Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Aero India 2023, Bengaluru, Karnataka
13 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Present in today's important program are the Governor of Karnataka, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh ji, my other cabinet members, Defence Ministers from abroad, respected representatives of industry, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I congratulate all the colleagues who are witnessing the exciting moments of Aero India. The sky of Bengaluru is witnessing the potential of New India today. The sky of Bengaluru today is testifying that new heights are the reality of New India. Today the country is touching new heights as well as scaling them.
Friends,
This event of Aero India is an example of India's growing potential. The presence of around 100 countries of the world in Aero India demonstrates the world's growing faith in India. More than 700 exhibitors from India and abroad are participating in it. It has broken all the previous records. Indian MSMEs, indigenous start-ups and well-known global companies are participating in Aero India. In a way, the theme of Aero India 'The Runway to a Billion Opportunities' is visible everywhere from the ground to the sky. I wish this potential of 'self-reliant India' continues to grow like this.
Friends,
Along with Aero India, 'Defence Ministers' Conclave' and 'CEOs’ Round Table' are also being organized here. The active participation of CEOs from different countries of the world will help in increasing the global potential of Aero India. It will also become a medium to take forward India's credible partnership with friendly countries. I congratulate the Defence Ministry and industry colleagues for all these initiatives.
Friends,
The importance of Aero India is very crucial for another reason. This is happening in Karnataka, a state which has expertise in the world of technology. This will create new opportunities in the aerospace and defence sectors. This will open up new possibilities for the youth of Karnataka. I also appeal to the youth of Karnataka to make their expertise in the field of technology the strength of the country in the defence sector. The way for new innovations in defence will open further if you take advantage of these opportunities.
Friends,
When a country moves forward with a new thinking and new approach, then its systems also start changing accordingly. This event of Aero India also reflects the new approach of New India today. There was a time when it was considered to be mere a show or mere a window to 'Sell to India'. This perception has also changed in the country in the last few years. Today Aero India is not just a show; it is also the strength of India. Today it focuses not only on the scope of the Indian Defence Industry but on self-confidence as well. This is because today India is not just a market for the defence companies of the world. India today is also a potential defence partner. This partnership is also with those countries which are far ahead in the defence sector. India is emerging as an important partner for those countries which are looking for a reliable partner for their defence needs. Our technology is cost effective as well as credible for these countries. You will find 'best innovation' in India and 'honest intent' is visible before you.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: “Pratyaksham Kim Pramanam”. That is: Things which are self-evident need no proof. Today, our successes are proof of India's potential and capability. Today, Tejas fighter planes roaring in the sky are proof of the power of 'Make in India'. Today, the aircraft carrier INS Vikrant in the Indian Ocean is a testimony to the expansion of 'Make in India'. Be it the C-295 aircraft manufacturing facility in Vadodara, Gujarat or the helicopter unit of HAL in Tumakuru, it is the growing potential of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in which there are new options and better opportunities for India as well as the world.
Friends,
The New India of the 21st century will neither miss any opportunity nor will it lack any effort. We are geared up. We are bringing revolution in every sector on the path of reforms. The country, which was the biggest defence importer for decades, is now exporting defence equipment to 75 countries of the world. The country's defence exports have increased six times in the last five years. In 2021-22, we exported more than 1.5 billion dollars worth defence equipment.
Friends,
You are also aware that defence is such an area whose technology, market and business are considered very complicated. Despite this, India has transformed its defence sector within the last 8-9 years. However, we consider this to be just a beginning. We are aiming to increase this export figure from 1.5 billion to 5 billion dollars by 2024-25. The efforts made during this period will act as a launch pad for India. India will now move fast to join the world's largest defence manufacturing countries. Both our private sector and investors are going to play an important role in this regard. Today I would call upon the private sector of India to invest in India's defence sector as much as possible. Your every investment in the defence sector in India will create new avenues for your business in many countries of the world apart from India. There are new possibilities and opportunities ahead of you. The private sector of India should not let go of this opportunity.
Friends,
The India of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is moving forward like a fighter pilot. A country that is not afraid of scaling heights, a country which is excited to fly high. Today's India thinks fast, thinks far ahead and takes quick decisions just like a fighter pilot flying in the sky. And most importantly, no matter how fast India's pace is, it is always connected to its roots, it is always aware of the ground situation. That's what our pilots do too.
The deafening roar of Aero India also has the echo of India's ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’. Today, the kind of decisive government, the kind of stable policies, the kind of clear intention in the policies that India has, it is unprecedented. Every investor should take full advantage of this supportive environment in India. You are also seeing that the reforms in the direction of Ease of Doing Business in India are being discussed all over the world today. We have taken several steps to create an environment conducive to global investment and Indian innovation. The rules for approving Foreign Direct Investment in the defence sector in India have been simplified. Now FDI in many sectors has been approved through the automatic route. We have simplified the process of granting licenses to industries, increased their validity, so that they do not have to go through the same process again and again. The tax benefits available to the manufacturing companies have also been increased in the budget of India that was introduced 10-12 days back. Companies associated with the defence sector are also going to benefit from this initiative.
Friends,
According to the natural principle, the industry in a country will grow further where there is demand, capability and experience. I assure you that the process of strengthening the defence sector in India will gather momentum at an even faster pace. Together we have to move forward in this direction. I am sure we will witness even more grand events of Aero India in the future. With this, once again thank you very much to all of you and wish you all the very best! Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में एयरो इंडिया 2023 के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
आज के इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कर्नाटका के गवर्नर श्री, मुख्यमंत्री श्री, रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह जी, मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे अन्य सदस्य, देश-विदेश से आए डिफेंस मिनिस्टर्स, इंडस्ट्री के सम्मानित प्रतिनिधि, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
मैं Aero India के रोमांचक पलों का गवाह बन रहे सभी साथियों का अभिनंदन करता हूं। बेंगलुरु का आसमान आज नए भारत के सामर्थ्य का साक्षी बन रहा है। बेंगलुरु का आसमान आज इस बात की गवाही दे रहा है कि नई ऊंचाई, नए भारत की सच्चाई है। आज देश नई ऊंचाइयों को छू भी रहा है, और उन्हें पार भी कर रहा है।
साथियों,
Aero India का ये आयोजन, भारत के बढ़ते हुए सामर्थ्य का उदाहरण है। इसमें दुनिया के करीब 100 देशों की मौजूदगी होना दिखाता है कि भारत पर पूरे विश्व का विश्वास कितना बढ़ गया है। देश-विदेश के 700 से अधिक exhibitors इसमें अपनी भागीदारी कर रहे हैं। इसने अब तक के पुराने सारे रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए हैं। इसमें भारतीय MSMEs भी हैं, स्वदेशी स्टार्टअप्स भी हैं, और दुनिया की जानी-मानी कंपनियां भी हैं। यानी, एरो-इंडिया की थीमThe Runway to a Billion Opportunities’ जमीन से लेकर आकाश तक, हर तरफ नजर आ रही है। मेरी कामना है, ‘आत्मनिर्भर होते भारतकी ये ताकत ऐसे ही बढ़ती रहे।
साथियों,
यहां Aero India के साथ ही ‘Defence Ministers’ Conclave’ और ‘CEO’s राउंड टेबलइसका आयोजन भी किया जा रहा है। दुनिया के विभिन्न देशों की सहभागिता, CEOs की ये सक्रिय भागीदारी, Aero India के ग्लोबल potential को ओर बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। ये मित्र देशों के साथ भारत की विश्वसनीय भागीदारी को आगे ले जाने का भी एक माध्यम बनेगा। मैं इन सभी initiatives के लिए डिफेंस मिनिस्ट्री और इंडस्ट्री के साथियों का अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
साथियों,
Aero India एक औऱ वजह से बहुत खास है। ये कर्नाटका जैसे भारत के technology और technology की दुनिया में जिसकी महारथ है, advance है, ऐसे राज्य कर्नाटका में हो रहा है। इससे Aerospace और डिफेंस सेक्टर में नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। इससे कर्नाटका के युवाओं के लिए नई संभावनाएं खुलेंगी। मैं कर्नाटका के युवाओं से भी आवाहन करता हूँ, टेक्नोलॉजी की फ़ील्ड में आपको जो महारथ हासिल है, उसे रक्षा क्षेत्र में देश की ताकत बनाइये। आप इन अवसरों से ज्यादा से ज्यादा जुड़ेंगे, तो डिफेंस में नए इनोवेशन्स का रास्ता खुलेगा।
साथियों,
जब कोई देश, नई सोच, नई अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़ता है, तो उसकी व्यवस्थाएं भी नई सोच के हिसाब से ढलने लगती हैं। Aero India का ये आयोजन, आज नए भारत की नई अप्रोच को भी Reflect करता है। एक समय था, जब इसे केवल एक Show या एक प्रकार से ‘Sell to India’ की एक विंडो भर माना जाता था। बीते वर्षों में देश ने इस perception को भी बदला है। आज Aero India केवल एक Show नहीं है, ये इंडिया की स्ट्रेन्थ भी है। आज ये इंडियन डिफेंस इंडस्ट्री के Scope को भी focus करता और Self-Confidence को भी focus करता है। ऐसा इसलिए, क्योंकि आज दुनिया की डिफेंस कंपनियों के लिए भारत केवल एक मार्केट ही नहीं है। भारत आज एक पोटेंशियल डिफेंस पार्टनर भी है। ये पार्टनरशिप उन देशों के साथ भी है जो डिफेंस सेक्टर में काफी आगे हैं। जो देश अपनी रक्षा जरूरतों के लिए एक भरोसेमंद साथी तलाश रहे हैं, भारत उनके लिए भी एक बेहतर पार्टनर बनकर आज उभर रहा है। हमारी टेक्नोलॉजी इन देशों के लिए cost effective भी है, और credible भी है। हमारे यहाँ ‘best innovation’ भी मिलेगा, और ‘honest intent’ भी आपके सामने मौजूद है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहाँ कहा जाता है- प्रत्यक्षम् किम् प्रमाणम्। अर्थात्, प्रत्यक्ष को प्रमाण की आवश्यकता नहीं होती। आज भारत की संभावनाओं का, भारत के सामर्थ्य का प्रमाण हमारी सफलताएँ दे रही हैं। आज आकाश में गर्जना करते तेजस फाइटर प्लेन्स मेक इन इंडियाके सामर्थ्य का प्रमाण हैं। आज हिन्द महासागर में मुस्तैद एयरक्राफ़्ट कैरियर INS विक्रांत मेक इन इंडियाके विस्तार का प्रमाण है। गुजरात के वडोदरा में C-Two Ninety Five की manufacturing facility हो या तुमकुरू में HAL की helicopter यूनिट हो, ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत का वो बढ़ता सामर्थ्य है जिसमें भारत के साथ-साथ विश्व के लिए नए विकल्प और बेहतर अवसर जुड़े हुए हैं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का नया भारत, अब ना कोई मौका खोएगा और ना ही अपनी मेहनत में कोई कमी रखेगा। हम कमर कस चुके हैं। हम Reforms के रास्ते पर हर सेक्टर में Revolution ला रहे हैं। जो देश दशकों से सबसे बड़ा डिफेंस इंपोर्टर था, वो अब दुनिया के 75 देशों को डिफेंस equipment एक्सपोर्ट कर रहा है। बीते 5 वर्षों में देश का रक्षा निर्यात 6 गुना बढ़ा है। 2021-22 में हमने अब तक के रिकॉर्ड 1.5 बिलियन डॉलर से ज्यादा के एक्सपोर्ट को, उस आंकड़े को हमने पार कर लिया है।
Friends,
आप भी जानते हैं कि डिफेंस एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसकी टेक्नालजी को, जिसकी मार्केट को, और जिसके बिज़नेस को सबसे complicated माना जाता है। इसके बावजूद, भारत ने बीते 8-9 साल के भीतर-भीतर अपने यहां डिफेंस सेक्टर का कायाकल्प कर दिया है। इसलिए, हम इसे अभी केवल एक शुरुआत मानते हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य है कि 2024-25 तक हम एक्सपोर्ट के इस आंकड़े को डेढ़ बिलियन से बढ़ाकर 5 बिलियन डॉलर तक ले जाएंगे। इस दौरान किए गए प्रयास भारत के लिए एक launch pad की तरह काम करेंगे। अब यहां से भारत, दुनिया के सबसे बड़ा डिफेंस मैन्यूफैक्चरर देशों में शामिल होने के लिए तेजी से कदम बढ़ाएगा। और इसमें हमारे प्राइवेट सेक्टर और investors की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रहने वाली है। आज मैं भारत के प्राइवेट सेक्टर से आह्वान करूंगा कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा भारत के डिफेंस सेक्टर में Invest करें। भारत में डिफेंस सेक्टर में आपका हर इंवेस्टमेंट, भारत के अलावा, दुनिया के अनेक देशों में एक प्रकार से आपका व्यापार-कारोबार के नए रास्ते बनाएगा। नई संभावनाएं, नए अवसर सामने हैं। भारत का प्राइवेट सेक्टर को इस समय को जाने नहीं देना चाहिए।
साथियों,
अमृत काल का भारत एक फाइटर पायलट की तरह आगे बढ़ रहा है। एक ऐसा देश जिसे ऊंचाइयां छूने से डर नहीं लगता। जो सबसे ऊंची उड़ान भरने के लिए उत्साहित है। आज का भारत तेज सोचता है, दूर की सोचता है और तुरंत फैसले लेता है, ठीक वैसे ही जैसे आकाश में उड़ान भरने वाला एक फाइटर पायलट करता है। और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, भारत की रफ्तार चाहे जितनी तेज हो, चाहे वो कितनी भी ऊंचाई पर क्यों ना हो, वो हमेशा अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ा रहता है, उसे हमेशा ग्राउंड सिचुएशन की जानकारी रहती है। यही तो हमारे पायलट भी करते हैं।
Aero India की गगनभेदी गर्जना में भी भारत के Reform, Perform और Transform की गूंज है। आज भारत में जैसी निर्णायक सरकार है, जैसी स्थाई नीतियां हैं, नीतियों में जैसी साफ नीयत है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। हर इंवेस्टर को भारत में बने इस सपोर्टिव माहौल का खूब लाभ उठाना चाहिए। आप भी देख रहे हैं कि Ease of Doing Business की दिशा में भारत में किए गए Reforms की चर्चा आज पूरी दुनिया में हो रही है। हमने Global Investment और Indian Innovation के अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए हमने कई कदम उठाए हैं। भारत में डिफेंस सेक्टर में Foreign Direct Investment को मंजूरी देने के नियमों को आसान बनाया गया है। अब कई सेक्टर में FDI को ऑटोमैटिक रूट से मंजूरी मिली है। हमने उद्योगों को लाइसेंस देने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया है, उसकी वैलिडिटी बढ़ाई है, ताकि उन्हें एक ही प्रोसेस को बार-बार ना दोहराना पड़े। अभी 10-12 दिन पहले भारत का जो बजट आया है उसमें मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कंपनियों को मिलने वाले टैक्स बेनिफिट को भी बढ़ाया गया है। इसका फायदा डिफेंस सेक्टर से जुड़ी कंपनियों को भी होने वाला है।
साथियों,
जहां डिमांड भी हो, capability भी हो, और एक्सपिरियन्स भी हो, natural principle कहता है कि वहां इंडस्ट्री दिनों-दिन और आगे बढ़ेगी। मैं आपको भरोसा दिलाता हूँ कि भारत में डिफेंस सेक्टर को मजबूती देने का सिलसिला आगे और भी तेज गति से बढ़ेगा। हमें साथ मिलकर इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना है। मुझे विश्वास है, आने वाले समय में हम Aero India के और भी भव्य और शानदार आयोजन के गवाह बनेंगे। इसी के साथ, आप सभी का एक बार फिर बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं और आप सबको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं! भारत माता की – जय।