Ministry of Finance
HIGHEST EVER CAPITAL OUTLAY OF ₹2.40 LAKH CRORE FOR RAILWAYS
100 CRITICAL TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IDENTIFIED
HARMONIZED MASTER LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE REVIEWED BY EXPERT COMMITTEE
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Investments in infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. After the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. This was mentioned in the Union Budget Speech 2023-24 presented by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament here today.
Railways
The Finance Minister stated that a capital outlay of ₹2.40 lakh crore has been provided for the Railways. This highest ever outlay is about 9 times the outlay made in 2013- 14.
Logistics & Regional Connectivity
One hundred critical transport infrastructure projects, for last and first mile connectivity for ports, coal, steel, fertilizer, and food grains sectors have been identified. They will be taken up on priority with investment of ₹75,000 crore, including ₹15,000 crore from private sources. The Finance Minister further said that fifty additional airports, heliports, water aerodromes and advance landing grounds will be revived for improving regional air connectivity.
Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that an expert committee will review the Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure. The committee will recommend the classification and financing framework suitable for Amrit Kaal.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైల్వేల కోసం రికార్డ్‌ స్థాయిలో రూ.2.40 లక్షల కోట్ల మూలధన వ్యయం
100 కీలక రవాణా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు గుర్తింపు
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సమన్వయ బృహత్‌ జాబితాపై నిపుణుల సంఘం సమీక్ష
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
అభివృద్ధి & ఉపాధి మీద మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యంలో పెట్టుబడులు గణనీయ ప్రభావం చూపుతాయి. మహమ్మారి కాలం నాటి స్తబ్ధత తర్వాత ప్రైవేట్ పెట్టుబడులు మళ్లీ పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ఇవాళ పార్లమెంటులో కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2023-24 ప్రసంగం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ ఈ విషయాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు.
రైల్వేలు
రైల్వేల కోసం ₹2.40 లక్షల కోట్ల మూలధన వ్యయం చేసినట్లు ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తెలిపారు. 2013-14లో చేసిన వ్యయం కంటే ఈ వ్యయం దాదాపు 9 రెట్లు ఎక్కువని వెల్లడించారు.
రవాణా & ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధానత
ఓడరేవులు, బొగ్గు, ఉక్కు, ఎరువులు, ఆహార ధాన్యాల రంగాల్లో మొదటి మైలురాయి నుంచి చివరి మైలురాయి అనుసంధానత వరకు వంద కీలక రవాణా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులను గుర్తించడం జరిగింది. ప్రైవేట్ రంగం నుంచి ₹15,000 కోట్లు సహా మొత్తం ₹75,000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో ప్రాధాన్యత క్రమంలో వీటిని పూర్తి చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. ప్రాంతీయ ఆకాశ మార్గ అనుసంధానతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి అదనంగా యాభై విమానాశ్రయాలు, హెలిపోర్టులు, వాటర్‌ ఏరోడ్రోమ్‌లు, అధునాతన ల్యాండింగ్ క్షేత్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సమన్వయ బృహత్‌ జాబితా
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సమన్వయ బృహత్‌ జాబితాను నిపుణుల సంఘం సమీక్షిస్తుందని శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ చెప్పారు. అమృత కాలానికి తగిన వర్గీకరణ, ఆర్థిక సాయాల విధివిధానాలను సంఘం సిఫారసు చేస్తుందని వెల్లడించారు.