Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy week 2023 run-up event in Guwahati to be graced by Union Petroleum Minister and CM of Assam
23 JAN 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
• Ministers to flag off a fleet of EV scooters by BIKOZEE, a hyper-local logistic Start-up supported by Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL)
• The dignitaries will witness the signing of MoU between NRL and the Government of Assam to set up three bamboo nurseries.
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, in the gracious presence of Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Labour and Employment, Government of India, Shri Rameswar Teli, will preside over a run-up event to the India Energy week (IEW) 2023 in Guwahati today.
Beginning his visit to Guwahati with the inauguration of the iconic NRL Centre – the Corporate Office Building of Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) in the heart of Guwahati, Union Petroleum Minister will grace the IEW event at Hotel Vivanta. He will interact with the farmers who are supplying bamboo on a sustainable basis to Assam Bio-Refinery, the first of its kind 2G Bio Refinery with bamboo biomass as feedstock is being implemented by Numaligarh Refinery Limited.
Henceforth, the Ministers will flag off a fleet of EV scooters by BIKOZEE, a hyper-local logistic Start-up supported by NRL. The Start-up aims to empower and equip economically marginalized communities with a range of job opportunities in the hyperlocal delivery sector. As an eco-friendly venture, Bikozee consists of an electric mobility option to combat environmental factors such as climate changes, unplanned urbanization and increasing pollution rates. It aims for a carbon emission-free world using renewable energy only.
After that, the dignitaries will witness the signing of an MoU between NRL and the Government of Assam to set up three bamboo nurseries. Each nursery will cover an area of five hectares to accomplish secondary hardening of tissue-cultured bamboo saplings and increase the number of saplings using macro proliferation methods. The three nurseries will be set up in Golaghat, Nagaon and Sonitpur in Assam.
Bamboo cultivation brings out several societal benefits and is therefore known as "Green Gold". During its growth, bamboo absorbs CO2 from the air and releases O2 into the air. As bamboo grows very fast, it is an excellent means to create a carbon sink. One hectare of bamboo plantation can absorb 17 tonne CO2 from the air per annum. The three bamboo nurseries will generate saplings that can be planted on 15,000 hectares of land area, thus will create a carbon sink that will fix 2.6 Lakh tonne CO2 from the air/ Year.
IEW 2023 is the first major event held under India's G20 Presidency; India Energy Week follows the Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi's pledge at COP26 to cut India's emissions to net zero by 2070. Held under the patronage of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week is the only all-encompassing international energy event supported at the highest level of the Indian government, with participation from all the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and officially supported by the Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI).

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
गुवाहाटी में आयोजित होने वाले भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2023 रन-अप कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री और असम के मुख्यमंत्री भाग लेंगे
23 JAN 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
- मंत्रीगण नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड ( एनआरएल ) द्वारा समर्थित एक हाइपर -लोकल लॉजिस्टिक स्टार्ट-अप बाइकोजी द्वारा ईवी स्कूटरों के एक बेड़े को झंडी दिखाएंगे
- तीन बांस नर्सरी की स्थापना के लिए एनआरएल तथा असम सरकार के बीच एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे
भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी आज गुवाहाटी में असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली की उपस्थिति में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह ( आईईडब्ल्यू ) 2023 रन-अप कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री गुवाहाटी के मध्य में स्थित प्रतिष्ठित एनआरएल केंद्र - नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड ( एनआरएल ) के कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय के उद्घाटन के साथ गुवाहाटी की अपनी यात्रा आरंभ करेंगे और होटल विवांता में आईईडब्ल्यू कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। वह उन किसानों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करेंगे जो स्थायी आधार पर असम बायो-रिफाइनरी को बांस की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं। असम बायो-रिफाइनरी अपनी तरह की पहली 2जी बायो रिफाइनरी है जिसमें नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड द्वारा फीडस्टॉक के रूप में बांस बायोमास को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
इसके बाद, मंत्रीगण नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड ( एनआरएल ) द्वारा समर्थित एक हाइपर -लोकल लॉजिस्टिक स्टार्ट-अप बाइकोजी द्वारा ईवी स्कूटरों के एक बेड़े को झंडी दिखाएंगे। इस स्टार्ट अप का उद्वेश्य हाइपरलोकल डिलीवरी स्कूटर में रोजगार अवसरों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ आर्थिक रूप से सीमांत पर रहने वाले समुदायों को सशक्त और सुसज्जित करना है। पर्यावरण के एक अनुकूल उद्यम के रूप में, बाइकोजी जलवायु परिवर्तन, अनियोजित शहरीकरण और बढ़ती प्रदूषण दरों जैसे पर्यावरणगत कारकों से निपटने के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी विकल्प से निर्मित्त है। इसका लक्ष्य केवल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने के जरिये एक कार्बन उत्सर्जन-मुक्त विश्व का निर्माण करना है।
इसके बाद, गणमान्य व्यक्ति तीन बांस नर्सरी की स्थापना के लिए एनआरएल तथा असम सरकार के बीच एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। प्रत्येक नर्सरी पांच हेक्टेयर के क्षेत्र को कवर करेगी जिससे कि टिश्यू कल्चर वाले बांस के पौधों को सेकेंडरी हार्डनिंग पूरा किया जा सके और मैक्रो प्रोलिफेरेशन पद्धतियों का उपयोग करने के जरिये पौधों की संख्या में वृद्धि की जा सके। तीन नर्सरी असम के गोलाघाट, नागांव तथा शोणितपुर में स्थापित की जाएंगी।
बांस की खेती से कई प्रकार के सामाजिक लाभ प्राप्त होते हैं, इसलिए इसे ‘‘ ग्रीन गोल्ड ‘‘ के नाम से जाना जाता है। अपने विकास के दौरान, बांस हवा से कार्बन डायऑक्साइड अवशोषित करता है और ऑक्सीजन को वायु में छोड़ता है। चूंकि बांस बहुत तेजी से बढ़ता है, यह कार्बन सिंक बनाने का एक उत्कृष्ट साधन है। एक हेक्टेयर बांस का पौधारोपण हवा से प्रति वर्ष 17 टन कार्बन डायऑक्साइड अवशोषित कर सकता है। तीन बांस नर्सिरियां पौधे पैदा करेंगी जो 15,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि में लगाये जा सकते हैं, इस प्रकार एक कार्बन सिंक का निर्माण होगा जो हवा से प्रति वर्ष 2.6 लाख टन कार्बन डायऑक्साइड कम करेगा।
आईईडब्ल्यू भारत जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत आयोजित किया जाने वाला पहला प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह सीओपी 26 में वर्ष 20270 तक भारत के उत्सर्जन को नेट जीरो तक लाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संकल्प का अनुसरण करता है। भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में आयोजित भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ( पीएसयू ) की सहभागिता के साथ और फेडेरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पेट्रोलियम इंडस्ट्री ( एफआईपीआई ) द्वारा आधिकारिक रूप से समर्थित भारत सरकार के उच्चतम स्तर पर समर्थित एकमात्र व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम है।