பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் பெங்களூருவில் ஏரோ இந்தியா 2023 தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
13 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
இன்றைய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள கர்நாடக மாநில ஆளுநர், முதலமைச்சர், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங், எனது அமைச்சரவை உறுப்பினர்கள், வெளிநாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள், தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் தாய்மார்கள், பெரியோர்களுக்கு வணக்கம்.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிய இந்தியாவின் திறன்களுக்கு பெங்களூரு சாட்சியாக உள்ளது. இந்த புதிய உயரம்தான் புதிய இந்தியாவின் உண்மை நிலையாக உள்ளது. இன்று இந்தியா புதிய உயரங்களைத் தொட்டு, அவற்றையும் தாண்டி வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறன்களுக்கு ஏரோ இந்தியா 2023 ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம். இந்நிகழ்வில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் கலந்துகொள்வது முழு உலகமும் இந்தியாவின் மீது காட்டும் நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. உலகின் புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்திய எம்எஸ்எம்இக்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் உட்பட 700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. ஏரோ இந்தியா 2023 இன் கருப்பொருள், ஒரு பில்லியன் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான ஓடுபாதை. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் வலிமை ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் வளர்ந்து கொண்டே செல்கிறது.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளின் வட்டமேசை அமர்வு நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்தத் துறையின் துடிப்பான பங்கேற்புகள் இந்தியாவின் விமானத்துறை திறன்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இந்தியத் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டின் மையமாகத் திகழும் கர்நாடகாவில், ஏரோ இந்தியா கண்காட்சி நடைபெறுவது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. இது விமானத்துறையில் கர்நாடக இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை திறக்கும். நாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், தங்களது தொழில் நுட்பத் திறன்களைப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஈடுபடுத்த வேண்டும்.
மாறி வரும் புதிய இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறையை பிரிதிபலிக்கின்ற ஏரோ இந்தியா 2023 நடைபெறுகிறது. புதிய சிந்தனையோடும், புதிய அணுகுமுறையோடும் நாடு முன்னேறும் போது, அதன் நடைமுறைகளும் அதற்கேற்ப புதிய சிந்தனைக்கான மாற்றத்தைத் தொடங்கவேண்டும். ஏரோ இந்தியா முன்பு வெறும் காட்சியாகவும், இந்தியாவுக்கு விற்பனை செய்வதற்கான வழியாகவும் மட்டும் இருந்தது. இப்போது அந்தக் கண்ணோட்டம் மாறியிருக்கிறது.
தனது திறன்களை வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதில், இந்தியா வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. சூரத்திலும் துமாக்கூருவிலும் உள்ள தேஜஸ், ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரந்த் மற்றும் நவீன உற்பத்தி வசதிகள், இவை தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றலாகவும், உலகின் புதிய மாற்று மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளோடு இணைந்ததாகவும் இருக்கிறது.
சீர்திருத்தங்களின் உதவியுடன் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் புரட்சி கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. 21ம் நூற்றாண்டின் புதிய இந்தியா எந்த வாய்ப்பையும் தவறவிட்டதும் இல்லை, முயற்சியில் பின்தங்கியதும் இல்லை. பல தசாப்தங்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்வதாக இருந்த நாடு இன்று உலகின் 75 நாடுகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 8-9 ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் பல மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. 2024-25க்குள் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட ஏற்றுமதிகளை 1.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்பதை 5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. இதில் நமது தனியார் துறை மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் பெரும் பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள். இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாடுகள் பலவற்றிலும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கக் கூடிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு தனியார் துறையினருக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்றைய இந்தியா வேகமாக சிந்திக்கிறது, தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் விரைவான முடிவுகளை எடுக்கிறது. அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடுடன் போர் விமானியை ஒப்பிட்டார். தயக்கம் ஏதும் இல்லாமல், புதிய உச்சத்தைத் தொடுவதற்கு மிகவும் ஆவலோடு இருக்கும் நாடு, இந்தியா. எத்தனை உயரத்தில், எவ்வளவு வேகத்தில் பறந்தாலும் இந்தியா வேரூன்றியிருக்கிறது.
சீர்திருத்தம், செயல்பாடு, மாற்றம் ஆகிய இந்தியாவின் செய்தியை ஏரோ இந்தியா எதிரொலிக்கிறது. எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் எதிர்நோக்குகிறது. இந்தியாவின் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச முதலீடுகளுக்கு உகந்த சூழலியலை உருவாக்குவதற்காக எண்ணற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இதர துறைகளில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. தொழில்துறைகளுக்கான உரிமங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான நடைமுறையை எளிதாக்கியது. அவற்றின் கால அளவை நீட்டித்தது. இந்த ஆண்டு நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளுக்கான வரி சலுகைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேவை, நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் அனுபவம் ஏற்படும் இடங்களில் எல்லாம் தொழில் வளர்ச்சி என்பது இயற்கையானது. துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேலும் ஆற்றல் பெறும்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Aero India 2023, Bengaluru, Karnataka
13 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Present in today's important program are the Governor of Karnataka, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh ji, my other cabinet members, Defence Ministers from abroad, respected representatives of industry, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I congratulate all the colleagues who are witnessing the exciting moments of Aero India. The sky of Bengaluru is witnessing the potential of New India today. The sky of Bengaluru today is testifying that new heights are the reality of New India. Today the country is touching new heights as well as scaling them.
Friends,
This event of Aero India is an example of India's growing potential. The presence of around 100 countries of the world in Aero India demonstrates the world's growing faith in India. More than 700 exhibitors from India and abroad are participating in it. It has broken all the previous records. Indian MSMEs, indigenous start-ups and well-known global companies are participating in Aero India. In a way, the theme of Aero India 'The Runway to a Billion Opportunities' is visible everywhere from the ground to the sky. I wish this potential of 'self-reliant India' continues to grow like this.
Friends,
Along with Aero India, 'Defence Ministers' Conclave' and 'CEOs’ Round Table' are also being organized here. The active participation of CEOs from different countries of the world will help in increasing the global potential of Aero India. It will also become a medium to take forward India's credible partnership with friendly countries. I congratulate the Defence Ministry and industry colleagues for all these initiatives.
Friends,
The importance of Aero India is very crucial for another reason. This is happening in Karnataka, a state which has expertise in the world of technology. This will create new opportunities in the aerospace and defence sectors. This will open up new possibilities for the youth of Karnataka. I also appeal to the youth of Karnataka to make their expertise in the field of technology the strength of the country in the defence sector. The way for new innovations in defence will open further if you take advantage of these opportunities.
Friends,
When a country moves forward with a new thinking and new approach, then its systems also start changing accordingly. This event of Aero India also reflects the new approach of New India today. There was a time when it was considered to be mere a show or mere a window to 'Sell to India'. This perception has also changed in the country in the last few years. Today Aero India is not just a show; it is also the strength of India. Today it focuses not only on the scope of the Indian Defence Industry but on self-confidence as well. This is because today India is not just a market for the defence companies of the world. India today is also a potential defence partner. This partnership is also with those countries which are far ahead in the defence sector. India is emerging as an important partner for those countries which are looking for a reliable partner for their defence needs. Our technology is cost effective as well as credible for these countries. You will find 'best innovation' in India and 'honest intent' is visible before you.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: “Pratyaksham Kim Pramanam”. That is: Things which are self-evident need no proof. Today, our successes are proof of India's potential and capability. Today, Tejas fighter planes roaring in the sky are proof of the power of 'Make in India'. Today, the aircraft carrier INS Vikrant in the Indian Ocean is a testimony to the expansion of 'Make in India'. Be it the C-295 aircraft manufacturing facility in Vadodara, Gujarat or the helicopter unit of HAL in Tumakuru, it is the growing potential of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in which there are new options and better opportunities for India as well as the world.
Friends,
The New India of the 21st century will neither miss any opportunity nor will it lack any effort. We are geared up. We are bringing revolution in every sector on the path of reforms. The country, which was the biggest defence importer for decades, is now exporting defence equipment to 75 countries of the world. The country's defence exports have increased six times in the last five years. In 2021-22, we exported more than 1.5 billion dollars worth defence equipment.
Friends,
You are also aware that defence is such an area whose technology, market and business are considered very complicated. Despite this, India has transformed its defence sector within the last 8-9 years. However, we consider this to be just a beginning. We are aiming to increase this export figure from 1.5 billion to 5 billion dollars by 2024-25. The efforts made during this period will act as a launch pad for India. India will now move fast to join the world's largest defence manufacturing countries. Both our private sector and investors are going to play an important role in this regard. Today I would call upon the private sector of India to invest in India's defence sector as much as possible. Your every investment in the defence sector in India will create new avenues for your business in many countries of the world apart from India. There are new possibilities and opportunities ahead of you. The private sector of India should not let go of this opportunity.
Friends,
The India of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is moving forward like a fighter pilot. A country that is not afraid of scaling heights, a country which is excited to fly high. Today's India thinks fast, thinks far ahead and takes quick decisions just like a fighter pilot flying in the sky. And most importantly, no matter how fast India's pace is, it is always connected to its roots, it is always aware of the ground situation. That's what our pilots do too.
The deafening roar of Aero India also has the echo of India's ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’. Today, the kind of decisive government, the kind of stable policies, the kind of clear intention in the policies that India has, it is unprecedented. Every investor should take full advantage of this supportive environment in India. You are also seeing that the reforms in the direction of Ease of Doing Business in India are being discussed all over the world today. We have taken several steps to create an environment conducive to global investment and Indian innovation. The rules for approving Foreign Direct Investment in the defence sector in India have been simplified. Now FDI in many sectors has been approved through the automatic route. We have simplified the process of granting licenses to industries, increased their validity, so that they do not have to go through the same process again and again. The tax benefits available to the manufacturing companies have also been increased in the budget of India that was introduced 10-12 days back. Companies associated with the defence sector are also going to benefit from this initiative.
Friends,
According to the natural principle, the industry in a country will grow further where there is demand, capability and experience. I assure you that the process of strengthening the defence sector in India will gather momentum at an even faster pace. Together we have to move forward in this direction. I am sure we will witness even more grand events of Aero India in the future. With this, once again thank you very much to all of you and wish you all the very best! Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.