Ministry of Finance
₹ 9000 CRORE FOR REVAMPED CREDIT-GUARANTEE SCHEME TO MSMEs
₹ 2 LAKH CRORE ADDITIONAL COLLATERAL-FREE CREDIT TO MSMEs
RELIEF PROPOSED FOR MSMEs UNDER VIVAD SE VISHWAS I AND II SCHEMES
RELIEF TO MSMEs, START-UPS AND PROFESSIONALS THROUGH EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
NATIONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION REGISTRY TO BE SET UP
SLEW OF INITIATIVES TO ENHANCE BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IN GIFT IFSC
PUBLIC CONSULTATION TO OPTIMISE FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS
01 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament here today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to continue the financial sector reforms and innovative use of technology which have led to financial inclusion at scale, better and faster service delivery, ease of access to credit and participation in financial markets.
CREDIT GUARANTEE TO MSMEs
Smt. Sitharaman announced that the revamped credit guarantee scheme for MSMEs, proposed in the previous Budget, will take effect from 1st April 2023 through infusion of ₹ 9000 crore in the corpus. “This will enable additional collateral-free guaranteed credit of ₹ 2 lakh crore. Further, the cost of credit will be reduced by about 1%,” she said.
VIVAD SE VISHWAS I – RELIEF FOR MSMEs
Giving significant relief to MSMEs, the Finance Minister proposed that in cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the Covid period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security, will be returned to them by government and government undertakings.
VIVAD SE VISHWAS II – SETTLING CONTRACTUAL DISPUTES
To settle contractual disputes of government and government undertakings, wherein arbitral award is under challenge in a court, a voluntary settlement scheme with standardized terms will be introduced. This will be done by offering graded settlement terms depending on pendency level of the dispute.
MSMEs AND PROFESSIONALS
Stating that MSMEs are growth engines of our economy, the Finance Minister said that micro enterprises with turnover up to ₹2 crore and certain professionals with turnover of up to ₹50 lakh can avail the benefit of presumptive taxation. The Finance Minister proposed to provide enhanced limits of ₹3 crore and ₹75 lakh respectively, to the tax payers whose cash receipts are no more than 5 per cent. Moreover, to support MSMEs in timely receipt of payments, Smt. Sitharaman further proposed to allow deduction for expenditure incurred on payments made to them only when payment is actually made.
START-UPS
While presenting the Union Budget, the Union Finance Minister said, "Entrepreneurship is vital for a country’s economic development. We have taken a number of measures for start-ups and they have borne results. India is now the third largest ecosystem for start-ups globally, and ranks second in innovation quality among middle-income countries. I propose to extend the date of incorporation for income tax benefits to start-ups from 31.03.23 to 31.3.24. I further propose to provide the benefit of carry forward of losses on change of shareholding of start-ups from seven years of incorporation to ten years."
NATIONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION REGISTRY
The Finance Minister also announced setting up of a National Financial Information Registry to serve as the central repository of financial and ancillary information. “This will facilitate efficient flow of credit, promote financial inclusion, and foster financial stability,” she said.
Smt. Sitharaman added that a new legislative framework will govern this credit public infrastructure, and it will be designed in consultation with the RBI.
GIFT IFSC
To enhance business activities in GIFT IFSC, Budget 2023-24 proposes a slew of initiatives viz. delegating powers under SEZ Act to IFSCA to avoid dual regulation, single window IT system for registration and regulatory approval, permitting acquisition financing by IFSC banking units of foreign banks, establishing subsidiary of EXIM Bank for trade re-financing, recognizing offshore derivative instruments as valid contracts.
FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS
In order to meet the needs of Amrit Kaal and to facilitate optimum regulation in the financial sector, the Finance Minister proposed to incorporate public consultation, as necessary and feasible, to the process of regulation-making and issuing subsidiary directions.
Smt. Sitharaman added that financial sector regulators will be requested to comprehensively review existing regulations to simplify, ease and reduce cost of compliance. “For this, they will consider suggestions from public and regulated entities. Time limits to decide the applications under various regulations will also be laid down,” she said.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകള്‍ക്കുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ വായ്പാ ഉറപ്പ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് 9000 കോടി രൂപ
01 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2023
സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകളിലെ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും സാമ്പത്തിക ഉള്‍ച്ചേര്‍ക്കലിലേയ്ക്കും മികച്ചതും വേഗത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ സേവനം നല്‍കുന്നതിനും, ലളിതമായ വായ്പാ പ്രാപ്യത, സാമ്പത്തിക വിപണികളിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയിലേക്ക് നയിച്ച സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ നൂതനമായ ഉപയോഗവും തുടരുന്നതിന് 2023-24 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകള്‍ക്കുള്ള വായ്പാ ഉറപ്പ്
മുന്‍ ബജറ്റില്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ച എം.എസ.്എം.ഇ (സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍) കള്‍ക്കായുള്ള നവീകരിച്ച വായ്പാ ഉറപ്പ് പദ്ധതി 2023 ഏപ്രില്‍ 1 മുതല്‍ കോര്‍പ്പസില്‍ 9000 കോടി രൂപ നിക്ഷേപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രാബല്യത്തില്‍ വരുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമന്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
വിവാദ് സേ വിശ്വാസ് 1 - എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകള്‍ക്കുള്ള ആശ്വാസം
കോവിഡ് കാലയളവില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ട കരാറുകള്‍ എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതില്‍ പരാജയപ്പെടുന്ന സന്ദര്‍ഭങ്ങളില്‍, ബിഡ് (ലേലതുക) അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ പെര്‍ഫോമന്‍സ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റിയുമായി (പ്രകടന ഉറപ്പ്) ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കണ്ടുകെട്ടിയ തുകയുടെ 95 ശതമാനവും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും അവര്‍ക്ക് തിരികെ നല്‍കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
വിവാദ് സെ വിശ്വാസ് 2- കരാര്‍ തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കല്‍
ആര്‍ബിട്രല്‍ തുക കോടതിയില്‍ ചോദ്യം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന സംഭവങ്ങളില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റേയും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും കരാര്‍ തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന്, സ്വമേധയാ പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ ക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പദ്ധതി അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകളും പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളും
2 കോടി രൂപ വരെ വിറ്റുവരവുള്ള സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വരവുള്ള ചില പ്രൊഫഷണലുകള്‍ക്കും അനുമാന നികുതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പണവരവ് 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ കൂടാത്ത നികുതിദായകര്‍ക്ക് യഥാക്രമം 3 കോടി രൂപയും 75 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട്-അപ്പുകള്‍
സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ക്കുള്ള ആദായ നികുതി ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ 2023 ജനുവരി 31 മുതല്‍ 2024 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ നീട്ടുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
നാഷണല്‍ ഫിനാന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ രജിസ്ട്രി
സാമ്പത്തിക, അനുബന്ധ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കേന്ദ്ര ശേഖരമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ സാമ്പത്തിക വിവര രജിസ്ട്രി രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ശ്രീമതി. ഒരു പുതിയ നിയമനിര്‍മ്മാണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഈ പൊതുവായ്പാ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യത്തെ (ക്രെഡിറ്റ് പബ്ലിക്ക് ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ച്ചര്‍) നിയന്ത്രിക്കുമെന്നും ആര്‍.ബി.ഐ (റിസര്‍വ്വ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ)യുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് ഇത് രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്യുമെന്നും സീതാരാമന്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ഗിഫ്റ്റ്-ഐ.എഫ്.എസ്.സി
ഗിഫ്റ്റ്-ഐ.എഫ്.എസ്.സിയുടെ വ്യാപാര പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, 2023-24 ബജറ്റില്‍ ഒരു കൂട്ടം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ഇരട്ട നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് സെസ് നിയമപ്രകാരമുള്ള അധികാരങ്ങള്‍ ഐ.എഫ്.എസ്.സി.എയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറുക, രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷനും നിയമപരമായ അംഗീകാരത്തിനുമുള്ള ഏകജാലക ഐടി സംവിധാനം, ഏറ്റെടുക്കല്‍ ധനസഹായത്തിന് വിദേശ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ഐ.എഫ്.എസ്.സി ബാങ്കിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ക്ക് അനുമതി, വ്യാപാര പുന ധനസഹായത്തിനായി എക്‌സിം ബാങ്കിന്റെ അനുബന്ധ സ്ഥാപനം ആരംഭിക്കുക, ഓഫ്‌ഷോര്‍ ഡെറിവേറ്റീവ് ഉപകരണങ്ങളെ അംഗീകൃത കരാറുകളായി അംഗീകരിക്കുക എന്നിവപോലെയുള്ളവ.
സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയുടെ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍
ലളിതവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും പാലന ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും നിലവിലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ സമഗ്രമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാന്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖല റെഗുലേറ്റര്‍മാരോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.