Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NCC Cadets and NSS Volunteers
“The mantra of Jai Hind inspires one and all”
“Interacting with the youth is always special for me”
“NCC and NSS connect young generation with the national goals and national concerns”
“You are going to be the biggest beneficiary of the ‘Viksit Bharat’ and you carry the biggest responsibility of building it”
“The world sees a new future for itself in India’s achievements”
“The scope of your success widens when your goals are linked with the goals of the country. The world will see your success as India's success”
“India's youth have to tap the unseen possibilities, explore the unimagined solutions”
“You are young, this is time for you to make your future. You are the creator of new thoughts and new standards. You are the trailblazer for New India”
25 JAN 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the NCC Cadets and NSS Volunteers today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that it was the first time that numerous children dressed up as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose had come to the Prime Minister’s Residence. “The mantra of Jai Hind inspires one and all”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling his interactions with the youth of the country in the past weeks, the Prime Minister noted celebrating Vir Bal Diwas a month ago where the valour and courage of Vir Sahebzades was celebrated all over the country. He also mentioned the National Youth Festival in Karnataka, his interaction with the first batch of Agniveers, young sports players at the Khel Mahakumbh in Uttar Pradesh, children at the Parliament and his residence, and Bal Puraskar Awardees. The Prime Minister also highlighted the Parkisha Pe Charcha interaction with students that is going to take place on 27th January.
The Prime Minister narrated two reasons for the importance of this dialogue with youth. First, because of the energy, freshness, novelty, and passion of youth through which all the positivity keeps inspiring him to work hard day and night. Second, said the Prime Minister, “all of you represent aspirations of dreams in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ and you are going to be the biggest beneficiary of the ‘Viksit Bharat’ and you carry the biggest responsibility of building it.”
The Prime Minister said that it is encouraging to see the increasing role of youth in various dimensions of public life. He recalled the massive participation of youth in the events of Parakram Diwas and other events of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav which is a reflection of the youth’s dreams and dedication to the country.
The Prime Minister noted the contributions of the NCC and NSS volunteers during the corona pandemic and highlighted the efforts of the government in encouraging such organisations. Throwing light on the preparations of the government to make the youth ready for the challenges faced by the border and coastal regions of the country, the Prime Minister informed that special programmes are being run in dozens of districts across the country where special training is imparted with the help of the army, navy and airforce. He noted that this exercise will not only make the youth future-ready but they will also have the capability to act as first responders during the time of need. The Prime Minister also highlighted the vibrant border programme where villages near the country’s borders are being developed. “Efforts are being made to boost the capability of the youth in border areas so that families can return to villages where better opportunities are created for education and employment”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister told the cadets that in all their successes, the contribution of their parents and families is present and it is ‘Sabka Saath’ Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’ that is responsible for that. “The scope of your success widens when your goals are linked with the goals of the country. The world will see your success as India's success”, the Prime Minister said. Giving examples of scientists like Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Homi Jehangir Bhabha and Dr CV Raman, and sports personalities like Major Dhyanchand and others, the Prime Minister said that the entire world considers their milestones and achievements as India's successes. “The world sees a new future for itself in India’s achievements”, he said. Noting the strength of the spirit of Sabka Prayas, the Prime Minister said that historical successes are those which become the steps of development for the whole of humanity.
The Prime Minister underlined one more uniqueness of the current timeframe, which is the unprecedented opportunities for the youth. He cited campaigns like Startup India, Make In India and Aatmnirbhar Bharat and India’s focus on the future of humanity as new inspirations. He said that the country is at the forefront of AI, Machine learning and other futuristic technologies. He also noted the robust system that is in place for sports and other such activities. “You have to become part of all this. “You have to search the unseen possibilities, explore unseen areas, and find unimagined solutions”, he said.
Noting the goals and resolutions of the future are extremely important for the country, the Prime Minister said that equal emphasis has to be laid on key priority areas of the present. He urged the youth to keep themselves aware of the changes taking place in the country and asked them to participate keenly in the ongoing campaigns. Mentioning the Swachh Bharat Campaign, the Prime Minister said that every youth in the country should take it up as a life mission and suggested working towards keeping their locality, village, towns and cities clean. Similarly, he asked them to read at least one book on freedom fighters during the Amrit Mahotsava. He also asked them to undertake some creative activity like poetry, story or vlogging pertaining to some freedom fighters and ask their schools to hold competitions for these activities. The Prime Minister also suggested the youth take up afforestation work near the Amrit Sarovars that are being built in their districts and also create awareness about maintaining them. He also asked the youth to take part in the Fit India Movement and persuade their family members to participate in it. He touched upon inculcating the culture of Yoga in every home. The Prime Minister also urged the youth to keep themselves updated about the G-20 Summit and engage in active conversation about India’s chairship.
Mentioning the resolution of ‘pride in our heritage’ and ‘freedom from the mentality of slavery’ the Prime Minister highlighted the role of youth in these resolutions. And suggested that in their travels they should include heritage sites. “You are young, this is time for you to make your future. You are the creator of new thoughts and new standards. You are the trailblazer for New India”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister of Defence, Shri Raj Nath Singh, Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Ministers of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Ministers of State, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Shri Nishith Pramanik were present on occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनसीसी कैडेटों और एनएसएस वॉलंटियर्स को संबोधित किया
"जय हिंद का मंत्र सभी को प्रेरित करता है"
"युवाओं के साथ बातचीत करना मेरे लिए हमेशा खास होता है"
"एनसीसी और एनएसएस ऐसे संगठन हैं, जो युवा पीढ़ी को राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों से, राष्ट्रीय सरोकारों से जोड़ते हैं"
"आप 'विकसित भारत' के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी बनने जा रहे हैं और इसे बनाने की सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी आपके कंधों पर है"
"दुनिया भारत की उपलब्धियों में अपना नया भविष्य देखती है"
“आपकी सफलता का दायरा तब और बढ़ जाता है जब आपके लक्ष्य देश के लक्ष्यों से जुड़ जाते हैं। दुनिया आपकी सफलता को भारत की सफलता के रूप में देखेगी”
“भारत के युवाओं को छिपी हुई संभावनाओं का सदुपयोग करना होगा और अकल्पनीय समाधानों को खोजना होगा”
“आप युवा हैं, यह आपके लिए अपना भविष्य बनाने का समय है। आप नए विचारों और नए मानकों के निर्माता हैं। आप नए भारत के अग्रदूत हैं”
25 JAN 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एनसीसी कैडेटों और एनएसएस वॉलंटियर्स को संबोधित किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पहली बार हुआ कि नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की वेशभूषा में कई बच्चे प्रधानमंत्री निवास पर आए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जय हिंद का मंत्र सभी को प्रेरित करता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले हफ्तों में देश के युवाओं के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए, एक महीने पहले वीर बाल दिवस मनाने के बारे में चर्चा की, जहां पूरे देश में वीर साहिबजादे की वीरता और साहस का जश्न मनाया गया। उन्होंने कर्नाटक में राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव, अग्निवीरों के पहले बैच, उत्तर प्रदेश में खेल महाकुंभ में युवा खेल खिलाड़ियों, संसद और अपने आवास पर बच्चों व बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ अपनी बातचीत पर भी प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने 27 जनवरी को छात्रों के साथ होने जा रही बातचीत परीक्षा पे चर्चापर भी प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं के साथ इस संवाद के महत्व के दो कारण बताए। पहला, युवाओं में ऊर्जा होती है, ताजगी होती है, जोश होता है, जुनून होता है, नयापन होता है, जिसके माध्यम से सारी सकारात्मकता उन्हें दिन-रात मेहनत करने के लिए प्रेरित करती रहती है। दूसरा, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आप सभी आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में देश की आकांक्षा, देश के सपनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और आप 'विकसित भारत' के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी होने जा रहे हैं और इसे बनाने की सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी आपके कंधों पर है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक जीवन के विभिन्न आयामों में युवाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका को देखना उत्साहजनक है। उन्होंने पराक्रम दिवस और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अन्य कार्यक्रमों में युवाओं की भारी भागीदारी को याद किया जो युवाओं के सपनों और देश के प्रति समर्पण का प्रतिबिंब है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी के दौरान एनसीसी और एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों के योगदान के बारे में बताया और ऐसे संगठनों को प्रोत्साहित करने में सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “एनसीसी और एनएसएस ऐसे संगठन हैं, जो युवा पीढ़ी को राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों से, राष्ट्रीय सरोकारों से जोड़ते हैं। कोरोना काल में किस प्रकार एनसीसी और एनएसएस के वॉलंटियर्स ने देश के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाया, यह पूरे देश ने अनुभव किया है।देश के सीमावर्ती और तटीय क्षेत्रों की चुनौतियों के लिए युवाओं को तैयार करने के लिए सरकार की तैयारियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देशभर के दर्जनों जिलों में विशेष कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं, जहां सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना की मदद से विशेष प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभ्यास न केवल युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करेगा, बल्कि उनमें जरूरत के समय सबसे पहले मुकाबला करने की क्षमता भी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने वाइब्रेंट बॉर्डर प्रोग्राम पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जहां देश की सीमाओं के पास के गांवों को विकसित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में युवाओं की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैंताकि परिवार उन गांवों में लौट सकें, जहां शिक्षा और रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर पैदा होते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कैडेटों से कहा कि उनकी सभी सफलताओं में उनके माता-पिता और परिवारों का योगदान है और इसके लिए 'सबका साथ, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयासजिम्मेदार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आपकी सफलता का दायरा तब और बढ़ जाता है जब आपके लक्ष्य देश के लक्ष्यों से जुड़ जाते हैं। दुनिया आपकी सफलता को भारत की सफलता के रूप में देखेगी।डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम, डॉ. होमी जहांगीर भाभा और डॉ. सी.वी. रमन जैसे वैज्ञानिकों और मेजर ध्यानचंद और अन्य खेल हस्तियों का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया उनकी उपलब्धियों को भारत की सफलताओं के रूप में मानती है। उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया भारत की उपलब्धियों में अपने लिए एक नया भविष्य देखती है।" सबका प्रयास की भावना की ताकत का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक सफलताएं वे हैं, जो पूरी मानवता के लिए विकास की सीढ़ियां बनती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान समय-सीमा की एक और विशिष्टता के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, “आज देश में युवाओं के लिए जितने नए अवसर हैं, वे अभूतपूर्व हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज देश स्टार्टअप इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसे अभियान चला रहा है और ऐसे अभियानों और मानव जाति के भविष्य पर भारत का फोकस एक नई प्रेरणा है।उन्होंने कहा कि देश एआई, मशीन लर्निंग और भविष्य की अन्य तकनीकों में सबसे आगे है। उन्होंने खेल और ऐसी अन्य गतिविधियों के लिए मजबूत व्यवस्था के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, "आपको इस सब का हिस्सा बनना होगा। आपको छिपी हुई संभावनाओं का सदुपयोग करना होगा, अनदेखे क्षेत्रों को तलाशना होगा और अकल्पनीय समाधानों को खोजना होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने भविष्य के लक्ष्यों और संकल्पों को देश के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर समान रूप से जोर देना होगा। उन्होंने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे देश में हो रहे बदलावों से खुद को अवगत रखें और चल रहे अभियानों में उत्सुकता से भाग लें। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक युवा को इसे एक जीवन मिशन के रूप में लेना चाहिए और अपने इलाके, गांव, कस्बों और शहरों को साफ रखने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। इसी तरह, उन्होंने उन्हें अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में कम-से-कम एक किताब पढ़ने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने उन्हें कुछ स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से संबंधित कविता, कहानी या ब्लॉगिंग जैसी कुछ रचनात्मक गतिविधि करने के लिए भी कहा और अपने स्कूलों को इन गतिविधियों के लिए प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने के लिए कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं को अपने जिलों में बनने वाले अमृत सरोवरों के पास वनरोपण का काम करने और उनके रख-रखाव के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने युवाओं से फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट में भाग लेने और अपने परिवार के सदस्यों को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए राजी करने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने हर घर में योग की संस्कृति को विकसित करने की बात कही। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से जी-20 के शिखर सम्मेलन के बारे में खुद को अपडेट रखने और भारत की अध्यक्षता के संदर्भ में सकारात्मक बातचीत में शामिल होने का भी आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'अपनी विरासत पर गर्व' और 'गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति' के संकल्प के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, इन संकल्पों में युवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सुझाव दिया कि उन्हें अपनी यात्रा में विरासत स्थलों को शामिल करना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी बात को समाप्त करते हुए कहा, “आप युवा हैं, यह आपके लिए अपना भविष्य बनाने का समय है। आप नए विचारों और नए मानकों के निर्माता हैं। आप नए भारत के अग्रदूत हैं।"
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, केंद्रीय खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता और श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक सहित अन्य गणमान्य भी उपस्थित थे।