Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Allocation in Budget FY 2023-24 for Department of Fisheries marks an overall increase of 38.45% over the Budget of FY 2022-23
The allocation is one of the highest ever annual budgetary support for the Department
05 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
1. Union Finance Minister announces a new sub-scheme named Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY): Central Sector Sub-scheme under PMMSY.
2. Budget speech laid stressed on creation of primary cooperative societies including fisheries cooperatives at panchayat level.
3. Credit target for agriculture and allied sector has been announced to be increased to 20 lakh crore with focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries.
4. Digital public infrastructure and Agricultural Accelerator Fund will intensify innovations around fisheries value chain.
While presenting the budget for FY 2023-24, Union Finance Minister , Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her speech has announced allocation of an amount of INR 2248.77 crore as against the corresponding figure of INR 1624.18 crore during 2022-23 and INR 1360 crore during 2021-22 for the Department of Fisheries. It marks an overall increase of 38.45% over the budget of FY 2022-23 from the last one and is one of the highest ever annual budgetary support for the Department.
Further, she has announced a new sub-scheme named Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY): Central Sector Sub-scheme under PMMSY with targeted investment of INR 6,000 crore with the objective to enhance further the earnings and incomes of fishermen, fish vendors and micro & small enterprises engaged in fisheries sector. PM-MKSSY envisages focussed intervention to bring about formalization of the fisheries sector and this includes digital inclusion, facilitating access to institutional finance for capital investment and working capital, incentives to bring about system and institutions to reduce risk in aquaculture and fisheries incentivizing microenterprises operating in fisheries and aquaculture sector to work on value-chain efficiencies, incentivizing micro and small enterprises to establish supply chains for delivery of safe fish products to consumers, thereby expanding the domestic market and incentives for creation and maintenance of jobs for women in the sector.
The budget speech has also laid stressed on creation of primary cooperative societies including fisheries cooperatives at panchayat level. Formation of co-operative societies at grass root level will formalise the sector and will empower fishers and fish farmers to carry out fish production and its post-harvest activities in an organised manner. With Rs 900 crore allocation for the Ministry of Cooperation for development of cooperatives, enhanced limits for loans, TDS limits and cash deposits and steps to be taken for building the national co-operative database are expected to make operations and financing easier for co-operatives in the sector and help the sector to grow faster. The above, in addition to the earlier announcement on, establishment of National Co-operative Export Society, National Co-operative Society for Organic Products and National Level Multi-State Seed Co-operative Society are expected to support the fisheries in the areas of seed and marketing.
The credit target for agriculture and allied sector has been announced to be increased to 20 lakh crore with focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries. This will substantially improve flow of institutional finance for fisheries sector. Further the announcement to reduce import duty on certain inputs required for shrimp feed is expected to lower the cost of imports and the cost of production and as a result will boost and promote aquaculture exports. Reduction in basic customs duty on fish meal from 15% to 5%, on krill meal from 15% to 5%, on algal Prime (flour) from 30% to 15%, on fish lipid oil from 30% to 15% and on mineral and vitamin premixes from 15% to 5% for manufacturing of aquatic feed is expected to reduce cost of feed, promote domestic feed including and to substantially improve export competitive of Indian shrimps.
Announcement of 3 Centres of Excellence in India for artificial intelligence is expected to galvanise the AI ecosystem in India and it offers great scope for improvement in fish marketing systems and for increased value realisation through accelerated implementation of block-chain based solution for traceability and quality.
The proposed Digital public infrastructure and Agricultural Accelerator Fund will intensify innovations around fisheries value chain. Overall, the budget 2023-24 will help ushering in a new phase of accelerated growth in the fisheries and aquaculture sector through enhanced flow of institutional credit, increased instruments for risk mitigation, incentives for expansion & deepening of the domestic and export markets and acceleration of innovations.
As India marches ahead in various frontiers and makes its presence in the global stage across various sectors, Indian fisheries sector continues to grow at a very healthy pace. India has already become 3rd largest fish producer, 2nd largest aquaculture producer and 4th largest exporter of fish and fisheries products. It has clocked the double-digit annual growth rate of 10.34% in FY 2021-22 and has reached record fish production of 162.48 lakh tons with much more growth to come in near future. The sector provides sustainable livelihoods to over 28 million people mostly within the marginalized and vulnerable communities and has been instrumental in bringing about sustainable improvements in the socio-economic conditions of the poor and the downtrodden.
Four years ago, the Fisheries sector was given a big boost by carving out Department of Fisheries from the erstwhile Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries on 5th February 2019. Simultaneously, a number of visionary schemes and programs namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) with a total investment of over Rs. 27500 crores were launched which has started to make its impact felt. The sector now set to achieve newer heights during the Amrit Kaal.

ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ 2023-24ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯು 2022-23ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಶೇ.38.45ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ
ಈ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯು ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಇದುವರೆಗಿನ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ಬೆಂಬಲಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ
05 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
1. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹ-ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಎಂಕೆಎಸ್ಎಸ್.ವೈ) ಎಂಬ ಹೊಸ ಉಪ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದು : ಇದು ಪಿಎಂಎಂಎಸ್.ವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಉಪ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
2. ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
3. ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಲದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು 20 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
4. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಕ ನಿಧಿಯು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಸುತ್ತಲಿನ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡಿಸುವಾಗ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ 2022-23ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದ 1624.18 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ಮತ್ತು 2021-22ರ ಸಾಲಿನ 1360 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 2248.77 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು 2022-23ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಗಿಂತ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಶೇ.38.45 ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಇದುವರೆಗಿನ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಮೀನುಗಾರರು, ಮೀನು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಗಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಪಿಎಂಎಂಎಸ್.ವೈ. ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 6,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹ-ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಎಂಕೆಎಸ್ಎಸ್.ವೈ): ಎಂಬ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಉಪ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪಿಎಂ-ಎಂಕೆಎಸ್ಎಸ್.ವೈ. ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ತರಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ, ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ದುಡಿಯುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ, ಜಲಚರ ಸಾಕಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಚರ ಸಾಕಣೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯ-ಸರಪಳಿ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ, ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮೀನು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸುವುದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ರಚನೆಯು ಈ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕೊಯ್ಲಿನ ನಂತರದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರನ್ನು ಸಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ 900 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ, ಸಾಲಗಳು, ಟಿಡಿಎಸ್ ಮಿತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗದು ಠೇವಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಿತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವಲಯವು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೇಲಿನವುಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ರಫ್ತು ಸಂಘ, ಸಾವಯವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಬಹು-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಬೀಜ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯು ಬೀಜ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಲದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು 20 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಹರಿವನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸೀಗಡಿ ಆಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಕೆಲವು ಒಳಹರಿವುಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಆಮದು ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಘೋಷಣೆಯು ಆಮದು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಜಲಚರ ಸಾಕಣೆ ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೀನಿನ ಊಟದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಮೂಲ ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು ಶೇ.15 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ.5 ಕ್ಕೆ, ಕ್ರಿಲ್ ಊಟದ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೇ.15 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ.5 ಕ್ಕೆ, ಆಲ್ಗಲ್ ಪ್ರೈಮ್ (ಹಿಟ್ಟು) ಮೇಲೆ ಶೇ.30 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ.15 ಕ್ಕೆ, ಮೀನಿನ ಲಿಪಿಡ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೇ.30 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ. 15 ಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವಸತ್ವ ಪೂರ್ವ ಮಿಶ್ರಣದ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೇ.15 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ.5 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೀಗಡಿಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶೀಯ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಘೋಷಣೆಯು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಮೀನು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್-ಚೈನ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸಾಕ್ಷಾತ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಕ ನಿಧಿಯು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಸುತ್ತಲಿನ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ, 2023-24 ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಲದ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಹರಿವು, ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿ, ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ವೇಗವರ್ಧನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಚರ ಸಾಕಣೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ವರಿತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ವಿವಿಧ ಗಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಇರುವಿಕೆ ಸಾಬೀತು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 3 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಮೀನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ, 2 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಜಲಚರ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವ 4 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು 2021-22ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡಾ 10.34 ರಷ್ಟು ಎರಡು-ಅಂಕಿಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ದರವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಾಖಲೆಯ 162.48 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಮೀನು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಈ ವಲಯವು 28 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ವಂಚಿತ ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಬಲ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡವರು ಹಾಗೂ ದುರ್ಬಲರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ, 2019 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 5 ರಂದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕಿಸಿ ರಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಅದೇ ವೇಳೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಸಂಪದ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಎಂಎಸ್.ವೈ), ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಫ್ಐಡಿಎಫ್) ಮತ್ತು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ (ಕೆಸಿಸಿ) ಎಂಬ ಹಲವಾರು ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟು 27500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ವಲಯವು ಈಗ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ.