Ministry of Finance
₹ 9000 CRORE FOR REVAMPED CREDIT-GUARANTEE SCHEME TO MSMEs
₹ 2 LAKH CRORE ADDITIONAL COLLATERAL-FREE CREDIT TO MSMEs
RELIEF PROPOSED FOR MSMEs UNDER VIVAD SE VISHWAS I AND II SCHEMES
RELIEF TO MSMEs, START-UPS AND PROFESSIONALS THROUGH EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
NATIONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION REGISTRY TO BE SET UP
SLEW OF INITIATIVES TO ENHANCE BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IN GIFT IFSC
PUBLIC CONSULTATION TO OPTIMISE FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS
01 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament here today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to continue the financial sector reforms and innovative use of technology which have led to financial inclusion at scale, better and faster service delivery, ease of access to credit and participation in financial markets.
CREDIT GUARANTEE TO MSMEs
Smt. Sitharaman announced that the revamped credit guarantee scheme for MSMEs, proposed in the previous Budget, will take effect from 1st April 2023 through infusion of ₹ 9000 crore in the corpus. “This will enable additional collateral-free guaranteed credit of ₹ 2 lakh crore. Further, the cost of credit will be reduced by about 1%,” she said.
VIVAD SE VISHWAS I – RELIEF FOR MSMEs
Giving significant relief to MSMEs, the Finance Minister proposed that in cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the Covid period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security, will be returned to them by government and government undertakings.
VIVAD SE VISHWAS II – SETTLING CONTRACTUAL DISPUTES
To settle contractual disputes of government and government undertakings, wherein arbitral award is under challenge in a court, a voluntary settlement scheme with standardized terms will be introduced. This will be done by offering graded settlement terms depending on pendency level of the dispute.
MSMEs AND PROFESSIONALS
Stating that MSMEs are growth engines of our economy, the Finance Minister said that micro enterprises with turnover up to ₹2 crore and certain professionals with turnover of up to ₹50 lakh can avail the benefit of presumptive taxation. The Finance Minister proposed to provide enhanced limits of ₹3 crore and ₹75 lakh respectively, to the tax payers whose cash receipts are no more than 5 per cent. Moreover, to support MSMEs in timely receipt of payments, Smt. Sitharaman further proposed to allow deduction for expenditure incurred on payments made to them only when payment is actually made.
START-UPS
While presenting the Union Budget, the Union Finance Minister said, "Entrepreneurship is vital for a country’s economic development. We have taken a number of measures for start-ups and they have borne results. India is now the third largest ecosystem for start-ups globally, and ranks second in innovation quality among middle-income countries. I propose to extend the date of incorporation for income tax benefits to start-ups from 31.03.23 to 31.3.24. I further propose to provide the benefit of carry forward of losses on change of shareholding of start-ups from seven years of incorporation to ten years."
NATIONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION REGISTRY
The Finance Minister also announced setting up of a National Financial Information Registry to serve as the central repository of financial and ancillary information. “This will facilitate efficient flow of credit, promote financial inclusion, and foster financial stability,” she said.
Smt. Sitharaman added that a new legislative framework will govern this credit public infrastructure, and it will be designed in consultation with the RBI.
GIFT IFSC
To enhance business activities in GIFT IFSC, Budget 2023-24 proposes a slew of initiatives viz. delegating powers under SEZ Act to IFSCA to avoid dual regulation, single window IT system for registration and regulatory approval, permitting acquisition financing by IFSC banking units of foreign banks, establishing subsidiary of EXIM Bank for trade re-financing, recognizing offshore derivative instruments as valid contracts.
FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS
In order to meet the needs of Amrit Kaal and to facilitate optimum regulation in the financial sector, the Finance Minister proposed to incorporate public consultation, as necessary and feasible, to the process of regulation-making and issuing subsidiary directions.
Smt. Sitharaman added that financial sector regulators will be requested to comprehensively review existing regulations to simplify, ease and reduce cost of compliance. “For this, they will consider suggestions from public and regulated entities. Time limits to decide the applications under various regulations will also be laid down,” she said.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठीच्या नव्या स्वरूपातल्या कर्ज हमी योजनेसाठी 9000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
01 FEB 2023 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज संसदेत 2023-24 या वर्षासाठीचा अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना वित्तीय क्षेत्रातल्या सुधारणा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा कल्पक उपयोग जारी राखण्याचा प्रस्ताव सादर केला. या सुधारणा आणि कल्पक उपयोग यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात वित्तीय समावेशकता,उत्तम आणि वेगवान सेवा प्रदान, सहजतेने कर्ज उपलब्धता आणि वित्तीय बाजारात सुलभ सहभाग शक्य होत आहे.
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगासाठी पत हमी
एमएसएमई अर्थात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगासाठी आधीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्तावित नव्या स्वरूपातली पत हमी योजना 1 एप्रिल 2023 पासून अमलात येणार असून या योजनेसाठी 9000 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी घातला जाईल अशी घोषणा सीतारामन यांनी केली. यामुळे अतिरिक्त 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे विनातारण कर्ज वितरण शक्य होईल. याशिवाय पत खर्चही 1 % कमी होईल असे वित्तमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
विवाद से विश्वास I – एमएसएमईना दिलासा
एमएसएमईना दिलासा देणारा प्रस्ताव वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सादर केला.कोविडकाळात कराराची अंमलबजावणी शक्य झाली नसल्यास बोली किंवा अनामत रकमेशी संबंधित जप्त केलेल्या रकमेपैकी 95 टक्के रक्कम सरकार किंवा सरकारी उपक्रमाकडून परत केली जाईल असे यात म्हटले आहे.
विवाद से विश्वास II- करारविषयक तंटा निवारण
सरकार आणि सरकारी उपक्रम यांचे करारविषयक तंटे सोडवण्यासाठी आणि जिथे लवादाच्या निकालाला न्यायालयात आव्हान देण्यात आले आहे अशा ठिकाणी प्रमाणित शर्तींसह ऐच्छिक तोडगा योजना आणण्यात येईल.
एमएसएमई आणि व्यावसायिक
एमएसएमई हे आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासाचे इंजिन आहेत असे सांगत 2 कोटीपर्यंत उलाढाल असलेले सूक्ष्म उद्योजक आणि 50 लाखापर्यंत उलाढाल असलेले विशिष्ट व्यावसायिक, अनुमानावर आधारित प्रीझप्मटिव्ह करआकारणीचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात असे सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. ज्या कर दात्यांची प्राप्त रोख रक्कम 5 % पेक्षा जास्त नाही त्यांच्यासाठी अनुक्रमे 3 कोटी आणि 75 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वाढीव मर्यादा पुरवण्याचे त्यांनी प्रस्तावित केले. सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगाना केलेल्या पेमेंटवरच्या खर्चासाठी वजावट देण्याचा प्रस्ताव त्यांनी मांडला असून यामुळे या उद्योगांना वेळेवर पैसे मिळण्यासाठी मदत होईल.
स्टार्ट अप्स
देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी उद्योजकता अतिशय महत्वाची आहे. स्टार्टअप्ससाठी आम्ही अनेक पाऊले उचलली आहेत आणि त्याचे चांगले परिणाम दिसू लागले असल्याचे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. भारत स्टार्टअप्समधली जगातली सर्वात मोठी तिसरी परिसंस्था असून मध्यम उत्पन्न गट देशात दर्जेदार नवोन्मेशात भारत दुसऱ्या स्थानावर आहे. स्टार्ट अप्स साठी आय कर लाभ घेण्यासाठी स्थापना तारखेत 31.03.23 ते 31.3.24 अशी वाढ करण्याचा प्रस्ताव वित्त मंत्र्यांनी ठेवला आहे. स्टार्टअपच्या शेअरहोल्डिंग मध्ये बदल झाल्यानंतर तोटा पुढे नेण्यासंदर्भात स्थापनेपासून सात वर्षांची मर्यादा दहा वर्षे करण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे.
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय माहिती रजिस्ट्री
वित्तीय आणि पूरक माहितीसाठी मध्यवर्ती भांडार म्हणून राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय माहिती रजिस्ट्री स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा वित्त मंत्र्यांनी केली. यामुळे प्रभावी पत ओघ, वित्तीय समावेशकतेला प्रोत्साहन आणि आर्थिक स्थैर्याला चालना मिळेल.
जीआयएफटी आयएफएससी
जीआयएफटी आयएफएससी मध्ये व्यापार घडामोडींमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 मध्ये काही उपक्रम प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहेत. दुहेरी नियमन टाळण्यासाठी सेझ कायद्या अंतर्गत अधिकारांचे आयएफएससीए हस्तांतरण,नोंदणी आणि नियामक मंजुरीसाठी एकल खिडकी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणाली, विदेशी बँकांच्या आयएफएससी बँकिंग युनिटद्वारे वित्तविषयक अधिग्रहणाला मंजुरी, व्यापार पुनर्वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी एक्झिम बँकेच्या सहायक संस्थेची स्थापन यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
वित्तीय क्षेत्र नियमन
अमृत काळाच्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि वित्तीय क्षेत्रात इष्ट नियमनासाठी, नियमन प्रक्रिया आणि सहाय्यक दिशानिर्देश जारी करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आवश्यक आणि व्यवहार्य अशा जनतेच्या सूचना समाविष्ट करण्याचा प्रस्ताव वित्तमंत्र्यांनी ठेवला आहे.
अनुपालनाचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी, सध्याचे नियम सुलभ आणि सुटसुटीत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने वित्तीय क्षेत्रातल्या नियामकाना त्याचा आढावा घेण्यास सांगितले जाईल. यासाठी लोकांकडून आणि नियामक आस्थापनाकडून आलेल्या सूचना ते विचारात घेतील.विविध नियमनांच्या अंतर्गत अर्जांवर निर्णय घेण्यासाठी कालावधी निश्चित करण्यात येईल असेही वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.