Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Uttar Pradesh has immense potential for Flex Hybrid vehicles market
11 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for RoadTransport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari addressed the session on E-Mobility, Vehicles & Future Mobility during UP Global Investors Summit 2023, in Lucknow today in the presence of Uttar Pradesh CM Shri Yogi Adityanath ,State Transport Minister Shri Dayashankar Singh ,NITI Aayog CEO Shri Parameswaran Iyer and other senior officials.
Shri Gadkari said holding 25% of the total registered EV in India, Uttar Pradesh has a great possibility for Flex Hybrid Vehicles Market. Cities like Kanpur, Lucknow, Noida, Ghaziabad, and Meerut are becoming the leading manufacturing hub of E-vehicles and Lithium Batteries.
MAB0.jpeg)
He said Now 740 Electric Buses run inside the state which will increase to 5000 soon. The Minister said government is installing Scrapping Centers and Vehicle Fitness Centers in each 150km of the state. He said Uttar Pradesh is the largest producer of Ethanol and developing Second-gen low-carbon Ethanol on a priority basis.
2LXE.jpeg)
Converting farmers to Urjadata along with being Annadata, Shri Gadkari said new India always promotes swadeshi manufacturing which is safe, recyclable, and sustainable, and creates a space for green energy and a green economy in the mobility sector.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ اترپردیش میں فلیکس ہائبرڈ گاڑیوں کی مارکیٹ کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں
11 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اینڈ ہائی ویز جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لکھنؤ میں اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، ریاستی وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب دیاشنکر سنگھ، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب پرمیشورن ایر اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں یوپی گلوبل انویسٹرز سمٹ 2023 کے دوران ای موبلٹی، وہیکلز اور مستقبل کی نقل و حرکت سے متعلق سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ بھارت میں کل رجسٹرڈ ای وی کا 25 فیصد حصہ رکھنے والے اترپردیش میں فلیکس ہائبرڈ وہیکل مارکیٹ کے لیے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں۔ کانپور، لکھنؤ، نوئیڈا، غازی آباد اور میرٹھ جیسے شہر ای گاڑیوں اور لیتھیم بیٹریوں کے معروف مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بن رہے ہیں۔
MAB0.jpeg)
انھوں نے کہا کہ اب ریاست کے اندر 740 الیکٹرک بسیں چل رہی ہیں جو جلد ہی بڑھ کر 5000 ہو جائیں گی۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت ریاست کے ہر150کلومیٹر میں اسکریپنگ سینٹر اور وہیکل فٹنس سینٹر قائم کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اترپردیش ایتھنول پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور ترجیحی بنیادوں پر سیکنڈ جنریشن کم کاربن ایتھنول تیار کررہا ہے۔
2LXE.jpeg)
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ نیا بھارت ہمیشہ سودیشی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتا ہے جو محفوظ، ری سائیکل اور پائیدار ہے اور نقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں سبز توانائی اور سبز معیشت کے لیے جگہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔