Ministry of Defence
Indian Tunes based on Classical Ragas to be played in ‘Beating the Retreat’ Ceremony 2023
India’s biggest Drone Show comprising of 3,500 indigenous drones to mesmerise spectators
In a first, 3-D anamorphic projection to be organised
28 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian tunes based on Indian Classical Ragas will be the flavour of ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony this year which will be graced by President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Smt Droupadi Murmu, at the historic Vijay Chowk in the heart of New Delhi on January 29, 2023. As many as 29 captivating and foot-tapping Indian tunes will be played by the music bands of the Army, the Navy, the Air Force and the State Police and Central Armed Police Force (CAPF).
The ceremony, which will have the august presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will also witness the country’s biggest Drone Show, comprising of 3,500 indigenous drones. The magnificent drone show will light up the evening sky over the Raisina hills, weaving myriad forms of national figures/events through smooth synchronisation. It will depict the success of start-up ecosystem, technological prowess of the country’s youth and pave the way for future path-breaking trends. The event will be organised by M/s Botlabs Dynamics.
For the first time, a 3-D anamorphic projection will be organised during Beating Retreat Ceremony 2023 on the façade of North and South Block.
The Ceremony will begin with the massed band’s ‘Agniveer’ tune which will be followed by the enthralling tunes like ‘Almora’, ‘Kedar Nath, ‘Sangam Dur’, ‘Queen of Satpura’, ‘Bhagirathi’, ‘Konkan Sundari’ by Pipes and Drums band.
Indian Air Force’s band will play ‘Aprajey Arjun’, ‘Charkha’, ‘Vayu Shakti’, ‘Swadeshi’, while fascinating ‘Ekla Cholo Re’, ‘Hum Taiyyar Hai’, and ‘Jai Bharati’ will be played by the band of Indian Navy.
The Indian Army’s band will play ‘Shankhnaad’, ‘Sher-e-Jawan’, ‘Bhupal’, ‘Agranee Bharat’, ‘Young India’, ‘Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja’, ‘Drummers Call’, and ‘Ae Mere Watan Ke Logon’.
The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Flight Lieutenant Leimapokpam Rupachandra Singh. While the Army Band will be led by Sub Maj Diggar Singh, the Naval and Air Force band commanders will be M Anthoni Raj and Warrant Officer Ashok Kumar. The conductor of the State Police and CAPF bands will be Asstt Sub Inspector Prem Singh.
The Buglers will perform under the leadership of Naib Subedar Santosh Kumar Pandey, and pipes and drums band will play under the instructions of Subedar Major Baswaraj Vagge.
‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony at the Vijay Chowk on January 29th every year marks the culmination of the four-day-long Republic Day celebrations. It has emerged as an event of national pride when the Colours and Standards are paraded.
The ceremony traces its origins to the early 1950s when Major Roberts of the Indian Army indigenously developed the unique ceremony of display by the massed bands. It marks a centuries old military tradition, when the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield and returned to the camps at sunset at the sounding of the Retreat. Colours and Standards are cased and flags lowered. The ceremony creates nostalgia for the times gone by.

وزارت دفاع
کلاسیکی راگوں پر مبنی بھارتی موسیقی ’طبلِ باز گشت ‘ تقریب 2023 میں پیش کی جائے گی
بھارت کا سب سے بڑا ڈرون شو جس میں 3,500 دیسی ڈرون شامل ہیں شائقین کو مسحور کریں گے
پہلی مرتبہ ، 3ڈی اینامورفک پروجیکشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
28 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 28 جنوری، 2023 / بھارتی کلاسیکی راگوں پر مبنی بھارتی دھنیں اس سال کے ’طبلِ باز گشت ‘ تقریب کا ذائقہ ہوں گی جس میں صدر جمہوریہ اور مسلح افواج کی سپریم کمانڈر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 29، جنوری 2023 کو نئی دلی کے قلب میں واقع تاریخی وجے چوک میں شرکت کریں گی۔ فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور ریاستی پولیس اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) کے موسیقی کے بینڈز بھارتی دنھیں بجائیں گے۔
اس تقریب میں ، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی ہوگی، ملک کے سب سے بڑے ڈرون شو کو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا جس میں ملک میں بنے 3,500 ڈرون شامل ہوں گے۔ شاندار ڈرون شو رائسینا ہلز پر شام کو آسمان کو روشن کر دے گا اور قومی شخصیات/ واقعات کو سینکرونائزیشن کے ذریعے پیش کرے گا۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ماحولاتی کامیابی ، ملک کے نوجوانوں کی تکنیکی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرے گا اور مستقبل کی راہیں ہموار کرنے والے رجحانات کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد میسرز بوٹلیبس ڈائنامکس کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
پہلی مرتبہ ، نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک پر 2023 کی طبلِ بازگشت کی تقریب کے دوران 33ڈی انامورفک پروجیکشن پیش کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کا آغاز سبھی بینڈز کے ذریعے ’اگنی ویر‘ دھن کے ساتھ ہوگا جس کے بعد الموڑہ، ، کیدار ناتھ، سنگم دور، کوین آف ست پورہ ، 'بھگیرتھی'، 'کونکن سندری' جیسی دلکش دھنیں پائپس اور ڈرمز کے بینڈ کے ذریعے پیش کی جائیں گی۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کا بینڈ ’اپراجے ارجن‘، ’چرکھا‘، ’وایو شکتی‘، ’سودیشی‘ کی دھنیں پیش کرے گا جبکہ بھارتی بحریہ کا بینڈ 'ایکلا چلو رے'، 'ہم تیار ہیں'، اور 'جے بھارتی' جیسی شادنار دھنیں بجائے گا۔
بھارتی فوج کا بینڈ 'شنکھناد'، 'شیرِ جوان'، 'بھوپال'، 'اگرنی بھارت'، 'ینگ انڈیا'، 'قدم قدم بڑھائے جا'، 'ڈرمرز کال'، اور 'اے میرے وطن کے لوگوں' کی دھنیں پیش کرے گا۔
یہ تقریب انتہائی مقبول دھن 'سارے جہاں سے اچھا' کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
تقریب کے پرنسپل ناظم فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ لیما پوکپم روپ چندر سنگھ ہوں گے۔ جبکہ آرمی بینڈ کی قیادت صوبیدار میجر ڈگر سنگھ کریں گے، بحریہ اور فضائیہ بینڈ کے کمانڈر ایم انتھونی راج اور وارنٹ آفیسر اشوک کمار ہوں گے۔ ریاستی پولیس اور سی اے پی ایف بینڈ کے ناظم اسسٹنٹ سب انسپکٹر پریم سنگھ ہوں گے۔
نائب صوبیدار سنتوش کمار پانڈے کی قیادت میں بگلرز اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے، اور پائس اینڈ ڈرمز کا بینڈ صوبیدار میجر بسواراج واگے کی ہدایات پر انہیں بجائے گا۔
ہر سال 29 جنوری کو وجے چوک پر منعقد ہونے والی 'طبل باز گشت ' تقریب چار روزہ یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کا اختتام ہو جاتا ہے۔ افواج کے پرچم اور اسٹینڈرڈ کی یہ پریڈ قومی فخر کی ایک تقریب ہے۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز 1950 کی دہائی کے اوائل سے ہوتا ہے جب بھارتی فوج کے میجر رابرٹس نے مقامی طور پر کئی بینڈ کے ذریعے منفرد تقریب کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ صدیوں پرانی فوجی روایت کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جب فوجی لڑائی بند کر کے اور اپنے ہتھیار محفوظ کر کے محاذ جنگ سے واپس لوٹتے ہیں اور طبل کی آواز پر غروب آفتاب سے پہلے اپنے کیمپوںمیں واپس پہنچ جاتے تھے۔ فوجی پرچموں اور نشانات کو اٹھا لیا جاتا تھا ۔ یہ تقریب گزرتے ہوئے وقت کی یاد تازہ کرتی ہے۔
.................
ش ح ۔ وا ۔ اع
U - 939