Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at India Energy Week 2023 in Bengaluru, Karnataka
06 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Hardeep Puri ji and Rameswar Teli ji, other ministers, Your Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen!
We are monitoring the situation in Turkey which has been hit by the devastating earthquake. There are reports of many tragic deaths and extensive damage. The countries around Turkey also feared to have suffered damages. The sympathies of the 140 crore people of India are with all the earthquake victims. India is committed to provide all possible help to the earthquake victims.
Friends,
Bengaluru is a city energized with technology, talent and innovation. Like me, you too must be feeling the youthful energy here. This is the first major energy event of India's G-20 presidency calendar. I welcome all the people who have come from India and abroad for the India Energy Week.
Friends,
Energy sector has a huge role to play in determining the future of the 21st century world. Today India is one of the strongest voices in the world in energy transition and in developing new resources of energy. Unprecedented possibilities are emerging for the energy sector in India, which is determined to become a developed nation.
You must be aware that the IMF has recently released growth projections for 2023. It has been said that India is going to be the fastest growing major economy. India has been a global bright spot in 2022 despite the repercussions of the pandemic and war. Whatever be the external circumstances, India overcame every challenge due to its internal resilience. Multiple factors worked behind this. First: a stable decisive government; second: sustained reforms; and third: socio-economic empowerment at the grassroots.
People were linked to bank accounts on a large scale and they also got the facilities of free healthcare treatment in the last few years. Crores of people had access to safe sanitation, electricity connection, housing, tap water and other social infrastructure schemes during this period.
The significant population of Indians whose lives have changed in the last few years is more than the population of many developed countries. This has helped in lifting crores of poor people out of poverty. Today crores of people have come out of poverty and reaching the middle class level. Today, there has been a change in the quality of life of crores of people in India.
Today, more than six lakh kilometers of optical fiber is being laid to make the Internet available in every village. The number of broadband users in the country has increased 13 times in the last nine years. Internet connections have more than tripled in the last nine years. Today the number of rural internet users is increasing faster than the urban users.
Moreover, India has become the second largest mobile phone manufacturing country in the world resulting in the creation of the world's largest aspirational class in India. The people of India now aspire for better products, better services and better infrastructure.
Energy is a huge factor in fulfilling the aspirations of the people of India. From industries to offices and from factories to homes, the demand for energy is increasing day by day. In view of the rapid development taking place in India, it is believed that many new cities will be built in India in the coming years. The International Energy Association has also said that India's energy demand will be the highest in the world in this decade. India has brought new opportunities for all the investors and the stakeholders of the energy sector.
Today India's share in global oil demand is around 5% but it is expected to reach 11%. India's gas demand is expected to increase by 500 percent. Our expanding energy sector is creating new opportunities for investment and collaborations in India.
Friends,
There are four major verticals of India's strategy regarding the energy sector. First: Increasing domestic exploration and production; second: diversification of supplies; third: expansion of alternative energy sources like bio fuels, ethanol, compressed biogas and solar; and fourth: de-carbonization through use of electric vehicles and hydrogen. India is working rapidly in all these four directions. I would like to talk to you in more detail about some of its aspects.
Friends,
Do you know that India has the fourth largest refining capacity in the world? India's current capacity is around 250 MMTPA, which is being increased to 450 MMTPA. We are constantly modernizing and upgrading our refining industry indigenously. We are also working very fast in the direction of increasing our petrochemical production capacity. All of you can expand your energy landscape by using India's rich technology potential and growing start-up ecosystem.
Friends,
We are also working on mission mode to increase natural gas consumption in our energy mix by 2030. A target has been set to increase it from 6 percent to 15 percent. Our vision of One Nation One Grid will provide all necessary infrastructure in this regard.
It is our endeavor to increase the LNG terminal re-gasification capacity. Our capacity was 21 MMTPA in 2014, which has almost doubled in 2022. Work is underway to increase it further. The number of CGD in India has also increased 9 times as compared to 2014. We had around 900 CNG stations in 2014. Now their number is set to reach 5,000 very soon.
We are also rapidly working towards increasing the length of the gas pipeline network. The length of the gas pipeline in our country in 2014 was about 14,000 kilometers. Now it has increased to more than 22,000 kilometers. In the next 4-5 years, the gas pipeline network in India will reach 35,000 kilometers. This means that huge investment opportunities are being created for you in India's natural gas infrastructure.
Friends,
Today India is laying emphasis on promoting domestic exploration and production. The E&P sector has also shown its interest in those areas which were considered inaccessible. Keeping in view your concerns, we have reduced restrictions on the 'No-Go' areas. As a result, 10 lakh square kilometers of area has been freed from the restrictions of No-Go. If we look at the figures, this reduction is more than 98 percent in the No-Go areas. I would urge all the investors to make use of these opportunities and increase their presence in the exploration of fossil fuels.
Friends,
We are also moving fast in the field of bio-energy. We established Asia's first 2-G Ethanol Bio-Refinery in August last year. We are committed to make 12 such commercial 2-G ethanol plants. We are also making efforts towards the commercial utility of sustainable aviation fuel and renewable diesel.
We announced plans to build 500 new 'waste to wealth' plants under the Gobar-Dhan Yojana in this year’s budget. This includes 200 compressed biogas plants and 300 community or cluster-based plants. It will also open avenues for investment of thousands of crores of rupees for all of you.
Friends,
Green hydrogen is another sector in which India is taking lead in the world. The National Green Hydrogen Mission will give a new direction to 21st century India. We are aiming to produce 5 MMTPA of green hydrogen by the end of this decade. There are investment possibilities worth more than Rs 8 lakh crore in this field also. India will increase the share of green hydrogen to 25% in the next five years by replacing grey-hydrogen. This will also be a great opportunity for you.
Friends,
Another important issue is the battery cost of EVs. Today, the cost of batteries in an electric vehicle ranges from 40 to 50 percent. Therefore, we have started a PLI scheme worth more than 18,000 crore rupees to make advanced chemistry cells of 50 Gigawatt hours in this direction. This is a good opportunity to set up battery manufacturing facilities in the country.
Friends,
We have further strengthened these possibilities of investment in India in the budget that was tabled a week ago. Renewable energy, energy efficiency, sustainable transportation and green technologies have been further encouraged in the budget. Rs 35,000 crore has been earmarked for priority capital investments so that energy transition and net zero objectives get a boost. We have also made a provision of Rs 10 lakh crore for capital expenditure in the budget. This will also speed up infrastructure from green hydrogen to solar and roads.
Friends,
The entire world is witness to India's commitment and efforts regarding green energy since 2014. The renewable energy capacity in India has increased from about 70 GW to about 170 GW in the last nine years. The solar power capacity has also increased more than 20 times. Today India ranks fourth in the world in terms of wind power capacity.
We are aiming to have 50% non-fossil fuel capacity by the end of this decade. We are working very fast on ethanol blending and on bio fuels. We have increased ethanol blending in petrol from 1.5 percent to 10 percent in the last nine years. Now we are moving towards the target of 20 percent ethanol blending.
E-20 is being rolled out today at this event. In the first phase, 15 cities of the country will be covered and it will be expanded across the country in the next two years. E-20 is also going to become a huge market for you across the country.
Friends,
The mass movement in India regarding energy transition is a subject of study. This is happening in two ways: First: rapid adoption of renewable sources of energy; and second: adoption of effective methods of energy conservation. Citizens of India are rapidly adopting renewable sources of energy today. Houses, villages, airports running on solar power and farming with solar pumps are many such examples.
India has connected more than 19 crore families with clean cooking fuel in the last nine years. The solar cook-top, which was launched today, is going to give a new dimension to green and clean cooking in India. It is expected that more than 3 crore households will have access to solar cook-tops in the next two-three years. In a way, India will bring a revolution in the kitchen. There are more than 25 crore families in India. You can imagine how many possibilities are in store for you by investing in solar cook-tops.
Friends,
Citizens of India are rapidly shifting towards effective methods of energy conservation. Now LED bulbs are mostly used in homes and streetlights. Smart meters are being installed in the homes of India. CNG and LNG are being adopted on a large scale. The increasing popularity of electric vehicles is indicating a major change in this direction.
Friends,
These huge efforts of India towards green growth and energy transition also reflect our values. Circular economy, in a way, is a part of the lifestyle of every Indian. The mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle has been ingrained in our values. Today, we got to see an example of this here. You have seen uniforms made by recycling plastic waste bottles. It does not lack anywhere as far as the world of fashion and beauty is concerned. The target of recycling 100 million such bottles every year will go a long way in protecting the environment.
This mission will also strengthen LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment, which is very much the need of the hour in the world today. Following these values, India has set a target of Net Zero by 2070. India wants to strengthen this goodwill in the world through efforts like the International Solar Alliance.
Friends,
I would again call upon you to definitely explore every possibility related to India's energy sector and get involved in it. Today India is the most suitable place in the world for your investment. With these words, I welcome all of you who have come here in such a large number to participate in the energy transition week and end my speech. Many best wishes to all of you!
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
06 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री हरदीप पुरी जी, रामेश्वर तेली जी, अन्य मंत्रिगण, Your Excellencies, देवियों और सज्जनों।
इस समय तुर्की में आए विनाशकारी भूकंप पर हम सभी की दृष्टि लगी हुई है। बहुत से लोगों की दु:खद मृत्यु और बहुत नुकसान की खबरें हैं। तुर्की के आसपास के देशों में भी नुकसान की आशंका है। भारत के 140 करोड़ लोगों की संवेदनाएं, सभी भूकंप पीड़ितों के साथ हैं। भारत भूकंप पीड़ितों की हर संभव मदद के लिए तत्पर है।
साथियों,
बेंगलुरू Technology, Talent और Innovation की energy से भरपूर शहर है। मेरी तरह आप भी यहां की युवा ऊर्जा को अनुभव कर रहे होंगे। ये भारत की G-20 Presidency Calendar का पहला बड़ा Energy Event है। मैं देश-विदेश से आए सभी लोगों का India Energy Week में स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के विश्व का भविष्य तय करने में, Energy सेक्टर की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। Energy के नए resources को डेवलप करने में, Energy Transition में आज भारत, विश्व की सबसे मजबूत आवाजों में से एक है। विकसित बनने का संकल्प लेकर चल रहे भारत में, Energy सेक्टर के लिए अभूतपूर्व संभावनाएं बन रही हैं।
आप जानते हैं कि हाल ही में IMF ने 2023 के लिए Growth Projections रिलीज की हैं। इसमें कहा गया है कि भारत, Fastest Growing Major Economy रहने वाला है। महामारी और युद्ध के प्रभाव के बावजूद 2022 में भारत एक global bright spot रहा है। External circumstances जो भी रहे, भारत ने internal resilience की वजह से हर चुनौती को पार किया। इसके पीछे multiple factors ने काम किया। पहला, stable decisive government, दूसरा, sustained reforms, और तीसरा, grassroot पर Socio-Economic Empowerment.
बीते वर्षों में बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को बैंक खातों से जोड़ा गया, उन्हें free healthcare treatment की सुविधा मिली। Safe Sanitation, बिजली कनेक्शन, आवास, नल से जल और दूसरे social infrastructure की पहुंच करोड़ों लोगों तक हुई।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत की जितनी बड़ी आबादी के जीवन में ये बदलाव आया है, वो कई विकसित देशों की जनसंख्या से भी ज्यादा है। इससे करोड़ों गरीब लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने में मदद मिली है। आज करोड़ों लोग गरीबी से निकलकर middle class के स्तर तक पहुंच रहे हैं। आज भारत में करोड़ों लोगों की quality of Life में बदलाव आया है।
आज गांव-गांव तक इंटरनेट पहुंचाने के लिए 6 लाख किलोमीटर से ज्यादा optical fiber बिछाए जा रहे हैं। पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में broadband users की संख्या 13 गुना बढ़ चुकी है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में internet connections तीन गुना से ज्यादा हो चुके हैं। आज Rural internet users की संख्या urban users की तुलना में ज्यादा तेजी से बढ़ रही है।
इसके अलावा, भारत दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन बनाने वाला देश बन चुका है। इससे भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा aspirational class तैयार हुआ है। भारत के लोग चाहते हैं कि उन्हें better products, better services और better infrastructure मिले।
भारत के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए Energy बहुत बड़ा फैक्टर है। Industries से लेकर offices तक, Factories से लेकर घरों तक, भारत में Energy की जरूरत, Energy की मांग बढ़ती ही जा रही है। भारत में जिस तेजी से विकास हो रहा है, उसे देखते हुए ये माना जा रहा है कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत में अनेक नए शहर बनने वाले हैं। International Energy Association ने भी कहा है कि इस दशक में भारत की energy demand दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा होगी। और यहीं पर, आप सभी investors के लिए, एनर्जी सेक्टर के स्टेकहोल्डर्स के लिए भारत नई opportunities ले करके आया है।
आज Global Oil Demand में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 5 परसेंट के आसपास है लेकिन इसके 11 परसेंट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। भारत की gas demand तो 500 परसेंट तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है। हमारा विस्तार ले रहा Energy Sector भारत में investment और collaboration के नए अवसर बना रहा है।
Friends,
एनर्जी सेक्टर को लेकर भारत की strategy के चार major verticals हैं। पहला- Domestic Exploration और Production को बढ़ाना, दूसरा- Supplies का Diversification, तीसरा- Bio fuels, Ethanol, Compressed Biogas और Solar जैसे Alternative Energy Sources का विस्तार और चौथा- Electric Vehicle और Hydrogen के जरिए Decarbonization. इन चारों ही दिशाओं में भारत तेजी से काम कर रहा है। मैं आपके बीच इसके कुछ Aspects पर और विस्तार से बात करना चाहूंगा।
साथियों,
आप जानते हैं कि भारत दुनिया में चौथी सबसे बड़ी refining capacity वाला देश है। भारत की वर्तमान क्षमता करीब 250 MMTPA की है, जिसे बढ़ाकर 450 MMTPA करने के लिए तेजी से काम हो रहा है। हम अपनी refining industry को लगातार indigenous, modernize और upgrade कर रहे हैं। हम अपनी petrochemical production capacity को बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी बहुत तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। भारत के rich technology potential और growing startup ecosystem का उपयोग करके आप सभी अपने energy landscape का विस्तार कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
हम 2030 तक अपने Energy Mix में Natural Gas Consumption को बढ़ाने के लिए भी मिशन मोड पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसे 6 परसेंट से बढ़ाकर 15 परसेंट करने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है। हमारा One Nation One Grid ये विजन इसके लिए सभी जरूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर उपलब्ध कराएगा।
हमारा प्रयास है कि LNG terminal Re-gasification क्षमता को बढ़ाया जाए। 2014 में हमारी क्षमता 21 MMTPA की थी, जो 2022 में करीब दोगुनी हो गई है। इसे और बढ़ाने के लिए काम जारी है। भारत में 2014 के मुकाबले CGD की संख्या भी 9 गुना बढ़ चुकी है। हमारे यहां 2014 में CNG stations भी 900 के आसपास थे। अब इनकी संख्या भी बढ़कर 5 हजार तक पहुंच रही है।
हम गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क की लंबाई बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। 2014 में हमारे देश में गैस पाइपलाइन की लंबाई करीब 14 हजार किलोमीटर थी। अब ये बढ़कर 22 हजार किलोमीटर से ज्यादा हो चुकी है। अगले 4-5 साल में भारत में गैस पाइपलाइन का नेटवर्क 35 हजार किलोमीटर तक पहुंच जाएगा। यानी भारत के natural gas infrastructure में आपके लिए निवेश की बहुत बड़ी संभावनाएं बन रही हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत का जोर Domestic exploration और Production को बढ़ावा देने पर है। E&P Sector ने उन इलाकों में भी अपना interest दिखाया है, जो inaccessible समझे जाते थे। आपकी इन भावनाओं को समझते हुए हमने ‘No-Go’ Areas में कमी की है। इससे 10 लाख स्क्वैयर किलोमीटर एरिया No-Go की पाबंदियों से मुक्त हुआ है। अगर हम आंकड़े पर नज़र डालें तो No-Go areas में भी ये कमी 98 परसेंट से भी ज्यादा है। मैं सभी निवेशकों से आग्रह करूंगा, आप इन अवसरों को इस्तेमाल करिए, fossil fuels के exploration में अपनी मौजूदगी बढ़ाइए।
Friends,
Bio-energy के क्षेत्र में भी हम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। पिछले साल अगस्त में हमने एशिया की पहली 2G Ethanol Bio-Refinery की स्थापना की। हमारी तैयारी इस तरह के 12 commercial 2G Ethanol plants बनाने की है। Sustainable Aviation Fuel और रिन्यूबल डीजल की commercial उपयोगिता की दिशा में भी हमारे प्रयास जारी हैं।
इस साल के बजट में हमने गोबर-धन योजना के तहत 500 नए ‘waste to wealth’ plants बनाने का ऐलान किया है। इसमें 200 compressed biogas plants और 300 community या cluster-based plants शामिल हैं। इसमें भी आप सभी के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपए के investment के रास्ते बनने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
एक और सेक्टर जिसमें भारत, विश्व में lead ले रहा है, वो है ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का। National Green Hydrogen Mission, 21वीं सदी के भारत को नई दिशा देगा। इस दशक के अंत तक हम 5 MMTPA green hydrogen के production का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं। इसमें भी 8 lakh crore रुपए से अधिक के investment की संभावनाएं हैं। भारत, अगले 5 वर्षों में ग्रे-हाइड्रोजन को रिप्लेस करते हुये ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का हिस्सा 25 परसेंट तक बढ़ाएगा। ये भी आपके लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर होगा।
Friends,
एक और महत्वपूर्ण विषय EVs की battery cost का भी है। आज electric vehicle में battery की कॉस्ट 40 से 50 परसेंट तक होती है। इसलिए, इस दिशा में हमने 50 Giga watt hours की advanced chemistry cells बनाने के लिए 18 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की PLI स्कीम शुरू की है। देश में Battery manufacturing facilities स्थापित करने के लिए ये एक अच्छा अवसर है।
Friends,
भारत में बन रही निवेश की इन संभावनाओं को हमने एक सप्ताह पहले आए बजट में और मजबूत किया है। बजट में renewable energy, energy efficiency, sustainable transportation और green technologies को और encourage किया गया है। इसमें 35,000 करोड़ रुपए priority capital investments के लिए रखे गए हैं, ताकि energy transition और net zero objectives को बल मिले। बजट में हमने capital expenditure के लिए 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए का भी प्रावधान किया है। इससे भी green hydrogen से लेकर solar और roads जैसे हर तरह के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
2014 के बाद से, Green Energy को लेकर भारत का कमिटमेंट और भारत के प्रयास पूरी दुनिया देख रही है। बीते 9 वर्षों में भारत में रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी कैपेसिटी करीब 70 गीगावॉट से बढ़कर करीब 170 गीगावॉट हो चुकी है। इसमें भी सोलर पावर कैपेसिटी 20 टाइम से ज्यादा बढ़ी है। आज भारत विंड पावर कैपेसिटी के मामले में दुनिया में चौथे नंबर पर है।
हम इस दशक के अंत तक 50 परसेंट नॉन फॉसिल फ्यूल कैपेसिटी का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं। हम बायोफ्यूल पर, इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग पर बहुत तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। बीते 9 वर्षों में पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग को हम डेढ़ परसेंट से बढ़ाकर 10 प्रतिशत कर चुके हैं। अब हम 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग के लक्ष्य की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं।
आज यहां E-20 rollout किया जा रहा है। पहले फेज में देश के 15 शहरों को कवर किया जाएगा और फिर आने वाले 2 वर्षों में देशभर में इसका विस्तार किया जाएगा। यानी E-20 भी आपके लिए देशभर में बहुत बड़ा मार्केट बनने जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज भारत में energy transition को लेकर जो mass movement चल रहा है, वो अध्ययन का विषय है। ये दो तरीके से हो रहा है: पहला, Energy के renewable sources का तेज गति से adoption और दूसरा, Energy conservation के प्रभावी तरीकों का adoption. भारत के नागरिक आज बड़ी तेजी से Energy के renewable sources को अपना रहे हैं। Solar power से चलने वाले घर, Solar power से चलने वाले गांव, Solar power से चलने वाले एयरपोर्ट, Solar pump से हो रही खेती ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण हैं।
बीते 9 वर्षो में भारत ने अपने 19 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों को Clean Cooking fuel से जोड़ा है। आज जो सोलर कुकटॉप लॉन्च किया गया है, वो भारत में Green और Clean Cooking को नया आयाम देने जा रहा है। उम्मीद है कि अगले 2-3 साल में ही 3 करोड़ से अधिक घरों में सोलर कुकटॉप की पहुंच बन जाएगी। इससे एक तरह से भारत किचन में क्रांति लाने का काम करेगा। भारत में 25 करोड़ से अधिक परिवार हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि सिर्फ सोलर कुकटॉप से जुड़े निवेश में आपके लिए कितनी संभावनाएं बन रही हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के नागरिक energy conservation के प्रभावी तरीकों की तरफ तेजी से शिफ्ट हो रहे हैं। अब ज्यादातर घरों में, Streetlights में LED बल्ब का इस्तेमाल होता है। भारत के घरों में स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए जा रहे हैं। Large scale पर CNG और LNG को अपनाया जा रहा है। Electric vehicles की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता, इस दिशा में बड़े बदलाव के संकेत दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
ग्रीन ग्रोथ की तरफ, एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन की तरफ भारत के ये बड़े प्रयास हमारी Values को भी reflect करते हैं। सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी, एक तरह से हर भारतीय की जीवनशैली का हिस्सा है। Reduce, Reuse और Recycle का मंत्र हमारे संस्कारों में रहा है। आज इसका भी एक उदाहरण हमें यहां अभी देखने को मिला है। प्लास्टिक की वेस्ट बॉटल्स को री-सायकिल करके जो यूनिफॉर्म बनाई गई है, आपने उसे देखा है, फैशन की दुनिया के लिए, सुंदरता की दुनिया के लिए उसमें कोई कमी नहीं है। हर साल 10 करोड़ ऐसी बॉटल्स की री-सायकिलिंग का लक्ष्य पर्यावरण की रक्षा में बहुत मदद करेगा।
ये मिशन LIFE यानी Lifestyle for environment को भी मजबूती देगा जिसकी दुनिया को आज बहुत आवश्यकता है। इन्हीं संस्कारों पर चलते हुए भारत ने 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो का टारगेट तय किया है। इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस जैसे प्रयासों से भारत इस सद्भावना को दुनिया में मजबूत करना चाहता है।
साथियों,
मैं आपका फिर आह्वान करूंगा कि भारत के एनर्जी सेक्टर से जुड़ी हर संभावना को जरूर एक्सप्लोर करें, उससे जुड़ें। आज भारत, आपके investment के लिए दुनिया में सबसे उपयुक्त जगह है। इन्हीं शब्दों के साथ, आज आप इतनी बड़ी तादाद में यहां आए, energy transition week के अंदर शरीक हुए। मैं आपका अभिनंदन करता हूं, स्वागत करता हूं, और अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूं। आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्‍यवाद।