सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों की सुविधा के लिए अस्थायी पंजीकरण के माध्यम से पूर्ण निर्मित वाहनों को अनुकूल वाहनों में बदलने की प्रारूप अधिसूचना जारी
10 FEB 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय एक प्रारूप अधिसूचना जीएसआर 90(ई) नौ फरवरी 2023 को जारी की ताकि दिव्यांजनों की सुविधा के लिए अस्थायी पंजीकरण के माध्यम से पूरी तरह से निर्मित वाहनों को अनुकूल वाहनों में बदला जा सके।
दिव्यांजन की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार, अक्सर उनकी गतिशीलता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अनुकूल वाहनों की आवश्यकता होती है। वर्तमान में इस तरह की अनुकूलता या तो वाहनों के पंजीकरण से पहले निर्माता या उसके अधिकृत डीलर द्वारा या पंजीकरण प्राधिकरण से प्राप्त अनुमति के आधार पर वाहनों के पंजीकरण के बाद किए जा सकते हैं।
इस प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहनों के अनुकूलन के लिए अस्थायी पंजीकरण की सुविधा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नियम 53ए तथा 53बी में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव किया है।
संशोधन नियमों के प्रमुख प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं-
1. नियम 53ए में अस्थायी पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन करने के आधार का विस्तार किया गया है, जिसमें पूरी तरह से निर्मित मोटर वाहनों के मामलों को शामिल किया गया है जिन्हें अनुकूलित वाहनों में बदला जाना है।
2. नियम 53बी में उप-नियम2 के अंतर्गत एक प्रावधान जोड़ने का प्रस्ताव है। इसमें कहा गया है कि पूरी तरह से निर्मित मोटर वाहन को अनुकूलित वाहन में बदलने के लिए अस्थायी पंजीकरण की वैधता 45 दिन होगी, साथ ही यदि मोटरवाहन उस राज्य के अतिरिक्त किसी अन्य राज्य में पंजीकृत किया जा रहा है जिसमें डीलर है।
आशा है कि इन संशोधनों से दिव्यांजनों द्वारा मोटरवाहन चलाने में और सुविधा होगी।
सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणी और सुझाव 30 दिन की अवधि के अंदर आमंत्रित हैं।
गजट अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to facilitate Divyangjan in conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration
10 FEB 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R. 90(E) on 9 February 2023 to facilitate Divyangjan in the conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration.
Adaptation of motor vehicles, as per the specific needs of Divyangajan, is often required to facilitate their mobility. Currently, such adaptation could either be carried out prior to registration of vehicle, by the manufacturer or his authorized dealer, or after the registration of vehicle in as-is form on the basis of permission received from registering authority.
To simplify this process, MoRTH has proposed amendments in rules 53A and 53B, to extend the facility of Temporary Registration for adaptation of motor vehicles.
The key provisions of the amendment rules are as follows:
1. In rule 53A, the grounds for applying for temporary registration has been expanded, to include cases of fully built motor vehicles which are to be altered for conversion to an adapted vehicle.
2. In rule 53B, a proviso is proposed to be added under sub-rule 2 to state that the validity of temporary registration will be 45 days for conversion of fully built motor vehicle to adapted vehicle, as well as in case the motor vehicle is being registered in a state other than the state in which the dealer is situated.
These amendments are expected to further facilitate the driving of motor vehicles by Divyangjan.
Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.