पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नॉर्वे के व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री श्री जान क्रिश्चियन वेस्ट्रे से भेंट की
दोनों पक्षों के बीच चर्चा हरित पत्तन, हरित पोत परिवहन, पोत निर्माण और सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था पर केंद्रित रही
10 FEB 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली में नॉर्वे के व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री श्री जान क्रिश्चियन वेस्ट्रे के साथ एक बैठक की। इन मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इनमें हरित पत्तन व पोत परिवहन, नाविकों का प्रशिक्षण, भविष्य के पोत परिवहन और टिकाऊ पोत रीसाइक्लिंग (फिर से उपयोग योग्य बनाना) के लिए हरित अमोनिया व हाइड्रोजन जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन का उपयोग शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा भारत में हरित तटीय पोत परिवहन कार्यक्रम समाधान के कार्यान्वयन पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। दोनों देशों ने पत्तनों और नौवहन क्षेत्र में शून्य उत्सर्जन समाधानों को लागू करने के लिए विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने की दिशा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
हालिया वर्षों में दोनों देश तेजी से अपनी द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और तकनीकी पूरक संबंधों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। भारत-नॉर्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित उच्च स्तरीय यात्राओं के माध्यम से मजबूत किया जाता है। दोनों देशों के बीच अंतिम संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह समुद्री बैठक नवंबर, 2022 में हुई थी। मंत्रालय ने जून, 2022 में ब्लू इकनॉमी (सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था) पर भारत-नॉर्वे कार्य बल के 5वें संस्करण में भी हिस्सा लिया था। इसके अलावा भारत ग्रीन वॉयज (हरित जलयात्रा)- 2050 का भी हिस्सा है। इसे नॉर्वे सरकार और आईएमओ की एक भागीदारी वाली परियोजना है, जिसे मई 2019 में शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य भविष्य में पोत परिवहन उद्योग को कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन की ओर ले जाना है।
इस बैठक के दौरान श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि नॉर्वे के मंत्री की भारत यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच पत्तन और पोत परिवहन के क्षेत्र में बढ़ते समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, " प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के हरित पत्तन और हरित पोत परिवहन की सोच को पूरा करने के लिए, हम हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल फेरी, स्वायत्त भूतल पोतों, कम उत्सर्जन वाले एलएनजी-हाइब्रिड पोतों, शून्य उत्सर्जन सोलर बैटरी रो-रो फेरी पोत, अंतर्देशीय और तटीय एलपीजी/एलएनजी वाहक पर नॉर्वे की ओर से अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा करने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।”
नॉर्वे के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत में नॉर्वे के राजदूत और नॉर्वे की विभिन्न कंपनियां शामिल थीं। वहीं, भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ एनएसबी के अध्यक्ष, अतिरिक्त सचिव (पीएसडब्ल्यू) और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal meets Mr Jan Christian Vestre Minister of Trade and Industry of Norway
Discussions focus on Green Ports, Green Shipping, Ship Building and Blue Economy
10 FEB 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal had a meeting with H.E. Mr Jan Christian Vestre Minister of Trade and Industry of Norway in New Delhi on Thursday . The Ministers discussed issues of bilateral interest including Green Ports and Shipping, training of seafarers, use of alternative fuels like green ammonia and hydrogen for futuristic shipping and sustainable ship recycling. Implementation of Green Coastal Shipping Programme solutions in India was also deliberated upon. Both countries reiterated their commitment towards harnessing niche technologies to implement zero emission solutions in Ports and Shipping sector.
In recent years, both countries have been increasingly tapping their bilateral economic and technical complementarities. Indo-Norwegian bilateral ties are marked by regular exchanges of high level visits between the two countries. The last Joint Working Group Maritime meeting between the two countries was held in November 2022. MoPSW had also participated in the 5th edition of India-Norway Task Force on Blue Economy in June 2022. India is also a part of the GreenVoyage2050 - a partnership project between the Government of Norway and IMO launched in May 2019 aiming to transform the shipping industry towards a lower carbon future.
During the meeting, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal expressed that the visit of the Minister of Norway to India will give a fillip to the growing maritime cooperation in shipping and Ports between the two countries. He stated that, “to fulfil the vision of Green ports and Green Shipping of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, We are also looking forward to Norway sharing their expertise on Hydrogen fuel cell ferries, Autonomous Surface vessels, low-emission LNG-hybrid vessels, zero emission solar battery Ro-RO ferry vessels, inland and coastal LPG/LNG carriers”.
The delegation of Norway comprised of senior officials of the Ministry of Trade and Industry, Ambassador of Norway to India and various Norwegian companies. From the Indian side the Chairperson NSB, Additional Secretary (PSW) and other senior officials from MoPSW accompanied the Union Minister.