Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri RK Singh calls upon G20 partners for united fight against global warming and climate change;
First G20 Energy Transitions Working Group Meet begins in Bengaluru.
International seminar on Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage(CCUS) held on the sidelines.
05 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh has called upon the G20 member countries to join together in countering the challenges posed by global warming and climate change.
Delivering the key note address at the first Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) Meeting in Bengaluru today, the Minister said that India now stands committed to reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level. He said, the country also aims to achieve close to 50 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. Noting that India has been ranked amongst the top five performing countries in the Climate Change Performance Index, Shri R.K. Singh informed that the country's per capita greenhouse gas emissions are far below the world average of 6.3 tCO2e in 2020. Various energy saving schemes of the Government have led to 267.9 Million Tonnes of CO2 reduction per year, resulting in an estimated cost savings of $ 18.5 Billion, he added.
Later, addressing media persons the Minister said that India will not compromise with the present availability of energy base and will explore all feasible sources to achieve energy security. The ETWG Meeting will serve as a preparatory forum to draft roadmap for this, he added.
In his special address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines Shri Prahlad Joshi underlined the need for international collaboration to achieve universal access to clean energy. "Indians believe in nature-friendly lifestyle and practices rather than its exploitation. Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts of our life; and Circular economy is an integral part of our culture and lifestyle", the Minister added.
Shri Prahlad Joshi recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's announcement at the COP26 in Glasgow on Mission LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment - as a mass movement for “mindful and deliberate utilization, instead of mindless and destructive consumption” to protect and preserve the environment.
The first ETWG Meeting under India's G20 Presidency will focus on six major priority areas such as Energy Transition through Addressing Technology Gaps; Low-cost Financing for Energy Transition; Energy Security and Diversified Supply Chains; Energy Efficiency, Industrial Low Carbon Transitions and Responsible Consumption; Fuels for Future (3F) and Universal Access to Clean Energy and Just, Affordable, and Inclusive Energy Transition Pathways. "One Earth, One Family and One Future" is the theme of the event.
Shri Renato Domith Godinho, Head of the Renewable Energy Division, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Brazil, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power), Shri Abhay Thakur, India's G20 Sous Sherpa and Shri V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Ayog spoke.
More than 150 participants including G20 countries and nine special invitee guest countries are participating in the three-day event along with the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and many other international organisations.
On the sidelines, a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS)’ was organized. The seminar focussed on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets.
S. Prakash
Dy Director, PIB Bengaluru

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உலக வெப்பமயமாதல் மற்றும் பருவ நிலை மாறுபாட்டிற்கு எதிராக ஜி20 நாடுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து போராட முன்வர வேண்டும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆர்.கே. சிங் அழைப்பு
05 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி, பிப்ரவரி 05, 2023உலக வெப்பமயமாதல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாறுபாடு சவால்களை முறியடிக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஜி20 நாடுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆர்.கே. சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பெங்களூருவில் இன்று துவங்கிய முதல் மின்பகிர்மானப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், 2005 முதல் 2030ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் உமிழ்வு தீவிரத்தை 45 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்க இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2030ம் ஆண்டிற்குள், நாட்டின் 50 சதவீத மின் உற்பத்தித்திறனை, புதைப்படிவமற்ற எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையிலான எரிசக்தி மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாறுபாடு குறித்த செயல் குறியீட்டில், இந்தியா தற்போது முதல் 5 நாடுகளுக்குள் இடம்பெற்றிருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்கள் வாயிலாக, நாட்டின் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு ஆண்டுக்கு 267.9 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருப்பதாகவும், இதன்மூலம், 18.5 பில்லியன் டாலர் நிதி சேமிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு. ஆர்.கே. சிங், தற்போது நடைமுறையில் கொண்டுள்ள எரிசக்தி தளத்தை இந்தியா எவ்விதத்திலும் சமரசம் செய்துகொள்ளாது என்றும், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிசெய்ய அனைத்து வளங்களையும் ஆராயும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் சிறப்பு உரையாற்றிய, மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரஹலாத் ஜோஷி, சுத்தமான எரிசக்திக்கான உலகளாவிய அணுகுமுறையை அடைய சர்வதேச நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்றார். இந்தியர்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கையை முறையையும், இயற்கைவளம் சுரண்டப்படுவதைத் தடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் கடைப்பிடிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி என்றதே வாழ்வின் தாரக மந்திரம். நமது கலாச்சாரமும், வாழ்வியல் முறையும் சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அம்சங்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட 6 முக்கிய அம்சங்களின் அடிப்படையில், ஜி-20 நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் இந்த முதல் மின்பகிர்மானப் பணிக்குழுக்கூட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது. ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்பதே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் கருப்பொருளாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை தலைவர் ரெனால்டோ டோமித் காடின்ஹோ, பிரேசில் வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அலோக் குமார் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். ஜி 20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள் உட்பட 150 நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், 9 சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள், உலக வங்கி மற்றும் ஆசிய மேம்பாட்டு வங்கியின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் இந்த 3 நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.