Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri RK Singh calls upon G20 partners for united fight against global warming and climate change;
First G20 Energy Transitions Working Group Meet begins in Bengaluru.
International seminar on Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage(CCUS) held on the sidelines.
05 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh has called upon the G20 member countries to join together in countering the challenges posed by global warming and climate change.
Delivering the key note address at the first Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) Meeting in Bengaluru today, the Minister said that India now stands committed to reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level. He said, the country also aims to achieve close to 50 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. Noting that India has been ranked amongst the top five performing countries in the Climate Change Performance Index, Shri R.K. Singh informed that the country's per capita greenhouse gas emissions are far below the world average of 6.3 tCO2e in 2020. Various energy saving schemes of the Government have led to 267.9 Million Tonnes of CO2 reduction per year, resulting in an estimated cost savings of $ 18.5 Billion, he added.
Later, addressing media persons the Minister said that India will not compromise with the present availability of energy base and will explore all feasible sources to achieve energy security. The ETWG Meeting will serve as a preparatory forum to draft roadmap for this, he added.
In his special address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines Shri Prahlad Joshi underlined the need for international collaboration to achieve universal access to clean energy. "Indians believe in nature-friendly lifestyle and practices rather than its exploitation. Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts of our life; and Circular economy is an integral part of our culture and lifestyle", the Minister added.
Shri Prahlad Joshi recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's announcement at the COP26 in Glasgow on Mission LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment - as a mass movement for “mindful and deliberate utilization, instead of mindless and destructive consumption” to protect and preserve the environment.
The first ETWG Meeting under India's G20 Presidency will focus on six major priority areas such as Energy Transition through Addressing Technology Gaps; Low-cost Financing for Energy Transition; Energy Security and Diversified Supply Chains; Energy Efficiency, Industrial Low Carbon Transitions and Responsible Consumption; Fuels for Future (3F) and Universal Access to Clean Energy and Just, Affordable, and Inclusive Energy Transition Pathways. "One Earth, One Family and One Future" is the theme of the event.
Shri Renato Domith Godinho, Head of the Renewable Energy Division, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Brazil, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power), Shri Abhay Thakur, India's G20 Sous Sherpa and Shri V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Ayog spoke.
More than 150 participants including G20 countries and nine special invitee guest countries are participating in the three-day event along with the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and many other international organisations.
On the sidelines, a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS)’ was organized. The seminar focussed on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets.
S. Prakash
Dy Director, PIB Bengaluru

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے جی 20 کے شراکت داروں سے گلوبل وارمنگ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے خلاف متحد لڑائی کی اپیل کی
پہلی جی20 انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ میٹ بنگلور میں شروع ہو رہی ہے
کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور سٹوریج(سی سی یو ایس) پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار سائیڈ لائن پر منعقد ہوا
05 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے جی-20 کے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ گلوبل وارمنگ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوں اور ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کریں ۔
آج بنگلورو میں انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ(ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جناب آر کے۔ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب 2005 کی سطح سے 2030 تک جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو 45 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا مقصد 2030 تک غیرفوسل فیول پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے تقریباً 50 فیصد مجموعی الیکٹرک پاور انسٹال کرنا ہے۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی کارکردگی کے اشاریہ میں ہندوستان کو بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے پانچ ممالک میں درجہ دیا گیا ہے، جناب آر کے۔ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ملک کا فی کس گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کا اخراج 2020 میں 6.3 ٹی سی او 2 ای کی عالمی اوسط سے بہت کم ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت کی توانائی کی بچت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے نتیجے میں سالانہ 267.9 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کی کمی ہوئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں تخمینہ لاگت میں 18.5 بلین ڈالر کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
بعد ازاں، میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان توانائی کی موجودہ دستیابی کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے حصول کے لیے تمام ممکنہ ذرائع تلاش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ اس کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ابتدائی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے صاف توانائی تک عالمگیر رسائی کے حصول کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہندوستانی طرز زندگی اور طرز عمل پر یقین رکھتے ہیں جو فطرت کا استحصال کرنے کے بجائے اس کے لیے سازگار ہیں۔ تخفیف کرنا، دوبارہ استعمال کرنا اور ری سائیکل کرنا ہمارے زندگی کے تصورات ہیں اور سرکلر اکانومی ہماری ثقافت اور طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔"
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے گلاسگو میں کوپ26 میں ماحولیات کے لیے مشن لائف۔لائف اسٹائل کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اعلان کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور بچاؤ کے لیے "بغیر سوچے سمجھے اور تباہ کن استعمال کے بجائے توانائی کے باشعور اور سمجھدار استعمال" پر زور دیا گیا، یہ ایک عوامی تحریک ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 کی سربراہی میں پہلی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ چھ اہم ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی جیسے کہ توانائی کی منتقلی ٹیکنالوجی کے فرق کو ختم کرنا؛ توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے کم لاگت کی فنانسنگ؛ توانائی کی حفاظت اور متنوع سپلائی چینز؛ توانائی کی کارکردگی، صنعتی کم کاربن کی منتقلی اور ذمہ دارانہ کھپت؛ مستقبل کے لیے ایندھن (ایف3) اور صاف توانائی تک عالمی رسائی اور ایک مساوی، سستی اور جامع توانائی کی منتقلی کا راستہ۔ "ایک زمین، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل" تقریب کا موضوع ہے۔
برازیل کی وزارت خارجہ میں قابل تجدید توانائی ڈویژن کے سربراہ جناب ریناٹو ڈومیتھا گوڈینو، جناب آلوک کمار، سکریٹری (توانائی)، ہندوستان کےجی 20 سی سی یو ایس شرپا جناب ابھے ٹھاکر اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن جناب و ی کے سرسوت اہم مقررین میں شامل تھے۔
عالمی بینک، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک، اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام (یو این ای پی) اور کئی دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تین روزہ ایونٹ میں جی20 ممالک اور نو خصوصی مدعو ممالک سمیت 150 سے زائد شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ 'کاربن کی گرفت، استعمال اور ذخیرہ (سی سی یو ایس)' پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین الاقوامی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سمپوزیم نے کاربن کی گرفت، استعمال اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جو خالص صفر کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے اہم سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1234