Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary meets UK Delegation
14 FEB 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane had a bilateral meeting with UK Minister of State for Defence Procurement Mr Alex Chalk. The meeting was conducted on the side-lines of the Aero India 2023 which was inaugurated by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 13 February 2023.
A number of ongoing and future defence cooperation issues were discussed including areas for potential defence industrial cooperation. The UK Minister was accompanied by British High Commissioner to India Mr Alex Ellis.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने ब्रिटेन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
14 FEB 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने ब्रिटेन के रक्षा खरीद मामलों के मंत्री श्री अलेक्स चॉक के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। यह मुलाकात एयरो इंडिया 2023 के दौरान हुई। उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 13 फरवरी, 2023 को एयरो इंडिया 2023 का उद्घाटन किया था।
मुलाकात के दौरान अनेक मौजूदा और भावी रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें महत्त्वपूर्ण रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग संबंधी क्षेत्र भी शामिल थे। ब्रिटेन के मंत्री के साथ भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त श्री एलेक्स एलिस भी मौजूद थे।