প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজস্থানৰ ভিলৱাৰাত ভগৱান শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণ জীৰ ১১১১সংখ্যক ‘অৱতৰণ মহোৎসৱ’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
বিষ্ণু মহাযজ্ঞত মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন, পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু পূৰ্ণহুতি কৰে
দেশৰ নিৰন্তৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ভগৱান শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণ জীৰ পৰা আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰে
“ভৌগোলিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক আৰু মতাদৰ্শগতভাৱে ভাৰতক বিভাজিত কৰিবলৈ বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱাৰ পিছতো কোনো শক্তিয়ে ভাৰতক শেষ কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে”
“ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ শক্তি আৰু প্ৰেৰণাই জাতিটোৰ অমৰত্ব ৰক্ষা কৰে”
“ভগৱান দেৱনাৰায়ণে দেখুওৱা পথটো ‘সবকা সাথ’ৰ মাজেৰে ‘সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ আৰু দেশখনেও আজি একে পথেই অনুসৰণ কৰিছে”
“দেশে বঞ্চিত আৰু অৱহেলিত হৈ থকা প্ৰতিটো দিশক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে”
“জাতীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষাই হওক বা সংস্কৃতিৰ সংৰক্ষণে হওক, প্ৰতিটো সময়তে গুৰজাৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ে ৰক্ষকৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে”
“নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াই বিগত দশকবোৰৰ ভুলবোৰ শুধৰণি কৰি দেশৰ অখ্যাত বীৰসকলক সন্মান জনাইছে”
28 JAN 2023 2:11PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ৰাজস্থানৰ ভিলৱাৰাত ভগৱান শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণ জীৰ ১১১১ সংখ্যক ‘অৱতৰণ মহোৎসৱ’ৰ স্মৃতিচাৰণ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন আৰু পৰিক্ৰমা কৰাৰ লগতে নিম পুলিও ৰোপণ কৰে। যজ্ঞশালাত চলি থকা বিষ্ণু মহাযজ্ঞতো তেওঁ পূৰ্ণাহুতি পালন কৰে। ভগৱান শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণ জীক ৰাজস্থানৰ জনসাধাৰণে পূজা-অৰ্চনা কৰে, আৰু তেওঁৰ অনুগামীসকল দেশৰ চৌদিশে বিয়পি আছে। বিশেষকৈ জনসেৱাৰ দিশত কৰা কামৰ বাবে তেওঁক শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰা হয়।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থকাৰ সুযোগ পাই সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে তেওঁ ইয়ালৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভগৱান শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণ জীৰ আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী হিচাপে আহিছে। যজ্ঞশালাত চলি থকা বিষ্ণু মহাযজ্ঞত ‘পূৰ্ণাহুতি’ সম্পাদন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ বাবেও তেওঁ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “দেৱনাৰায়ণ জী আৰু ‘জনতা জনাৰ্দন’ দুয়োৰে ‘দৰ্শন’ লাভ কৰি মই নিজকে ধন্য অনুভৱ কৰিছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। “ইয়াত থকা আন প্ৰতিজন তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ দৰে মইও দেশৰ অহৰহ উন্নয়ন আৰু দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ভগৱান শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণ জীৰ পৰা আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু মন্তব্য কৰে।
ভগৱান শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণৰ ১১১১ সংখ্যক অৱতৰণ দিৱসৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ উপলক্ষে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত এসপ্তাহ ধৰি ইয়াত চলি থকা সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু গুৰাজাৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ সমাজৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয় আৰু এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁলোকক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় চেতনাৰ অবিৰত প্ৰাচীন প্ৰবাহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত কেৱল ভূগৰ্ভ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই আমাৰ সভ্যতা, সংস্কৃতি, সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰকাশ। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ কথা কয়, যিহেতু আন বহু সভ্যতাই পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময়ৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাব নোৱাৰি বিনষ্ট হৈছিল। ভৌগোলিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক আৰু মতাদৰ্শগতভাৱে ভাৰতক বিভাজিত কৰিবলৈ বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱাৰ পিছতো কোনো শক্তিয়ে ভাৰতক শেষ কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
"আজিৰ ভাৰতে এক বিশাল ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ শক্তি আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণাক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অমৰত্ব ৰক্ষা কৰে। ভাৰতৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি যাত্ৰাত সমাজৰ শক্তিৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰতিটো সময়ত সমাজৰ ভিতৰৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা শক্তিআৰু সকলোৰে বাবে পথপ্ৰদৰ্শক হিচাপে কাম কৰা শক্তিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণে সদায় সেৱা আৰু জনকল্যাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী দেৱনাৰায়ণৰ জনকল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি থকা নিষ্ঠা আৰু মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ বাছনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “ভগৱান দেৱনাৰায়ণে দেখুওৱা পথটো ‘সবকা সাথ’ৰ মাজেৰে ‘সবকা বিকাশ’; আমাৰ দেশখনেও আজি একে পথেই অনুসৰণ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। যোৱা ৮-৯ বছৰ ধৰি দেশে বঞ্চিত আৰু অৱহেলিত হৈ থকা প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীক সবলীকৰণৰ চেষ্টা চলাইছে। ‘বঞ্চিতসকলৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰ লৈ আমি আগবাঢ়িছো বুলিও কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৰেচনৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু গুণগত মানক লৈ চৰম অনিশ্চয়তা আছিল। আজি তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিজন হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে সম্পূৰ্ণ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৰেচন লাভ কৰিছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিখনে চিকিৎসাৰ চিন্তাৰ দূৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, “আমি দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ, শৌচাগাৰ, গেছ সংযোগ আৰু বিদ্যুতৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো”, তেওঁ কয়। শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত যি আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি হৈছে, তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বেংকৰ দুৱাৰ এতিয়া সকলোৰে বাবে মুকলি হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ৰাজস্থানৰ দৰে পানীৰ মূল্য আন কোনেও নাজানে। তেওঁ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ বহু দশকৰ পাছতো মাত্ৰ ৩ কোটি পৰিয়ালে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰত টেপৰ পানীৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ১৬ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালে দৈনিক পানীৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰাম কৰিব লগা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে, যোৱা চাৰে তিনি বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে এতিয়ালৈকে এঘাৰ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালে টেপৰ পানীৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে।
‘গো সেৱা’ক সমাজসেৱা আৰু সমাজ সৱলীকৰণৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ভগৱান দেৱনাৰায়ণৰ অভিযানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত গো সেৱাৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান মনোভাৱৰ কথা আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। পশু ধনৰ ভৰি আৰু মুখৰ ৰোগৰ প্ৰতিষেধক অভিযান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোকুল মিছন স্থাপনৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। “‘পশু ধন’ (গৰু) আমাৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হোৱাৰ উপৰিও আমাৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ মূল অংশ, সেইবাবেই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড পশুপালন খণ্ড আৰু পশুপালকসকললৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে'', প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। একেদৰে গোবৰ্ধন আঁচনিখনেও আৱৰ্জনাক ধনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে।
সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কাকতলীয়া কথা লক্ষ্য কৰে যে পদুমত আবিৰ্ভাৱ হোৱা ভগৱান দেৱনাৰায়ণজীৰ ১১১১সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিত ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ সভাপতিত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ল’গ’ত এটা পদুম ফুলে পৃথিৱীখনক কঢ়িয়াই নিয়া দেখা গৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে ভক্তিৰ সামাজিক শক্তি আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল, মালাছেৰী ডুগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান পুৰোহিত শ্ৰীযুত হেমৰাজ জী গুৰজাৰ আৰু সংসদ সদস্য শ্ৰীযুত সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বাহেৰিয়াকে ধৰি অন্যান্যসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ceremony commemorating 1111th ‘Avataran Mahotsav’ of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan
Performs mandir darshan, parikrama and Purnahuti in the Vishnu Mahayagya
Seeks blessings from Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji for the constant development of the nation and welfare of the poor
“Despite many attempts to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically, no power could finish India”
“It is strength and inspiration of the Indian society that preserves the immortality of the nation”
“Path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is of ‘Sabka Vikas’ through ‘Sabka Saath’ and the country, today, is following the same path”
“Country is trying to empower every section that has remained deprived and neglected”
“Be it national defence or preservation of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of protector in every period”
“New India is rectifying the mistakes of the past decades and honouring its unsung heroes”
28 JAN 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ceremony commemorating the 1111th ‘Avataran Mahotsav’ of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan today. The Prime Minister performed mandir darshan and parikrama and also planted a neem sapling. He also performed Purnahuti in the ongoing Vishnu Mahayagya at Yagya Shala. Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji is worshipped by the people of Rajasthan, and his followers are spread across the length and breadth of the country. He is revered especially for his work towards public service.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness in getting the opportunity to be present on the auspicious occasion. The Prime Minister emphasised that he has not come here as a Prime Minister but as a pilgrim who wishes to seek the blessing of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji. He also expressed gratitude for being able to perform ‘purnahuti’ in the ongoing Vishnu Mahayagna at the Yagya Shala. “I feel blessed by getting ‘darshan’ of both Devnarayan ji and ‘Janta Janardan’”, the Prime Minister said. “Like every other pilgrim who is here, I seek blessings from Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji for the constant development of the nation and welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister further remarked.
Highlighting the grand occasion of the 1111th Avataran Diwas of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan, the Prime Minister noted the cultural programmes that are taking place here for the past week and the active participation of the Gurajar community. He praised the efforts of every individual in the community and congratulated them on the occasion.
Referring to the continued ancient flow of Indian consciousness, the Prime Minister said that India is not just a land mass but is an expression of our civilization, culture, harmony and possibilities. He talked about the resilience of the Indian civilization as many other civilizations could not adapt to the changing times and perished. Despite many efforts taking place to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically, no power could finish India, Shri Modi said.
“The India of today is laying the foundations for a grand future”, the Prime Minister said as he credited the strength and inspiration of the Indian society that preserves the immortality of the nation. Throwing light on the contributions of the strength of the society in the thousand-year-old journey of India, the Prime Minister noted the energy that stems from within the society in every period of history and acts as the guiding light for everyone.
The Prime Minister said that Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan always gave precedence to service and people’s welfare. The Prime Minister recounted Shri Devnarayan’s devotion to the people’s welfare and his choice of service to humanity. “Path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is of ‘Sabka Vikas’ through ‘Sabka Saath’ and the country, today, is following the same path”. The Prime Minister said. For the past 8-9 years the country is trying to empower every section that has remained deprived and neglected. We are moving with the mantra of ‘precedence to the deprived’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when there was huge uncertainty about the availability and quality of ration for the poor. Today, he said, every beneficiary is getting full ration and getting it free. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has addressed the worry about medical treatment. He said, “We are also addressing the poor section’s concern about housing, toilet, gas connection and electricity”, he said. Underlining the financial inclusion that has taken place in recent years, the Prime Minister said that the doors of banks are open for everyone.
The Prime Minister opined that no one knows the worth of water as much as Rajasthan. He lamented that even after many decades of independence, only 3 crore families had received tapped water connections in their homes and more than 16 crore families had to struggle for water on a daily basis. With the efforts of the Central Government in the last three and half years, the Prime Minister informed that more than eleven crore families have received tapped water connections so far. He also mentioned the holistic work that is being carried out in the country to supply water to agricultural fields. “Be it the expansion of traditional ways or adoption of new technologies for irrigation, the farmers are supported in every step”, the Prime Minister said as he informed about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme through which Rs 15000 crores have been directly transferred in the bank accounts of the farmers of Rajasthan.
Referring to Bhagwan Devnarayan’s campaign to make ‘Gau Seva’ a medium of social service and social empowerment, the Prime Minister pointed out the growing spirit of Gau Seva in the country. He mentioned the nationwide vaccination campaign for foot and mouth disease, the establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog and Rashtriya Gokul Mission. “‘Pashu Dhan’ (Cattles) are key parts of our rural economy apart from being integral to our faith and tradition, that is why, for the first time, Kisan Credit Card has been extended to the animal husbandry segment and herders'', the Prime Minister asserted. Similarly, the Gobardhan scheme is turning waste to wealth.
Recalling the Paanch Prans during his address to the nation on Independence Day last year, the Prime Minister reiterated the objective of taking pride in our own heritage, breaking the slavery mentality, keeping our responsibilities towards the nation in mind, remembering the martyrdom of the freedom fighters and walking the path shown by our ancestors. He underlined that Rajasthan is a land of heritage where one can find the excitement of creation and celebration, where one can find charity in labour, where bravery is a household ritual and the land is synonymous with colours and ragas.
Shri Modi noted the sterling contribution of personalities like Tejaji to Pabuji, Gogaji to Ramdevji, Bappa Rawal to Maharana Pratap and said great personalities, leaders and local deities from this land have always guided the country. The Prime Minister, especially, noted the contribution of the Gurjar community which has always been synonymous with valour and patriotism. “Be it national defence or protection of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of protector in every period”, he said and gave examples of Krantiveer Bhoop Singh Gurjar also known as Vijay Singh Pathik who led the inspiring Bijolia Kisan Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the contribution of Kotwal Dhan Singh ji and Jograj Singh ji. He also underlined the bravery and contribution of Gurjar women and paid tributes to Rampyari Gurjar and Panna Dhai. “This tradition continues to flourish even today. It is the country's misfortune that such countless fighters could not get the place they deserve in our history. But New India is rectifying these mistakes of the past decades”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasised the importance of the new generation of the Gujjar community in taking forward the message of Bhagwan Devnarayan Ji and his teachings. He noted that it will empower the Gujjar community as well and it will help the country to move forward. Underlining that the period of the 21st century is significant for the development of Rajasthan, the Prime Minister emphasised the need to unite and work for the development of the country. “Today the whole world is looking towards India with great hope”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the pride of this land of warriors has also increased with India’s show of strength in the whole world. “Today, India speaks on every major platform of the world with unfettered confidence while reducing its dependence on other countries. We have to live up to the expectations of the world by proving our resolutions”, the Prime Minister remarked as he expressed faith in succeeding with the blessings of Bhagwan Devnarayan Ji and Sabka Prayas (everyone’s effort).
In conclusion, the Prime Minister noted the coincidence that in the 1111th year of Bhagwan Devnarayanji who appeared on a lotus, India assumed the presidency of G-20 whose logo also shows the lotus carrying the earth. He concluded by paying tributes to the social energy and atmosphere of devotion on the occasion.
Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Head Priest of Malaseri Dugri, Shri Hemraj Ji Gurjar and Member of Parliament, Shri Subhas Chandra Baheria among others were present on the occasion.