल जाती है कभी कभी। और मैं सोच रहा था कि जब विनीत जी और समीर जी बोलेंगे तब reimagine के सम्बन्ध में बोलेंगे, लेकिन उन्होंने उस विषय को छुआ ही नहीं। तो शायद उनके एडिटोरियल बोर्ड पीछे तय करता होगा और मालिक को बताते ही नहीं होंगे। क्योंकि मालिक हमें बताते हैं कि जो छपता है उसका हमें ज्ञान नहीं होता वो तो वो करते हैं। तो शायद ऐसा ही होता होगा। खैर इस खट्टी मीठी बातों के साथ साथ मैं बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ आप सबका।