பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு ‘படைவீடு திரும்புதல்’ விழாவில் செவ்வியல் ராகங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய இசை இசைக்கப்படும்
28 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியின் மையப்பகுதியில் உள்ள வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க விஜய் சதுக்கத்தில் 2023, ஜனவரி 29 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த ஆண்டின் 'படைவீடு திரும்புதல் ' விழா இந்திய செவ்வியல் ராகங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய இசையின் சுவையுடையதாக இருக்கும். இந்த விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவரும் முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதியுமான திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்பார். ராணுவம், கப்பற்படை, விமானப்படை மற்றும் மாநில காவல்துறை மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படை ஆகியவற்றின் இசைக்குழுக்களால் மனதைக் கவரும், கால் தட்டவைக்கும் 29 இந்திய இசை இசைக்கப்படும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இவ்விழாவில், 3,500 உள்நாட்டு ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள் அடங்கிய நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய ட்ரோன் ஷோவும் நடைபெறும். ரைசினா மலைகளின் மீது நடைபெறும் அற்புதமான ட்ரோன் ஷோ மாலை நேர வானத்தை ஒளிரச் செய்யும், மென்மையான ஒத்திசைவு மூலம் எண்ணற்ற தேசிய உருவங்கள்/நிகழ்வுகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
வடக்கு மற்றும் தெற்கு பிளாக்கின் முகப்பில் நடைபெறஉள்ள படைவீடு திரும்புதல் விழா 2023-ன் போது முதன்முறையாக, முப்பரிமாண (3-டி) பலகோணக் காட்சிப்படுத்தலுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நான்கு நாட்கள் நீடிக்கும் குடியரசு தின விழாவின் நிறைவைக் குறிப்பது படைவீடு திரும்புதல். நிறங்கள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் அணிவகுத்து நடத்தப்படும்போது இது தேசத்தின் பெருமிதமாக வெளிப்படுகிறது.
பெருந்திரளான இசைக்குழுக்களால் நிகழ்த்தப்படும் தனித்துவமான இந்த விழா, 1950 களின் முற்பகுதியில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மேஜர் ராபர்ட்ஸ் உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கியதன் தோற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான இராணுவ பாரம்பரியத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. சூரியன் மறையும்போது துருப்புக்கள் சண்டையை நிறுத்தி, தங்கள் ஆயுதங்களை உறைகளுக்குளிட்டு போர்க்களத்தை விட்டு வெளியேறி, படைவீடு திரும்பும் இசையுடன் முகாம்களுக்குத் திரும்புவர். நிறங்கள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் மூடப்பட்டிருக்கும் மற்றும் கொடிகள் இறக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும்.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Tunes based on Classical Ragas to be played in ‘Beating the Retreat’ Ceremony 2023
India’s biggest Drone Show comprising of 3,500 indigenous drones to mesmerise spectators
In a first, 3-D anamorphic projection to be organised
28 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian tunes based on Indian Classical Ragas will be the flavour of ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony this year which will be graced by President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Smt Droupadi Murmu, at the historic Vijay Chowk in the heart of New Delhi on January 29, 2023. As many as 29 captivating and foot-tapping Indian tunes will be played by the music bands of the Army, the Navy, the Air Force and the State Police and Central Armed Police Force (CAPF).
The ceremony, which will have the august presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will also witness the country’s biggest Drone Show, comprising of 3,500 indigenous drones. The magnificent drone show will light up the evening sky over the Raisina hills, weaving myriad forms of national figures/events through smooth synchronisation. It will depict the success of start-up ecosystem, technological prowess of the country’s youth and pave the way for future path-breaking trends. The event will be organised by M/s Botlabs Dynamics.
For the first time, a 3-D anamorphic projection will be organised during Beating Retreat Ceremony 2023 on the façade of North and South Block.
The Ceremony will begin with the massed band’s ‘Agniveer’ tune which will be followed by the enthralling tunes like ‘Almora’, ‘Kedar Nath, ‘Sangam Dur’, ‘Queen of Satpura’, ‘Bhagirathi’, ‘Konkan Sundari’ by Pipes and Drums band.
Indian Air Force’s band will play ‘Aprajey Arjun’, ‘Charkha’, ‘Vayu Shakti’, ‘Swadeshi’, while fascinating ‘Ekla Cholo Re’, ‘Hum Taiyyar Hai’, and ‘Jai Bharati’ will be played by the band of Indian Navy.
The Indian Army’s band will play ‘Shankhnaad’, ‘Sher-e-Jawan’, ‘Bhupal’, ‘Agranee Bharat’, ‘Young India’, ‘Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja’, ‘Drummers Call’, and ‘Ae Mere Watan Ke Logon’.
The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Flight Lieutenant Leimapokpam Rupachandra Singh. While the Army Band will be led by Sub Maj Diggar Singh, the Naval and Air Force band commanders will be M Anthoni Raj and Warrant Officer Ashok Kumar. The conductor of the State Police and CAPF bands will be Asstt Sub Inspector Prem Singh.
The Buglers will perform under the leadership of Naib Subedar Santosh Kumar Pandey, and pipes and drums band will play under the instructions of Subedar Major Baswaraj Vagge.
‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony at the Vijay Chowk on January 29th every year marks the culmination of the four-day-long Republic Day celebrations. It has emerged as an event of national pride when the Colours and Standards are paraded.
The ceremony traces its origins to the early 1950s when Major Roberts of the Indian Army indigenously developed the unique ceremony of display by the massed bands. It marks a centuries old military tradition, when the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield and returned to the camps at sunset at the sounding of the Retreat. Colours and Standards are cased and flags lowered. The ceremony creates nostalgia for the times gone by.