Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ceremony commemorating 1111th ‘Avataran Mahotsav’ of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan
Performs mandir darshan, parikrama and Purnahuti in the Vishnu Mahayagya
Seeks blessings from Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji for the constant development of the nation and welfare of the poor
“Despite many attempts to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically, no power could finish India”
“It is strength and inspiration of the Indian society that preserves the immortality of the nation”
“Path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is of ‘Sabka Vikas’ through ‘Sabka Saath’ and the country, today, is following the same path”
“Country is trying to empower every section that has remained deprived and neglected”
“Be it national defence or preservation of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of protector in every period”
“New India is rectifying the mistakes of the past decades and honouring its unsung heroes”
28 JAN 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ceremony commemorating the 1111th ‘Avataran Mahotsav’ of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan today. The Prime Minister performed mandir darshan and parikrama and also planted a neem sapling. He also performed Purnahuti in the ongoing Vishnu Mahayagya at Yagya Shala. Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji is worshipped by the people of Rajasthan, and his followers are spread across the length and breadth of the country. He is revered especially for his work towards public service.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness in getting the opportunity to be present on the auspicious occasion. The Prime Minister emphasised that he has not come here as a Prime Minister but as a pilgrim who wishes to seek the blessing of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji. He also expressed gratitude for being able to perform ‘purnahuti’ in the ongoing Vishnu Mahayagna at the Yagya Shala. “I feel blessed by getting ‘darshan’ of both Devnarayan ji and ‘Janta Janardan’”, the Prime Minister said. “Like every other pilgrim who is here, I seek blessings from Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji for the constant development of the nation and welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister further remarked.
Highlighting the grand occasion of the 1111th Avataran Diwas of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan, the Prime Minister noted the cultural programmes that are taking place here for the past week and the active participation of the Gurajar community. He praised the efforts of every individual in the community and congratulated them on the occasion.
Referring to the continued ancient flow of Indian consciousness, the Prime Minister said that India is not just a land mass but is an expression of our civilization, culture, harmony and possibilities. He talked about the resilience of the Indian civilization as many other civilizations could not adapt to the changing times and perished. Despite many efforts taking place to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically, no power could finish India, Shri Modi said.
“The India of today is laying the foundations for a grand future”, the Prime Minister said as he credited the strength and inspiration of the Indian society that preserves the immortality of the nation. Throwing light on the contributions of the strength of the society in the thousand-year-old journey of India, the Prime Minister noted the energy that stems from within the society in every period of history and acts as the guiding light for everyone.
The Prime Minister said that Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan always gave precedence to service and people’s welfare. The Prime Minister recounted Shri Devnarayan’s devotion to the people’s welfare and his choice of service to humanity. “Path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is of ‘Sabka Vikas’ through ‘Sabka Saath’ and the country, today, is following the same path”. The Prime Minister said. For the past 8-9 years the country is trying to empower every section that has remained deprived and neglected. We are moving with the mantra of ‘precedence to the deprived’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when there was huge uncertainty about the availability and quality of ration for the poor. Today, he said, every beneficiary is getting full ration and getting it free. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has addressed the worry about medical treatment. He said, “We are also addressing the poor section’s concern about housing, toilet, gas connection and electricity”, he said. Underlining the financial inclusion that has taken place in recent years, the Prime Minister said that the doors of banks are open for everyone.
The Prime Minister opined that no one knows the worth of water as much as Rajasthan. He lamented that even after many decades of independence, only 3 crore families had received tapped water connections in their homes and more than 16 crore families had to struggle for water on a daily basis. With the efforts of the Central Government in the last three and half years, the Prime Minister informed that more than eleven crore families have received tapped water connections so far. He also mentioned the holistic work that is being carried out in the country to supply water to agricultural fields. “Be it the expansion of traditional ways or adoption of new technologies for irrigation, the farmers are supported in every step”, the Prime Minister said as he informed about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme through which Rs 15000 crores have been directly transferred in the bank accounts of the farmers of Rajasthan.
Referring to Bhagwan Devnarayan’s campaign to make ‘Gau Seva’ a medium of social service and social empowerment, the Prime Minister pointed out the growing spirit of Gau Seva in the country. He mentioned the nationwide vaccination campaign for foot and mouth disease, the establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog and Rashtriya Gokul Mission. “‘Pashu Dhan’ (Cattles) are key parts of our rural economy apart from being integral to our faith and tradition, that is why, for the first time, Kisan Credit Card has been extended to the animal husbandry segment and herders'', the Prime Minister asserted. Similarly, the Gobardhan scheme is turning waste to wealth.
Recalling the Paanch Prans during his address to the nation on Independence Day last year, the Prime Minister reiterated the objective of taking pride in our own heritage, breaking the slavery mentality, keeping our responsibilities towards the nation in mind, remembering the martyrdom of the freedom fighters and walking the path shown by our ancestors. He underlined that Rajasthan is a land of heritage where one can find the excitement of creation and celebration, where one can find charity in labour, where bravery is a household ritual and the land is synonymous with colours and ragas.
Shri Modi noted the sterling contribution of personalities like Tejaji to Pabuji, Gogaji to Ramdevji, Bappa Rawal to Maharana Pratap and said great personalities, leaders and local deities from this land have always guided the country. The Prime Minister, especially, noted the contribution of the Gurjar community which has always been synonymous with valour and patriotism. “Be it national defence or protection of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of protector in every period”, he said and gave examples of Krantiveer Bhoop Singh Gurjar also known as Vijay Singh Pathik who led the inspiring Bijolia Kisan Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the contribution of Kotwal Dhan Singh ji and Jograj Singh ji. He also underlined the bravery and contribution of Gurjar women and paid tributes to Rampyari Gurjar and Panna Dhai. “This tradition continues to flourish even today. It is the country's misfortune that such countless fighters could not get the place they deserve in our history. But New India is rectifying these mistakes of the past decades”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasised the importance of the new generation of the Gujjar community in taking forward the message of Bhagwan Devnarayan Ji and his teachings. He noted that it will empower the Gujjar community as well and it will help the country to move forward. Underlining that the period of the 21st century is significant for the development of Rajasthan, the Prime Minister emphasised the need to unite and work for the development of the country. “Today the whole world is looking towards India with great hope”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the pride of this land of warriors has also increased with India’s show of strength in the whole world. “Today, India speaks on every major platform of the world with unfettered confidence while reducing its dependence on other countries. We have to live up to the expectations of the world by proving our resolutions”, the Prime Minister remarked as he expressed faith in succeeding with the blessings of Bhagwan Devnarayan Ji and Sabka Prayas (everyone’s effort).
In conclusion, the Prime Minister noted the coincidence that in the 1111th year of Bhagwan Devnarayanji who appeared on a lotus, India assumed the presidency of G-20 whose logo also shows the lotus carrying the earth. He concluded by paying tributes to the social energy and atmosphere of devotion on the occasion.
Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Head Priest of Malaseri Dugri, Shri Hemraj Ji Gurjar and Member of Parliament, Shri Subhas Chandra Baheria among others were present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا راجستھان کے بھلواڑہ، میں بھگوان شری دیونارائن جی کے 1111 ویں ’اوترن مہوتسو‘ کی یاد میں منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب
وشنو مہایگیہ میں مندر درشن، پریکرما اور پورناہوتی کے عمل کو انجام دیا
ملک کی مسلسل ترقی اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بھگوان شری دیونارائن جی سے آشیرواد مانگا
’’بھارت کو جغرافیائی، ثقافتی، سماجی اور نظریاتی طور پر توڑنے کی کئی کوششوں کے باوجود کوئی طاقت ہندوستان کو ختم نہیں کرسکی‘‘
’’یہ ہندوستانی سماج کی طاقت اور تحریک ہے جو قوم کی لافانیت کو محفوظ رکھتی ہے‘‘
’’بھگوان دیو نارائن کا دکھایا ہوا راستہ سب کا ساتھ کے ذریعے سب کا وکاس کا ہے اور آج ملک اسی راستے پر چل رہا ہے‘‘
’’ملک ہر اس طبقے کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے جو محروم اور نظرانداز کیا گیا ہے‘‘
’’قومی دفاع ہو یا ثقافت کا تحفظ، ہر دور میں گوجربرادری نے محافظ کا کردار ادا کیا ہے‘‘
’’نیا ہندوستان پچھلی دہائیوں کی غلطیوں کو سدھار رہا ہے اور اپنے گمنام ہیروز کو عزت دے رہا ہے‘‘
28 JAN 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجستھان کے بھلواڑہ میں بھگوان شری دیونارائن جی کے 1111ویں ’اوترن مہوتسو‘ کی یاد میں منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مندر درشن اور پریکرما کیا اور نیم کا پودا بھی لگایا۔ انہوں نے یگیہ شالا میں جاری وشنو مہایگیہ میں پرناہوتی بھی کی۔ بھگوان شری دیونارائن جی کی پوجا راجستھان کے لوگ کرتے ہیں، اور ان کے پیروکار ملک کے طول و عرض میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ وہ خاص طور پر عوامی خدمت کے لیے اپنے کام کے لیے قابل احترام ہیں۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس مبارک موقع پر حاضری کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ یہاں وزیر اعظم کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک یاتری کے طور پر آئے ہیں جو بھگوان شری دیونارائن جی کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یگیہ شالا میں جاری وشنو مہایگیہ میں ’پورناہوتی‘ کرنے کے قابل ہونے پر بھی اظہار تشکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میں دیو نارائن جی اور جنتا جناردن دونوں کے ’درشن‘ پا کر خود کو خوش قسمت محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہر دوسرے یاتری کی طرح جو یہاں ہے، میں بھگوان شری دیونارائن جی سے ملک کی مسلسل ترقی اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے آشیرواد چاہتا ہوں۔‘‘
بھگوان شری دیونارائن کے 1111 ویں اوترن دیوس کے شاندار موقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ ایک ہفتہ سے یہاں ہونے والے ثقافتی پروگراموں اور گوجر برادری کی فعال شراکت داری کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کے ہر فرد کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور انہیں اس موقع پر مبارکباد دی۔
ہندوستانی شعور کے قدیم تسلسل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صرف ایک زمینی ٹکڑا نہیں ہے بلکہ ہماری تہذیب، ثقافت، ہم آہنگی اور امکانات کا اظہار ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی تہذیب کی لچک کے بارے میں بات کی کیونکہ بہت سی دوسری تہذیبیں بدلتے وقت کے مطابق نہیں ڈھل سکیں اور فنا ہو گئیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو جغرافیائی، ثقافتی، سماجی اور نظریاتی طور پر توڑنے کی کئی کوششوں کے باوجود کوئی طاقت ہندوستان کو ختم نہیں کر سکتی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج کا ہندوستان ایک عظیم مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس کا سہرا ہندوستانی سماج کی طاقت اور تحریک کو دیا جو قوم کی لافانی حیثیت کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ہزار سالہ سفر میں سماج کی طاقت کی شراکت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس توانائی کو ذکر کیا جو تاریخ کے ہر دور میں سماج کے اندر سے پیدا ہوتی ہے اور ہر ایک کے لیے رہنما روشنی کا کام کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان شری دیونارائن نے ہمیشہ خدمت اور عوام کی بھلائی کو ترجیح دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے شری دیونارائن کی عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے لگن اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے ان کے انتخاب کا ذکر کیا۔ بھگوان دیو نارائن نے جو راستہ دکھایا ہے وہ ’سب کا ساتھ‘ کے ذریعے ’سب کا وکاس‘ کا ہے اور آج ملک اسی راستے پر چل رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا۔ پچھلے 8-9 سالوں سے ملک ہر اس طبقے کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے جو محروم اور نظرانداز کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم ’’محروموں کو ترجیح‘‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب غریبوں کے لیے راشن کی دستیابی اور معیار کے بارے میں بڑی غیر یقینی صورتحال تھی۔ ، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہر مستحق کو پورا راشن مل رہا ہے اور مفت مل رہا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نے علاج و معالجے کی فکر مندی کو دور کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم غریب طبقے کی رہائش، بیت الخلا، گیس کنکشن اور بجلی کے بارے میں تشویش کو بھی دور کر رہے ہیں، حالیہ برسوں میں ہونے والی مالی شمولیت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بینکوں کے دروازے سب کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پانی کی اتنی قیمت کوئی نہیں جانتا جتنا راجستھان۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ آزادی کی کئی دہائیوں کے بعد بھی صرف 3 کروڑ خاندانوں کو ہی اپنے گھروں میں پانی کے کنکشن ملے ہیں اور 16 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر پانی کے لیے جدوجہد کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے تین سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے اب تک گیارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن مل چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس جامع کام کا بھی ذکر کیا جو ملک میں زرعی کھیتوں کو پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ چاہے وہ روایتی طریقوں کی توسیع ہو یا آبپاشی کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، کسانوں کی ہر قدم پر مددکی جاتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے بارے میں بتایا جس کے ذریعے راجستھان کے کسانوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹس میں 15000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ۔
’گئو سیوا‘ کو سماجی خدمت اور سماجی تفویضاختیارات کے لیے بھگوان دیو نارائن کی مہم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں گئو سیوا کے بڑھتے ہوئے جذبے کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری کے لئے ملک گیر ویکسینیشن مہم، راشٹریہ کامدھینو آیوگ اور راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے قیام کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیکر کہا کہ 'پشو دھن' (مویشی) ہماری دیہی معیشت کے کلیدی جزو اور ہمارے عقیدے اور روایت کا لازمی حصہ ہیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ، پہلی بار، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کو مویشی پالنے والے طبقے اور چرواہوں تک بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح گوبردھن اسکیم کچرے کو دولت میں بدل رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ سال یوم آزادی کے موقع پر قوم سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران پنچ پرانوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنے، غلامی کی ذہنیت کو توڑنے، قوم کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، آزادی کیلئے دی گئی شہادت کو یاد رکھنے اور مجاہدین آزادی نیز ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلنے جے مقصد کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ راجستھان وراثت کی سرزمین ہے جہاں تخلیق اور جشن کا جوش پایا جا سکتا ہے، جہاں محنت میں چیریٹی مل سکتی ہے، جہاں بہادری ایک گھریلو رسم ہے اور زمین رنگوں اور راگوں کا مترادف ہے۔
جناب مودی نے تیجا جی سے پابوجی، گوگاجی سے رام دیو جی، بپا راول سے مہارانا پرتاپ جیسی شخصیات کے شاندار تعاون کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس سرزمین سے عظیم شخصیات، لیڈران اور مقامی دیوتاؤں نے ہمیشہ ملک کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور پر گرجر برادری کے تعاون کا ذکر کیا جو ہمیشہ بہادری اور حب الوطنی کا مترادف رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا چاہے وہ قومی دفاع ہو یا ثقافت کا تحفظ، ہر دور میں گو جر برادری نے محافظ کا کردار ادا کیا ہے، انہوں نے کرانتی ویر بھوپ سنگھ گو جر کی مثالیں دیں جنہیں وجے سنگھ پاتھک کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے متاثر کن بیجولیا کسان تحریک کی قیادت کی۔ جناب مودی نے کوتوال دھن سنگھ جی اور جوگراج سنگھ جی کے تعاون کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے گوجر خواتین کی بہادری اور تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور رام پیاری گوجر اور پنا ڈھائی کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ روایت آج بھی پروان چڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ ملک کی بدقسمتی ہے کہ ایسے لاتعداد جنگجو ہماری تاریخ میں وہ مقام حاصل نہیں کر سکے جس کے وہ حقدار تھے۔ لیکن نیا ہندوستان پچھلی دہائیوں کی ان غلطیوں کو سدھار رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان دیو نارائن جی کے پیغام اور ان کی تعلیمات کو آگے بڑھانے میں گوجر برادری کی نئی نسل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ گوجر برادری کو بھی بااختیار بنائے گا اور اس سے ملک کو آگے بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ 21ویں صدی کا دور راجستھان کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے متحد ہونے اور کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف بڑی امید کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جنگجوؤں کی اس سرزمین کا فخر بھی پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کے مظاہرہ سے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ آج، ہندوستان دوسرے ممالک پر اپنا انحصار کم کرتے ہوئے دنیا کے ہر بڑے پلیٹ فارم پر غیر متزلزل اعتماد کے ساتھ بات کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے عزائم کو ثابت کرتے ہوئے دنیا کی توقعات پر پورا اترنا ہے ۔انہوں نے بھگوان دیو نارائن جی اور سب کا پریاس (ہر ایک کی کوشش) کے آشیرواد سے کامیابی کے تئیں یقین کا اظہار کیا۔
آخر میں، وزیر اعظم نے ایک کمل پر نمودار ہونے والے بھگوان دیو نارائن جی کے 1111 ویں سال میں اس اتفاق کا ذکر کیا جب ہندوستان نے جی - 20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے اورجس کے لوگو میں بھی کمل کو زمین لا بوجھ اٹھانے والے کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر سماجی توانائی اور عقیدت کے ماحول کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، ملاسری ڈوگری کے ہیڈ پجاری شری ہیمراج جی گوجر اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب سبھاش چندر بہیریا کے علاوہ دیگر افراد موجود تھے۔