Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ceremony commemorating 1111th ‘Avataran Mahotsav’ of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan
Performs mandir darshan, parikrama and Purnahuti in the Vishnu Mahayagya
Seeks blessings from Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji for the constant development of the nation and welfare of the poor
“Despite many attempts to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically, no power could finish India”
“It is strength and inspiration of the Indian society that preserves the immortality of the nation”
“Path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is of ‘Sabka Vikas’ through ‘Sabka Saath’ and the country, today, is following the same path”
“Country is trying to empower every section that has remained deprived and neglected”
“Be it national defence or preservation of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of protector in every period”
“New India is rectifying the mistakes of the past decades and honouring its unsung heroes”
28 JAN 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ceremony commemorating the 1111th ‘Avataran Mahotsav’ of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan today. The Prime Minister performed mandir darshan and parikrama and also planted a neem sapling. He also performed Purnahuti in the ongoing Vishnu Mahayagya at Yagya Shala. Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji is worshipped by the people of Rajasthan, and his followers are spread across the length and breadth of the country. He is revered especially for his work towards public service.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness in getting the opportunity to be present on the auspicious occasion. The Prime Minister emphasised that he has not come here as a Prime Minister but as a pilgrim who wishes to seek the blessing of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji. He also expressed gratitude for being able to perform ‘purnahuti’ in the ongoing Vishnu Mahayagna at the Yagya Shala. “I feel blessed by getting ‘darshan’ of both Devnarayan ji and ‘Janta Janardan’”, the Prime Minister said. “Like every other pilgrim who is here, I seek blessings from Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji for the constant development of the nation and welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister further remarked.
Highlighting the grand occasion of the 1111th Avataran Diwas of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan, the Prime Minister noted the cultural programmes that are taking place here for the past week and the active participation of the Gurajar community. He praised the efforts of every individual in the community and congratulated them on the occasion.
Referring to the continued ancient flow of Indian consciousness, the Prime Minister said that India is not just a land mass but is an expression of our civilization, culture, harmony and possibilities. He talked about the resilience of the Indian civilization as many other civilizations could not adapt to the changing times and perished. Despite many efforts taking place to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically, no power could finish India, Shri Modi said.
“The India of today is laying the foundations for a grand future”, the Prime Minister said as he credited the strength and inspiration of the Indian society that preserves the immortality of the nation. Throwing light on the contributions of the strength of the society in the thousand-year-old journey of India, the Prime Minister noted the energy that stems from within the society in every period of history and acts as the guiding light for everyone.
The Prime Minister said that Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan always gave precedence to service and people’s welfare. The Prime Minister recounted Shri Devnarayan’s devotion to the people’s welfare and his choice of service to humanity. “Path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is of ‘Sabka Vikas’ through ‘Sabka Saath’ and the country, today, is following the same path”. The Prime Minister said. For the past 8-9 years the country is trying to empower every section that has remained deprived and neglected. We are moving with the mantra of ‘precedence to the deprived’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when there was huge uncertainty about the availability and quality of ration for the poor. Today, he said, every beneficiary is getting full ration and getting it free. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has addressed the worry about medical treatment. He said, “We are also addressing the poor section’s concern about housing, toilet, gas connection and electricity”, he said. Underlining the financial inclusion that has taken place in recent years, the Prime Minister said that the doors of banks are open for everyone.
The Prime Minister opined that no one knows the worth of water as much as Rajasthan. He lamented that even after many decades of independence, only 3 crore families had received tapped water connections in their homes and more than 16 crore families had to struggle for water on a daily basis. With the efforts of the Central Government in the last three and half years, the Prime Minister informed that more than eleven crore families have received tapped water connections so far. He also mentioned the holistic work that is being carried out in the country to supply water to agricultural fields. “Be it the expansion of traditional ways or adoption of new technologies for irrigation, the farmers are supported in every step”, the Prime Minister said as he informed about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme through which Rs 15000 crores have been directly transferred in the bank accounts of the farmers of Rajasthan.
Referring to Bhagwan Devnarayan’s campaign to make ‘Gau Seva’ a medium of social service and social empowerment, the Prime Minister pointed out the growing spirit of Gau Seva in the country. He mentioned the nationwide vaccination campaign for foot and mouth disease, the establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog and Rashtriya Gokul Mission. “‘Pashu Dhan’ (Cattles) are key parts of our rural economy apart from being integral to our faith and tradition, that is why, for the first time, Kisan Credit Card has been extended to the animal husbandry segment and herders'', the Prime Minister asserted. Similarly, the Gobardhan scheme is turning waste to wealth.
Recalling the Paanch Prans during his address to the nation on Independence Day last year, the Prime Minister reiterated the objective of taking pride in our own heritage, breaking the slavery mentality, keeping our responsibilities towards the nation in mind, remembering the martyrdom of the freedom fighters and walking the path shown by our ancestors. He underlined that Rajasthan is a land of heritage where one can find the excitement of creation and celebration, where one can find charity in labour, where bravery is a household ritual and the land is synonymous with colours and ragas.
Shri Modi noted the sterling contribution of personalities like Tejaji to Pabuji, Gogaji to Ramdevji, Bappa Rawal to Maharana Pratap and said great personalities, leaders and local deities from this land have always guided the country. The Prime Minister, especially, noted the contribution of the Gurjar community which has always been synonymous with valour and patriotism. “Be it national defence or protection of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of protector in every period”, he said and gave examples of Krantiveer Bhoop Singh Gurjar also known as Vijay Singh Pathik who led the inspiring Bijolia Kisan Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the contribution of Kotwal Dhan Singh ji and Jograj Singh ji. He also underlined the bravery and contribution of Gurjar women and paid tributes to Rampyari Gurjar and Panna Dhai. “This tradition continues to flourish even today. It is the country's misfortune that such countless fighters could not get the place they deserve in our history. But New India is rectifying these mistakes of the past decades”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasised the importance of the new generation of the Gujjar community in taking forward the message of Bhagwan Devnarayan Ji and his teachings. He noted that it will empower the Gujjar community as well and it will help the country to move forward. Underlining that the period of the 21st century is significant for the development of Rajasthan, the Prime Minister emphasised the need to unite and work for the development of the country. “Today the whole world is looking towards India with great hope”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the pride of this land of warriors has also increased with India’s show of strength in the whole world. “Today, India speaks on every major platform of the world with unfettered confidence while reducing its dependence on other countries. We have to live up to the expectations of the world by proving our resolutions”, the Prime Minister remarked as he expressed faith in succeeding with the blessings of Bhagwan Devnarayan Ji and Sabka Prayas (everyone’s effort).
In conclusion, the Prime Minister noted the coincidence that in the 1111th year of Bhagwan Devnarayanji who appeared on a lotus, India assumed the presidency of G-20 whose logo also shows the lotus carrying the earth. He concluded by paying tributes to the social energy and atmosphere of devotion on the occasion.
Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Head Priest of Malaseri Dugri, Shri Hemraj Ji Gurjar and Member of Parliament, Shri Subhas Chandra Baheria among others were present on the occasion.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రాజస్థాన్ లో భగవాన్ శ్రీ దేవ్ నారాయణ జీ 1111 వ అవతరణ మహోత్సవంలో ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధాని
విష్ణు మహాయాగంలో మందిర దర్శనం, పరిక్రమ, పూర్ణాహుతి నిర్వహణ
దేశ నిరంతర అభివృద్ధి, పేదల సంక్షేమం కోసం భగవాన్ దేవ్ నారాయణ జీ ఆశీస్సులు కోరిన ప్రధాని
“ భారతదేశాన్ని భౌగోళికంగా, సాంస్కృతికంగా, సామాజికంగా, సైద్ధాంతికంగా విభజించటానికి విఫల యత్నం జరిగింది.”
“భారతీయ సమాజపు బలం, స్ఫూర్తి దేశ శాశ్వతత్వాన్ని కాపాడుతున్నాయి”
“భగవాన్ దేవ్ నారాయణ చూపిన మార్గమే ‘సబ్ కా సాథ్’ ద్వారా ‘సబ్ కా వికాస్’, దేశం ఇప్పుడు అనుసరిస్తున్న మార్గం అదే”
“ నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన ప్రతి వర్గాన్నీ సాధికారం చేయటానికి దేశం కృషి చేస్తోంది”
“దేశ రక్షణ కావచ్చు, సంస్కృతి పరిరక్షణ కావచ్చు గుర్జర్ సామాజిక వర్గం అన్నీ వేళలా రక్షకుల పాత్ర పోషించింది”
“గుర్తింపుకు నోచుకోని వీరులను గౌరవిస్తూ, నవ భారత్ తన తప్పిదాలను దిద్దుకుంటోంది”
28 JAN 2023 2:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజస్థాన్ లోని భిల్వారాలో భగవాన్ శ్రీ దేవ్ నారాయణ జీ 1111 వ అవతరణ మహోత్సవంలో ప్రధాని పాల్గొని ప్రసంగించారు. విష్ణు మహాయాగంలో మందిర దర్శనం, పరిక్రమ, పూర్ణాహుతి నిర్వహణలో పాల్గొన్న అనంతరం ప్రధాని ఒక వేప మొక్క నాటారు. యజ్ఞశాలలో జరుగుతున్న విష్ణు మహాయాగంలో పూర్ణాహుతి కూడా జరిపారు. “రాజస్థాన్ ప్రజలు భగవాన్ దేవ్ నారాయణ్ జీ ని పూజిస్తారు. ఆయన భక్తగణం దేశమంతటా విస్తరించి ఉంది. ప్రజాసేవకు గాను ఆయన చేసిన పనులను ప్రజలు ఎన్నటికీ మరువరు” అన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా సభ నుద్దేశించి ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తూ ఈ పవిత్ర కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనే అవకాశం దక్కినందుకు సంతోషంగా ఉందన్నారు. తాను ప్రధానిగా అక్కడకు రాలేదని, భగవాన్ శ్రీ దేవ్ నారాయణ జీ ఆశీస్సులు పొందటానికి ఒక యాత్రికునిగా మాత్రమే వచ్చానన్నారు. యజ్ఞ శాలలో జరుగుతున్న పూర్ణాహుతిలో పాల్గొనగలిగినందుకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేశారు. ఇక్కడికి వచ్చిన అందరు యాత్రికులలాగానే తాను కూడా భగవాన్ శ్రీ దేవ్ నారాయణ్ జీ ఆశీస్సులు పొందటానికి వచ్చానని, దేశ నిరంతర అభివృద్ధి, పేదల సంక్షేమం కోసం భగవాన్ దేవ్ నారాయణ జీ ఆశీస్సులు కోరానని చెప్పారు.
భగవాన్ 1111 వ అవతరణ దినోత్సవ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తూ, వారం రోజులుగా జరుగుతున్న సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు, వాటిలో గుర్జర్లు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొనటాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ సామాజిక వర్గంలోని ప్రతి ఒక్కరి కృషినీ అభినందిస్తున్నానన్నారు.భారతదేశం కేవలం ఒక భూభాగం కాదని, మన నాగరకత, సంస్కృతి, సమరసతల వ్యక్తీకరణ అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. మారుతున్న కాలానికి అనుగుణంగా మారలేక అనేక సంస్కృతులు నశించి పోగా, భారతీయ నాగరకత మాత్రం మళ్ళీ కోలుకున్నదన్నారు. భారతదేశాన్ని భౌగోళికంగా, సాంస్కృతికంగా, సామాజికంగా, సైద్ధాంతికంగా విభజించటానికి ఎంతమంది ఎన్ని రకాలుగా ప్రయత్నించినా సాధ్యం కాలేదన్నారు.
భారతీయ సమాజపు బలం, స్ఫూర్తి దేశ శాశ్వతత్వాన్ని కాపాడుతున్నాయని చెబుతూ, నేటి భారతదేశం ఉజ్జ్వల భవిష్యత్తుకు పునాదులు వేస్తోందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. వెయ్యేళ్ళ భారత యాత్రలో సమాజ బలం పాత్ర గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, చరిత్రలోని ప్రతి కాలంలోనూ సమాజంలో నుంచి పుట్టిన బలమే ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
భగవాన్ శ్రీ దేవ్ నారాయణ్ ఎప్పుడూ పేద ప్రజల సంక్షేమానికే పెద్దపీట వేశారని ప్రధాని గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. ప్రజా సంక్షేమానికి, సేవకు శ్రీ దేవ్ నారాయణ్ ఎంతగా అంకిత భావంతో కృషి చేసేవారో చెబుతూ మానవతకు ఆయన ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చేవారన్నారు. భగవాన్ దేవ్ నారాయణ చూపిన మార్గమే ‘సబ్ కా సాథ్’ ద్వారా ‘సబ్ కా వికాస్’ అని, దేశం ఇప్పుడు అనుసరిస్తున్న మార్గం అదేనని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. గడిచిన 8-9 ఏళ్లలో దేశం అన్నీ వర్గాలవారినీ స్వయం సమృద్ధం చేయటానికి ఎంతగానో కృషి చేస్తోందన్నారు. పేదలకు రేషన్ అందుబాటు మీద పెద్ద ఎత్తున అనిశ్చితి ఉన్న కాలాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ రోజు ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారునికీ పూర్తి రేషన్ ఉచితంగా అందజేస్తున్న విషయం ప్రస్తావించారు. వైద్య చికిత్సకు సంబంధించిన అనేక సమస్యలను ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పరిష్కరించిందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. నిరుపేదల ఇళ్ళు, మరుగుదొడ్లు, గ్యాస్ కనెక్షన్, విద్యుత్ లాంటి సమస్యలకు కూడా పరిష్కారం కనుక్కుంటామన్నారు. బాంకుల ద్వారాలు అందరికీ తెరచే ఉన్నాయని, ఆ విధంగా ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితి సాధించామని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
నీటి విలువ రాజస్థాన్ ప్రజలకు తెలిసినంతగా మరెవ్వరికీ తెలియదని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి ఇన్ని దశాబ్దాలు గడిచినా 3 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకు మాత్రమే కుళాయిల ద్వారా నీరందుతోందని, 16 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలు రోజూ నీటికోసం పోరాడక తప్పటం లేదని అన్నారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కృషి ఫలితంగా గడిచిన మూడున్నరేళ్లలో 11 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకు కుళాయిల ద్వారా నీరందుతోందన్నారు. సాగునీటి సరఫరాకు కూడా సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వాడుకుంటూ దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కృషి జరుగుతోందన్నారు. పిఎం కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి పథకం ద్వారా రాజస్థాన్ రైతులకు 15 వేలకోట్లు రూపాయల నగదు బదలీ జరిగిందన్నారు.
గో సేవను సామాజిక సేవా మార్గంగానూ, సామాజిల స్వావలంబన గానూ చూడాలన్న భగవాన్ దేవ్ నారాయణ్ ప్రచారోద్యమాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, దేశమంతటా గో సేవ పట్ల ఎక్కువమంది ఆకర్షితులవుతున్నారన్నారు. పాడి పశువులను మన గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ఒక భాగం చేసుకున్నామని అది మన సంప్రదాయంలో కలిసిపోయిందని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. అందుకే మొదటి సారిగా కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డులను పశుగణాభివృద్ధికి కూడా విస్తరించామన్నారు. గోబర్ధన్ పథకం ద్వారా వ్యర్థాలనుంచి సంపద సృష్టించగలుగుతున్నామని కూడా ప్రధాని చెప్పారు
తేజాజీ మొదలు పాబూజీ దాకా, గోగాజీ మొదలు రామ్ దేవ్ జీ దాకా, బప్పా రావల్ మొదలు మహారాణా ప్రతాప్ దాకా స్థానిక నాయకులు, పూజ్యులు ఈ ప్రాంతం వారు దేశానికి మార్గదర్శనం చేశారని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. గుర్జార్ లు సాహసాలకూ, దేశభక్తికీ పెట్టింది పేరని దేశ రక్షణ కావచ్చు, సంస్కృతి పరిరక్షణ కావచ్చు గుర్జర్ సామాజిక వర్గం అన్నీ వేళలా రక్షకుల పాత్ర పోషించిందని ప్రధాని అభినందించారు. బైజోలియా కిసాన్ ఉద్యమాన్ని నడిపిన విజయ్ సింగ్ పాతిక్ గా పేరుపొందిన క్రాంతివీర్ భూప్ సింగ్ గుర్జార్ ను ఉదహరించారు. కొత్వాల్ ధన్ సింగ్ జీ, జోగ్ రాజ్ సింగ్ జీ అందించిన సేవలను కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. గురజార్ మహిళల ధైర్యసాహసాలను ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ రాం ప్యారీ గుర్జార్, పన్నా ధాయ్ లకు నివాళులర్పించారు. అలాంటి ఎంతోమందిని కోల్పోవటం మన దురదృష్టమన్నారు. చరిత్రలో స్థానం దక్కని అలాంటివారిని ఇప్పుడు స్మరించుకుంటూ గతంలో జరిగిన తప్పిదాలను దిద్దుకుంటున్నామన్నారు.
ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, తామర పువ్వు మీద వెలసిన భగవాన్ దేవ్ నారాయణ్ జీ 1111 వ అవతరణోత్సవం జరుపుకుంటున్న తరుణంలోనే భారతదేశం జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలు నెరపటం యాదృచ్ఛికమన్నారు. కమలం భూమిని మోస్తున్న చిహ్నం జీ-20 లోగోగా ఉండటాన్ని పోల్చి చూపారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా సామాజిక శక్తికి ఆయన ఘనంగా నివాళులర్పించారు
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘవాల్, ప్రధాన అర్చకుడు శ్రీ మలశేరి డుగ్రీ , ఎంపీ శ్రీ సుభాస్ చంద్ర బహేరియా తదితరులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. .