Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru; Releases Commemorative Stamp
“Bengaluru sky is bearing testimony to the capabilities of New India. This new height is the reality of New India”
“Youth of Karnataka should deploy their technological expertise in the field of defence to strengthen the country”
“India will take rapid strides to be included among the largest defence manufacturing countries and our private sector and investors will play a big role in that”
Aero India’s deafening roar echoes India’s message of Reform, Perform and Transform: PM
India has become a promising manufacturing destination due to its business-friendly environment & cost-competitiveness: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon Aero India participants to become a part of India's journey towards becoming a defence manufacturing hub
13 FEB 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 14th edition of Asia’s biggest aero show - Aero India 2023 – at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in Bengaluru on February 13, 2023. A commemorative stamp was also released by the Prime Minister on the occasion. The five-day event, on the theme ‘The runway to a billion opportunities’, will showcase India’s growth in aerospace and defence capabilities. It will display indigenous equipment/technologies and forge partnerships with foreign companies, in line with ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision for a secure and prosperous future.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Bengaluru sky is bearing testimony to the capabilities of New India. “This new height is the reality of New India, today India is touching new heights and transcending them too”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Aero India 2023 is a shining example of India’s growing capabilities and the presence of around 100 nations at this event shows the trust that the entire world shows in India. He noted the participation of more than 800 exhibitors including Indian MSMEs and startups along with the well-renowned companies of the world. Throwing light on the theme of Aero India 2023 ‘The Runway to a Billion Opportunities’, the Prime Minister expressed that the strength of Aatmanirbhar Bharat keeps on growing with each passing day.
Referring to the Defence Minister’s Conclave and CEOs Round Table that is being organised along with the show, Shri Modi said that active participation in the sector will enhance the potential of Aero India.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of Aero India taking place in Karnataka which is the hub of India’s technological advancement. He said that this will open new avenues for the youth of Karnataka in the aviation sector. The Prime Minister called upon the youth of Karnataka to deploy their technological expertise in the field of defence to strengthen the country.
“When the country moves forward with new thinking, new approach, then its systems also start changing according to the new thinking”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that Aero India 2023 reflects the changing approach of New India. The Prime Minister recalled when Aero India used to be ‘just a show’ and a window to ‘sell to India’ but the perception has changed now. “Today, Aero India is India’s strength and not just a show”, the Prime Minister said as he stated that it not only showcases the scope of the defence industry but also showcases the self-confidence of India”.
The Prime Minister said that India’s successes are bearing witness to its capabilities. Tejas, INS Vikrant, advanced manufacturing facilities in Surat and Tumkur, said the Prime Minister, are the potential of Aatmanirbhar Bharat with which the world's new alternatives and opportunities are linked.
“The new India of the 21st century will neither miss any opportunity nor will it lack any effort”, the Prime Minister said as he noted the revolution brought in every sector with the help of reforms. He underlined that the nation which used to be the largest defence exporter for decades has now started exporting defence equipment to 75 countries in the world.
Referring to the transformation of the defence sector in the last 8-9 years, the Prime Minister said that the aim is to take defence exports from 1.5 billion to 5 billion by 2024-25. “From here India will take rapid strides to be included among the largest defence manufacturing countries and our private sector and investors will play a big role in that”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister called upon the private sector to invest in the defence sector which will create new opportunities for them in India and in many other countries.
“The India of today thinks fast, thinks far and takes quick decisions”, Shri Modi said as he drew the analogy of India in Amrit Kaal to a fighter jet pilot. The Prime Minister said that India is a nation which is not afraid but excited to soar to new heights. India is always rooted however high it flies howsoever is its speed, the Prime Minister stressed.
“Aero India's deafening roar echoes India's message of Reform, Perform and Transform”, the Prime Minister remarked. He mentioned that the entire world is taking note of the reforms made for ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in India and touched upon the various steps taken to create an environment that favours global investments as well as Indian innovation. He touched upon the reforms made in Foreign Direct Investments in defence and other sectors and the simplification of processes for issuing licenses to industries while also increasing their validity. The Prime Minister said that in this year’s Budget, tax benefits for manufacturing units have been enhanced.
The Prime Minister said where there is demand, expertise as well experience, Industry growth is natural. He assured the gathering that efforts to strengthen the sector will keep going forward even stronger.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for guiding India on the political and economic map of the world and made special mention of his unwavering commitment towards the industrial and economic growth of the country. He described Aero India as an expression of that resolve.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has become a promising manufacturing destination due to its business-friendly environment and cost-competitiveness. “India has become the fifth largest economy in the world due to the vision and determination of our Prime Minister. It is well on course to become the third largest economy in the next 4-5 years. India’s G-20 presidency this year is also a reflection of India’s growing stature on the international platforms,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also shed light on the growth story of the Indian defence sector, saying that it has come a long way in the last few years and is marching ahead on the path of empowering the nation with full zeal and dedication. He termed Aero India as one of the pillars which has strengthened the defence sector and has given it a new identity.
Shri Rajnath Singh welcomed the Defence Ministers, Service Chiefs, CEOs, officials and delegates from many countries participating in this 14th edition of Aero India. He appreciated the fact that over 800 exhibitors from India and abroad will present showcase their products & technologies during the five-day event. He termed the huge participation as a testimony to a new confidence of the domestic and global business community in India's emerging business potential. He called upon the participants to become a part of India's journey towards becoming a defence manufacturing hub.
The Raksha Mantri also commended Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai for organising the event on a grand scale. He described Karnataka as a pioneer in industrialisation and one of the most prominent states contributing to India’s economic growth.
Governor of Karnataka Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt were among those present on the occasion.
About the event
The five-day event will conclude on 17th February. The February 13th to 15th will be business days, while 16th & 17th have been set as public days to allow people to witness the show. The event comprises a Defence Ministers’ Conclave; a CEOs Round Table; Manthan start-up event; Bandhan ceremony; breath-taking air shows; a large exhibition; India Pavilion and a trade fair of aerospace companies.
Organised at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in a total area of around 35,000 sqm, the event, the biggest-ever till date, is likely to witness the participation of 98 countries. The Defence Ministers of 32 countries, Air Chiefs of 29 countries and 73 CEOs of global and Indian OEMs are expected to attend the event. Eight hundred and nine (809) defence companies, including MSMEs and start-ups, will showcase the advancement in niche technologies and the growth in aerospace and defence sector.
Major exhibitors & equipment
The major exhibitors include Airbus, Boeing, Dassault Aviation, Lockheed Martin, Israel Aerospace Industry, BrahMos Aerospace, Army Aviation, HC Robotics, SAAB, Safran, Rolls Royce, Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Forge Limited, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and BEML Limited. About five lakh visitors are expected to attend the event physically and many millions more will connect through Television and internet.
Aero India 2023 will showcase design leadership, growth in UAVs Sector, Defence Space and futuristic technologies. The event aims to promote export of indigenous air platforms like Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas, HTT-40, Dornier Light Utility Helicopter (LUH), Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) and Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH). It will integrate domestic MSMEs and start-ups in global supply chain and attract foreign investments including the partnerships for co-development and co-production.
Defence Ministers’ Conclave
The Raksha Mantri will host Defence Ministers’ Conclave on 14th February. Defence Ministers of friendly foreign countries will participate in the meeting, which has been organised on the theme ‘Shared Prosperity through Enhanced Engagements in Defence (SPEED). The conclave would address aspects related to deepen cooperation for capacity building (through investments, R&D, joint venture, co-development, co-production and provisioning of defence equipment), training, space, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and maritime security to grow together. The conclave is an opportunity for the defence ministers to engage with each other to carry forward the ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision.
Bilateral meetings
On the sidelines of Aero India 2023, a number of bilateral meetings will be held at the levels of Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Defence Secretary among others. The focus will be on bolstering the defence & aerospace ties with friendly countries by exploring newer avenues to take the partnership to the next level.
CEOs Round Table
The ‘CEOs Round Table’, under the chairmanship of the Raksha Mantri, will be held on 13th February on the theme ‘Sky is not the limit: opportunities beyond boundaries’. It is expected to lay the foundation of a more robust interaction between the Industry Partners and Government with an eye on bolstering the ‘Make in India’ campaign. It is further expected to increase ‘Ease of doing business’ in India and provide a favourable platform to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for manufacturing in India.
The Round Table will witness participation from officials, delegates and global CEOs from 26 countries including global investors such as Boeing, Lockheed, Israel Aerospace Industries, General Atomics, Liebherr Group, Raytheon Technologies, Safran, General Authority of Military Industries (GAMI) etc. Domestic PSUs like HAL, BEL, BDL, BEML Limited and Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited will also participate. Premier private Defence and Aerospace manufacturing companies from India such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Forge, Dynamatic Technologies, BrahMos Aerospace are also likely to be part of the event.
Bandhan ceremony
The Bandhan ceremony, which witnesses signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs)/Agreements, Transfer of Technologies, Product Launches and other major announcements, will be held on February 15th. The Raksha Mantri will preside over the event. Two hundred and fifty one (251) MoUs, with an expected investment of Rs 75,000 crore, are likely to be signed for partnerships between various Indian/foreign defence companies and organisations.
Manthan
The annual defence innovation event, Manthan, will be the flagship technology showcase event to be held on 15th February. Being organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), the Manthan platform will bring the leading innovators, start-ups, MSMEs, incubators, academia and Investors from defence & aerospace ecosystem under one roof. The Raksha Mantri will preside over the event.
Manthan will have many firsts, including launch of challenges on Cyber Security, establishment of iDEX Investor Hub, MoUs with investors etc. Manthan 2023 will provide an overview on the future vision/next initiatives of iDEX to galvanise the start-up ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in the defence sector.
India Pavilion
The ‘India Pavilion’, based on the ‘Fixed Wing Platform’ theme, will showcase India’s growth in the area, including the future prospects. There will be a total of 115 companies, displaying 227 products. It will further showcase the growth of India in developing an ecosystem for Fixed Wing platform which includes the demonstration of various structural modules, simulators, systems (LRUs) etc. of LCA-Tejas aircraft being produced by Private Partners. There will also be a section for Defence space, New Technologies and a UAV section which will give an insight about the growth of India in each sector.
A full scale LCA-Tejas aircraft in Full Operational Capability (FOC) configuration will be at the centre stage of India Pavilion. LCA Tejas is a single engine, light weight, highly agile, multi-role supersonic fighter. It has quadruplex digital fly-by-wire Flight Control System (FCS) with associated advanced flight control laws. The aircraft with delta wing is designed for ‘air combat’ and ‘offensive air support’ with ‘reconnaissance’ and ‘anti-ship’ as its secondary roles. Extensive use of advanced composites in the airframe gives a high strength to weight ratio, long fatigue life and low radar signatures.
Karnataka Pavilion
Aero India 2023 will have a separate Karnataka Pavilion which will showcase to the participants the opportunities available in the state.
Seminars
A number of seminars will be held during the five-day event. The themes include ‘Harnessing Potential of Ex-servicemen for Indian Defence Industry; India’s Defence Space Initiative: Opportunities for shaping Indian private space ecosystem; Indigenous development of futuristic aerospace technologies, including aero engines; Destination Karnataka: US-India defence cooperation innovation and Make in India; Advancement in maritime surveillance equipment and assets; sustenance in MRO and Obsolescence Mitigation and achieving excellence in defence grade drones and Aatmanirbharta in Aero Armament Sustenance.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2023 का उद्घाटन किया; स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया
‘‘बेंगलुरू का आकाश नए भारत की क्षमताओं का साक्षी बन रहा है, यह नई ऊंचाई नए भारत की सच्‍चाई है”
"कर्नाटक के युवाओं को देश को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करना चाहिए"
"भारत सबसे बड़े रक्षा विनिर्माण देशों में शामिल होने के लिए तेजी से कदम उठाएगा और हमारे निजी क्षेत्र और निवेशक इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे"
एयरो इंडिया की गगनभेदी गर्जना भारत के सुधार, प्रदर्शन और बदलाव के संदेश को प्रतिध्वनित करती है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत अपने व्यापार अनुकूल वातावरण और लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के कारण एक आशाजनक विनिर्माण गंतव्य बन चुका है: रक्षा मंत्री
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एयरो इंडिया के प्रतिभागियों से रक्षा निर्माण केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने का आह्वान किया
13 FEB 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 13 फरवरी, 2023 को बेंगलुरु के येलहंका स्थित वायु सेना स्टेशन में एशिया के सबसे बड़े एयरो शो- एयरो इंडिया 2023 के 14वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया। यह पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम 'द रनवे टू ए बिलियन अपॉरच्‍युनिटीज' विषय पर एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षमताओं में भारत की वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करेगा। यह एक सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' विजन के अनुरूप स्वदेशी उपकरण/प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रदर्शित करेगा और विदेशी कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी करेगा।
इस अवसर पर जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु का आकाश न्यू इंडिया की क्षमताओं का साक्षी बन रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह नई ऊंचाई नए भारत की सच्‍चाई है। आज भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है और उन्हें पार भी कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2023 भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं का एक शानदार उदाहरण है और इस आयोजन में लगभग 100 देशों की उपस्थिति उस भरोसे को दर्शाती है जो पूरी दुनिया भारत में दिखाती है। उन्होंने दुनिया की प्रसिद्ध कंपनियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप सहित 800 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी का उल्लेख किया। एयरो इंडिया 2023 'द रनवे टू ए बिलियन अपॉरच्‍युनिटीज' की थीम का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की क्षमता प्रत्येक गुजरते दिन के साथ बढ़ती जा रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम के साथ आयोजित होने वाले रक्षा मंत्री कॉन्क्लेव और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गोलमेज सम्मेलन का जिक्र करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में सक्रिय भागीदारी से एयरो इंडिया की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक में हो रहे एयरो इंडिया के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया जो भारत की तकनीकी प्रगति का केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे कर्नाटक के युवाओं के लिए विमानन क्षेत्र में नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के युवाओं से देश को मजबूत बनाने के लिए रक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
जब देश नई सोच, नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ता है तो उसकी व्यवस्थाएं भी नई सोच के अनुसार बदलने लगती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि जब एयरो इंडिया 'मात्र एक प्रदर्शनी' और 'बि‍क्री के लिए भारत के लिए एकल खिड़की हुआ करता था, लेकिन अब धारणा बदल गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज एयरो इंडिया भारत की ताकत है और केवल एक प्रदर्शनी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल रक्षा उद्योग के दायरे को प्रदर्शित करता है बल्कि भारत के आत्मविश्वास को भी प्रदर्शित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की सफलताएं उसकी क्षमताओं की गवाह हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तेजस, आईएनएस विक्रांत, सूरत और तुमकुर में उन्नत विनिर्माण सुविधाएं, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की क्षमता हैं जिसके साथ दुनिया के नए विकल्प और अवसर जुड़े हुए हैं।
सुधारों की मदद से हर क्षेत्र में लाई गई क्रांति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का नया भारत न तो कोई अवसर गंवाएगा और न ही इसमें किसी तरह के प्रयास की कमी की जाएगी। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जो देश दशकों तक सबसे बड़ा रक्षा आयातक हुआ करता था, उसने अब दुनिया के 75 देशों को रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्यात करना प्रारम्‍भ कर दिया है।
पिछले 8-9 वर्षों में रक्षा क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2024-25 तक रक्षा निर्यात को 1.5 बिलियन से 5 बिलियन तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यहां से भारत सबसे बड़े रक्षा विनिर्माण देशों में शामिल होने के लिए तेजी से कदम उठाएगा और हमारे निजी क्षेत्र और निवेशक इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र से रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश करने का आह्वान किया जो उनके लिए भारत ही नहीं, अपितु कई अन्य देशों में भी नए अवसरों का सृजन करेगा।
श्री मोदी ने अमृत काल में भारत की तुलना एक लड़ाकू जेट पायलट से करते हुए कहा कि आज का भारत तेज सोचता है, दूर तक सोचता है और शीघ्रता से निर्णय लेता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक ऐसा देश है जो डरता नहीं है बल्कि नई ऊंचाइयों पर जाने के लिए उत्साहित है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत हमेशा अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ा हुआ है, चाहे वह कितनी भी ऊंची उड़ान भर ले, चाहे उसकी गति कितनी भी हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया की गगनभेदी गर्जना भारत के सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के संदेश को प्रतिध्वनित करती है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पूरी दुनिया भारत में 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' के लिए किए गए सुधारों पर ध्यान दे रही है और एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न पहलों को कार्यान्वित किया गया है जो वैश्विक निवेश के साथ-साथ भारतीय नवाचार का समर्थन करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश में किए गए सुधारों और उद्योगों को लाइसेंस जारी करने की प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण के साथ-साथ उनकी वैधता को भी बढ़ाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में विनिर्माण इकाइयों के लिए कर लाभ बढ़ाए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां मांग है, विशेषज्ञता के साथ-साथ अनुभव भी है, वहां उद्योग का विकास स्वाभाविक है। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के प्रयास और भी मजबूत तरीके से आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा मंत्री ने दुनिया के राजनीतिक और आर्थिक मानचित्र पर भारत का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना की और देश के औद्योगिक और आर्थिक विकास के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने एयरो इंडिया को उसी संकल्प की अभिव्यक्ति बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत अपने व्यापार अनुकूल वातावरण और लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के कारण एक आशाजनक विनिर्माण गंतव्य बन गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण और दृढ़ संकल्प के कारण भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। यह अगले 4-5 वर्षों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है। इस साल भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारत के बढ़ते कद का प्रतिबिंब है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र की विकास गाथा पर भी प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुका है और पूरे उत्‍साह और समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाने के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने एयरो इंडिया को उन स्तंभों में से एक बताया, जिसने रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत किया है और इसे एक नई पहचान दी है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एयरो इंडिया के इस 14वें संस्करण में भाग लेने वाले कई देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों, सेवा प्रमुखों, सीईओ, अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत और विदेश के 800 से अधिक प्रदर्शक अपने उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। उन्होंने भारी भागीदारी को भारत की उभरती व्यावसायिक क्षमता में घरेलू और वैश्विक व्यापार समुदाय के एक नए विश्वास का प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने का आह्वान किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इतने बड़े स्‍तर पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कर्नाटक को औद्योगीकरण में अग्रणी और भारत के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने वाले सबसे प्रमुख राज्यों में से एक बताया।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट भी उपस्थित थे।
आयोजन के बारे में :
इस पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का समापन 17 फरवरी को होगा। 13 फरवरी से 15 फरवरी व्यावसायिक दिवस होंगे, जबकि 16 और 17 फरवरी को सार्वजनिक दिवस के रूप में निर्धारित किया गया है ताकि आमजन इस शो को देख सकें। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन; एक मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गोलमेज सम्‍मेलन; मंथन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम; बंधन समारोह; हैरतअंगेज एयर शो; एक बड़ी प्रदर्शनी; भारतीय मंडप और एयरोस्पेस कंपनियों का व्यापार मेला शामिल है ।
वायु सेना स्टेशन, येलहंका में लगभग 35,000 वर्गमीटर के कुल क्षेत्रफल में आयोजित, यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन है, जिसमें 98 देशों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। इस कार्यक्रम में 32 देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों, 29 देशों के वायु सेना प्रमुखों और वैश्विक एवं भारतीय ओईएम के 73 मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप सहित 809 रक्षा कंपनियां विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति और एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र में वृद्धि का प्रदर्शन करेंगी।
प्रमुख प्रदर्शक और उपकरण
प्रमुख प्रदर्शकों में एयरबस, बोइंग, डसॉल्ट एविएशन, लॉकहीड मार्टिन, इज़राइल एयरोस्पेस इंडस्ट्री, ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस, आर्मी एविएशन, एचसी रोबोटिक्स, एसएएबी, सफरान, रोल्स रॉयस, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) और बीईएमएल लिमिटेड शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग पांच लाख दर्शकों के उपस्थित रहने की उम्मीद है और लाखों दर्शक टेलीविजन और इंटरनेट के माध्यम से जुड़ेंगे।
एयरो इंडिया 2023 डिजाइन नेतृत्व, यूएवी क्षेत्र में विकास, रक्षा अंतरिक्ष और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट (एलसीए)-तेजस, एचटीटी-40, डोर्नियर लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर (एलयूएच), लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) और उन्नत लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) जैसे स्वदेशी हवाई प्लेटफार्मों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। यह घरेलू एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करेगा और सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिए साझेदारी सहित विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन
रक्षा मंत्री 14 फरवरी को रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेंगे। बैठक में मित्र देशों के रक्षा मंत्री भाग लेंगे, जिसका आयोजन 'रक्षा में संवर्धित जुड़ाव (स्‍पीड) के माध्यम से साझा समृद्धि' विषय पर किया गया है। कॉन्क्लेव क्षमता निर्माण (निवेश, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, संयुक्त उद्यम, सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन और रक्षा उपकरणों के प्रावधान के माध्यम से), प्रशिक्षण, अंतरिक्ष, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और समुद्री सुरक्षा को एक साथ विकसित करने के लिए गहन सहयोग से संबंधित पहलुओं को संबोधित करेगा। कॉन्क्लेव रक्षा मंत्रियों के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़ने का एक अवसर है।
द्विपक्षीय बैठकें
एयरो इंडिया 2023 के अवसर पर, रक्षा मंत्री, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, रक्षा कर्मचारियों के प्रमुख और रक्षा सचिव के स्तर पर कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी। साझेदारी को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए नए विकल्‍प तलाश करके मित्र देशों के साथ रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
सीईओ गोलमेज
रक्षा मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 'सीईओ गोलमेज’ 13 फरवरी को 'स्काई इज नॉट द लिमिट: अपॉरच्‍युनिटीज बियॉन्ड बाउंड्री' थीम पर आयोजित होगा। आशा है कि यह 'मेक इन इंडिया' अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग भागीदारों और सरकार के बीच अधिक मजबूत वार्तालाप की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। इससे भारत में 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' में और वृद्धि होने और भारत में विनिर्माण के लिए मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को एक अनुकूल मंच प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है।
गोलमेज सम्‍मेलन में बोइंग, लॉकहीड, इज़राइल एयरोस्पेस इंडस्ट्रीज, जनरल एटॉमिक्स, लीभेर ग्रुप, रेथियॉन टेक्नोलॉजीज, सफरान, जनरल अथॉरिटी ऑफ मिलिट्री इंडस्ट्रीज (जीएएमआई) आदि जैसे वैश्विक निवेशकों सहित 26 देशों के अधिकारियों, प्रतिनिधियों और वैश्विक सीईओ की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी। एचएएल, बीईएल, बीडीएल, बीईएमएल लिमिटेड और मिश्रा धातु निगम लिमिटेड जैसे घरेलू पीएसयू भी भाग लेंगे। भारत की प्रमुख निजी रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस निर्माण कंपनियां जैसे कि लार्सन एंड टर्बो, भारत फोर्ज, डॉयनामेटिक टेक्‍नोलॉजिज, ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्‍पेस के भी इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने की संभावना है।
बंधन समारोह
समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू)/समझौतों, प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण, उत्पाद लॉन्च और अन्य प्रमुख घोषणाओं पर हस्ताक्षर बनने के साक्षी बंधन समारोह का आयोजन 15 फरवरी को किया जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। विभिन्न भारतीय/विदेशी रक्षा कंपनियों और संगठनों के बीच साझेदारी के लिए 75,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ दो सौ इक्यावन (251) समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की संभावना है।
मंथन
15 फरवरी को आयोजित होने वाला वार्षिक रक्षा नवाचार कार्यक्रम-मंथन में प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी शोकेस कार्यक्रम शामिल होगा। इनोवेशंस फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आईडीईएक्स) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा मंथन प्लेटफॉर्म प्रमुख इनोवेटर्स, स्टार्ट-अप्स, एमएसएमई, इन्क्यूबेटर्स, शिक्षाविदों और रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निवेशकों को एक मंच पर लाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
मंथन में साइबर सुरक्षा पर चुनौतियों का शुभारंभ, आइडैक्‍स निवेशक केन्‍द्र की स्थापना, निवेशकों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन और रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास सहित कई पहल होंगी।
भारत मंडप
'फिक्स्ड विंग प्लेटफॉर्म' थीम पर आधारित 'इंडिया पवेलियन' भविष्य की संभावनाओं सहित इस क्षेत्र में भारत के विकास को प्रदर्शित करेगा। इस पवेलियन में 227 उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली कुल 115 कंपनियां होंगी। यह आगे फिक्स्ड विंग प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए एक इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करने में भारत के विकास को प्रदर्शित करेगा जिसमें निजी भागीदारों द्वारा निर्मित एलसीए-तेजस विमान के विभिन्न संरचनात्मक मॉड्यूल, सिमुलेटर, सिस्टम (एलआरयू) आदि का प्रदर्शन शामिल है। रक्षा क्षेत्र, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और एक यूएवी खंड के लिए भी एक खंड होगा जो प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में भारत के विकास के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।
पूर्ण परिचालन क्षमता (एफओसी) विन्यास में एक पूर्ण पैमाने का एलसीए-तेजस विमान भारत मंडप के केंद्र चरण में होगा। एलसीए तेजस एक सिंगल इंजन, हल्का वजन, अत्यधिक तीव्र, बहु-भूमिका वाला सुपरसोनिक लड़ाकू विमान है। इसमें संबद्ध उन्नत उड़ान नियंत्रण प्रणालियों के साथ क्वाड्रुप्लेक्स डिजिटल फ्लाई-बाय-वायर फ्लाइट कंट्रोल सिस्टम (एफसीएस) है। डेल्टा विंग वाले विमान को 'वायु का मुकाबला' और 'आक्रामक हवाई समर्थन' के लिए 'टोही' और 'एंटी-शिप' के रूप में इसकी माध्यमिक भूमिकाओं के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। एयरफ्रेम में उन्नत कंपोजिट का व्यापक उपयोग वजन अनुपात, लंबी दूरी तय करने और रडार सिग्नेचर को कम करने की उच्च क्षमता प्रदान करता है।
कर्नाटक मंडप
एयरो इंडिया 2023 में एक अलग कर्नाटक मंडप होगा जो प्रतिभागियों को राज्य में उपलब्ध अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
सेमिनार
पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई सेमिनार आयोजित किए जाएंगे। विषयों में 'भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों की क्षमता का दोहन'; भारत की रक्षा अंतरिक्ष पहल: भारतीय निजी अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आकार देने के अवसर; एयरो इंजन सहित फ्यूचरिस्टिक एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकियों का स्वदेशी विकास; डेस्टिनेशन कर्नाटक: यूएस-इंडिया डिफेंस को-ऑपरेशन इनोवेशन एंड मेक इन इंडिया; समुद्री निगरानी उपकरण और संपत्ति में उन्नति; एमआरओ और अप्रचलन शमन में जीविका और एयरो आर्मामेंट सस्टेनेंस में रक्षा ग्रेड ड्रोन और आत्मनिर्भरता में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करना शामिल है।