Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru; Releases Commemorative Stamp
“Bengaluru sky is bearing testimony to the capabilities of New India. This new height is the reality of New India”
“Youth of Karnataka should deploy their technological expertise in the field of defence to strengthen the country”
“India will take rapid strides to be included among the largest defence manufacturing countries and our private sector and investors will play a big role in that”
Aero India’s deafening roar echoes India’s message of Reform, Perform and Transform: PM
India has become a promising manufacturing destination due to its business-friendly environment & cost-competitiveness: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon Aero India participants to become a part of India's journey towards becoming a defence manufacturing hub
13 FEB 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 14th edition of Asia’s biggest aero show - Aero India 2023 – at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in Bengaluru on February 13, 2023. A commemorative stamp was also released by the Prime Minister on the occasion. The five-day event, on the theme ‘The runway to a billion opportunities’, will showcase India’s growth in aerospace and defence capabilities. It will display indigenous equipment/technologies and forge partnerships with foreign companies, in line with ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision for a secure and prosperous future.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Bengaluru sky is bearing testimony to the capabilities of New India. “This new height is the reality of New India, today India is touching new heights and transcending them too”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Aero India 2023 is a shining example of India’s growing capabilities and the presence of around 100 nations at this event shows the trust that the entire world shows in India. He noted the participation of more than 800 exhibitors including Indian MSMEs and startups along with the well-renowned companies of the world. Throwing light on the theme of Aero India 2023 ‘The Runway to a Billion Opportunities’, the Prime Minister expressed that the strength of Aatmanirbhar Bharat keeps on growing with each passing day.
Referring to the Defence Minister’s Conclave and CEOs Round Table that is being organised along with the show, Shri Modi said that active participation in the sector will enhance the potential of Aero India.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of Aero India taking place in Karnataka which is the hub of India’s technological advancement. He said that this will open new avenues for the youth of Karnataka in the aviation sector. The Prime Minister called upon the youth of Karnataka to deploy their technological expertise in the field of defence to strengthen the country.
“When the country moves forward with new thinking, new approach, then its systems also start changing according to the new thinking”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that Aero India 2023 reflects the changing approach of New India. The Prime Minister recalled when Aero India used to be ‘just a show’ and a window to ‘sell to India’ but the perception has changed now. “Today, Aero India is India’s strength and not just a show”, the Prime Minister said as he stated that it not only showcases the scope of the defence industry but also showcases the self-confidence of India”.
The Prime Minister said that India’s successes are bearing witness to its capabilities. Tejas, INS Vikrant, advanced manufacturing facilities in Surat and Tumkur, said the Prime Minister, are the potential of Aatmanirbhar Bharat with which the world's new alternatives and opportunities are linked.
“The new India of the 21st century will neither miss any opportunity nor will it lack any effort”, the Prime Minister said as he noted the revolution brought in every sector with the help of reforms. He underlined that the nation which used to be the largest defence exporter for decades has now started exporting defence equipment to 75 countries in the world.
Referring to the transformation of the defence sector in the last 8-9 years, the Prime Minister said that the aim is to take defence exports from 1.5 billion to 5 billion by 2024-25. “From here India will take rapid strides to be included among the largest defence manufacturing countries and our private sector and investors will play a big role in that”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister called upon the private sector to invest in the defence sector which will create new opportunities for them in India and in many other countries.
“The India of today thinks fast, thinks far and takes quick decisions”, Shri Modi said as he drew the analogy of India in Amrit Kaal to a fighter jet pilot. The Prime Minister said that India is a nation which is not afraid but excited to soar to new heights. India is always rooted however high it flies howsoever is its speed, the Prime Minister stressed.
“Aero India's deafening roar echoes India's message of Reform, Perform and Transform”, the Prime Minister remarked. He mentioned that the entire world is taking note of the reforms made for ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in India and touched upon the various steps taken to create an environment that favours global investments as well as Indian innovation. He touched upon the reforms made in Foreign Direct Investments in defence and other sectors and the simplification of processes for issuing licenses to industries while also increasing their validity. The Prime Minister said that in this year’s Budget, tax benefits for manufacturing units have been enhanced.
The Prime Minister said where there is demand, expertise as well experience, Industry growth is natural. He assured the gathering that efforts to strengthen the sector will keep going forward even stronger.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for guiding India on the political and economic map of the world and made special mention of his unwavering commitment towards the industrial and economic growth of the country. He described Aero India as an expression of that resolve.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has become a promising manufacturing destination due to its business-friendly environment and cost-competitiveness. “India has become the fifth largest economy in the world due to the vision and determination of our Prime Minister. It is well on course to become the third largest economy in the next 4-5 years. India’s G-20 presidency this year is also a reflection of India’s growing stature on the international platforms,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also shed light on the growth story of the Indian defence sector, saying that it has come a long way in the last few years and is marching ahead on the path of empowering the nation with full zeal and dedication. He termed Aero India as one of the pillars which has strengthened the defence sector and has given it a new identity.
Shri Rajnath Singh welcomed the Defence Ministers, Service Chiefs, CEOs, officials and delegates from many countries participating in this 14th edition of Aero India. He appreciated the fact that over 800 exhibitors from India and abroad will present showcase their products & technologies during the five-day event. He termed the huge participation as a testimony to a new confidence of the domestic and global business community in India's emerging business potential. He called upon the participants to become a part of India's journey towards becoming a defence manufacturing hub.
The Raksha Mantri also commended Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai for organising the event on a grand scale. He described Karnataka as a pioneer in industrialisation and one of the most prominent states contributing to India’s economic growth.
Governor of Karnataka Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt were among those present on the occasion.
About the event
The five-day event will conclude on 17th February. The February 13th to 15th will be business days, while 16th & 17th have been set as public days to allow people to witness the show. The event comprises a Defence Ministers’ Conclave; a CEOs Round Table; Manthan start-up event; Bandhan ceremony; breath-taking air shows; a large exhibition; India Pavilion and a trade fair of aerospace companies.
Organised at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in a total area of around 35,000 sqm, the event, the biggest-ever till date, is likely to witness the participation of 98 countries. The Defence Ministers of 32 countries, Air Chiefs of 29 countries and 73 CEOs of global and Indian OEMs are expected to attend the event. Eight hundred and nine (809) defence companies, including MSMEs and start-ups, will showcase the advancement in niche technologies and the growth in aerospace and defence sector.
Major exhibitors & equipment
The major exhibitors include Airbus, Boeing, Dassault Aviation, Lockheed Martin, Israel Aerospace Industry, BrahMos Aerospace, Army Aviation, HC Robotics, SAAB, Safran, Rolls Royce, Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Forge Limited, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and BEML Limited. About five lakh visitors are expected to attend the event physically and many millions more will connect through Television and internet.
Aero India 2023 will showcase design leadership, growth in UAVs Sector, Defence Space and futuristic technologies. The event aims to promote export of indigenous air platforms like Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas, HTT-40, Dornier Light Utility Helicopter (LUH), Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) and Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH). It will integrate domestic MSMEs and start-ups in global supply chain and attract foreign investments including the partnerships for co-development and co-production.
Defence Ministers’ Conclave
The Raksha Mantri will host Defence Ministers’ Conclave on 14th February. Defence Ministers of friendly foreign countries will participate in the meeting, which has been organised on the theme ‘Shared Prosperity through Enhanced Engagements in Defence (SPEED). The conclave would address aspects related to deepen cooperation for capacity building (through investments, R&D, joint venture, co-development, co-production and provisioning of defence equipment), training, space, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and maritime security to grow together. The conclave is an opportunity for the defence ministers to engage with each other to carry forward the ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision.
Bilateral meetings
On the sidelines of Aero India 2023, a number of bilateral meetings will be held at the levels of Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Defence Secretary among others. The focus will be on bolstering the defence & aerospace ties with friendly countries by exploring newer avenues to take the partnership to the next level.
CEOs Round Table
The ‘CEOs Round Table’, under the chairmanship of the Raksha Mantri, will be held on 13th February on the theme ‘Sky is not the limit: opportunities beyond boundaries’. It is expected to lay the foundation of a more robust interaction between the Industry Partners and Government with an eye on bolstering the ‘Make in India’ campaign. It is further expected to increase ‘Ease of doing business’ in India and provide a favourable platform to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for manufacturing in India.
The Round Table will witness participation from officials, delegates and global CEOs from 26 countries including global investors such as Boeing, Lockheed, Israel Aerospace Industries, General Atomics, Liebherr Group, Raytheon Technologies, Safran, General Authority of Military Industries (GAMI) etc. Domestic PSUs like HAL, BEL, BDL, BEML Limited and Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited will also participate. Premier private Defence and Aerospace manufacturing companies from India such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Forge, Dynamatic Technologies, BrahMos Aerospace are also likely to be part of the event.
Bandhan ceremony
The Bandhan ceremony, which witnesses signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs)/Agreements, Transfer of Technologies, Product Launches and other major announcements, will be held on February 15th. The Raksha Mantri will preside over the event. Two hundred and fifty one (251) MoUs, with an expected investment of Rs 75,000 crore, are likely to be signed for partnerships between various Indian/foreign defence companies and organisations.
Manthan
The annual defence innovation event, Manthan, will be the flagship technology showcase event to be held on 15th February. Being organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), the Manthan platform will bring the leading innovators, start-ups, MSMEs, incubators, academia and Investors from defence & aerospace ecosystem under one roof. The Raksha Mantri will preside over the event.
Manthan will have many firsts, including launch of challenges on Cyber Security, establishment of iDEX Investor Hub, MoUs with investors etc. Manthan 2023 will provide an overview on the future vision/next initiatives of iDEX to galvanise the start-up ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in the defence sector.
India Pavilion
The ‘India Pavilion’, based on the ‘Fixed Wing Platform’ theme, will showcase India’s growth in the area, including the future prospects. There will be a total of 115 companies, displaying 227 products. It will further showcase the growth of India in developing an ecosystem for Fixed Wing platform which includes the demonstration of various structural modules, simulators, systems (LRUs) etc. of LCA-Tejas aircraft being produced by Private Partners. There will also be a section for Defence space, New Technologies and a UAV section which will give an insight about the growth of India in each sector.
A full scale LCA-Tejas aircraft in Full Operational Capability (FOC) configuration will be at the centre stage of India Pavilion. LCA Tejas is a single engine, light weight, highly agile, multi-role supersonic fighter. It has quadruplex digital fly-by-wire Flight Control System (FCS) with associated advanced flight control laws. The aircraft with delta wing is designed for ‘air combat’ and ‘offensive air support’ with ‘reconnaissance’ and ‘anti-ship’ as its secondary roles. Extensive use of advanced composites in the airframe gives a high strength to weight ratio, long fatigue life and low radar signatures.
Karnataka Pavilion
Aero India 2023 will have a separate Karnataka Pavilion which will showcase to the participants the opportunities available in the state.
Seminars
A number of seminars will be held during the five-day event. The themes include ‘Harnessing Potential of Ex-servicemen for Indian Defence Industry; India’s Defence Space Initiative: Opportunities for shaping Indian private space ecosystem; Indigenous development of futuristic aerospace technologies, including aero engines; Destination Karnataka: US-India defence cooperation innovation and Make in India; Advancement in maritime surveillance equipment and assets; sustenance in MRO and Obsolescence Mitigation and achieving excellence in defence grade drones and Aatmanirbharta in Aero Armament Sustenance.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلورو میں ایرو انڈیا 2023 کا افتتاح کیا یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا
‘‘بنگلور کا آسمان نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کی گواہی دے رہا ہے۔ یہ نئی بلندی نئے ہندوستان کی حقیقت ہے’’
‘‘کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں کو ملک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دفاع کے میدان میں اپنی تکنیکی مہارت کو استعمال کرنا چاہیے’’
‘‘ہندوستان خود کو سب سے بڑے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ممالک میں شامل کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے قدم اٹھائے گا اور ہمارا نجی شعبہ اور سرمایہ کار اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے’’
ایرو انڈیا کی زبردست گھن گرج میں ہندوستان کے اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے پیغام کی بازگشت سنائی دیتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت اپنے کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول اور لاگت میں کفایت شعاری کی وجہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ کی ایک امید افزا منزل بن گیا ہے: وزیر دفاع
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایرو انڈیا کے شرکاء سے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کی اپیل کی
13 FEB 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 13 فروری 2023 کو بنگلورو میں یلہنکا کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن میں ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے ایرو شو - ایرو انڈیا 2023 - کے 14ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ پانچ روزہ ایونٹ، جس کا موضوع ہے 'ایک ارب مواقع کا رن وے'، ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ یہ ایک محفوظ اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے 'میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ' ویژن کے مطابق دیسی سازوسامان/ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کرے گا اور غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرے گا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنگلورو کا آسمان نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کی گواہی دے رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ نئی بلندی نئے ہندوستان کی حقیقت ہے، آج ہندوستان نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے اور انہیں عبور بھی کر رہا ہے’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2023 ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی ایک روشن مثال ہے اور اس تقریب میں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کی موجودگی اس اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو پوری دنیا ہندوستان پر ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے 700 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت کا ذکر کیا جن میں ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز اور سٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کی مشہور کمپنیوں کے نام شامل ہیں۔ ایرو انڈیا 2023 کے تھیم ‘‘ایک ارب مواقع کی طرف دوڑنے کا راستہ’’ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ آتم نر بھر بھارت کی طاقت ہر گزرتے دن کے ساتھ بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔
شو کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والے وزیر دفاع کے کنکلیو اور سی ای او گول میز کانفرنس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں فعال شرکت سے ایرو انڈیا کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک میں ایرو انڈیا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ترقی کا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دفاع کے میدان میں اپنی تکنیکی مہارت کو استعمال کریں۔
‘‘جب ملک نئی سوچ، نئے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے، تو اس کے نظام بھی نئی سوچ کے مطابق بدلنے لگتے ہیں‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2023 نئے ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وہ وقت یاد دلایا جب ایرو انڈیا ‘صرف ایک شو’ اور ‘ہندوستان کو بیچنے’کے لیے ایک کھڑکی ہوا کرتا تھا لیکن اب یہ تاثر بدل گیا ہے۔ ‘‘آج، ایرو انڈیا ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے نہ کہ صرف ایک شو’’، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف دفاعی صنعت کے دائرہ کار کی وسعت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے خود اعتمادی کے جذبے کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کامیابیاں اس کی صلاحیتوں کی گواہی دے رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تیجس، آئی این ایس وکرانت، سورت اور ٹمکور میں جدید مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات،آتم نربھر بھارت کی صلاحیت کااظہار ہیں جس کے ساتھ دنیا کے نئے متبادل اور مواقع جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
‘‘21ویں صدی کا نیا ہندوستان نہ تو کوئی موقع کھوئے گا اور نہ ہی اپنی کوششوں میں کسی طرح کی کسر باقی رکھے گا’’، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اصلاحات کی مدد سے ہر شعبے میں انقلاب پیدا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو ملک کئی دہائیوں تک سب سے بڑا دفاعی برآمد کنندہ تھا اب اس نے دنیا کے 75 ممالک کو دفاعی ساز و سامان برآمد کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
گزشتہ 8-9 سالوں میں دفاعی شعبے میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم نے 2025-2024 تک دفاعی برآمدات کو 1.5 ارب سے 5 ارب تک لے جانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا،‘‘یہاں سے ہندوستان سب سے بڑے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ممالک میں شامل ہونے کے لیے تیزی سے قدم اٹھائے گا اور ہمارا نجی شعبہ اور سرمایہ کار اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کریں جس سے ہندوستان اور دیگر کئی ممالک میں ان کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
جناب مودی نے امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان کو لڑاکا جیٹ طیارے کے پائلٹ سے تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘آج کا ہندوستان تیز سوچتا ہے، دور تک سوچتا ہے اور فوری فیصلے لیتا ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسی قوم ہے جو خوفزدہ نہیں بلکہ نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کے لیے پرجوش ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ زمین میں اپنی جڑوں سے جڑا رہتا ہے چاہے وہ کتنی ہی اونچی اڑان اڑتا ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیے کہ ‘‘ایرو انڈیا کی زبردست ترقیاتی گھن گرج میں ہندوستان کے ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم کے پیغام کی بازگشت سنائی دیتی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ پوری دنیا ہندوستان میں‘ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ کے لیے کی گئی اصلاحات کا نوٹس لے رہی ہے اوراس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے ایک ایسا ماحول بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر بات کی جو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی اختراع کے حق میں ہے۔ انہوں نے دفاع اور دیگر شعبوں میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں کی جانے والی اصلاحات اور صنعتوں کو لائسنس جاری کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی درستگی میں بھی اضافہ کئے جانے سے متعلق امور پر بھی اظہار خیال کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے لیے ٹیکس مراعات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں ڈیمانڈ ہو، مہارت بھی ہو اور تجربہ بھی ہو، صنعت کی ترقی فطری ہے۔ انہوں نے اجتماع میں شامل حاضرین کو یقین دلایا کہ اس شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششیں مزید مضبوطی سے جاری رہیں گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر دفاع نے دنیا کے سیاسی اور اقتصادی نقشے پر ہندوستان کی رہنمائی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ستائش کی اور ملک کی صنعتی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے تئیں ان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا خصوصی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایرو انڈیا کو اس عزم کا اظہار قرار دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے کاروباری دوستانہ ماحول اور لاگت کی مسابقت کی وجہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک امید افزا مقام بن گیا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور عزم کی وجہ سے ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ اگلے 4-5 سالوں میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننا بالکل طے ہے۔ اس سال ہندوستان کی جی۔20 کی صدارت بھی بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کا عکاس ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی دفاعی شعبے کی ترقی کی کہانی پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے اور پورے جوش اور لگن کے ساتھ قوم کو بااختیار بنانے کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایرو انڈیا کو ان ستونوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا جس نے دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور اسے ایک نئی شناخت دی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایرو انڈیا کے اس 14ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لینے والے کئی ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع، افواج کے سربراہوں ، سی ای اوز، حکام اور مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے 800 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان پانچ روزہ ایونٹ کے دوران اپنی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کو ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی کاروباری صلاحیت میں گھریلو اور عالمی کاروباری برادری کے نئے اعتماد کا ثبوت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کے سفر کا حصہ بنیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس تقریب کو بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد کرنے کے لیے کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ بسواراج بومئی کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کو صنعت کاری میں ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے والی اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے والی سب سے نمایاں ریاستوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ بسواراج بومئی، مرکزی وزیر برائے شہری ہوا بازی جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا اور ریاستی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب کے بارے میں
پانچ روزہ ایونٹ 17 فروری کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ 13 سے 15 فروری کاروباری دن ہوں گے، جبکہ 16 اور 17 کو عوامی دنوں کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو شو کا مشاہدہ کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔ تقریب میں وزرائے دفاع کا کنکلیو ، ایک سی ای او گول میز کانفرنس؛ منتھن اسٹارٹ اپ ایونٹ؛ بندھن کی تقریب؛ سانس روک دینے والے ہوا بازی کے مظاہرے؛ ایک بڑی نمائش؛ انڈیا پویلین اور ایرو اسپیس کمپنیوں کا تجارتی میلہ شامل ہیں۔
تقریباً 35,000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر واقع ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، یلہنکا میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ ایونٹ، اب تک کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایونٹ ہے، جس میں 98 ممالک کی شرکت کا امکان ہے۔ 32 ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع، 29 ممالک کے فضائیہ کے سربراہ اور عالمی اور ہندوستانی او ای ایمز او ای ایمز کے 73 سی ای اوز کی اس تقریب میں شرکت متوقع ہے۔ آٹھ سو نو (809) دفاعی کمپنیاں، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپ، مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز میں ترقی اور ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے میں ترقی کا مظاہرہ کریں گی۔
بڑے نمائش کنندگان اور سامان
بڑے نمائش کنندگان میں ایئربس، بوئنگ، ڈسالٹ ایوی ایشن، لاک ہیڈ مارٹن، اسرائیل ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹری، برہموس ایرو اسپیس، آرمی ایوی ایشن، ایچ سی روبوٹکس، ایس اے بی، سفران، رولس روائس، لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو، بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان ایروناٹکس (بھارت)، بھارت شامل ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل)، بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ (بی ڈی ایل) اور بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ۔ تقریباً پانچ لاکھ
حاضرین کی تقریب میں بذات خود طور پر شرکت کی توقع ہے اور مزید کئی ملین شائقین ٹیلی ویژن اور انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعے جڑیں گے۔
ایرو انڈیا 2023 ڈیزائن میں سبقت ، یو اے ویز سیکٹر میں ترقی، دفاعی خلائی اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کرے گا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد مقامی فضائی پلیٹ فارم جیسے لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ (ایل سی اے) -تیجاس، ایچ ٹی ٹی-40، ڈورنیئر لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر(ایل یو ایچ) ، لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر(ایل سی ایچ) اور ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر(اے ایل ایچ) کی برآمد کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ گھریلو ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی سپلائی چین میں مربوط کرے گا اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا جس میں مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے لیے شراکت داری شامل ہے۔
وزرائے دفاع کا اجلاس
وزیر دفاع 14 فروری کو وزرائے دفاع کے کنکلیو کی میزبانی کریں گے۔ دوست بیرونی ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے، جس کا انعقاد ’دفاع کے شعبے میں بہتر طور طریقوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ خوشحالی‘(ایس پی ای ای ڈی) کے موضوع پر کیا گیا ہے۔ کنکلیو میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر (سرمایہ کاری، تحقیق و ترقی ، مشترکہ منصوبے، مشترکہ ترقی، مشترکہ پیداوار اور دفاعی ساز و سامان کی فراہمی)، تربیت، خلائی، مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) اور بحری سلامتی کے ساتھ مل کر بڑھنے کے لیے تعاون سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا۔ یہ کنکلیو وزرائے دفاع کے لیے ‘میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’ ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا ایک موقع ہے۔
دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں
ایرو انڈیا 2023 کے موقع پر، وزیر دفاع ، ریاستی وزیر دفاع ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور دفاعی سکریٹری کی سطح پر کئی دو طرفہ میٹنگیں ہوں گی۔ شراکت داری کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کرکے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
سی ای اوز گول میز
وزیر دفاع کی صدارت میں ‘سی ای اوز راؤنڈ ٹیبل’ 13 فروری کو‘آسمان بھی آخری حد نہیں ہے: سرحدوں سے آگے مواقع’ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوگا۔ اس سے صنعتی شراکت داروں اور حکومت کے درمیان ‘میک ان انڈیا’ مہم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے مزید مضبوط تعامل کی بنیاد رکھنے کی امید ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں ‘ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ میں مزید اضافہ متوقع ہے اور ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایمز) کو ایک سازگار پلیٹ فارم مہیا ہوگا۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں 26 ممالک کے حکام، مندوبین اور عالمی سی ای او بشمول عالمی سرمایہ کار جیسے بوئنگ، لاک ہیڈ، اسرائیل ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹریز، جنرل اٹامکس، لائبرر گروپ، ریتھیون ٹیکنالوجیز، سفران، جنرل اتھارٹی آف ملٹری انڈسٹریز(جی اے ایم آئی) وغیرہ کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ گھریلو پی ایس یوز جیسےایچ اے ایل، بی ای ایل، بی ڈی ایل، بی ای ایم ایل لمٹیڈ اور مشرا دھاتو نگم لمٹیڈ بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ ہندوستان کی پریمیئر پرائیویٹ ڈیفنس اور ایرو اسپیس مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں جیسے کہ لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو، بھارت فورج، ڈائنمیٹک ٹیکنالوجیز، برہموس ایرو اسپیس بھی اس تقریب کا حصہ ہوں گی۔
بندھن کی تقریب
بندھن کی تقریب، جس میں مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں/معاہدوں، ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی، پروڈکٹ کے اجراء اور دیگر بڑے اعلانات پر دستخط ہوتے ہیں، 15 فروری کو منعقد ہوں گے۔ وزیر دفاع تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ مختلف ہندوستانی/غیر ملکی دفاعی کمپنیوں اور تنظیموں کے درمیان شراکت داری کے لیے 75,000 کروڑ روپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 251 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
منتھن
سالانہ دفاعی اختراعی تقریب، منتھن، 15 فروری کو منعقد ہونے والا فلیگ شپ ٹیکنالوجی شوکیس ایونٹ ہوگا۔ انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے زیر اہتمام، منتھن پلیٹ فارم دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس ایکو سسٹم کے سرکردہ اختراع کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، انکیوبیٹرز، تعلیمی برادری اور سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک مقام پر جمع کرے گا۔ وزیر دفاع تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔
منتھن بہت سے پہلو کا احاطہ کرے گا، جس میں سائبر سیکیورٹی پر چیلنجز کا آغاز، آئی ڈی ای ایکس انوسٹر ہب کا قیام، سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ منتھن 2023آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے مستقبل کے وژن/اگلے اقدامات پر ایک جائزہ فراہم کرے گا تاکہ جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام اور دفاعی شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو تقویت ملے ۔
انڈیا پویلین
’انڈیا پویلین‘، ’فکسڈ ونگ پلیٹ فارم‘ تھیم پر مبنی، مستقبل کے امکانات سمیت اس علاقے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ کل 115 کمپنیاں ہوں گی، جو اپنی 227 مصنوعات نمائش کے لئے پیش کریں گی۔ یہ فکسڈ ونگ پلیٹ فارم کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی پر مزید روشنی ڈالے گا جس میں پرائیویٹ پارٹنرز کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے ایل سی اے۔تیجس ہوائی جہاز کے مختلف ساختی ماڈیول، سمیلیٹر، سسٹم (ایل آر یوز) وغیرہ کا مظاہرہ شامل ہے۔ دفاعی نظام، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور یو اے وی سیکشن کے لیے ایک سیکشن بھی ہوگا جو ہر شعبے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
مکمل آپریشنل صلاحیت(ایف او سی) کنفیگریشن میں ایک فل سکیل ایل سی اے۔ تیجس ہوائی جہاز انڈیا پویلین کے مرکزی مرحلے میں ہوگا۔ ایل سی اے تیجس ایک واحد انجن، ہلکا وزن، انتہائی چست، ملٹی رول سپرسونک فائٹر ہے۔ اس میں کیواڈرپلیکس ڈیجیٹل فلائی بائی وائر فلائٹ کنٹرول سسٹم(ایف سی ایس) ہے جس میں متعلقہ جدید فلائٹ کنٹرول قوانین ہیں۔ ڈیلٹا ونگ والے طیارے کو ‘فضائی جنگ ’ اور‘ حملہ آوارانہ فضائی مدد’ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں ‘ جاسوسی ’ اور ‘اینٹی شپ’ اس کے ثانوی کردار ہیں۔ ائیر فریم میں جدید کمپوزٹس کا وسیع استعمال وزن کے تناسب، طویل مشقتی پروگراموں اور نیچے ریڈار کی خصوصیات کو بڑی طاقت دیتا ہے۔
کرناٹک پویلین
ایرو انڈیا 2023 میں ایک علیحدہ کرناٹک پویلین ہوگا جو شرکاء کے سامنے ریاست میں دستیاب مواقع کی نمائش کرے گا۔
سیمینارز
پانچ روزہ ایونٹ کے دوران متعدد سیمینارو ں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ سیمیناروں میں شامل کئے جانے والے موضوعات میں شامل ہیں ‘ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے لیے سابق فوجیوں کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا۔ ہندوستان کا دفاعی خلائی اقدام: ہندوستانی نجی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے مواقع؛ ایرو انجن سمیت مستقبل کی ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی؛ منزل مقصود کرناٹک: امریکہ بھارت دفاعی تعاون کی جدت اور میک ان انڈیا؛ سمندری نگرانی کے آلات اور اثاثوں میں ترقی؛ ایم آر او اور آلات کی فرسودگی میں کمی اور ایرو آرمامنٹ سسٹیننس میں دفاعی گریڈ ڈرون اور آتم نربھربھارت میں بہترین کارکردگی کا حصول۔