Ministry of Power
Shri R.K Singh briefs the media on the First Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting to be held in Bengaluru on February 5-7, 2023
ETWG while retaining focus on achieving energy transition, will emphasize on addressing technology gaps and financing to ensure that it is delivered across countries in a time-bound and affordable manner without compromising the energy needs of the communities , says Shri R .K.Singh
02 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
1. India is hosting 150+ delegates from 19 countries, European Union and 9 guest countries
2. India’s G20 Presidency will share, collaborate, and build on the sense of trusteeship amongst the member countries to help build a sustainable future for all
Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy Shri R K Singh today briefed the media on the First Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting to be held in Bengaluru on February 5-7, 2023. He said India is hosting the prestigious G20 summit this year, the premier forum for international cooperation. The G20 members represent around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population. It plays an important role in shaping and strengthening global architecture and governance on all major international economic issues.
The priority areas for the Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) include the following: (i) Energy Transition through Addressing Technology Gaps (ii) Low-cost Financing for Energy Transition (iii) Energy Security and Diversified Supply Chains (iv) Energy Efficiency, Industrial Low Carbon Transitions and Responsible Consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal Access to Clean Energy and Just, Affordable, and Inclusive Energy Transition Pathways.
Giving details of the events, Shri Singh said that Energy Transitions Working Group while retaining focus on achieving energy transition, will emphasize on addressing technology gaps and financing to ensure that it is delivered across countries in a time-bound and affordable manner without compromising the energy needs of the communities.
The expected outcomes of the deliberations would include agreement to advance cooperation initiatives under RD20 Platform (Research and Development 20), roadmap for channelizing adequate low-cost international finance towards deployment of critical technologies, declaration on collective efforts to ensure energy security and diversified supply chains of new energy sources, roadmap for doubling global rate of improvement in energy efficiency by 2030, action plan for enhancing and promoting bio-energy cooperation, and recommendations on global best practices for supporting Just, Affordable, and Inclusive energy transitions.
On the side-lines, a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS)’ has been organized at the 1st ETWG. The seminar will focus on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets.
To set the agenda and identify action areas for the planned Energy Transition Ministerial Meeting (ETMM), ETWG will conduct four (4) working group meetings. The meetings will take place as follows:
1st ETWG Meet – Bengaluru, February 5-7, 2023
2nd ETWG Meet – Gandhinagar, April 2-4, 2023
3rd ETWG Meet – Mumbai, May 15-17, 2023
4th ETWG Meet – Goa, July 19-20, 2023
ETMM – Goa, July 22, 2023
India is hosting 150+ delegates from 19 countries, European Union and 9 guest countries. In addition, leading International Organisations and Regional Organisations and knowledge partners will be part of the meeting.
India’s G20 Presidency will share, collaborate, and build on the sense of trusteeship amongst the member countries to help build a sustainable future for all.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 5-7 फरवरी, 2023 को बेंगलुरु में आयोजित होने वाली पहली एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन वर्किंग ग्रुप मीटिंग के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन वर्किंग ग्रुप मीटिंग में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, इसके साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी अंतराल का हल निकालने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तपोषण पर जोर देगा कि इसे समुदायों की ऊर्जा जरूरतों से समझौता किए बिना ही समयबद्ध तथा किफायती तरीके से वितरित किया जाए
02 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत 19 देशों, यूरोपीय संघ और 9 अतिथि देशों के 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी कर रहा है
2. भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता सभी के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य बनाने में सहायता करने के लिए सदस्य देशों के बीच ट्रस्टीशिप की भावना को साझा करेगी और इसमें सहयोग देगी तथा इसका निर्माण भी करेगी
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने 5-7 फरवरी, 2023 को बेंगलुरू में आयोजित होने वाली पहली एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक के बारे में आज मीडिया को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस साल प्रतिष्ठित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहयोग करने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच है। जी20 सदस्य वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के लगभग 85 प्रतिशत, वैश्विक व्यापार के 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक और विश्व जनसंख्या के लगभग दो-तिहाई हिस्सेदारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यह सभी प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक मुद्दों पर वैश्विक वास्तुकला व शासन को आकार देने और इसे मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन वर्किंग ग्रुप (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं: (i) प्रौद्योगिकी अंतराल का हल निकाल करके ऊर्जा वितरण (ii) ऊर्जा पारेषण के लिए कम लागत का वित्तपोषण (iii) ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और विविधतापूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (iv) ऊर्जा कुशलता, औद्योगिक स्तर पर निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन तथा जिम्मेदारी के साथ खपत, (v) भविष्य के लिए ईंधन (3एफ) और (vi) स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए सार्वभौमिक पहुंच और न्यायपूर्ण, सस्ती व समावेशी ऊर्जा संक्रमण मार्ग।
श्री सिंह ने इन आयोजनों का विवरण देते हुए कहा कि एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन वर्किंग ग्रुप ऊर्जा वितरण को कुशलतापूर्वक प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसके साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी अंतराल को दूर करने तथा वित्त पोषण पर भी जोर देगा, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इसे ऊर्जा से समझौता किये बिना समुदायों की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए समयबद्ध और किफायती तरीके से वितरित किया जा सके। विचार-विमर्श के अपेक्षित परिणामों में आरडी20 प्लेटफॉर्म (अनुसंधान एवं विकास 20) के तहत अग्रिम सहयोग योजनाओं के लिए समझौता, महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल के लिए पर्याप्त व कम लागत वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त को चैनलाइज करने के लिए रोडमैप, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा तथा विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की घोषणा शामिल होगी। नए ऊर्जा स्रोतों के बारे में, 2030 तक ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार की वैश्विक दर को दोगुना करने के लिए रोडमैप, जैव-ऊर्जा सहयोग को बढ़ाने और अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्य योजना तथा उचित, सस्ती एवं समावेशी ऊर्जा वितरण का सहयोग करने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर सिफारिशें आदि प्रमुख उपाय हैं। साथ ही, पहले ईटीडब्ल्यूजी में 'कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस)' पर एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया है। बैठक शुद्ध-शून्य लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण माने जाने वाले कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण के महत्व को उजागर करने पर केंद्रित होगी। नियोजित ऊर्जा वितरण मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक (ईटीएमएम) के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित करने और कार्य क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के उद्देश्य से ईटीडब्ल्यूजी चार (4) कार्यकारी समूह की बैठकें आयोजित करेगा।
बैठकें निम्नानुसार होंगी:
पहली ईटीडब्ल्यूजी मीट - बेंगलुरु, 5-7 फरवरी, 2023
दूसरी ईटीडब्ल्यूजी मीट - गांधीनगर, 2-4 अप्रैल, 2023
तीसरी ईटीडब्ल्यूजी मीट - मुंबई, 15-17 मई, 2023
चौथी ईटीडब्ल्यूजी मीट - गोवा, 19-20 जुलाई, 2023
ईटीएमएम - गोवा, 22 जुलाई, 2023
भारत 19 देशों, यूरोपीय संघ और 9 अतिथि देशों के 150+ प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन और क्षेत्रीय संगठन तथा शिक्षा भागीदार बैठक का हिस्सा होंगे।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता सभी के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य बनाने में सहायता करने के लिए सदस्य देशों के बीच ट्रस्टीशिप की भावना को साझा करेगी और इसमें सहयोग देगी तथा इसका निर्माण भी करेगी।
संबंधित तस्वीरों के लिए यहां क्लिक करें