மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்வளத் துறைக்கான 2023-24 நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு முந்தைய ஒதுக்கீட்டை விட 38.45% அதிகரிப்பு
05 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 நிதியாண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்யும் போது, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தனது உரையில், மீன்வளத் துறைக்கு 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1624.18 கோடி ரூபாயும், 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1360 கோடி ரூபாயும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2248.77 கோடி ரூபாயை ஒதுக்குவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளார். இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் இருந்து 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் வரவுசெலவுத் திட்டத்தில் 38.45% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய கிசான் சம்ரிதி சா-யோஜனா என்ற புதிய துணைத் திட்டத்தை அவர் அறிவித்தார். இத்துணைத் திட்டம் ரூ. 6,000 கோடி முதலீட்டை இலக்காகக் கொண்டது. மீனவர்கள், மீன் விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் மீன்பிடித் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள குறு மற்றும் சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள். Y மீன்வளத் துறையை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்கு கவனம் செலுத்தும் தலையீட்டை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது. இதில் டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கம், மூலதன முதலீடு மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு மூலதனத்திற்கான நிறுவன நிதி அணுகலை எளிதாக்குதல், மீன்வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் மீன்வளத்தில் இயங்கும் குறுந்தொழில்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான ஊக்குவிப்புகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறையானது மதிப்புச் சங்கிலித் திறனில் பணியாற்றுதல், நுகர்வோருக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மீன் பொருட்களை வழங்குவதற்கான விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது, அதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு சந்தையை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், இத்துறையில் பெண்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
பஞ்சாயத்து அளவில் மீன்பிடி கூட்டுறவு உள்ளிட்ட தொடக்கக் கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்களை உருவாக்குவது குறித்தும் பட்ஜெட் உரையில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடிமட்ட அளவில் கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்களை உருவாக்குவது இத்துறையை முறைப்படுத்துவதுடன், மீன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அதன் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட முறையில் மேற்கொள்ள மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும். கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ.900 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு மூலம் கூட்டுறவுகளின் வளர்ச்சி, கடன்களுக்கான மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வரம்புகள், டிடிஎஸ் வரம்புகள், ரொக்க வைப்புத்தொகை மற்றும் தேசிய கூட்டுறவு தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் நிதியுதவிகளை எளிதாக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, பால்வளம், மீன்வளம் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளுக்கான கடன் இலக்கு ரூ.20 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்படும் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மீன்பிடித் துறைக்கான முதலீட்டு நிறுவன நிதியை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும். மேலும் இறால் தீவனத்திற்கு தேவையான சில உள்ளீடுகள் மீதான இறக்குமதி வரியை குறைக்கும் அறிவிப்பு இறக்குமதி செலவு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செலவுகளை குறைக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மீன் உணவுக்கான அடிப்படை சுங்க வரி 15% லிருந்து 5% ஆகவும், க்ரில் மீல் மீது 15% லிருந்து 5% ஆகவும், பாசிப் பிரைம் (மாவு) மீது 30% லிருந்து 15% ஆகவும், மீன் கொழுப்பு எண்ணெய் மீதான அடிப்படை சுங்க வரி 30% லிருந்து 15% ஆகவும் குறைப்பு. நீர்வாழ் தீவனங்களை தயாரிப்பதற்கு 15% முதல் 5% வரையிலான கனிம மற்றும் வைட்டமின் கலவைகள் தீவனச் செலவைக் குறைப்பதுடன், உள்நாட்டுத் தீவனம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கும். அத்துடன் இந்திய இறால்களின் ஏற்றுமதிப் போட்டியை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான 3 சிறப்பு மையங்களின் அறிவிப்பு இந்தியாவில் இந்தச்சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, மேலும் இது மீன் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் முறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தரத்திற்கான பிளாக்-செயின் அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அதிகரித்த மதிப்பு உணர்தலுக்கும் பெரும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Allocation in Budget FY 2023-24 for Department of Fisheries marks an overall increase of 38.45% over the Budget of FY 2022-23
The allocation is one of the highest ever annual budgetary support for the Department
05 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
1. Union Finance Minister announces a new sub-scheme named Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY): Central Sector Sub-scheme under PMMSY.
2. Budget speech laid stressed on creation of primary cooperative societies including fisheries cooperatives at panchayat level.
3. Credit target for agriculture and allied sector has been announced to be increased to 20 lakh crore with focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries.
4. Digital public infrastructure and Agricultural Accelerator Fund will intensify innovations around fisheries value chain.
While presenting the budget for FY 2023-24, Union Finance Minister , Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her speech has announced allocation of an amount of INR 2248.77 crore as against the corresponding figure of INR 1624.18 crore during 2022-23 and INR 1360 crore during 2021-22 for the Department of Fisheries. It marks an overall increase of 38.45% over the budget of FY 2022-23 from the last one and is one of the highest ever annual budgetary support for the Department.
Further, she has announced a new sub-scheme named Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY): Central Sector Sub-scheme under PMMSY with targeted investment of INR 6,000 crore with the objective to enhance further the earnings and incomes of fishermen, fish vendors and micro & small enterprises engaged in fisheries sector. PM-MKSSY envisages focussed intervention to bring about formalization of the fisheries sector and this includes digital inclusion, facilitating access to institutional finance for capital investment and working capital, incentives to bring about system and institutions to reduce risk in aquaculture and fisheries incentivizing microenterprises operating in fisheries and aquaculture sector to work on value-chain efficiencies, incentivizing micro and small enterprises to establish supply chains for delivery of safe fish products to consumers, thereby expanding the domestic market and incentives for creation and maintenance of jobs for women in the sector.
The budget speech has also laid stressed on creation of primary cooperative societies including fisheries cooperatives at panchayat level. Formation of co-operative societies at grass root level will formalise the sector and will empower fishers and fish farmers to carry out fish production and its post-harvest activities in an organised manner. With Rs 900 crore allocation for the Ministry of Cooperation for development of cooperatives, enhanced limits for loans, TDS limits and cash deposits and steps to be taken for building the national co-operative database are expected to make operations and financing easier for co-operatives in the sector and help the sector to grow faster. The above, in addition to the earlier announcement on, establishment of National Co-operative Export Society, National Co-operative Society for Organic Products and National Level Multi-State Seed Co-operative Society are expected to support the fisheries in the areas of seed and marketing.
The credit target for agriculture and allied sector has been announced to be increased to 20 lakh crore with focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries. This will substantially improve flow of institutional finance for fisheries sector. Further the announcement to reduce import duty on certain inputs required for shrimp feed is expected to lower the cost of imports and the cost of production and as a result will boost and promote aquaculture exports. Reduction in basic customs duty on fish meal from 15% to 5%, on krill meal from 15% to 5%, on algal Prime (flour) from 30% to 15%, on fish lipid oil from 30% to 15% and on mineral and vitamin premixes from 15% to 5% for manufacturing of aquatic feed is expected to reduce cost of feed, promote domestic feed including and to substantially improve export competitive of Indian shrimps.
Announcement of 3 Centres of Excellence in India for artificial intelligence is expected to galvanise the AI ecosystem in India and it offers great scope for improvement in fish marketing systems and for increased value realisation through accelerated implementation of block-chain based solution for traceability and quality.
The proposed Digital public infrastructure and Agricultural Accelerator Fund will intensify innovations around fisheries value chain. Overall, the budget 2023-24 will help ushering in a new phase of accelerated growth in the fisheries and aquaculture sector through enhanced flow of institutional credit, increased instruments for risk mitigation, incentives for expansion & deepening of the domestic and export markets and acceleration of innovations.
As India marches ahead in various frontiers and makes its presence in the global stage across various sectors, Indian fisheries sector continues to grow at a very healthy pace. India has already become 3rd largest fish producer, 2nd largest aquaculture producer and 4th largest exporter of fish and fisheries products. It has clocked the double-digit annual growth rate of 10.34% in FY 2021-22 and has reached record fish production of 162.48 lakh tons with much more growth to come in near future. The sector provides sustainable livelihoods to over 28 million people mostly within the marginalized and vulnerable communities and has been instrumental in bringing about sustainable improvements in the socio-economic conditions of the poor and the downtrodden.
Four years ago, the Fisheries sector was given a big boost by carving out Department of Fisheries from the erstwhile Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries on 5th February 2019. Simultaneously, a number of visionary schemes and programs namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) with a total investment of over Rs. 27500 crores were launched which has started to make its impact felt. The sector now set to achieve newer heights during the Amrit Kaal.