Ministry of Food Processing Industries
M/o Food Processing Industries, through its schemes, is helping strengthening of food processing / preservation infrastructure with efficient supply chain across the country, thereby, reducing gap between production and processing capacity & post-harvest losses
07 FEB 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), through its schemes, is helping strengthening of food processing/ preservation infrastructure with efficient supply chain across the country and thereby reducing gap between production and processing capacity & post-harvest losses. MoFPI is implementing a Central Sector Umbrella scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17. Projects completed under component schemes of PMKSY have resulted in creation of about 194 Lakh Metric Tonnes of preservation & processing capacity.
Union Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel informs Lok Sabha, in a written reply to a question, that as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, MoFPI is implementing Centrally Sponsored PM Formalization of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme since 2020-21 for providing financial, technical and business support to Micro Food Processing Enterprises and so far applications of 18472 beneficiaries have been sanctioned under the scheme. Also, Central Sector Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI), implemented by MoFPI, is targeted to facilitate expansion of food processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector with total outlay of Rs 10,900 Cr for a period of 6 years (2021-22 to 2026-27). A total of 180 proposals have been approved for assistance under different categories of PLISFPI.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள், அதன் திட்டங்கள் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் திறமையான விநியோகச் சங்கிலியுடன் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் / பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைச்சகம் வலுப்படுத்த உதவுகிறது
07 FEB 2023 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம், அதன் திட்டங்கள் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் திறமையான விநியோகச் சங்கிலியுடன் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் / பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த உதவுவதுடன், அதன் மூலம் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் செயலாக்கத் திறன் மற்றும் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகளுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கிறது. 2016-17 முதல், பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்பதா திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் கீழ் முடிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் சுமார் 194 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயலாக்கத் திறனை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய அரசின் மைக்ரோ உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரஹலாத் சிங் படேல் மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896931