Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Aero India 2023, Bengaluru, Karnataka
13 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Present in today's important program are the Governor of Karnataka, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh ji, my other cabinet members, Defence Ministers from abroad, respected representatives of industry, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I congratulate all the colleagues who are witnessing the exciting moments of Aero India. The sky of Bengaluru is witnessing the potential of New India today. The sky of Bengaluru today is testifying that new heights are the reality of New India. Today the country is touching new heights as well as scaling them.
Friends,
This event of Aero India is an example of India's growing potential. The presence of around 100 countries of the world in Aero India demonstrates the world's growing faith in India. More than 700 exhibitors from India and abroad are participating in it. It has broken all the previous records. Indian MSMEs, indigenous start-ups and well-known global companies are participating in Aero India. In a way, the theme of Aero India 'The Runway to a Billion Opportunities' is visible everywhere from the ground to the sky. I wish this potential of 'self-reliant India' continues to grow like this.
Friends,
Along with Aero India, 'Defence Ministers' Conclave' and 'CEOs’ Round Table' are also being organized here. The active participation of CEOs from different countries of the world will help in increasing the global potential of Aero India. It will also become a medium to take forward India's credible partnership with friendly countries. I congratulate the Defence Ministry and industry colleagues for all these initiatives.
Friends,
The importance of Aero India is very crucial for another reason. This is happening in Karnataka, a state which has expertise in the world of technology. This will create new opportunities in the aerospace and defence sectors. This will open up new possibilities for the youth of Karnataka. I also appeal to the youth of Karnataka to make their expertise in the field of technology the strength of the country in the defence sector. The way for new innovations in defence will open further if you take advantage of these opportunities.
Friends,
When a country moves forward with a new thinking and new approach, then its systems also start changing accordingly. This event of Aero India also reflects the new approach of New India today. There was a time when it was considered to be mere a show or mere a window to 'Sell to India'. This perception has also changed in the country in the last few years. Today Aero India is not just a show; it is also the strength of India. Today it focuses not only on the scope of the Indian Defence Industry but on self-confidence as well. This is because today India is not just a market for the defence companies of the world. India today is also a potential defence partner. This partnership is also with those countries which are far ahead in the defence sector. India is emerging as an important partner for those countries which are looking for a reliable partner for their defence needs. Our technology is cost effective as well as credible for these countries. You will find 'best innovation' in India and 'honest intent' is visible before you.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: “Pratyaksham Kim Pramanam”. That is: Things which are self-evident need no proof. Today, our successes are proof of India's potential and capability. Today, Tejas fighter planes roaring in the sky are proof of the power of 'Make in India'. Today, the aircraft carrier INS Vikrant in the Indian Ocean is a testimony to the expansion of 'Make in India'. Be it the C-295 aircraft manufacturing facility in Vadodara, Gujarat or the helicopter unit of HAL in Tumakuru, it is the growing potential of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in which there are new options and better opportunities for India as well as the world.
Friends,
The New India of the 21st century will neither miss any opportunity nor will it lack any effort. We are geared up. We are bringing revolution in every sector on the path of reforms. The country, which was the biggest defence importer for decades, is now exporting defence equipment to 75 countries of the world. The country's defence exports have increased six times in the last five years. In 2021-22, we exported more than 1.5 billion dollars worth defence equipment.
Friends,
You are also aware that defence is such an area whose technology, market and business are considered very complicated. Despite this, India has transformed its defence sector within the last 8-9 years. However, we consider this to be just a beginning. We are aiming to increase this export figure from 1.5 billion to 5 billion dollars by 2024-25. The efforts made during this period will act as a launch pad for India. India will now move fast to join the world's largest defence manufacturing countries. Both our private sector and investors are going to play an important role in this regard. Today I would call upon the private sector of India to invest in India's defence sector as much as possible. Your every investment in the defence sector in India will create new avenues for your business in many countries of the world apart from India. There are new possibilities and opportunities ahead of you. The private sector of India should not let go of this opportunity.
Friends,
The India of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is moving forward like a fighter pilot. A country that is not afraid of scaling heights, a country which is excited to fly high. Today's India thinks fast, thinks far ahead and takes quick decisions just like a fighter pilot flying in the sky. And most importantly, no matter how fast India's pace is, it is always connected to its roots, it is always aware of the ground situation. That's what our pilots do too.
The deafening roar of Aero India also has the echo of India's ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’. Today, the kind of decisive government, the kind of stable policies, the kind of clear intention in the policies that India has, it is unprecedented. Every investor should take full advantage of this supportive environment in India. You are also seeing that the reforms in the direction of Ease of Doing Business in India are being discussed all over the world today. We have taken several steps to create an environment conducive to global investment and Indian innovation. The rules for approving Foreign Direct Investment in the defence sector in India have been simplified. Now FDI in many sectors has been approved through the automatic route. We have simplified the process of granting licenses to industries, increased their validity, so that they do not have to go through the same process again and again. The tax benefits available to the manufacturing companies have also been increased in the budget of India that was introduced 10-12 days back. Companies associated with the defence sector are also going to benefit from this initiative.
Friends,
According to the natural principle, the industry in a country will grow further where there is demand, capability and experience. I assure you that the process of strengthening the defence sector in India will gather momentum at an even faster pace. Together we have to move forward in this direction. I am sure we will witness even more grand events of Aero India in the future. With this, once again thank you very much to all of you and wish you all the very best! Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں، ایرو انڈیا 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں، وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے خطاب کا متن
13 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
آج کے اس اہم پروگرام میں موجود کرناٹک کے گورنر وزیر اعلیٰ ،وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ جی ، کابینہ کے میرے دیگر ارکان ، ملک وبیرون ملک سے آئے وزرائے دفاع ،صنعت کے معزز نمائندوں ،دیگر اہم شخصیات اور لوگوں :
‘‘ میں ایرو انڈیا کے دلچسپ لمحات کا گواہ بن رہے سبھی ساتھیوں کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں ۔ بنگلورو کا آسمان آج نئے ہندوستان کی اہلیت کا گواہ بن رہا ہے ۔ بنگلورو کا آسمان آج اس بات کی گواہی دے رہا ہے کہ نئی اونچائی ، نئے ہندوستان کی سچائی ہے ۔ آج ملک نئی اونچائیوں کو چھو رہا ہے اور انہیں پار بھی کررہا ہے۔’’
ساتھیوں
ایرو انڈیا کا یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی مثال ہے ۔اس میں دنیا کے تقریبا ََ 100 ملکوں کی موجودگی ہونا اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان پر پوری دنیا کا اعتماد کتنا بڑھ گیا ہے ۔ ملک وبیرون ملک کے 700سے زیادہ نمائش کار اس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اس نے اب تک کے پرانے سارے ریکارڈ بھی توڑدئے ہیں۔اس میں ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز بھی ہیں ،سودیشی اسٹارٹ اپس بھی ہیں اور دنیا کی جانی مانی کمپنیاں بھی ہیں۔ یعنی پورے انڈیا کی تھیم ، دی رن وے ٹو اے بلین اپارچنٹیز زمین سے لے کر آسمان تک ہر طرف نظر آرہی ہے۔میری تمنا آتم نربھر ہوتے ہندوستان کی یہ طاقت ایسے ہی بڑھتی رہے۔
ساتھیوں
یہاں ایرو انڈیا کے ساتھ ہی ڈیفینس منسٹرس کانکلیو اور سی ای اوز راؤنڈ ٹیبل اس کا اہتمام بھی کیا جارہا ہے ۔دنیا کے مختلف ملکوں کی حصہ داری ، سی ای اوز کی یہ سرگرم حصہ داری ، ایرو انڈیا کے گلوبل پوٹینشیل کو اور بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ یہ دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی معتبریت اور اعتماد سے پُر حصہ داری کو آگے لے جانے کا بھی ایک وسیلہ بنے گا۔ ان سبھی پہل قدمیوں کے وزارت دفاع اور صنعت کے ساتھیوں کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیوں
ایرو انڈیا ایک اور وجہ سے بہت خاص ہے۔ یہ کرناٹک جیسے ہندوستان کے ٹکنالوجی اور ٹکنالوجی کی دنیا میں جس کی مہارت ہے ، ایڈوانس (جدید ) ہے۔ایسی ریاست کرناٹک میں ہورہا ہے۔اس سے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔اس سے کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں کے لئے نئے امکانا ت کھلیں گے ۔ میں کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں سے بھی اپیل کرتا ہوں ۔ ٹکنالوجی کی فیلڈ میں آپ کو جو مہارت حاصل ہے ،اسے دفاعی شعبے میں ملک کی طاقت بنائیں گے۔ آپ ان مواقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ جڑیں گے تودفاع میں نئی نئی ایجارات کا راستہ کھلے گا۔
ساتھیوں
جب کوئی ملک نئی سوچ ، نئی اپروچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے تو اس کی گنجائش بھی نئی سوچ کے حساب سے ڈھلنے لگتی ہے۔ ایرو انڈیا کا یہ پروگرام کا اہتمام آج نئے بھارت کی نئی اپروچ کو بھی ریفلیکٹ کرتا ہے ۔ ایک وقت تھا جب اسے صرف ایک شو یا ایک طرح سے سیل ٹو انڈیا کی ایک ونڈو بھر مانا جاتا تھا ۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک نے اس سوچ کو بھی بدلا ہے ۔ آج ایرو انڈیا صرف ایک شو نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی قوت بھی ہے ۔آج یہ انڈین ڈیفینس انڈسٹری کے اسکوپ کو بھی فوکس کرتا ہے اور سیلف کانفی ڈینس کو بھی فوکس کرتا ہے۔ایسا اس لئے ہے کیونکہ آج دنیا کی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے لئے ہندوستان صرف ایک مارکیٹ ہی نہیں بلکہ بھارت آج ایک دفاعی پارٹنر بھی ہے ۔ یہ پارٹنر شپ ان ملکوں کے ساتھ بھی ہے جو دفاعی سیکٹر میں کافی آگے ہیں، جو ملک اپنی دفاعی ضرورتوں کے لئے ایک ضرورت مند ساتھی تلاش کررہے ہیں ، ان کے لئے بھی ہندوستان ایک بہترین پارٹنر بن کر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ ہماری ٹکنالوجی ان ملکوں کے لئے سستی بھی ہے اور بھروسے مند بھی ہے ۔ ہمارے یہاں بہترین اختراع بھی ملے گا اور آنسٹ انٹینٹ بھی آپ کے سامنے موجود ہے ۔
ساتھیوں
ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے کہ ہر ایک کو ثبوت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ۔آج ہندوستان کے امکانات کا ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہماری کامیابی کا ثبوت ہے ۔آج آسمان میں گرجنا اور تیجس فائٹر پلینس میک ان انڈیا کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے۔ آج ہند مہاساگر میں مستعد ائیر کرافٹ کیریئر آئی این ایس وکرانت میک ان انڈیا کو وسعت دینے کا ثبو ت ہے۔ گجرات کے وڈوڈرا میں سی - 295 کی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت ہو یا تمکور میں ایچ اے ایل کی ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ ہو یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ابھرتی صلاحیت ہے،جس میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے لئے نئے متبادل اور بہتر مواقع جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
اکیسویں صدی کا نیا بھارت اب نہ کوئی موقع کھوئے گا اور نہ ہی اپنی محنت میں کوئی کمی چھوڑے گا۔ ہم کمرکس چکے ہیں، ہم اصلاحات کے راستے پر ہر شعبے میں انقلاب لارہے ہیں ، جو ملک دہائیوں سے سب سے بڑ ا ڈیفینس امپورٹیڈ تھا وہ اب دنیا کے 75 ملکوں کو دفاعی آلات اور سازوسامان برآمد کررہا ہے ۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ملک کی دفاعی برآمدات میں 6 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 22-2021 میں ہم نے اب تک کے ریکارڈ 1.5 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کے برآمدات کو اس اعداوشمار کو ہم نے پارکرلیا ہے۔
دوستو
آپ بھی جانتے ہیں ک دفاع ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے ، جس کی ٹکنالوجی کو ، جس کی مارکیٹ کو اور جس کے بزنس کو سب سے پیچیدہ مانا جاتا ہے ،اس کے باوجود ہندوستان نے گزشتہ 8-9 سال کے اندر اندر اپنے یہاں دفاعی شعبے کی کایا پلٹ کردی ہے اس لئے ابھی ہم اسے ایک ابتدا مانتے ہیں ۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ 25-2024 تک ہم برآمدات کے اس اعدادوشمار کو ڈیڑھ ارب سے بڑھاکر پانچ ارب ڈالر تک لے جائیں گے۔ اس دوران کی گئی کوشش ہندوستان کے لئے ایک لانچ پیڈ کی طرح کا م کرے گی۔ اب یہاں سے ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیفینس مینوفیکچرر ملکوں میں شامل ہونے کے لئے تیزی سے قدم بڑھائے گا اور اس میں ہمارے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور سرمایہ کاروں کا اہم رول رہنے والا ہے۔ آج میں ہندوستان کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے اپیل کروں گا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کریں ۔ ہندوستان میں دفاعی شعبے میں آپ کا ہر انویسٹمنٹ یعنی سرمایہ کاری ہندوستان کے علاوہ دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں میں ایک طرح سے آپ کا کاروبار اور تجارت کے نئے راستے کھولے گا۔ نئے امکانات ، نئے مواقع سامنے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکو اس وقت جانے نہیں دنیا چاہئے۔
ساتھیوں
امرت کا ل کا ہندوستان ایک فائٹر پائلیٹ کی طرح آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ایک ایسا ملک جسے اونچائیاں چھونے سے ڈر نہیں لگتا ۔ سب سے اونچی اڑان بھرنے کے لئے بے چین ہے ۔ آج کا ہندوستان تیز سوچتا ہے ،دور کی سوچتا ہے اور فوراََ فیصلے کرتا ہے ،ٹھیک ویسے ہی جیسے آسمان میں اڑان بھرنے والا ایک فائٹر پائلیٹ کرتا ہے اورسب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی رفتار چاہے جتنی تیز ہو ، چاہے وہ کتنی ہی اونچائی پر ہو ،وہ ہمیشہ اپنی جڑوں سے جڑا رہتا ہے۔ اسے ہمیشہ بنیادی صورتحال کی جانکاری رہتی ہے ۔یہی تو ہمارے پائلیٹ بھی کرتے ہیں ۔
ایرو انڈیا کی گگن بھیدی گرجنے میں بھی ہندوستان کے ریفارم ، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم کی گونج ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں جس طرح کی فیصلہ کرنے والی سرکاری ہے ، جیسی مستقل پالیسیاں ہیں ۔ پالیسیوں میں جیسی صاف نیت ہے ، وہ غیر معمولی ہے ۔ ہر سرمایہ کار کو ہندوستان میں بنے اس موافق ماحول کا خود فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے ۔ آپ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی سمت میں ہندوستان میں کی گئی اصلاحات کی چرچا آج پوری دنیا میں ہورہی ہے ۔ ہم نے عالمی سرمایہ کاری اور ہندوستانی جدت طرازی کے مطابق ماحول بنانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ بھارت میں دفاعی شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی کو منظوری دینے کے اصولوں کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔اب کئی شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کو خود بہ خود روٹ سے منظوری ملی ہے ۔ ہم نے صنعتوں کو لائسنس دینے کے عمل کو آسان بنادیا ہے ،اس کی معتبریت بڑھائی ہے تاکہ انہیں ایک ہی پراسس کو بار بار نہ دہرانا پڑے۔ ابھی د س بارہ دن پہلے ہندوستان کا جو بجٹ آیا ہے اس میں مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو ملنے والے ٹیکس فائدے کو بھی بڑھایا گیا ہے۔اس کافائدہ دفاعی سیکٹر سے جڑی کمپنیوں کو بھی ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
جہاں مانگ بھی ہو ،صلاحیت بھی ہو اور تجربہ بھی ہو ،فطری اصول کہتا ہے کہ وہاں صنعت دنوں دن اور آگے بڑھے گی ۔ میں آپ کو بھروسہ دلاتا ہوں کہ ہندوستام میں دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوطی دینے کا سلسلہ آگے اور بھی تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھے گا۔ ہمیں ساتھ مل کر اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں ہم ایرو انڈیا کے اور بھی شاندار پروگرام کا اہتمام کرنے کے گواہ بنیں گے ۔اسی کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کا ایک بار پھر بہت بہت شکریہ اداکرتا ہو ں اور آپ سب کو نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!