Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to facilitate Divyangjan in conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration
10 FEB 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R. 90(E) on 9 February 2023 to facilitate Divyangjan in the conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration.
Adaptation of motor vehicles, as per the specific needs of Divyangajan, is often required to facilitate their mobility. Currently, such adaptation could either be carried out prior to registration of vehicle, by the manufacturer or his authorized dealer, or after the registration of vehicle in as-is form on the basis of permission received from registering authority.
To simplify this process, MoRTH has proposed amendments in rules 53A and 53B, to extend the facility of Temporary Registration for adaptation of motor vehicles.
The key provisions of the amendment rules are as follows:
1. In rule 53A, the grounds for applying for temporary registration has been expanded, to include cases of fully built motor vehicles which are to be altered for conversion to an adapted vehicle.
2. In rule 53B, a proviso is proposed to be added under sub-rule 2 to state that the validity of temporary registration will be 45 days for conversion of fully built motor vehicle to adapted vehicle, as well as in case the motor vehicle is being registered in a state other than the state in which the dealer is situated.
These amendments are expected to further facilitate the driving of motor vehicles by Divyangjan.
Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
દિવ્યાંગજનની સુવિધા માટે અસ્થાયી નોંધણીના માધ્યમથી પૂર્ણ નિર્મિત વાહનને અનુકૂળ વાહનમાં બદલવા ડ્રાફ્ટ નોટિફિકેશન
10 FEB 2023 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય એક ડ્રાફ્ટ નોટિફિકેશન જીએસઆર 90() 9 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023ના રોજ જારી કર્યુ કે જેનાથી દિવ્યાંગજનોની સુવિધા માટે એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન દ્વારા તૈયાર કરેલ માધ્યમથી સંપૂર્ણ રીતે વાહનને અનુકૂળ વાહનોમાં ફેરફાર કરી શકાય.
દિવ્યાંગજનની વિશિષ્ટતા અનુસાર, વારંવાર તેમની ગતિશીલતા સુવિધાનજક બનાવવા માટે અનુકૂળ વાહનોની આવશ્યકતા હતી. વર્તમાનમાં આ રીતે અનુકૂળતા વાહનોની નોંધણી અગાઉ નિર્માતા અથવા તેના ડીલર દ્વારા સત્તાવાર રીતે અથવા સત્તાધિકારી દ્વારા મંજૂરી મેળવ્યાના આધાર પર વાહનોની નોંધણી કરી શકાય છે.
આ પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા માટે રસ્તા પર પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા મોટર વાહનોને સુધારવા માટે અસ્થાયી નોંધણીની સુવિધા વધારવા માટે ઉદ્દેશ્ય નિયમો 53એ તેમજ 53બીમાં સંશોધનનો પ્રસ્તાવ રાખ્યો છે.
સંશોધક નિયમોના મુખ્ય આ પ્રકાર છે-
નિયમ 53A અસ્થાયી નોંધણી માટે અરજી કરવા માટેના આધારને વિસ્તૃત કરે છે જેમાં સંપૂર્ણ રીતે બાંધવામાં આવેલા મોટર વાહનોના કેસોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેને અનુકૂલિત વાહનોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
નિયમ 53Bમાં પેટા-નિયમ 2 હેઠળ જોગવાઈ ઉમેરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે. તે જણાવે છે કે સંપૂર્ણ બિલ્ટ મોટર વાહનને કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ વાહનમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા માટે કામચલાઉ નોંધણીની માન્યતા 45 દિવસની રહેશે, જો મોટર વાહન ડીલર સ્થિત હોય તે રાજ્ય સિવાયના રાજ્યમાં નોંધાયેલ હોય.
એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે આ સુધારાઓ દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ દ્વારા મોટર વાહનો ચલાવવામાં વધુ સુવિધા આપશે.
30 દિવસના સમયગાળામાં તમામ હિતધારકો પાસેથી ટિપ્પણીઓ અને સૂચનો આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
ગેજેટ નોટિફિકેશન માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.