Ministry of Finance
HIGHEST EVER CAPITAL OUTLAY OF ₹2.40 LAKH CRORE FOR RAILWAYS
100 CRITICAL TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IDENTIFIED
HARMONIZED MASTER LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE REVIEWED BY EXPERT COMMITTEE
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Investments in infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. After the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. This was mentioned in the Union Budget Speech 2023-24 presented by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament here today.
Railways
The Finance Minister stated that a capital outlay of ₹2.40 lakh crore has been provided for the Railways. This highest ever outlay is about 9 times the outlay made in 2013- 14.
Logistics & Regional Connectivity
One hundred critical transport infrastructure projects, for last and first mile connectivity for ports, coal, steel, fertilizer, and food grains sectors have been identified. They will be taken up on priority with investment of ₹75,000 crore, including ₹15,000 crore from private sources. The Finance Minister further said that fifty additional airports, heliports, water aerodromes and advance landing grounds will be revived for improving regional air connectivity.
Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that an expert committee will review the Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure. The committee will recommend the classification and financing framework suitable for Amrit Kaal.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
રેલ્વે માટે ₹2.40 લાખ કરોડનો અત્યાર સુધીનો સૌથી વધુ મૂડી ખર્ચ
100 જટિલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ઓળખાયા
ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની સુમેળભરી માસ્ટર લિસ્ટની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિ દ્વારા સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ઉત્પાદક ક્ષમતામાં રોકાણ વૃદ્ધિ અને રોજગાર પર મોટી ગુણક અસર કરે છે. રોગચાળાના શાંત સમયગાળા પછી, ખાનગી રોકાણો ફરીથી વધી રહ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં રજૂ કરેલા કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ ભાષણ 2023-24માં આનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
રેલવે
નાણામંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે રેલવે માટે ₹2.40 લાખ કરોડનો મૂડી ખર્ચ પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે. અત્યાર સુધીનો આ સૌથી વધુ ખર્ચ 2013-14માં કરવામાં આવેલા ખર્ચ કરતાં લગભગ 9 ગણો છે.
લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી
બંદરો, કોલસો, સ્ટીલ, ખાતર અને ખાદ્યાન્ન ક્ષેત્રો માટે છેલ્લા અને પ્રથમ માઈલની કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે સો જટિલ પરિવહન માળખાકીય પ્રોજેક્ટની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે. ખાનગી સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી ₹15,000 કરોડ સહિત ₹75,000 કરોડના રોકાણ સાથે તેમને પ્રાથમિકતા પર લેવામાં આવશે. નાણામંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રાદેશિક હવાઈ જોડાણ સુધારવા માટે પચાસ વધારાના એરપોર્ટ, હેલીપોર્ટ, વોટર એરોડ્રોમ અને એડવાન્સ લેન્ડિંગ ગ્રાઉન્ડને પુનર્જીવિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની સુમેળભરી માસ્ટર સૂચિ
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે એ પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો છે કે એક નિષ્ણાત સમિતિ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની હાર્મોનાઇઝ્ડ માસ્ટર લિસ્ટની સમીક્ષા કરશે. સમિતિ અમૃત કાલ માટે યોગ્ય વર્ગીકરણ અને ફાઇનાન્સિંગ ફ્રેમવર્કની ભલામણ કરશે.