Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Rs. 304.65 Crores Loan & Rs.100.55 Crore Margin Money Subsidy disbursed in West Zone under PMEGP Scheme
Steps towards self-employment and self-reliance by establishing enterprise
08 FEB 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Taking another leap forward towards self-reliant India, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, distributed margin money subsidy of Rs 100.55 crore to 1463 beneficiaries of Western Region (Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, Dadra-Nagar Haveli) against the sanctioned loan of Rs 304.65 crore, in which margin money grant amount of Rs 24.38 crore was Disbursed to 654 beneficiaries of Maharashtra state under Prime Ministers’ Employment Generation Programme, an employment-oriented flagship scheme of Government of India, implemented by KVIC.
Addressing on the occasion, the Chairman, KVIC said that the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program is playing a crucial role in realizing the dream of a self-reliant India of the Prime Minister. Khadi and Village Industries Commission through its various programs is generating employment opportunities for artisans at their door steps in remote areas at very low cost. Under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana of KVIC efforts are being made to improve the economic and social status of more and more artisans by providing advanced training and tool kits through schemes such as Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Honey Mission, Charm Karigar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Incense Sticks Making, Handmade Paper and so on, said Shri Manoj Kumar.
In order to build a prosperous, strong, self-reliant and happy nation, Chairman KVIC motivated the beneficiaries for running their units successfully. This would motivate the unemployed youth fulfill the Prime Minister of the country's vision of self-reliant India, Shri Narendra Modi Ji's motto, "instead of job seeker, be a job provider". It is notable that the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program of the Government of India is playing vital role in providing employment to the unemployed youth of rural and urban areas. Under this scheme, any entrepreneur can set up a unit up to Rs 50 lakh in the manufacturing sector and up to Rs 20 lakh in the service sector. For the establishment of these units, 15% to 25% of the entire project cost is provided to the beneficiaries in urban areas and 25% to 35% in rural areas as grant by the Government of India. Along with this, free entrepreneurship development training is also provided to the beneficiaries after loan approval to make them established entrepreneurs.
During the programme, Chairman KVIC interacted with Khadi and Village Industries artisans, organization representatives and entrepreneurs in a discussion “Khadi Samvad” organized for the promotion of ongoing Khadi and Village Industries activities in the area and had lunch in an enthusiastic atmosphere.
Dignitaries of the State, PMEGP beneficiaries, Representatives of Khadi and Village Industries Institutions and KVIC Officers were present on this occasion.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत पश्चिम क्षेत्र में 304.65 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण और 100.55 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन धनराशि अनुदान का वितरण किया गया
उद्यम स्थापित करके स्वरोजगार और आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ते कदम
08 FEB 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक और छलांग लगाते हुए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने पश्चिमी क्षेत्र (गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, दमन और दीव, दादरा-नगर हवेली) के 1463 लाभार्थियों को 100.55 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी अनुदान का वितरण किया। यह वितरण स्वीकृत 304.65 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण के संबंध में किया गया। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम के तहत महाराष्ट्र के 654 लाभार्थियों को 24.38 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी अनुदान धनराशि वितरित की गई। यह केवीआईसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख रोजगार- उन्मुख योजना है।
इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के जरिए बहुत कम लागत पर सुदूर क्षेत्रों में कारीगरों के लिए उनके दरवाजे पर रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न कर रहा है। श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि केवीआईसी की ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के तहत पहलों, जैसे कि कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना, शहद मिशन, चर्म कारीगर सशक्तिकरण योजना, अगरबत्ती बनाना, हस्तनिर्मित कागज आदि के माध्यम से उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और उपकरण प्रदान करके अधिक से अधिक कारीगरों की आर्थिक व सामाजिक स्थिति में सुधार के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने एक समृद्ध, मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और खुशहाल राष्ट्र के निर्माण को लेकर लाभार्थियों को अपनी इकाइयां सफलतापूर्वक संचालित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। यह बेरोजगार युवाओं को आत्मनिर्भर भारत को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आदर्श वाक्य "नौकरी मांगने वाले की जगह नौकरी देने वाले बनें" को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत सरकार का प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के बेरोजगार युवाओं को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत कोई भी उद्यमी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 50 लाख रुपए तक और सेवा क्षेत्र में 20 लाख रुपए तक की इकाई की स्थापना कर सकता है। इन इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए भारत सरकार शहरी क्षेत्रों के लाभार्थियों को पूरी परियोजना लागत का 15 फीसदी से 25 फीसदी और ग्रामीण लाभार्थियों को 25 फीसदी से 35 फीसदी हिस्सा अनुदान के रूप में प्रदान करती है। इसके साथ ही, ऋण की मंजूरी के बाद लाभार्थियों को सफल उद्यमी बनाने के लिए नि:शुल्क उद्यमिता विकास प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने "खादी संवाद" चर्चा में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग के कारीगरों, संगठन के प्रतिनिधियों व उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की। इसका आयोजन क्षेत्र में संचालित खादी और ग्रामोद्योग गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए किया गया था। इस चर्चा के बाद सभी ने उत्साहपूर्ण वातावरण में दोपहर का भोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर राज्य के गणमान्य व्यक्ति, पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थी, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि व केवीआईसी के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।