Ministry of Power
Shri R.K Singh briefs the media on the First Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting to be held in Bengaluru on February 5-7, 2023
ETWG while retaining focus on achieving energy transition, will emphasize on addressing technology gaps and financing to ensure that it is delivered across countries in a time-bound and affordable manner without compromising the energy needs of the communities , says Shri R .K.Singh
02 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
1. India is hosting 150+ delegates from 19 countries, European Union and 9 guest countries
2. India’s G20 Presidency will share, collaborate, and build on the sense of trusteeship amongst the member countries to help build a sustainable future for all
Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy Shri R K Singh today briefed the media on the First Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting to be held in Bengaluru on February 5-7, 2023. He said India is hosting the prestigious G20 summit this year, the premier forum for international cooperation. The G20 members represent around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population. It plays an important role in shaping and strengthening global architecture and governance on all major international economic issues.
The priority areas for the Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) include the following: (i) Energy Transition through Addressing Technology Gaps (ii) Low-cost Financing for Energy Transition (iii) Energy Security and Diversified Supply Chains (iv) Energy Efficiency, Industrial Low Carbon Transitions and Responsible Consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal Access to Clean Energy and Just, Affordable, and Inclusive Energy Transition Pathways.
Giving details of the events, Shri Singh said that Energy Transitions Working Group while retaining focus on achieving energy transition, will emphasize on addressing technology gaps and financing to ensure that it is delivered across countries in a time-bound and affordable manner without compromising the energy needs of the communities.
The expected outcomes of the deliberations would include agreement to advance cooperation initiatives under RD20 Platform (Research and Development 20), roadmap for channelizing adequate low-cost international finance towards deployment of critical technologies, declaration on collective efforts to ensure energy security and diversified supply chains of new energy sources, roadmap for doubling global rate of improvement in energy efficiency by 2030, action plan for enhancing and promoting bio-energy cooperation, and recommendations on global best practices for supporting Just, Affordable, and Inclusive energy transitions.
On the side-lines, a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS)’ has been organized at the 1st ETWG. The seminar will focus on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets.
To set the agenda and identify action areas for the planned Energy Transition Ministerial Meeting (ETMM), ETWG will conduct four (4) working group meetings. The meetings will take place as follows:
1st ETWG Meet – Bengaluru, February 5-7, 2023
2nd ETWG Meet – Gandhinagar, April 2-4, 2023
3rd ETWG Meet – Mumbai, May 15-17, 2023
4th ETWG Meet – Goa, July 19-20, 2023
ETMM – Goa, July 22, 2023
India is hosting 150+ delegates from 19 countries, European Union and 9 guest countries. In addition, leading International Organisations and Regional Organisations and knowledge partners will be part of the meeting.
India’s G20 Presidency will share, collaborate, and build on the sense of trusteeship amongst the member countries to help build a sustainable future for all.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
बंगळुरू येथे 5 ते 7 फेब्रुवारी 2023 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या पहिल्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण कृती गटाच्या (इटीडब्ल्युजी) बैठकीबद्दल केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन आणि अपारंपरिक ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना दिली माहिती
02 FEB 2023 10:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2023
बंगळुरू येथे 5 ते 7 फेब्रुवारी 2023 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या पहिल्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण कृती गटाच्या (इटीडब्ल्युजी) बैठकीबद्दल केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन आणि अपारंपरिक ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना माहिती दिली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचा प्रमुख मंच असलेल्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या जी 20 शिखर परिषदेचे भारत या वर्षी यजमानपद भूषवत आहे. जी 20 सदस्य देश जागतिक सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादना (जीडीपी) च्या सुमारे 85%, जागतिक व्यापाराच्या 75% पेक्षा जास्त आणि जगाच्या लोकसंख्येच्या सुमारे दोन तृतीयांश लोकसंख्येचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. ते देश सर्व प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक मुद्द्यांवर जागतिक रचनात्मक चौकट आणि प्रशासनाला आकार देण्यात तसेच त्याला मजबूत करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत असे सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
एनर्जी ट्रांझिशन वर्किंग ग्रुप इटीडब्ल्युजी च्या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे: (i) तंत्रज्ञानातील त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठी ऊर्जा संक्रमण (ii) ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी कमी दराने वित्तपुरवठा (iii) ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि विविध पुरवठा साखळी (iv) ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, औद्योगिक कमी कार्बन संक्रमणे आणि जबाबदारीने वापर, (v) भविष्यासाठी इंधन (3F) आणि (vi) स्वच्छ ऊर्जेसाठी सार्वत्रिक प्रवेश आणि न्याय्य, परवडणारे, समावेशी ऊर्जा संक्रमण मार्ग.
ऊर्जा संक्रमण साध्य करण्यावर हा गट भर देणार असून तो समुदायांच्या गरजांशी तडजोड न करता वेळेवर आणि परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत इतर देशांमध्‍ये ऊर्जा पोहोचवण्‍यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानातील तफावत दूर करणे आणि वित्तपुरवठा करणे याकडेही लक्ष देईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
‘कार्बन कॅप्चर, युटिलायझेशन अँड स्टोरेज (सीसीयुएस)’ या विषयावरील उच्चस्तरीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन या पहिल्या बैठकीत करण्यात आले आहे. नेट-झिरो लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण मानल्या जाणार्‍या कार्बन कॅप्चर, वापर आणि स्टोरेजचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यावर चर्चासत्र लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
या बैठकीची विषयपत्रिका ठरविण्यासाठी आणि कृती क्षेत्रे निश्चित करण्यासाठी कार्यगटाच्या 4 बैठका आयोजित करेल. खालीलप्रमाणे बैठका होतील:
• पहिली बैठक – बेंगळुरू, 5-7 फेब्रुवारी, 2023
• दुसरी बैठक – गांधीनगर, एप्रिल 2-4, 2023
• तिसरी बैठक – मुंबई, 15-17 मे 2023
• चौथी बैठक – गोवा, जुलै 19-20 जुलै 2023
• ईटीएमएम बैठक- गोवा, 22 जुलै 2023
भारत या बैठकांचा यजमान देश असून 19 देश, युरोपियन युनियन आणि 9 अतिथी देशांमधील 150 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींचे आदरातिथ्य करणार आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, आघाडीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि प्रादेशिक संस्था आणि ज्ञान भागीदार या बैठकीत सहभागी होतील.