Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar
Health Melas to be organized at all 1.56 Lakh Ayushman Bharat – Health & Wellness Centres on 14th of every month
Cycle Events will be organized tomorrow at all AB-HWCs and LHMC, New Delhi to enhance awareness surrounding physical and mental well-being and environment friendly conveyance
Cycling is one of the best ways to keep our body healthy, fit & active: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"Ride as much or as little, as long or as short as you feel, but ride!"
13 FEB 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing “Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar” campaign launched last year to enhance awareness surrounding healthy living, Health Melas will be organized on 14th of every month in 1.56 lakh Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC) across the country. Activities like Yoga, Zumba, Teleconsultation, Nikshay Poshan Abhiyan, Non-Communicable Diseases screening and Drug Distribution, Sickle Cell Disease screening will be undertaken as part of these countrywide health melas.
In sync with this, a Cycle Event will be organized on 14th February 2023 at all AB-HWCs in the form of Cyclathon, Cycle Rally or Cycle for Health to promote and enhance awareness surrounding physical and mental well-being and environment friendly conveyance.
In Delhi, a Cyclathon will be organized with the theme, ‘Cycle for Health’ at Lady Hardinge Medical College. An area in the premises of the hospital will be dedicated as a Cycle Stand.
Giving a shout out to all health and cycling enthusiasts, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urged all citizens to participate in the mega cycling event at their nearest AB-HWC.
"Cycling is one of the best ways to keep our body healthy, fit & active.”
“Ride as much or as little, as long or as short as you feel, but ride!", Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated.
“Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar” is a year-long campaign from November 2022 to October 2023. It will promote the theme of Health and Wellness to commemorate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM). This is in line with the new National Health Policy, 2017 that focuses on preventive and promotive healthcare and the Fit India Movement, 2019 which aims to make fitness and healthy living an integral part of our daily lives.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వస్ మన్, స్వస్థ ఘర్
అన్ని 1.56 లక్షల ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ - హెల్త్ & వెల్నెస్ సెంటర్లలో ప్రతి నెల 14వ తేదీన ఆరోగ్య మేళాల నిర్వహణ
శారీరక, మానసిక శ్రేయస్సు, పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన రవాణా గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఎల్హెచ్ఎంసి తో పాటు అన్ని ఏబి- హెచ్ డబ్ల్యూ సి లలో రేపు సైకిల్ ఈవెంట్‌లు
మన శరీరాన్ని ఆరోగ్యంగా, ఫిట్‌గా, చురుగ్గా ఉంచుకోవడానికి సైక్లింగ్ ఉత్తమ మార్గాలలో ఒకటి: డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
"మీకు అనిపించినంత ఎక్కువ లేదా తక్కువ, దూరంగా లేదా దగ్గరగా ప్రయాణించండి, కానీ రైడ్ మాత్రం చేయండి!"
13 FEB 2023 11:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్యకరమైన జీవనానికి సంబంధించిన అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి గత సంవత్సరం ప్రారంభించిన “స్వస్థ మన్, స్వస్థ ఘర్” ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా, ప్రతి నెల 14వ తేదీన 1.56 లక్షల ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ – హెల్త్ అండ్ వెల్నెస్ సెంటర్ ( ఏబి- హెచ్ డబ్ల్యూ సి)లో ఆరోగ్య మేళాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. దేశం. యోగా, జుంబా, టెలికన్సల్టేషన్, నిక్షయ్ పోషణ్ అభియాన్, నాన్-కమ్యూనికేబుల్ డిసీజెస్ స్క్రీనింగ్, డ్రగ్ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్, సికిల్ సెల్ డిసీజ్ స్క్రీనింగ్ వంటి కార్యకలాపాలు ఈ దేశవ్యాప్త ఆరోగ్య మేళాలలో భాగంగా ఉంటాయి.
దీనితో సమకాలీకరించడానికి, శారీరక, మానసిక శ్రేయస్సు, పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన రవాణా గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి, మెరుగుపరచడానికి సైక్లాథాన్, సైకిల్ ర్యాలీ లేదా సైకిల్ ఫర్ హెల్త్ రూపంలో అన్ని ఏబి- హెచ్ డబ్ల్యూ సి ల వద్ద 14 ఫిబ్రవరి 2023న సైకిల్ ఈవెంట్ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఢిల్లీలోని లేడీ హార్డింజ్ మెడికల్ కాలేజీలో ‘సైకిల్ ఫర్ హెల్త్’ అనే థీమ్‌తో సైక్లాథాన్ నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ఆసుపత్రి ప్రాంగణంలోని ఒక ప్రాంతాన్ని సైకిల్ స్టాండ్‌గా అంకితం చేస్తారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా పౌరులందరూ తమ సమీప AB-HWCలో మెగా సైక్లింగ్ ఈవెంట్‌లో పాల్గొనవలసిందిగా కోరారు.
“స్వస్థ మన్, స్వస్థ ఘర్” అనేది నవంబర్ 2022 నుండి అక్టోబర్ 2023 వరకు ఏడాది పొడవునా జరిగే ప్రచారం. ఇది ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ (ఏకేఏఎం) స్మరించుకుంటూ , ఆరోగ్యం ఆరోగ్యం థీమ్‌ను ప్రచారం చేస్తుంది. ఇది నివారణ, ప్రోత్సాహక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణపై దృష్టి సారించే కొత్త జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య విధానం, 2017కి అనుగుణంగా ఉంది. ఫిట్‌నెస్, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన జీవనాన్ని మన దైనందిన జీవితంలో అంతర్భాగంగా మార్చడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఉద్యమం, 2019.