Ministry of Finance
HIGHEST EVER CAPITAL OUTLAY OF ₹2.40 LAKH CRORE FOR RAILWAYS
100 CRITICAL TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IDENTIFIED
HARMONIZED MASTER LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE REVIEWED BY EXPERT COMMITTEE
01 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Investments in infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. After the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. This was mentioned in the Union Budget Speech 2023-24 presented by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament here today.
Railways
The Finance Minister stated that a capital outlay of ₹2.40 lakh crore has been provided for the Railways. This highest ever outlay is about 9 times the outlay made in 2013- 14.
Logistics & Regional Connectivity
One hundred critical transport infrastructure projects, for last and first mile connectivity for ports, coal, steel, fertilizer, and food grains sectors have been identified. They will be taken up on priority with investment of ₹75,000 crore, including ₹15,000 crore from private sources. The Finance Minister further said that fifty additional airports, heliports, water aerodromes and advance landing grounds will be revived for improving regional air connectivity.
Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that an expert committee will review the Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure. The committee will recommend the classification and financing framework suitable for Amrit Kaal.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
रेल्वेसाठी 2.40 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या आत्तापर्यंतच्या सर्वाधिक भांडवली खर्चाची तरतूद
100 महत्वाच्या वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची निवड
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुसूत्रित प्राधान्य यादीचा तज्ज्ञ समिती घेणार आढावा
01 FEB 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
पायाभूत सुविधा आणि उत्पादक क्षमतेमधील गुंतवणुकीचा विकास आणि रोजगारावर मोठा परिणाम होतो. महामारीच्या काळावर मात केल्यानंतर, खासगी गुंतवणूक पुन्हा वाढत आहे. केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या 2023-24 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात याचा उल्लेख करण्यात आला.
रेल्वे
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की रेल्वेसाठी 2.40 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवली खर्चाची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. ही आत्तापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक खर्चाची तरतूद असून ती 2013-14 मध्ये केलेल्या खर्चाच्या 9 पट आहे.
लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी
बंदरे, कोळसा, पोलाद, खते आणि अन्नधान्य क्षेत्रांसाठी शेवटच्या आणि पहिल्या महत्वपूर्ण टप्प्याच्या जोडणीसाठी शंभर महत्वाचे वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प निवडण्यात आले आहेत. खासगी स्त्रोतांकडून 15,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह 75,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीद्वारे त्याची प्राधान्याने अंमलबजावणी होईल. प्रादेशिक हवाई संपर्क यंत्रणा सुधारण्यासाठी पन्नास अतिरिक्त विमानतळ, हेलीपोर्ट, वॉटर एरोड्रोम आणि प्रगत लँडिंग ग्राउंड्सचे पुनरुज्जीवन केले जाईल असेही अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
पायाभूत सुविधांची सुसूत्रित प्राधान्य यादी
सीतारामन यांनी असेही नमूद केले की एक तज्ज्ञ समिती पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुसूत्रित प्राधान्य यादीचा आढावा घेईल. समिती अमृत कालसाठी योग्य वर्गीकरण आणि वित्तपुरवठा आराखड्याची शिफारस करेल.