Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri RK Singh calls upon G20 partners for united fight against global warming and climate change;
First G20 Energy Transitions Working Group Meet begins in Bengaluru.
International seminar on Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage(CCUS) held on the sidelines.
05 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh has called upon the G20 member countries to join together in countering the challenges posed by global warming and climate change.
Delivering the key note address at the first Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) Meeting in Bengaluru today, the Minister said that India now stands committed to reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level. He said, the country also aims to achieve close to 50 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. Noting that India has been ranked amongst the top five performing countries in the Climate Change Performance Index, Shri R.K. Singh informed that the country's per capita greenhouse gas emissions are far below the world average of 6.3 tCO2e in 2020. Various energy saving schemes of the Government have led to 267.9 Million Tonnes of CO2 reduction per year, resulting in an estimated cost savings of $ 18.5 Billion, he added.
Later, addressing media persons the Minister said that India will not compromise with the present availability of energy base and will explore all feasible sources to achieve energy security. The ETWG Meeting will serve as a preparatory forum to draft roadmap for this, he added.
In his special address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines Shri Prahlad Joshi underlined the need for international collaboration to achieve universal access to clean energy. "Indians believe in nature-friendly lifestyle and practices rather than its exploitation. Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts of our life; and Circular economy is an integral part of our culture and lifestyle", the Minister added.
Shri Prahlad Joshi recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's announcement at the COP26 in Glasgow on Mission LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment - as a mass movement for “mindful and deliberate utilization, instead of mindless and destructive consumption” to protect and preserve the environment.
The first ETWG Meeting under India's G20 Presidency will focus on six major priority areas such as Energy Transition through Addressing Technology Gaps; Low-cost Financing for Energy Transition; Energy Security and Diversified Supply Chains; Energy Efficiency, Industrial Low Carbon Transitions and Responsible Consumption; Fuels for Future (3F) and Universal Access to Clean Energy and Just, Affordable, and Inclusive Energy Transition Pathways. "One Earth, One Family and One Future" is the theme of the event.
Shri Renato Domith Godinho, Head of the Renewable Energy Division, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Brazil, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power), Shri Abhay Thakur, India's G20 Sous Sherpa and Shri V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Ayog spoke.
More than 150 participants including G20 countries and nine special invitee guest countries are participating in the three-day event along with the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and many other international organisations.
On the sidelines, a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS)’ was organized. The seminar focussed on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets.
S. Prakash
Dy Director, PIB Bengaluru

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਜੀ20 ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ
ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੋਜ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
05 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਤਨਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਠੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਟੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਰ.ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ 2005 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ 45% ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਨੌਨ-ਫੋਸਿਓ ਈਂਧਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 50% ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 6.3 ਟੀਸੀਓ2ਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਬਚਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 267.9 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀਓ2 ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ 18.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਟੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭਿਕ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਸ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਵਭੌਮਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ ਇਸ, ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਮੁੜ ਸਿਰਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ26 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ-ਲਾਈਫਸਟਾਈਲ ਫਾਰ ਐਨਵਾਈਰਨਮੈਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ “ਬਿਨਾ ਸੋਚੇ ਸਮਝੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਚੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ’ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਨਾਟੋ ਡੋਮਿਥ ਗੋਡਿੰਹੋ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐਨਰਜੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭੈ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਸਾਰਸਵਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਰੱਖੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਐੱਨਈਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੱਦੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਣ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ 150 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰਜ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰਜ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।