Ministry of Finance
SOCIAL SECTOR WITNESSES SIGNIFICANT INCREASE IN GOVERNMENT SPENDING
SOCIAL SECTOR EXPENDITURE INCREASES TO 21.03 LAKH CRORE IN FY 23(BE) FROM 9.1 LAKH CRORE IN FY 16
41.5 CRORE PEOPLE EXIT POVERTY BETWEEN 2005-06 AND 2019-20
31 JAN 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2022-23, tabled by the Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today states that as the world recovers from the effects of a global pandemic, and an ongoing war, India prepares to enter it’s Amrit Kaal. This era promises to be one where economic growth is supported by social welfare, where India today is committed to leave no one behind, and ensure that the impact and benefits of its growth and progress reach all in its diverse and expansive populace transcending innumerable cultures, languages, and geographies, constituting the real wealth of the country.
The Economic Survey further states that the focus on social welfare is all the more pertinent in the contemporary scenario as India has adopted the UN SDGs 2030, which are a set of comprehensive, far-reaching, and people-centric universal and transformative goals and targets. Many of these 17 goals concern the social well-being of individuals, resolving as follows: “We resolve, between now and 2030, to end poverty and hunger everywhere; to combat inequalities within and among countries; to build peaceful, just, and inclusive societies; to protect human rights and promote gender equality and the empowerment of women and girls; and to ensure the lasting protection of the planet and its natural resources. We resolve also to create conditions for sustainable, inclusive and sustained economic growth, shared prosperity and decent work for all, taking into account different levels of national development and capacities.”
SOCIAL SECTOR EXPENDITURE
The Government’s spending on social services has shown a rising trend since FY16 with a focus on many aspects of the social well-being of citizens of the country. The share of expenditure on social services in the total expenditure of the Government has been around 25 per cent from FY18 to FY20. It increased to 26.6 per cent in FY23 (BE). According to the Economic Survey, the social services expenditure witnessed an increase of 8.4% per cent in FY21 over FY20 and another 31.4 per cent increase in FY22 over FY21, being the pandemic years, which required enhanced outlay, especially in the health and education sectors. While the social sector expenditure outlay of the Centre and State governments was 9.15 lakh crore in 2015-16, it has increased steadily to stand at 21.3 lakh crore in FY23 (BE).
As per Economic Survey, the share of expenditure on health in the total expenditure on social services, has increased from 21 per cent in FY19 to 26 per cent in FY23 (BE). The Fifteenth Finance Commission, in its report, had recommended that public health expenditure of Union and States together should be increased in a progressive manner to reach 2.5 per cent of GDP by 2025 (FFC report, para 9.41, iii). In keeping with this objective, Central and State Governments’ budgeted expenditure on the health sector reached 2.1 per cent of GDP in FY23 (BE) and 2.2 per cent in FY22 (RE), against 1.6 per cent in FY21.
POVERTY
Poverty is primarily measured in terms of lack of monetary means for a decent living. However, by definition ‘poverty’ has wider implications and leads to multiple disadvantages at the same time – such as poor health or malnutrition, lack of sanitation, clean drinking water or electricity, poor quality of education etc. Multidimensional poverty measures are hence used to create a more comprehensive picture.
The 2022 report of the UNDP on MPI was released in October 2022 and covers 111 developing countries. As regards India, the survey data for 2019-21 has been used. Based on these estimates, 16.4 per cent of the population in India (228.9 million people in 2020) is multidimensionally poor while an additional 18.7 per cent is classified as vulnerable to multidimensional poverty (260.9 million people in 2020).
The findings of the report suggest that in India, 41.5 crore people exited poverty between 2005-06 and 2019-21. It clearly demonstrates that the SDG target 1.2 of reducing at least by half the proportion of men, women, and children of all ages living in poverty in all its dimensions according to national definitions by 2030 is possible to achieve.
AADHAAR for delivery of Social Services:
Aadhaar is an essential tool for social delivery by the State. 318 Central schemes and over 720 state DBT schemes are notified under section 7 of the Aadhaar Act, 2016, and various initiatives like Direct Benefit Transfer, Aadhaar Enabled Payment systems, JAM (Jan-Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile) trinity, One Nation One Ration Card, CoWin use Aadhaar for targeted delivery of financial services, subsidies, and benefits.
As per Economic Survey, 135.2 Crore Aadhaar enrollments have been generated, 75.3 crore residents have linked their Aadhaar with ration cards to avail of Ration. It is further stated that 27.9 crore residents linked Aadhaar with cooking gas connection for LPG Subsidy and 75.4 crore bank accounts are linked with Aadhaar, and more than 1500 crore transactions have taken place via Aadhaar Enabled Payment Systems (AePS).
With the overall development of the economy, the concept of quality of life has enlarged to include many more elements than the traditional metrics of income (which determine the availability of basic requirements such as food and shelter) and education levels. It now encompasses access to clean drinking water, sanitation, employment prospects, health care, social security, connectivity, etc. All these together determine the quality of life. Hence the focus on social life aims to achieve the vision of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas”.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் செலவினங்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் அதிகரித்துள்ளதற்கு சமூகத் துறை சாட்சியாக உள்ளது
31 JAN 2023 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2022-23-ல்,தொற்று பாதிப்பு மற்றும் நடைபெற்று வரும் போரின் தாக்கங்களிலிருந்து உலக நாடுகள் மீண்டு வரும் நிலையில், இந்தியா தனது அமிர்த கால சூழலுக்கும் செல்ல தயாராகி வருகிறது என்று தெரிவிக்கிறது. சமூக நலன் சார்ந்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த சகாப்தம் இருக்கும். ஒருவரையும் பின்தங்கி விடகூடாது என்பதில் இந்தியா உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. அதன் வளர்ச்சி, முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றின் தாக்கம் மற்றும் பலன்கள் எண்ணற்ற கலாச்சாரங்கள், மொழிகள் மற்றும் புவியியல் பரப்பைக் கடந்து மக்கள் அனைவரையும் சென்றடையச் செய்வதை உறுதிசெய்வதுடன், நாட்டின் உண்மையான செல்வத்தை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது.
விரிவான, தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் மக்களை மையப்படுத்திய உலகளாவிய மற்றும் மாற்றத்தக்க இலக்குகள் மற்றும் இலக்குகளின் தொகுப்பான 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஐ நா-வின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளை இந்தியா ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளதால், சமகால சூழலில் சமூக நலனில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது மிகவும் பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கும் என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை மேலும் கூறுகிறது. இந்த 17 இலக்குகள் தனிநபர்களின் சமூக நல்வாழ்வைப் பற்றியது, அவை பின்வரும் தீர்வுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது: "தற்போது முதல் 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள், அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் வறுமை மற்றும் பசியை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வருவது; நாடுகளுக்குள் மற்றும் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளுக்கு எதிராகப் போரிடுவது; அமைதி, நீதி மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமூகங்களைக் கட்டமைப்பது; மனித உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது மற்றும் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளின் அதிகாரமளிப்பது; மேலும் புவி மற்றும் அதன் இயற்கை வளங்களின் நீடித்தப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வது. நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பல்வேறு நிலைகள் மற்றும் திறன்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நிலையான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நீடித்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, பகிரப்பட்ட வளமை மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் கண்ணியமான பணிச் சூழலை உருவாக்குதல் போன்றவற்றிற்கும் தீர்வு காணப்படும்.
சமூகத் துறையின் செலவினங்கள்
சமூக சேவைகளுக்கான செலவினம் 2020-ம் நிதியாண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 2021-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 8.4% அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொற்று பாதிப்புக் காரணமாக 2021-ம் ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 2022-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 31.4% அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அதில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி ஆகிய துறைகளில் கூடுதல் செலவு தேவைப்பட்டது. 2015-16 -ம் ஆண்டில் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் சமூகத் துறையின் செலவினத் தொகை 9.15 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2023-ம் நிதியாண்டில் (BE) படிப்படியாக அதிகரித்து 21.3 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக உள்ளது.
வறுமை
வறுமை என்பது தொடக்கத்தில் ஒரு கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கைக்கான பண வசதியின்மையின் அடிப்படையில் கணக்கிடப்பட்டது. இருப்பினும், 'வறுமை' என்பதற்கான வரையறையின்படி, பரந்த தாக்கங்களையம், அதே சமயம், பல்வேறு தீமைகளுக்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது - அவை மோசமான உடல்நலம் அல்லது ஊட்டச்சத்துக் குறைபாடு, சுகாதாரமின்மை, சுத்தமான குடிநீர் அல்லது மின்சாரம், மோசமான கல்வி போன்றவை. பல்முனை பரிமாண வறுமை தொடர்பான அளவீடுகள் விரிவான தோற்றத்தை உருவாக்க பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
சமூக சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் ஆதார்:
ஆதார் என்பது மாநிலத்தின் சமூக விநியோகத்திற்கான இன்றியமையாத கருவியாகும். மத்திய அரசின் 318 திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 720-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநில அரசின் நேரடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை ஆதார் சட்டம், 2016-ன் பிரிவு 7-ன் கீழ் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் நேரடிப் பலன் பரிமாற்றம், ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான கட்டண முறைகள், ஜன்-தன், ஆதார் மற்றும் மொபைல்,ஒரு நாடு ஒரு ரேஷன் அட்டை, கோ-வின் நிதிச் சேவைகள், மானியம் மற்றும் பலன்கள போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை இலக்காக கொண்டு ஆதார் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1894916