Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Shanghai Cooperation Organization film festival to commence with the world premiere of Priyadarshan’s Appatha”
“Film unites Priyadrashan and lead Urvashi after 28 years”
SCO film festival is all set to be a melting pot of myriad vibrant cultures, spectacle of aesthetic sensibilities and sheer cinematic excellence over the next five days : Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting
26 JAN 2023 3:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 26 January 2023
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization festival will commence tommorow with the world premiere the Tamil film "Appatha". The film is directed by Padma awardee and National Award winning filmmaker Priyadarshan while Jio Studios and Wide Angle Creations are coproducers.
The film features National Award-winning actor Urvashi in the lead role and will be benchmarked as her 700th film and 51 years in the Indian film industry. Director Priyadarshan has reunited with veteran actress Urvashi after 28 years, post the film Midhunam in 1993.
On Appatha opening the festival, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur said, “We are immensely proud to host the SCO film festival to mark the Chairmanship of India at SCO for 2022-23. India’s goal of organising the festival is to showcase the diversity of films and various styles of film making from from the SCO region. We also aim to build cinematic partnerships, have exchange of programmes, nurture young filmmaking talent and act as a bridge between the cultures of this unique region. We are delighted to commence the festival with the world premiere of Shri Priyadarshan’s film Appatha. It is a touching story of love and our bond with our pets. The SCO film festival is all set to be a melting pot of myriad vibrant cultures, spectacle of aesthetic sensibilities and sheer cinematic excellence over the next five days beginning on 27th January”
Sharing his delight at the film opening the festival Priyadarshan, Director, Appatha said We are honoured Appatha has been selected as the opening film on this prestigious occasion. I would like to thank my producers Jio Studios and Wide Angle Creations for bringing this simple and lovely story to me. It has been a pleasure collaborating on this film and wonderful to be working with a phenomenal talent like Urvashi on her milestone 700th film. Appatha is different from anything I have attempted earlier and I am looking forward to seeing how the audience react to it.”
The SCO Film Festival Film Screenings and sessions will take place at two locations in Mumbai, 4 auditoriums at the Film Division Complex at Pedder Road and one NFDC Theater at Nehru Planetarium Building at Worli. A total of 57 Films will be showcased at the SCO Film Festival from SCO countries. In the Competition Section, 14 feature films are competing and will be screened and the Non-Competition section will showcase 43 Films. The films are dubbed or subtitled in English for the benefit of the jury and local audience.
Delegate registrations can be done online at sco.nfdcindia.com or physically at the festival venue. at INR 300 + GST for the festival or INR 100 per day. Registration for students is free of charge on a valid identity card.
About SCO Film Festival
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization film festival (SCO Film Festival) is being organized by the National Film Development Corporation, a Public Sector Undertaking of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, in association with the SCO Council of Heads of States from the 27th - 31st of January, 2023, in Mumbai The SCO Film Festival is being organized to mark India’s Presidency at SCO.
Source : NFDC

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
"شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم فلم فیسٹیول کا آغاز پریہ درشن کی فلم کے اَپتّھا کے عالمی پریمیئر کے ساتھ ہوگا"
فلم میں پریہ درشن اور لیڈ کردار ادا کرنے والی اُروشی 28 سال بعد یکجا ہوئے تھے
ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول اگلے پانچ دنوں میں متحرک ثقافتوں، شاندار جمالیاتی احساسات اور سنیما کی شاندار کارکردگی کا مجموعہ پیش کرے گا: اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر
26 JAN 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ( ایس سی او ) فلم فیسٹیول کا آغاز کل تمل فلم "اَپّتھا " کے عالمی پریمیئر کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ اس فلم کی ہدایت پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ اور نیشنل ایوارڈ پانے والے فلم ساز پریہ درشن نے کی ہے ، جب کہ جیو اسٹوڈیوز اور وائیڈ اینگل کریئیشنز اس کے شریک پروڈیوسر ہیں۔
اس فلم میں نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ اداکارہ اُروشی مرکزی کردار میں ہیں اور یہ ان کی 700 ویں فلم ہوگی اور بھارتی فلم صنعت میں ، اُن کے 51 سال پورے ہوں گے ۔ ہدایت کار پریہ درشن 1993 میں فلم مدھونم کے بعد 28 سال بعد ممتاز اداکارہ اروشی کے ساتھ دوبارہ یکجا ہوئے ہیں۔
اپتھا کے ذریعے فیسٹیول کے آغاز کے بارے میں ، اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول کی میزبانی پر بہت فخر ہے ، جو 23-2022 ء کے لئے ، ایس سی او کی بھارت کی صدارت کے موقع پر ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس فیسٹیول کو منعقد کرنے کا ، بھارت کا مقصد ایس سی او خطے میں فلموں کے تنوع اور فلم سازی کے مختلف انداز کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد سنیما پارٹنرشپ بنانا، پروگراموں کا تبادلہ کرنا، نوجوان فلم سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانا اور اس منفرد خطے کی ثقافتوں کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں اس فیسٹیول کا آغاز جناب پریہ درشن کی فلم اپتھا کے ورلڈ پریمیئر کے ساتھ کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے پالتو جانوروں کے ساتھ محبت اور ہمارے مضبوط تعلق کی ایک دل کو چھو لینے والی کہانی ہے۔ ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول 27 جنوری سے شروع ہونے والے اگلے پانچ دنوں کے دوران بے شمار متحرک ثقافتوں، جمالیاتی احساسات اور سنیما کی بہترین کارکردگی کی عکاسی کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
فلم فیسٹیول کی افتتاحی تقریب پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اَپتھا کے ڈائریکٹر پریہ درشن نے کہا کہ "ہمیں فخر ہے کہ اپتھا کو اس باوقار موقع پر افتتاحی فلم کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ میں ، اس سادہ اور محبت بھری کہانی کو میرے پاس لانے کے لئے جیو اسٹوڈیو اور وائڈ اینگل کریئیشن کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا ۔ اس فلم کے لئے اشتراک کرنا اور اُروشی جیسی ممتاز ادا کارہ کے ساتھ ، اُن کی 700 ویں فلم کے لئے کام کرنا میرے لئے خوشی کی بات تھی ۔ اپتھا ، اُن فلموں سے علیحدہ ہے ، جن پر میں نے پہلے کام کیا ہے اور اب میں یہ جاننا چاہتا ہوں کہ سامعین اس پر کیا ردعمل ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول میں فلموں کی اسکریننگ اور اجلاس ممبئی میں دو مقامات پر ، پیڈر روڈ پر واقع فلم ڈویژن کمپلیکس میں 4 آڈیٹوریم اور ورلی میں نہرو پلانیٹیریم بلڈنگ میں ایک این ایف ڈی سی تھیٹر میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول میں ایس سی او ممالک کی کل 57 فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی۔ مسابقتی سیکشن میں 14 فیچر فلمیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں اور ان کی نمائش کی جائے گی اور غیر مقابلہ جاتی سیکشن میں 43 فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی۔ جیوری اور مقامی سامعین کے لئے ، ان فلموں کو انگریزی میں ڈب کیا گیا ہے یا سب ٹائٹل پیش کئے گئے ہیں ۔
مندوبین کا رجسٹریشن sco.nfdcindia.com پر آن لائن یا فیسٹیول کے مقام پر شخصی طور پر کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جس کے لئے پورے فیسٹیول کے لئے 300 روپئے اور جی ایس ٹی یا 100 روپئے یومیہ ادا کرنے ہوں گے ۔ طلباء کے لئے داخلہ مفت ہو گا اور انہیں اپنا جائز شناختی کارڈ دکھانا ہوگا۔
ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول کے بارے میں :
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم فلم فیسٹیول ( ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول) کا انعقاد 27 سے 31 جنوری ، 2003 ء تک ممبئی میں ایس سی او سربراہانِ مملکت کی کونسل کی ساجھیداری میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ایک سرکاری سیکٹر کی انڈر ٹیکنگ نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول ایس سی او میں بھارت کی صدارت کے موقع پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ماخذ: این ایف ڈی سی