Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar
Health Melas to be organized at all 1.56 Lakh Ayushman Bharat – Health & Wellness Centres on 14th of every month
Cycle Events will be organized tomorrow at all AB-HWCs and LHMC, New Delhi to enhance awareness surrounding physical and mental well-being and environment friendly conveyance
Cycling is one of the best ways to keep our body healthy, fit & active: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"Ride as much or as little, as long or as short as you feel, but ride!"
13 FEB 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing “Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar” campaign launched last year to enhance awareness surrounding healthy living, Health Melas will be organized on 14th of every month in 1.56 lakh Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC) across the country. Activities like Yoga, Zumba, Teleconsultation, Nikshay Poshan Abhiyan, Non-Communicable Diseases screening and Drug Distribution, Sickle Cell Disease screening will be undertaken as part of these countrywide health melas.
In sync with this, a Cycle Event will be organized on 14th February 2023 at all AB-HWCs in the form of Cyclathon, Cycle Rally or Cycle for Health to promote and enhance awareness surrounding physical and mental well-being and environment friendly conveyance.
In Delhi, a Cyclathon will be organized with the theme, ‘Cycle for Health’ at Lady Hardinge Medical College. An area in the premises of the hospital will be dedicated as a Cycle Stand.
Giving a shout out to all health and cycling enthusiasts, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urged all citizens to participate in the mega cycling event at their nearest AB-HWC.
"Cycling is one of the best ways to keep our body healthy, fit & active.”
“Ride as much or as little, as long or as short as you feel, but ride!", Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated.
“Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar” is a year-long campaign from November 2022 to October 2023. It will promote the theme of Health and Wellness to commemorate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM). This is in line with the new National Health Policy, 2017 that focuses on preventive and promotive healthcare and the Fit India Movement, 2019 which aims to make fitness and healthy living an integral part of our daily lives.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
स्वस्थ मन, स्वस्थ घर (निरोगी मन निरोगी घर)
देशातल्या सर्व 1.56 लाख आयुष्मान भारत - आरोग्य केंद्रांवर दर महिन्याच्या 14 तारखेला आरोग्य मेळे आयोजित केले जाणार
13 FEB 2023 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2023
निरोगी जीवनाविषयी जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी गेल्या वर्षी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या “स्वस्थ मन, स्वस्थ घर” (निरोगी मन निरोगी घर) मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, दर महिन्याच्या 14 तारखेला देशभरातल्या संपूर्ण 1.56 लाख आयुष्मान भारत – आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये आरोग्य मेळावे आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत. या देशव्यापी आरोग्य मेळ्यांचा एक भाग म्हणून योग, झुंबा, टेलीकन्सल्टेशन (दूरध्वनी वरून वैद्यकीय माहिती देणे), पोषण अभियान, असंसर्गजन्य रोग तपासणी आणि औषध वितरण, सिकलसेल रोग तपासणी यांसारखे उपक्रम हाती घेतले जातील.
याच अनुषंगाने, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी सर्व आयुष्मान भारत- आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये सायकल जागरूकता कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले जाईल, ज्यामध्ये सायक्लोथॉन, सायकल रॅली किंवा सायकल फॉर हेल्थ आदी कार्यक्रम होतील. शारीरिक आणि मानसिक स्‍वस्‍थता याच्याशी निगडित विविध विषय तसेच पर्यावरण स्नेही वाहतूक या संदर्भात यावेळी जागरूकता आणि प्रचार केला जाईल.
आपल्या आरोग्याबाबत जागरूक असणाऱ्यांना तसेच सायकलिंग प्रेमींना कळकळीचे आवाहन करत असताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सर्व नागरिकांनाही त्यांच्या जवळच्या आयुष्मान भारत – आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये आयोजित सायकलिंग कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
"आपले शरीर निरोगी, तंदुरुस्त आणि सक्रिय ठेवण्यासाठी सायकलिंग हा एक उत्तम मार्ग आहे."
"तुम्हाला वाटेल तितकी लांब किंवा कमीत कमी अंतरापर्यंत सायकल चालवा, पण सायकल नक्की चालवा!", असे आवाहन डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले आहे.
स्वस्थ मन, स्वस्थ घर”(निरोगी मन निरोगी घर) ही नोव्हेंबर 2022 ते ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत वर्षभर चालणारी मोहीम आहे. ही मोहीम स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त , आरोग्य आणि निरोगी जीवन पद्धतीला प्रोत्साहन देईल. ही मोहीम नवीन राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण, 2017 याचाच एक भाग आहे ज्यात प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि प्रोत्साहनात्मक आरोग्यसेवेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे, तसेच तंदुरुस्ती आणि निरोगी जीवन जगणे हा आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवण्याचा उद्देश असलेल्या फिट इंडिया मोहीम 2019 चा एक भाग म्हणूनही हा उपक्रम काम करेल.