Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Rs. 304.65 Crores Loan & Rs.100.55 Crore Margin Money Subsidy disbursed in West Zone under PMEGP Scheme
Steps towards self-employment and self-reliance by establishing enterprise
08 FEB 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Taking another leap forward towards self-reliant India, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, distributed margin money subsidy of Rs 100.55 crore to 1463 beneficiaries of Western Region (Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, Dadra-Nagar Haveli) against the sanctioned loan of Rs 304.65 crore, in which margin money grant amount of Rs 24.38 crore was Disbursed to 654 beneficiaries of Maharashtra state under Prime Ministers’ Employment Generation Programme, an employment-oriented flagship scheme of Government of India, implemented by KVIC.
Addressing on the occasion, the Chairman, KVIC said that the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program is playing a crucial role in realizing the dream of a self-reliant India of the Prime Minister. Khadi and Village Industries Commission through its various programs is generating employment opportunities for artisans at their door steps in remote areas at very low cost. Under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana of KVIC efforts are being made to improve the economic and social status of more and more artisans by providing advanced training and tool kits through schemes such as Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Honey Mission, Charm Karigar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Incense Sticks Making, Handmade Paper and so on, said Shri Manoj Kumar.
In order to build a prosperous, strong, self-reliant and happy nation, Chairman KVIC motivated the beneficiaries for running their units successfully. This would motivate the unemployed youth fulfill the Prime Minister of the country's vision of self-reliant India, Shri Narendra Modi Ji's motto, "instead of job seeker, be a job provider". It is notable that the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program of the Government of India is playing vital role in providing employment to the unemployed youth of rural and urban areas. Under this scheme, any entrepreneur can set up a unit up to Rs 50 lakh in the manufacturing sector and up to Rs 20 lakh in the service sector. For the establishment of these units, 15% to 25% of the entire project cost is provided to the beneficiaries in urban areas and 25% to 35% in rural areas as grant by the Government of India. Along with this, free entrepreneurship development training is also provided to the beneficiaries after loan approval to make them established entrepreneurs.
During the programme, Chairman KVIC interacted with Khadi and Village Industries artisans, organization representatives and entrepreneurs in a discussion “Khadi Samvad” organized for the promotion of ongoing Khadi and Village Industries activities in the area and had lunch in an enthusiastic atmosphere.
Dignitaries of the State, PMEGP beneficiaries, Representatives of Khadi and Village Industries Institutions and KVIC Officers were present on this occasion.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت مغربی زون میں 304.65 کروڑ روپے بطور قرض اور 100.55 کروڑ روپے بطور مارجن منی سبسڈی تقسیم کئے گئے
صنعت قائم کرتے ہوئےخود روزگار اور خود انحصاری کی سمت میں کئے گئے اقدامات
08 FEB 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیرکی سمت میں ایک اور زبردست اقدام کرتے ہوئے، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے 304.65 کروڑ روپے کے منظور شدہ قرض کی مدمیں ،مغربی خطہ (گوا، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، دمن اور دیو، دادراور نگر حویلی ) کے 1463 مستفیدین میں 100.55 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی تقسیم کی۔ جس میں 24.38 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی گرانٹ کی رقم ریاست مہاراشٹر کے 654 مستفیدین کو وزیر اعظم کے ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام کے تحت تقسیم کی گئی، جو حکومت ہند کی روزگار پر مبنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے، جس کا نفاذ کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ کیاجاتاہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام وزیر اعظم کے خود کفیل ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ کھادی اور دیہاتی صنعت کمیشن اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے کاریگروں کے لیے دور دراز علاقوں میں انتہائی کم قیمت پر ان کی دہلیزپر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کے وی آئی سی کی گراموڈیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت کمہار سشکتیکرن یوجنا، ہنی مشن، چارم کاریگر سشکتیکرن یوجنا، بخور(اگربتی )سازی ، ہاتھ سے تیار کاغذ اور اسی طرح کی دوسری اسکیموں کے ذریعے جدید تربیت اور ٹول کٹس فراہم کرکے زیادہ سے زیادہ کاریگروں کی معاشی اور سماجی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
ایک خوشحال، مضبوط، خود انحصار اور خوش وخرم قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو اپنے یونٹس کو کامیابی سے چلانے کے لیے ترغیب دی۔ اس سے بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو خود کفیل ہندوستان کے ملک کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نعرے کو پورا کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی، "نوکری تلاش کرنے والے کے بجائے، نوکری فراہم کرنے والے بنیں"۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ حکومت ہند کا وزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کوئی بھی کاروباری شخص مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں 50 لاکھ روپے اور خدمات کے شعبے میں 20 لاکھ روپے تک کا یونٹ قائم کر سکتا ہے۔ ان اکائیوں کے قیام کے لیے، پوری پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 15فیصد سے 25فیصد شہری علاقوں میں مستفید ہونے والوں کو اور 25فیصد سے 35فیصدیہی علاقوں میں مستفیدہونے والوں کو حکومت ہند کی گرانٹ کے طور پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ مستفید ہونے والوں کو قرض کی منظوری کے بعد کاروباریت کو ترقی دینے کی مفت تربیت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ انہیں باضابطہ کاروباری افراد بنایا جا سکے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی نے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کے کاریگروں، تنظیم کے نمائندوں اور کاروباری افراد کے ساتھ ایک مباحثہ ‘‘کھادی سمواد’’کے تحت بات چیت کی جس کا اہتمام علاقے میں جاری کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا اور انھوں نے ایک پرجوش ماحول کے درمیان دوپہرکاکھاناکھایا۔
اس موقع پر ریاست کے معززین، پی ایم ای جی پی استفادہ کنندگان، کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے اداروں کے نمائندے اور کے وی آئی سی افسران موجود تھے۔