Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to facilitate Divyangjan in conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration
10 FEB 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R. 90(E) on 9 February 2023 to facilitate Divyangjan in the conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration.
Adaptation of motor vehicles, as per the specific needs of Divyangajan, is often required to facilitate their mobility. Currently, such adaptation could either be carried out prior to registration of vehicle, by the manufacturer or his authorized dealer, or after the registration of vehicle in as-is form on the basis of permission received from registering authority.
To simplify this process, MoRTH has proposed amendments in rules 53A and 53B, to extend the facility of Temporary Registration for adaptation of motor vehicles.
The key provisions of the amendment rules are as follows:
1. In rule 53A, the grounds for applying for temporary registration has been expanded, to include cases of fully built motor vehicles which are to be altered for conversion to an adapted vehicle.
2. In rule 53B, a proviso is proposed to be added under sub-rule 2 to state that the validity of temporary registration will be 45 days for conversion of fully built motor vehicle to adapted vehicle, as well as in case the motor vehicle is being registered in a state other than the state in which the dealer is situated.
These amendments are expected to further facilitate the driving of motor vehicles by Divyangjan.
Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
10 FEB 2023 12:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 90(ਏ) 9 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੀ ਖਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਕਸਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਡੀਲਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 53ਏ ਅਤੇ 53ਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ-
1. ਨਿਯਮ 53ਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਨਿਯਮ 53ਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮ 2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਜੋੜਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ 45 ਦਿਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੇ ਮੋਟਰਵਾਹਨ ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਲਰ ਹੈ।
ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੋਟਰਵਾਹਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ 30 ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੱਦੇ ਹਨ।