Ministry of Finance
HIGHEST EVER CAPITAL OUTLAY OF ₹2.40 LAKH CRORE FOR RAILWAYS
100 CRITICAL TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IDENTIFIED
HARMONIZED MASTER LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE REVIEWED BY EXPERT COMMITTEE
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Investments in infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. After the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. This was mentioned in the Union Budget Speech 2023-24 presented by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament here today.
Railways
The Finance Minister stated that a capital outlay of ₹2.40 lakh crore has been provided for the Railways. This highest ever outlay is about 9 times the outlay made in 2013- 14.
Logistics & Regional Connectivity
One hundred critical transport infrastructure projects, for last and first mile connectivity for ports, coal, steel, fertilizer, and food grains sectors have been identified. They will be taken up on priority with investment of ₹75,000 crore, including ₹15,000 crore from private sources. The Finance Minister further said that fifty additional airports, heliports, water aerodromes and advance landing grounds will be revived for improving regional air connectivity.
Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that an expert committee will review the Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure. The committee will recommend the classification and financing framework suitable for Amrit Kaal.

وزارت خزانہ
ریلوے کے لیے 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ
100 اہم ٹرانسپورٹ انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ہم آہنگ ماسٹر لسٹ کا ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں سرمایہ کاری کا ترقی اور روزگار پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے مختصر دور کے بعد، نجی سرمایہ کاری دوبارہ بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس کا تذکرہ آج یہاں پارلیمنٹ میں وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مرکزی بجٹ تقریر 24-2023میں کیا گیا۔
ریلوے
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ریلوے کے لیے 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات کا سرمایہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خرچ 14-2013میں کیے گئے اخراجات کا تقریباً 9 گنا ہے۔
لاجسٹک اور علاقائی رابطہ
بندرگاہوں، کوئلہ، اسٹیل، کھاد، اور غذائی اجناس کے شعبوں کے لیے آخری اور پہلے میل کے رابطے کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایک سو اہم منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ انہیں 75,000₹ کروڑ بشمول 15,000₹ کروڑ نجی ذرائع سے،کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ترجیحی بنیادوں پر انجام دیا جائے گا، وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ علاقائی فضائی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پچاس اضافی ہوائی اڈے، ہیلی پورٹ، واٹر ایروڈروم اور ایڈوانس لینڈنگ گراؤنڈز کا احیا کیا جائے گا۔
انفرااسٹرکچر کی ہم آہنگ ماسٹر لسٹ
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایک ماہر کمیٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی ہم آہنگی والی ماسٹر لسٹ کا جائزہ لے گی۔ کمیٹی امرت کال کے لیے موزوں درجہ بندی اور فنانسنگ فریم ورک کی سفارش کرے گی۔