Ministry of Food Processing Industries
M/o Food Processing Industries, through its schemes, is helping strengthening of food processing / preservation infrastructure with efficient supply chain across the country, thereby, reducing gap between production and processing capacity & post-harvest losses
07 FEB 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), through its schemes, is helping strengthening of food processing/ preservation infrastructure with efficient supply chain across the country and thereby reducing gap between production and processing capacity & post-harvest losses. MoFPI is implementing a Central Sector Umbrella scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17. Projects completed under component schemes of PMKSY have resulted in creation of about 194 Lakh Metric Tonnes of preservation & processing capacity.
Union Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel informs Lok Sabha, in a written reply to a question, that as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, MoFPI is implementing Centrally Sponsored PM Formalization of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme since 2020-21 for providing financial, technical and business support to Micro Food Processing Enterprises and so far applications of 18472 beneficiaries have been sanctioned under the scheme. Also, Central Sector Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI), implemented by MoFPI, is targeted to facilitate expansion of food processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector with total outlay of Rs 10,900 Cr for a period of 6 years (2021-22 to 2026-27). A total of 180 proposals have been approved for assistance under different categories of PLISFPI.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश भर में कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण/संरक्षण बुनियादी संरचना को सुदृढ़ करने में मदद कर रहा है, जिससे उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्षमता तथा फसल उपरांत हानि के बीच अंतराल कम हो रहा है
07 FEB 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) अपनी योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश भर में कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण/संरक्षण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने में सहायता कर रहा है और इस तरह उत्पादन एवं प्रसंस्करण क्षमता और फसल उपरांत हानि के बीच अंतराल को कम कर रहा है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय 2016-17 से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की व्यापक योजना- प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं के तहत पूरी की गई परियोजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 194 लाख मीट्रिक टन संरक्षण और प्रसंस्करण क्षमता का सृजन हुआ है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय वर्ष 2020-21 से सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को वित्तीय, तकनीकी एवं व्यवसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों (पीएमएफएमई) के केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएम फॉर्मलाइजेशन को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है और इस स्कीम के अन्तर्गत अब तक 18,472 लाभार्थियों के आवेदन स्वीकृत किये जा चुके हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई), का लक्ष्य 6 वर्ष (2021-22 से 2026-27) की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में चैंपियन ब्रांड बनाने के जरिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता के विस्तार को सुगम बनाना है। पीएलआईएसएफपीआई की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत सहायता के लिए कुल 180 प्रस्तावों को अनुमोदित किया गया है।