Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to introduce Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train under ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ Scheme
“Garvi Gujarat” tour will depart on 28th Feb from Delhi Safdarjung Station
05 FEB 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
• This train Tour has been designed on the lines of the “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” scheme of Govt. of India to showcase the heritage of vibrant Gujarat.
• State of Art Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train with 1st AC & 2nd AC Class will be operated for 8 days all inclusive tour.
• Tourist Train consists of 4 first AC coaches, 2 second AC Coaches, one well equipped pantry car and two rail restaurants. It can accommodate 156 tourists onboard.
• Visit of prominent pilgrimage and heritage sites of Gujarat i.e. Statue of Unity, Champaner, Somnath, Dwarka, Nageshwar, Beyt Dwarka, Ahmedabad, Modhera & Patan will be the major attractions in the itinerary.
• Tourists can also board/deboard at Gurugram, Rewari, Ringas, Phullera & Ajmer Railway Stations on this tourist train.
• IRCTC has also tied up with payment gateways for providing EMI payment option to the customers.
Indian Railways has come up with a very special tour Garvi Gujarat to showcase the cultural & Spiritual Heritage of Vibrant Gujarat State by running its Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train. This special tourist train, operated by IRCTC, will depart on 28th February from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station on 8 days tour. Boarding & deboarding facility is provided at Gurugram, Rewari, Ringas, Phullera & Ajmer Railway Stations for convenience of tourists.
This train tour package has been designed on the lines of Govt. of India Scheme of “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” conceptualized on the life of Great Freedom Fighter Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. The first stoppage of this train tour package has been kept at Kevadiya wherein the Statue of Unity will be the centre of attraction. The entire train will cover a distance of 3500 KMs approx during the course of 8 days journey.
The visit of World’s tallest statue – Statue of Unity, Champaner archaeological park which is a UNESCO world heritage site, Adhlej Step Well, Akshardham Temple at Ahmedabad, Sabarmati Ashram, Modhera Sun Temple and the Rani ki Vao another UNESCO site at Patan are the major heritage treasures included in the tour itinerary. Beside, the visit of Somnath Jyotirlinga, Nageshwar Jyotirlinga, Dwarkadheesh Temple and Beyt Dwarka are the religious sites covered in 8 days tour. There will be two night stay in the hotels, one each at Kevadiya and Ahmedabad respectively, while the visit of places at Somnath and Dwarka will be covered in the day halt at the destination.
MyBestPlace - Statue of Unity, the Tallest Statue in the World somnath
Dwarkadhish Temple
The State of Art Deluxe AC Tourist Train has a host of astounding features including two fine dining restaurants, a modern kitchen, shower cubicles in coaches, sensor based washroom functions, foot massager. The fully air-conditioned train provides two types of accommodation viz. 1st AC and 2nd AC. The train has enhanced security features of CCTV cameras and Security Guards for each coach and also equipped with infotainment system in the entire train.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote domestic tourism. At a price range starting from Rs. 52250/- per person in AC 2 Tier, Rs.67140 per person for AC 1 (Cabin) and Rs. 77400/- Per Person for AC 1 (Coupe) the IRCTC tourist train will be a 8 days all inclusive tour package and the price will cover train journey in respective class, Night stay at AC hotels, All meals (VEG only), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, Travel Insurance and services of guide etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.
In order to make this package more attractive and affordable to a large population, IRCTC has tied up with payment gateways for providing EMI payment option for breaking the total payment in small amount EMIs.
For more details you can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com and booking is available online, on first come first serve basis on the web portal.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' योजना के तहत भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन का परिचालन शुरू करेगा
“गर्वी गुजरात” यात्रा 28 फरवरी को दिल्ली के सफदरजंग स्टेशन से रवाना होगी
05 FEB 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
• वाइब्रेंट गुजरात की विरासत को दर्शाने के लिए इस रेल यात्रा को भारत सरकार की “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” योजना की भावना के अनुरूप डिजाइन किया गया है।
• अत्याधुनिक भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन फर्स्ट एसी और सेकेंड एसी क्लास के साथ आठ दिनों तक की समग्र यात्रा के लिए चलाई जाएगी।
• इस पर्यटक ट्रेन में 4 फर्स्ट एसी कोच, 2 सेकंड एसी कोच, एक अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित पेंट्री कार और दो रेल रेस्तरां हैं। इसमें 156 पर्यटक सवार हो सकते हैं।
• गुजरात के प्रमुख तीर्थस्थलों और विरासत स्थलों यानी स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, चंपानेर, सोमनाथ, द्वारका, नागेश्वर, बेट द्वारका, अहमदाबाद, मोढेरा और पाटन की यात्रा इस यात्रा कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख आकर्षण होंगे।
• पर्यटक इस पर्यटक ट्रेन से गुरुग्राम, रेवाड़ी, रींगस, फुलेरा और अजमेर रेलवे स्टेशनों पर चढ़/उतर सकते हैं।
• आईआरसीटीसी ने ग्राहकों को ईएमआई भुगतान का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पेमेंट गेटवे के साथ समझौता भी किया है।
भारतीय रेलवे अपनी भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन चलाकर वाइब्रेंट गुजरात राज्य की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक बहुत ही खास यात्रा ‘गर्वी गुजरात’ की शुरुआत कर रहा है। आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा संचालित यह विशेष पर्यटक ट्रेन 28 फरवरी को दिल्ली के सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से आठ दिनों की यात्रा पर रवाना होगी. पर्यटकों की सुविधा के लिए गुरुग्राम, रेवाड़ी, रींगस, फुलेरा और अजमेर रेलवे स्टेशनों पर चढ़ने और उतरने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
रेल यात्रा के इस पैकेज को महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल के जीवन पर आधारित “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” की भारत सरकार की योजना की भावना के अनुरूप डिजाइन किया गया है। रेल यात्रा के इस पैकेज का पहला ठहराव केवडिया में रखा गया है, जहां स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी आकर्षण का केन्द्र होगी। पूरी ट्रेन आठ दिनों की यात्रा के दौरान लगभग 3500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेगी।
विश्व की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा - स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, चंपानेर पुरातात्विक पार्क जो यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल है, अधलेज की बावड़ी, अहमदाबाद के अक्षरधाम मंदिर, साबरमती आश्रम, मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर और एक अन्य यूनेस्को स्थल पाटन स्थित रानी की वाओ की यात्रा इस यात्रा कार्यक्रम में शामिल विरासत के प्रमुख खजाने हैं। इसके अलावा, सोमनाथ ज्योतिर्लिंग, नागेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग, द्वारकाधीश मंदिर और बेट द्वारका की यात्रा आठ दिनों की इस यात्रा में शामिल रहने वाले धार्मिक स्थल हैं। होटलों में दो रात्रि प्रवास होंगे, क्रमशः केवडिया और अहमदाबाद में एक-एक, जबकि सोमनाथ और द्वारका के स्थानों की यात्रा गंतव्य पर दिन के पड़ाव में शामिल होगी।
MyBestPlace - Statue of Unity, the Tallest Statue in the World
somnath
Dwarkadhish Temple
इस अत्याधुनिक डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन में खानपान के दो बेहतरीन रेस्तरां, एक आधुनिक किचन, कोचों में शॉवर क्यूबिकल्स, वॉशरूम में सेंसर आधारित कार्यप्रणाली, फुट मसाजर सहित कई अदभुत विशेषताएं हैं। पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित यह ट्रेन दो प्रकार की आवासन सुविधा प्रदान करती है। फर्स्ट एसी और सेकेंड एसी। इस ट्रेन में प्रत्येक कोच के लिए सीसीटीवी कैमरे और सुरक्षा प्रहरी के साथ सुरक्षा सुविधाओं को बढ़ाया गया है और पूरी ट्रेन में इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम भी लगाया गया है।
भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन की शुरुआत घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल “देखो अपना देश” के अनुरूप है। इसकी कीमत की विभिन्न श्रेणियां एसी 2 टियर के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 52250 रुपये से शुरू होकर एसी 1 (केबिन) के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 67140 रुपये और एसी 1 (कूपे) के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 77400 रुपये तक उपलब्ध हैं। आईआरसीटीसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन आठ दिनों का संपूर्ण यात्रा पैकेज होगा और मूल्य संबंधित श्रेणी में ट्रेन की यात्रा, एसी होटलों में रात्रि विश्राम, सभी भोजन (केवल शाकाहारी), सभी स्थानांतरण और बसों में दर्शनीय स्थलों की यात्रा, यात्रा बीमा और गाइड की सेवाएं आदि शामिल होंगी। स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सभी आवश्यक एहतियाती उपायों का ध्यान रखा जाएगा और आईआरसीटीसी मेहमानों को एक सुरक्षित एवं यादगार अनुभव प्रदान करने का प्रयास करेगी।
व्यापक आबादी के लिए इस पैकेज को अधिक आकर्षक और किफायती बनाने के उद्देश्य से आईआरसीटीसी ने पेमेंट गेटवे के साथ करार किया है ताकि कुल भुगतान को छोटी राशि की ईएमआई में बांटकर ईएमआई भुगतान का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए आप आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट: https://www.irctctourism.com पर जा सकते हैं और वेब पोर्टल पर बुकिंग ‘पहले आओ पहले पाओ’ के आधार पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है।