President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTHDAY OF SANT GURU RAVIDAS
04 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Sant Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens on the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
Sant Guru Ravidas was a great social reformer and messenger of peace, love and brotherhood. He worked tirelessly to remove caste and religion based discrimination. He worked for the upliftment of the downtrodden. He also wrote many compositions on different social issues.
His life is a unique example of sacrifice and penance. He considered service to humanity as service to God.
Let us follow his teachings and move forward with the overall aim of public well-being”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سنت گرو روی داس کے یوم پیدائش کی ما قبل شام صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
04 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے سنت گرو روی داس کے یوم پیدائش کی ماقبل شام اہل وطن کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ، ‘‘گرو روی داس جی کے یوم پیدائش کےمبارک موقع پر میں اہل وطن کو مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتی ہوں۔
سنت گرو روی داس عظیم سماجی مصلح اور امن، محبت اور بھائی چارے کے پیامبر تھے۔ انھوں نے ذات برادری اور مذہب کی بنیاد پر تفریق کو ختم کرنے کے لئے انتھک محنت کی انھوں نے پسماندہ طبقات کی فلاح و بہبودکے لئے کام کئے۔سماج کے مختلف مسائل پر انھوں نے کئی تخلیقات بھی رقم کیں۔
ان کی زندگی ایثار و قربانی کی ایک منفرد مثال ہے وہ انسانیت کی خدمت کو ہی خدا کی عبادت سمجھتے تھے۔
آئیے ان کی تعلیمات پر عمل پیرا ہوں اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے مجموعی مقصد کے ساتھ آگے قدم بڑھائیں۔’’
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں-