वित्त मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना को नवीकृत करने के लिए 9,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान
एमएसएमई के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण की व्यवस्था
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना रजिस्ट्री स्थापित की जाएगी
जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में व्यापार गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए पहल की जाएंगी
वित्त क्षेत्र के विनियामकों में सुधार के लिए लोगों से परामर्श किए जाएंगे
01 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए वित्तीय क्षेत्र के सुधार कार्यों को जारी रखने के प्रस्ताव की घोषणा की। माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्तीय क्षेत्र में किए गए हमारे सुधार कार्यों और प्रौद्योगिकी के नवोन्मेषी उपयोग से बड़े पैमाने पर वित्तीय समावेशन हो पाया है और सेवा आपूर्ति बेहतर तथा तीव्र हो गई है, ऋण उपलब्धता तथा वित्तीय बाजारों में भागीदारी सुगम हो गई है।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए ऋण गारंटी
पिछले बजट में एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना को नवीकृत करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया था। इसमें 9 हजार करोड़ रुपये जोड़कर इस नवीकृत योजना को 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से शुरू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे अतिरिक्त 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण संभव हो पाएगा, इसके अलावा ऋण की लागत में करीब एक प्रतिशत की कमी आएगी।”
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना रजिस्ट्री
वित्त मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना रजिस्ट्री की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की। वित्तीय सहायक सूचना की केन्द्रीय भंडार के रूप में काम करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना रजिस्ट्री की स्थापना की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, “इसे ऋण का कुशल प्रवाह संभव हो पाएगा”, वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और वित्तीय स्थिरता बढ़ेगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि एक नया विधायी ढांचा इस क्रेडिट पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को भी विनियमित करेगा और इसे आरबीआई के साथ परामर्श करके डिजाइन किया जाएगा।
जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी
जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में व्यापार गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए बजट 2023-24 में कुछ पहलें की गई हैं जैसे दोहरे विनियमन से बचने के लिए एसीजेड अधिनियम के अंतर्गत आईएफएससीए को शक्तियां प्रदान की जाएंगी, पंजीकरण और विनियामकीय अनुमोदन के लिए एकल खिड़की आईटी प्रणाली की स्थापना, विदेशी बैंकों के आईएफएससीए बैंकिंग इकाइयों द्वारा अधिग्रहण वित्तपोषण की अनुमति देना, व्यापार पुनर्वित्तपोषण के लिए एक्जिम बैंक की एक सहायक संस्था का स्थापना करना, विदेशी वियुत्पन्न दस्तावेजों को वैध संविदाओं के रूप में मान्यता देना।
वित्तीय क्षेत्र का विनियमन
अमृतकाल की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और वित्तीय क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए यथावश्यक और व्यवहार्य लोक परामर्श को विनियमन निर्माण प्रक्रिया में और सहायक निर्देश जारी करने की प्रक्रिया में शामिल किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि अनुपालन को सरल बनाने और इसकी लागत को कम करने के लिए वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विनियामकों से मौजूदा विनियमों की व्यापक समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “इसके लिए वे आम लोगों और विनियमित संस्थाओं से प्राप्त सुझावों पर विचार करेंगे। विभिन्न विनियमों के अंतर्गत आवेदनों पर निर्णय लेने की समय-सीमाएं भी निर्धारित की जाएंगी।”

Ministry of Finance
₹ 9000 CRORE FOR REVAMPED CREDIT-GUARANTEE SCHEME TO MSMEs
₹ 2 LAKH CRORE ADDITIONAL COLLATERAL-FREE CREDIT TO MSMEs
RELIEF PROPOSED FOR MSMEs UNDER VIVAD SE VISHWAS I AND II SCHEMES
RELIEF TO MSMEs, START-UPS AND PROFESSIONALS THROUGH EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
NATIONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION REGISTRY TO BE SET UP
SLEW OF INITIATIVES TO ENHANCE BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IN GIFT IFSC
PUBLIC CONSULTATION TO OPTIMISE FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS
01 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament here today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to continue the financial sector reforms and innovative use of technology which have led to financial inclusion at scale, better and faster service delivery, ease of access to credit and participation in financial markets.
CREDIT GUARANTEE TO MSMEs
Smt. Sitharaman announced that the revamped credit guarantee scheme for MSMEs, proposed in the previous Budget, will take effect from 1st April 2023 through infusion of ₹ 9000 crore in the corpus. “This will enable additional collateral-free guaranteed credit of ₹ 2 lakh crore. Further, the cost of credit will be reduced by about 1%,” she said.
VIVAD SE VISHWAS I – RELIEF FOR MSMEs
Giving significant relief to MSMEs, the Finance Minister proposed that in cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the Covid period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security, will be returned to them by government and government undertakings.
VIVAD SE VISHWAS II – SETTLING CONTRACTUAL DISPUTES
To settle contractual disputes of government and government undertakings, wherein arbitral award is under challenge in a court, a voluntary settlement scheme with standardized terms will be introduced. This will be done by offering graded settlement terms depending on pendency level of the dispute.
MSMEs AND PROFESSIONALS
Stating that MSMEs are growth engines of our economy, the Finance Minister said that micro enterprises with turnover up to ₹2 crore and certain professionals with turnover of up to ₹50 lakh can avail the benefit of presumptive taxation. The Finance Minister proposed to provide enhanced limits of ₹3 crore and ₹75 lakh respectively, to the tax payers whose cash receipts are no more than 5 per cent. Moreover, to support MSMEs in timely receipt of payments, Smt. Sitharaman further proposed to allow deduction for expenditure incurred on payments made to them only when payment is actually made.
START-UPS
While presenting the Union Budget, the Union Finance Minister said, "Entrepreneurship is vital for a country’s economic development. We have taken a number of measures for start-ups and they have borne results. India is now the third largest ecosystem for start-ups globally, and ranks second in innovation quality among middle-income countries. I propose to extend the date of incorporation for income tax benefits to start-ups from 31.03.23 to 31.3.24. I further propose to provide the benefit of carry forward of losses on change of shareholding of start-ups from seven years of incorporation to ten years."
NATIONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION REGISTRY
The Finance Minister also announced setting up of a National Financial Information Registry to serve as the central repository of financial and ancillary information. “This will facilitate efficient flow of credit, promote financial inclusion, and foster financial stability,” she said.
Smt. Sitharaman added that a new legislative framework will govern this credit public infrastructure, and it will be designed in consultation with the RBI.
GIFT IFSC
To enhance business activities in GIFT IFSC, Budget 2023-24 proposes a slew of initiatives viz. delegating powers under SEZ Act to IFSCA to avoid dual regulation, single window IT system for registration and regulatory approval, permitting acquisition financing by IFSC banking units of foreign banks, establishing subsidiary of EXIM Bank for trade re-financing, recognizing offshore derivative instruments as valid contracts.
FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS
In order to meet the needs of Amrit Kaal and to facilitate optimum regulation in the financial sector, the Finance Minister proposed to incorporate public consultation, as necessary and feasible, to the process of regulation-making and issuing subsidiary directions.
Smt. Sitharaman added that financial sector regulators will be requested to comprehensively review existing regulations to simplify, ease and reduce cost of compliance. “For this, they will consider suggestions from public and regulated entities. Time limits to decide the applications under various regulations will also be laid down,” she said.