Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to facilitate Divyangjan in conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration
10 FEB 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R. 90(E) on 9 February 2023 to facilitate Divyangjan in the conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration.
Adaptation of motor vehicles, as per the specific needs of Divyangajan, is often required to facilitate their mobility. Currently, such adaptation could either be carried out prior to registration of vehicle, by the manufacturer or his authorized dealer, or after the registration of vehicle in as-is form on the basis of permission received from registering authority.
To simplify this process, MoRTH has proposed amendments in rules 53A and 53B, to extend the facility of Temporary Registration for adaptation of motor vehicles.
The key provisions of the amendment rules are as follows:
1. In rule 53A, the grounds for applying for temporary registration has been expanded, to include cases of fully built motor vehicles which are to be altered for conversion to an adapted vehicle.
2. In rule 53B, a proviso is proposed to be added under sub-rule 2 to state that the validity of temporary registration will be 45 days for conversion of fully built motor vehicle to adapted vehicle, as well as in case the motor vehicle is being registered in a state other than the state in which the dealer is situated.
These amendments are expected to further facilitate the driving of motor vehicles by Divyangjan.
Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முழுமையாக கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட வாகனங்களை தற்காலிக பதிவு மூலம் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான வாகனங்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கு வசதியாக நகல் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
10 FEB 2023 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை சார்பில் ஜிஎஸ்ஆர் 90(இ) நகல் அறிக்கை 2023 பிப்ரவரி 9-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி முழுமையாக கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட வாகனங்களை தற்காலிக பதிவு மூலம் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான வாகனங்களாக மாற்றிக் கொள்ளலாம்.
பொதுவாக மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப அவர்களது நகர்தலுக்கு பொருத்தமான வகையில் மோட்டார் வாகனங்களை தேர்வு செய்து வாகனப்பதிவு செய்துகொண்டு, பின்னர் தங்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக வசதிகளை வாகனங்களில் ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்ள சட்டம் அனுமதிக்கிறது. இத்தகைய நடைமுறையை கையாள்வதில் உள்ள சிக்கலை தீர்க்க ஏதுவாக மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை தற்போது புதிய அறிவிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி, 53-ஏ விதியின்படி, மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் முழுமையாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வாகனங்களுக்கு தற்காலிக முன்பதிவிற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முடியும். 53-பி விதியின்படி, இந்த தற்காலிகப் பதிவு 45 நாட்களுக்கு செல்லுபடியாகும். இது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகளும், கருத்துக்களும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரிடமிருந்தும் வரவேற்கப்படுகிறது. அவற்றை அடுத்த 30 நாட்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.