Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ceremony commemorating 1111th ‘Avataran Mahotsav’ of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan
Performs mandir darshan, parikrama and Purnahuti in the Vishnu Mahayagya
Seeks blessings from Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji for the constant development of the nation and welfare of the poor
“Despite many attempts to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically, no power could finish India”
“It is strength and inspiration of the Indian society that preserves the immortality of the nation”
“Path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is of ‘Sabka Vikas’ through ‘Sabka Saath’ and the country, today, is following the same path”
“Country is trying to empower every section that has remained deprived and neglected”
“Be it national defence or preservation of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of protector in every period”
“New India is rectifying the mistakes of the past decades and honouring its unsung heroes”
28 JAN 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ceremony commemorating the 1111th ‘Avataran Mahotsav’ of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan today. The Prime Minister performed mandir darshan and parikrama and also planted a neem sapling. He also performed Purnahuti in the ongoing Vishnu Mahayagya at Yagya Shala. Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji is worshipped by the people of Rajasthan, and his followers are spread across the length and breadth of the country. He is revered especially for his work towards public service.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness in getting the opportunity to be present on the auspicious occasion. The Prime Minister emphasised that he has not come here as a Prime Minister but as a pilgrim who wishes to seek the blessing of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji. He also expressed gratitude for being able to perform ‘purnahuti’ in the ongoing Vishnu Mahayagna at the Yagya Shala. “I feel blessed by getting ‘darshan’ of both Devnarayan ji and ‘Janta Janardan’”, the Prime Minister said. “Like every other pilgrim who is here, I seek blessings from Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji for the constant development of the nation and welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister further remarked.
Highlighting the grand occasion of the 1111th Avataran Diwas of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan, the Prime Minister noted the cultural programmes that are taking place here for the past week and the active participation of the Gurajar community. He praised the efforts of every individual in the community and congratulated them on the occasion.
Referring to the continued ancient flow of Indian consciousness, the Prime Minister said that India is not just a land mass but is an expression of our civilization, culture, harmony and possibilities. He talked about the resilience of the Indian civilization as many other civilizations could not adapt to the changing times and perished. Despite many efforts taking place to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically, no power could finish India, Shri Modi said.
“The India of today is laying the foundations for a grand future”, the Prime Minister said as he credited the strength and inspiration of the Indian society that preserves the immortality of the nation. Throwing light on the contributions of the strength of the society in the thousand-year-old journey of India, the Prime Minister noted the energy that stems from within the society in every period of history and acts as the guiding light for everyone.
The Prime Minister said that Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan always gave precedence to service and people’s welfare. The Prime Minister recounted Shri Devnarayan’s devotion to the people’s welfare and his choice of service to humanity. “Path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is of ‘Sabka Vikas’ through ‘Sabka Saath’ and the country, today, is following the same path”. The Prime Minister said. For the past 8-9 years the country is trying to empower every section that has remained deprived and neglected. We are moving with the mantra of ‘precedence to the deprived’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when there was huge uncertainty about the availability and quality of ration for the poor. Today, he said, every beneficiary is getting full ration and getting it free. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has addressed the worry about medical treatment. He said, “We are also addressing the poor section’s concern about housing, toilet, gas connection and electricity”, he said. Underlining the financial inclusion that has taken place in recent years, the Prime Minister said that the doors of banks are open for everyone.
The Prime Minister opined that no one knows the worth of water as much as Rajasthan. He lamented that even after many decades of independence, only 3 crore families had received tapped water connections in their homes and more than 16 crore families had to struggle for water on a daily basis. With the efforts of the Central Government in the last three and half years, the Prime Minister informed that more than eleven crore families have received tapped water connections so far. He also mentioned the holistic work that is being carried out in the country to supply water to agricultural fields. “Be it the expansion of traditional ways or adoption of new technologies for irrigation, the farmers are supported in every step”, the Prime Minister said as he informed about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme through which Rs 15000 crores have been directly transferred in the bank accounts of the farmers of Rajasthan.
Referring to Bhagwan Devnarayan’s campaign to make ‘Gau Seva’ a medium of social service and social empowerment, the Prime Minister pointed out the growing spirit of Gau Seva in the country. He mentioned the nationwide vaccination campaign for foot and mouth disease, the establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog and Rashtriya Gokul Mission. “‘Pashu Dhan’ (Cattles) are key parts of our rural economy apart from being integral to our faith and tradition, that is why, for the first time, Kisan Credit Card has been extended to the animal husbandry segment and herders'', the Prime Minister asserted. Similarly, the Gobardhan scheme is turning waste to wealth.
Recalling the Paanch Prans during his address to the nation on Independence Day last year, the Prime Minister reiterated the objective of taking pride in our own heritage, breaking the slavery mentality, keeping our responsibilities towards the nation in mind, remembering the martyrdom of the freedom fighters and walking the path shown by our ancestors. He underlined that Rajasthan is a land of heritage where one can find the excitement of creation and celebration, where one can find charity in labour, where bravery is a household ritual and the land is synonymous with colours and ragas.
Shri Modi noted the sterling contribution of personalities like Tejaji to Pabuji, Gogaji to Ramdevji, Bappa Rawal to Maharana Pratap and said great personalities, leaders and local deities from this land have always guided the country. The Prime Minister, especially, noted the contribution of the Gurjar community which has always been synonymous with valour and patriotism. “Be it national defence or protection of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of protector in every period”, he said and gave examples of Krantiveer Bhoop Singh Gurjar also known as Vijay Singh Pathik who led the inspiring Bijolia Kisan Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the contribution of Kotwal Dhan Singh ji and Jograj Singh ji. He also underlined the bravery and contribution of Gurjar women and paid tributes to Rampyari Gurjar and Panna Dhai. “This tradition continues to flourish even today. It is the country's misfortune that such countless fighters could not get the place they deserve in our history. But New India is rectifying these mistakes of the past decades”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasised the importance of the new generation of the Gujjar community in taking forward the message of Bhagwan Devnarayan Ji and his teachings. He noted that it will empower the Gujjar community as well and it will help the country to move forward. Underlining that the period of the 21st century is significant for the development of Rajasthan, the Prime Minister emphasised the need to unite and work for the development of the country. “Today the whole world is looking towards India with great hope”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the pride of this land of warriors has also increased with India’s show of strength in the whole world. “Today, India speaks on every major platform of the world with unfettered confidence while reducing its dependence on other countries. We have to live up to the expectations of the world by proving our resolutions”, the Prime Minister remarked as he expressed faith in succeeding with the blessings of Bhagwan Devnarayan Ji and Sabka Prayas (everyone’s effort).
In conclusion, the Prime Minister noted the coincidence that in the 1111th year of Bhagwan Devnarayanji who appeared on a lotus, India assumed the presidency of G-20 whose logo also shows the lotus carrying the earth. He concluded by paying tributes to the social energy and atmosphere of devotion on the occasion.
Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Head Priest of Malaseri Dugri, Shri Hemraj Ji Gurjar and Member of Parliament, Shri Subhas Chandra Baheria among others were present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতকে নানাভাবে বিভক্ত করার চেষ্টা করা হলেও কোনও শক্তিই আজ পর্যন্ত সফল হয়নি
ভগবান শ্রী দেবনারায়ণজির ১১১১তম ‘অবতরণ মহোৎসব’-এ ভাষণদানকালে মন্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 JAN 2023 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
ভৌগোলিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক এবং আদর্শবাদের দিক থেকে ভারত বিভাজনের চেষ্টা করা হলেও কোনও শক্তিই ভারতকে পর্যুদস্তু করতে পারেনি। ভারতীয় সমাজের শক্তি ও প্রেরণাই জাতিকে অমরত্ব দান করেছে। দেশের অস্তিত্ব অক্ষুণ্ন থেকেছে এই বলেই বলীয়ান হয়ে।
রাজস্থানের ভিলওয়াড়ায় ভগবান শ্রী দেবনারায়ণজির ১১১১তম ‘অবতরণ মহোৎসব’-এ ভাষণদানকালে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, ভগবান দেবনারায়ণজি যে পথের সন্ধান দিয়ে গেছেন তা হল, সকলকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে সকলের উন্নতির জন্য চেষ্টা করে যাওয়া। তাঁর এই পথই আজ অনুসরণ করে চলেছে আমাদের দেশ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের যে সমস্ত স্তরের মানুষ দীর্ঘকাল ধরে বঞ্চিত ও অবহেলিত থেকে গেছেন তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যেই ভারত বর্তমানে চেষ্টা করে চলেছে। অন্যদিকে, জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা কিংবা সাংস্কৃতিক সংরক্ষণ – যাই হোক না কেন, গুর্জর সম্প্রদায় প্রতিটি যুগেই রক্ষাকর্তার ভূমিকায় অবতীর্ণ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মহোৎসবে তিনি যোগ দিয়েছেন দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে নয়, বরং একজন পূণ্যার্থী হিসেবে। কারণ তাঁর আন্তরিক বাসনাই হল ভগবান শ্রী দেবনারায়ণজির আশীর্বাদ কামনা করা।
যজ্ঞশালায় বিষ্ণু মহাযজ্ঞে পূর্ণাহুতি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে পেরে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ‘দেবনারায়ণ’জি এবং ‘জনতা জনার্দন’ – উভয়েরই দর্শন লাভ করে তিনি নিজেকে আজ আশীর্বাদধন্য বলে মনে করছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অন্যান্য পূণ্যার্থীজনের মতোই তিনিও আজ এখানে উপস্থিত হয়েছেন ভগবান শ্রী দেবনারায়ণজির আশীর্বাদ লাভের প্রত্যাশায় যাতে জাতির নিরন্তর বিকাশ এবং দরিদ্র সাধারণের কল্যাণ প্রচেষ্টায় তিনি নিয়োজিত থাকতে পারেন।
ভগবান শ্রী দেবনারায়ণের ১১১১তম ‘অবতরণ মহোৎসব’-এর বর্ণনা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত এক সপ্তাহ ধরে এখানে নানা ধরনের সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। মহোৎসবের উদ্যোগ-আয়োজন ও অংশগ্রহণে গুর্জর সম্প্রদায়ের ভূমিকার সপ্রশংস উল্লেখও করেন তিনি।
সুপ্রাচীনকাল থেকেই ভারতের বিবেক ও চেতনার যে ভাবধারা আজও বহমান তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত একটি ভূমিখণ্ড মাত্র নয়, বরং তা আমাদের সভ্যতা, সংস্কৃতি, সম্প্রীতি এবং অনন্ত সম্ভাবনারই এক বিশেষ দ্যোতক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় সভ্যতার সবদিক থেকেই এক বিশেষ পরিচিতি তথা স্বাতন্ত্র্য রয়েছে। অন্যান্য সভ্যতার মতো তা কখনই অনড় বা অনমনীয় থাকেনি বরং, পরিবর্তিত কাল ও পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রক্ষা করে ভারতীয় সভ্যতার মূল প্রকৃতি হয়ে উঠেছে যথেষ্ট নমনীয় ও সহনশীল। ভৌগোলিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক তথা আদর্শগতভাবে ভারতকে শতভাগে বিভক্ত করার নানা প্রচেষ্টা সত্ত্বেও কোনও শক্তিই আজ পর্যন্ত ভারতকে পর্যুদস্তু করতে পারেনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে বর্তমান সময়কালটিই হল ভারতের এক বিশেষ সূচনাকাল। এই প্রেরণার মূলে রয়েছে ভারতীয় সমাজের অবদান যা সমগ্র জাতিকে অমরত্ব দান করেছে। হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে ভারতের যাত্রাপথে শক্তি যুগিয়েছেন দেশের সমাজবদ্ধ মানুষ। প্রতিটি যুগে এবং প্রতিটি কালেই এই শক্তি পথ দেখিয়েছে ভারতকে।
ভগবান শ্রী দেবনারায়ণজির উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জনকল্যাণে দেবনারায়ণজি সেবার এক বিশেষ পরাকাষ্ঠা স্থাপন করে গেছেন। সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণ প্রচেষ্টায় তিনি ছিলেন একনিষ্ঠ সাধক। সকলকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে সকলের জন্য কল্যাণ ও উন্নতির পথ দেখিয়ে গেছেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৮-৯ বছর ধরে দেশের প্রতিটি স্তরের মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে সরকার নানাভাবে চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। বঞ্চিতদের কল্যাণে দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপনই আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অতীতের স্মৃতিচারণ করে বলেন যে দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষকে এক সময় রেশনের পরিমাণ ও গুণমান সম্পর্কে অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্যে থাকতে হত। কিন্তু বর্তমানে প্রতিটি সুফলভোগীই বিনামূল্যে পূর্ণ রেশনের সুযোগ লাভ করেছেন। রোগ ও অসুখ-বিসুখের চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা সুযোগ গ্রহণ করছেন ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ কর্মসূচির। শুধু তাই নয়, বাসস্থান, শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুৎ ও রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষ দীর্ঘকাল বঞ্চিত থেকে গেছেন। কিন্তু আমরা এখন ঐ সমস্যাগুলির নিরসনে যথেষ্ট তৎপরতা দেখিয়েছি। সর্বসাধারণের আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রসঙ্গটিও উঠে আসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, ব্যাঙ্কের দ্বার এখন সর্বসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত।
জলের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে স্বাধীনতার পর বহু দশক অতিক্রান্ত হলেও নিয়মিতভাবে জল সরবরাহের সুযোগ পেতেন দেশের মাত্র ৩ কোটি পরিবার। কিন্তু ১৬ কোটি পরিবারকে জলের জন্য হাহাকার করতে হত। তবে, গত সাড়ে তিন বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় ১১ কোটিরও বেশি পরিবারে পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জলের যোগান পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। এমনকি, কৃষিক্ষেত্রেও জলের যোগানে যাতে কোনও অভাব না থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করতেও সার্বিকভাবে কাজ শুরু করা হয়েছে। চিরাচরিত পদ্ধতিতেই হোক বা নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগেই হোক, জলসেচের ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের যাতে কোনভাবেই অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হতে না হয় সেজন্য সর্বতোভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় রাজস্থানের কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা সরাসরি সুফল হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে জমা করে দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
সমাজসেবা এবং সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়নের একটি মাধ্যম হিসেবে ভগবান শ্রী দেবনারায়ণজির ‘গো সেবা’ আদর্শের কথাটিও এদিন তাঁর বক্তব্যে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই আদর্শকে অনুসরণ করে দেশে ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ’ এবং ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন’ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে কারণ, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির মূল অঙ্গই হল ‘পশুধন’, অর্থাৎ গো-সম্পদ। শুধু তাই নয়, আমাদের ঐতিহ্য ও ধর্মীয় আদর্শ তথা ভাবাবেগের সঙ্গে গো-মাতা যুক্ত রয়েছে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে। দেশে পশুপালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষদের জন্যও কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। অন্যদিকে, বর্জ্যকে সম্পদে রূপান্তরিত করতে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে ‘গোবর্ধন’ কর্মসূচিটি।
গত বছর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণদানকালে ‘পঞ্চপ্রাণ’-এর উল্লেখ করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেই প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে আজ তিনি বলেন যে দেশবাসীর উচিৎ সমস্ত রকম দাসত্বের মানসিকতাকে পরিহার করে জাতি গঠনের কাজে মনেপ্রাণে নিয়োজিত হওয়া। তিনি বলেন যে রাজস্থান হল একটি ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত রাজ্য যেখানে সৃজনশীলতার পাশাপাশি উৎসব উদযাপনের মুহূর্তগুলিও স্মরণীয় হয়ে রয়েছে। এখানে শ্রম ও সাহসিকতার মাধ্যমে দুটি বিশেষ সেবার নিদর্শনকে আমরা চাক্ষুষ করতে পেরেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব বর্তমানে এক বিরাট প্রত্যাশা নিয়ে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে ভারতের দিকে। বিশ্বমঞ্চের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্থির ও অবিচল আত্মবিশ্বাস বিশেষ পরিচিতি লাভ করেছে। ভারত বিশ্বমঞ্চে অন্যান্য দেশের উন্নয়নের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথাও তুলে ধরে। তাই, সুনির্দিষ্ট সঙ্কল্প পূরণের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ববাসীর প্রত্যাশা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের নিরন্তরভাবে কাজ করে যাওয়া উচিৎ বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ভগবান শ্রী দেবনারায়ণজি আবির্ভূত হয়েছিলেন একটি পদ্মাসনে। ভারতের জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে যে থিমটিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে তার মধ্যেও পদ্মকে পৃথিবীর ধারক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল, মালাসেরি ডুগরির প্রধান পুরোহিত শ্রী হেমরাজজি গুর্জর এবং সাংসদ শ্রী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বাহেরিয়া উপস্থিত ছিলেন অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে।