Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC takes decision to increase the income of workers associated with Khadi
09 FEB 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in mind the contribution of Khadi cotton-weavers, during its 694th meeting of KVIC held at Kutch, Gujarat on January 30, 2023 Khadi and Village Industries Commission under the Chairmanship of Shri Manoj Kumar, took a decision to increase the wages from Rs.7.50 per hank to Rs.10 per hank for income generation, which would increase the monthly income of artisans by around 33% and 10 % increase in the wages of weavers . This decision will be effective from 1 April 2023.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through his radio broadcast program "Mann Ki Baat" has appealed many a times to buy khadi “especially the youth”. As a result, there has been a record sale of Khadi products year after year. Prime Minister has appreciated every possible effort to increase the adoption of khadi and production and sales of Khadi with the motto of “Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion and Khadi for Transformation” to popularize Khadi time and again.
On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that in the financial year 2021-2022, the production of Khadi and Village Industries products was 84,290 crores and the sale was 1,15,415 crores. This year on 2nd October, CP Outlet of Khadi India has set a new record of Khadi sales in a single day of Rs 1.34 crore. The credit for which goes to the Clarion call made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country to buy Khadi and to lakhs of artisans and Khadi workers engaged in Khadi production and sales work, who work tirelessly.
Further he said that, with the aim of encouraging Khadi workers at the village level, and to increase Khadi production, resulting in strengthening the rural-economy by creating optimum employment, KVIC organised series of Khadi Samvad in the last few months with Khadi workers, Khadi institutions and organizations working in different areas of the country.
He said that during the 'Khadi Samvad', he found that the spinners and weavers of Khadi sector have made a special contribution in increasing the production of Khadi and the demand for increasing their remuneration has been pending for decades. This demand was taken up in 694 th meeing of KVIC .

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ
09 FEB 2023 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਸੂਤ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 30 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੱਛ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ 694ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ 7.50 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਂਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 33% ਅਤੇ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਜਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 10% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ “ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ” ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਖਾਦੀ “ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ” ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ, ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ" ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਾਕ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 84,290 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ 1,15,415 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੀਪੀ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ-ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ' ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਖਾਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਤਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕਦੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੰਗ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ 694ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।