Ministry of Finance
HIGHEST EVER CAPITAL OUTLAY OF ₹2.40 LAKH CRORE FOR RAILWAYS
100 CRITICAL TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IDENTIFIED
HARMONIZED MASTER LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE REVIEWED BY EXPERT COMMITTEE
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Investments in infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. After the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. This was mentioned in the Union Budget Speech 2023-24 presented by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament here today.
Railways
The Finance Minister stated that a capital outlay of ₹2.40 lakh crore has been provided for the Railways. This highest ever outlay is about 9 times the outlay made in 2013- 14.
Logistics & Regional Connectivity
One hundred critical transport infrastructure projects, for last and first mile connectivity for ports, coal, steel, fertilizer, and food grains sectors have been identified. They will be taken up on priority with investment of ₹75,000 crore, including ₹15,000 crore from private sources. The Finance Minister further said that fifty additional airports, heliports, water aerodromes and advance landing grounds will be revived for improving regional air connectivity.
Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that an expert committee will review the Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure. The committee will recommend the classification and financing framework suitable for Amrit Kaal.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയിൽവേയ്ക്കായി ₹2.40 ലക്ഷം കോടി എന്ന എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന മൂലധനവിഹിതം
100 നിർണായക ഗതാഗത അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു
വിദഗ്ധ സമിതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യേണ്ട അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകൃത മാസ്റ്റർ ലിസ്റ്റ്
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിലും ഉൽപ്പാദനശേഷിയിലുമുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വളർച്ചയിലും തൊഴിലവസരത്തിലും വലിയ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നു. പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ മന്ദഗതിയിലുള്ള കാലയളവിനുശേഷം, സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വീണ്ടും വളരുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2023-24 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചത്.
റെയിൽവേ
റെയിൽവേയ്ക്ക് 2.40 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ മൂലധനവിഹിതം അനുവദിച്ചതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന ഈ തുക 2013-14ൽ വകയിരുത്തിയ തുകയുടെ 9 ഇരട്ടിയാണ്.
ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് & പ്രാദേശിക സമ്പർക്കസൗകര്യം
തുറമുഖങ്ങൾ, കൽക്കരി, ഉരുക്ക്, വളം, ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ മേഖലകൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സമഗ്രമായ സമ്പർക്കസൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി നൂറ് നിർണായക ഗതാഗത അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു. സ്വകാര്യ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 15,000 കോടി രൂപ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 75,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപത്തോടെ മുൻഗണനാക്രമത്തിൽ അവ ഏറ്റെടുക്കും. പ്രാദേശിക വ്യോമഗതാഗതസൗകര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി അമ്പത് അധിക വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ, ഹെലിപോർട്ടുകൾ, വാട്ടർ എയറോഡ്രോമുകൾ, അഡ്വാൻസ് ലാൻഡിംഗ് ഗ്രൗണ്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകൃത മാസ്റ്റർ ലിസ്റ്റ്
അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകൃത മാസ്റ്റർ ലിസ്റ്റ് വിദഗ്ധ സമിതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. അമൃതകാലത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ വർഗ്ഗീകരണവും ധനസഹായ ചട്ടക്കൂടും സമിതി ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യും.