Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal meets Mr Jan Christian Vestre Minister of Trade and Industry of Norway
Discussions focus on Green Ports, Green Shipping, Ship Building and Blue Economy
10 FEB 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal had a meeting with H.E. Mr Jan Christian Vestre Minister of Trade and Industry of Norway in New Delhi on Thursday . The Ministers discussed issues of bilateral interest including Green Ports and Shipping, training of seafarers, use of alternative fuels like green ammonia and hydrogen for futuristic shipping and sustainable ship recycling. Implementation of Green Coastal Shipping Programme solutions in India was also deliberated upon. Both countries reiterated their commitment towards harnessing niche technologies to implement zero emission solutions in Ports and Shipping sector.
In recent years, both countries have been increasingly tapping their bilateral economic and technical complementarities. Indo-Norwegian bilateral ties are marked by regular exchanges of high level visits between the two countries. The last Joint Working Group Maritime meeting between the two countries was held in November 2022. MoPSW had also participated in the 5th edition of India-Norway Task Force on Blue Economy in June 2022. India is also a part of the GreenVoyage2050 - a partnership project between the Government of Norway and IMO launched in May 2019 aiming to transform the shipping industry towards a lower carbon future.
During the meeting, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal expressed that the visit of the Minister of Norway to India will give a fillip to the growing maritime cooperation in shipping and Ports between the two countries. He stated that, “to fulfil the vision of Green ports and Green Shipping of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, We are also looking forward to Norway sharing their expertise on Hydrogen fuel cell ferries, Autonomous Surface vessels, low-emission LNG-hybrid vessels, zero emission solar battery Ro-RO ferry vessels, inland and coastal LPG/LNG carriers”.
The delegation of Norway comprised of senior officials of the Ministry of Trade and Industry, Ambassador of Norway to India and various Norwegian companies. From the Indian side the Chairperson NSB, Additional Secretary (PSW) and other senior officials from MoPSW accompanied the Union Minister.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸੀਚੀਅਨ ਵੈਸਟ੍ਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
10 FEB 2023 9:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸੀਚੀਅਨ ਵੈਸਟਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਸਮੂੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰਿਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ (ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ) ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਮਾਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਐਮੀਸ਼ਨ ਹੱਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਉੱਚ -ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ’ਤੇ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ) ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਾਰਵੇ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਵੌਏਜ-2050 ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਓ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਈ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਲੈਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ੀਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲ ਫੈਰੀ, ਆਟੋਨੋਮਸ ਸਰਫੇਸ ਵੈਸਲਜ਼, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਐਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੋਲਰ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਰੋ-ਰੋ ਫੈਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ. ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟੀ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ/ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੰਪਨਿਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਬੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨਿਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।