Ministry of Steel
NMDC Delivers Best Ever Q3 Production
15 FEB 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
National Miner NMDC registered its best ever Q3 production with 10.66 million tonnes produced in the third quarter of FY23. NMDC in its Board Meeting held on 14.02.2023 reported a turnover of Rs. 11,816 crore for the first nine months of this financial year. Company’s Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the nine months is Rs. 4351 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) for the nine months is Rs. 3252 crore.
NMDC produced 10.66 million tonnes (MnT) and sold 9.58 million tonnes (MnT) of iron ore in the third quarter of FY23. Cumulative production and sales figures for the first three quarters stood at 26.69 MnT and 25.81 MnT respectively.
NMDC declared an Interim Dividend of Rs. 3.75 per share.
Commenting on the performance, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, that Iron and Steel industry is the backbone of India's infrastructure growth and this year’s Union Budget emphasis on increasing capex will propel a robust domestic steel demand. With thriving iron ore production and growing capital that can be reinvested in the company, NMDC is ready to meet the demand. I congratulate the team NMDC for its best ever Q3 production.”

इस्पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने तीसरी तिमाही में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन किया
15 FEB 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खनन कंपनी एनएमडीसी ने वित्तवर्ष 2023 की तीसरी तिमाही (क्यू-3) में 10.66 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन करके तीसरी तिमाही में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन दर्ज किया है। एनएमडीसी की बोर्ड बैठक 14 फरवरी, 2023 को हुई थी, जिसमें कंपनी ने इस वित्तवर्ष के पहले नौ महीनों में 11,816 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार किये जाने की सूचना दी। नौ महीनों के मद्देनजर कंपनी ने कर-पूर्व लाभ 4351 करोड़ रुपये और नौ महीनों के लिये कर-उपरांत लाभ 3252 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किये।
एनएमडीसी ने वित्तवर्ष 2023 की तीसरी तिमाही में 10.66 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन और और 9.58 मिलियन टन की बिक्री की। शुरू की तीन तिमाहियों के लिये समग्र उत्पादन और बिक्री आंकड़े क्रमशः 26.69 मिलियन टन और 25.81 मिलियन टन दर्ज किये गये।
एनएमडीसी ने प्रति शेयर 3.75 रुपये का अंतरिम लाभांश घोषित किया।
कंपनी के कामकाज पर टिप्पणी करते हुये एनएमडीसी के अध्यक्ष-महानिदेशक श्री सुमित देब ने कहा कि लौह और इस्पात उद्योग भारत के अवसंरचना विकास का मेरु है तथा इस वर्ष के केंद्रीय बजट में पूंजीगत खर्च में जो वृद्धि की गई है, उससे इस्पात की घरेलू मांग में तेजी आयेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “लौह अयस्क के भारी उत्पादन और कंपनी में दोबारा निवेश करने योग्य बढ़ती पूंजी के बल पर एनएमडीसी, मांग पूरी करने के लिये तत्पर है। मैं अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्यू-3 उत्पादन के लिये एनएमडीसी टीम को बधाई देता हूं।”