Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks businesses to adopt a sustainable and green approach in business practices
Through the theme of G20- ‘one earth one family one future’- India wishes to inspire the world to care for each other and to have greater degrees of dialogue and concern for the planet and the future of our children: Shri Piyush Goyal
We must respect intergenerational equity- we do not have the right to use up all the resources of this planet: Shri Piyush Goyal
India hopes to power the world economy through collaborations and cooperation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Businesses that have decided to set up manufacturing in India grow and expand due to our competitiveness and ability to innovate and design new products : Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister pays tributes to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on his birth Anniversary today
23 JAN 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal asked businesses to adopt a sustainable and green approach in business practices. He asked them to use the forum of B20 along with G20 to look at how we can collectively work towards a sustainable and equitable future agenda. He was addressing the Inception Meeting of Business 20 (B20), the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community in Gandhinagar today.
Shri Goyal paid his tributes to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on his birth Anniversary today and said that he was one of the leading lights of our freedom struggle. The Minister said that Netaji envisioned a nation where every single citizen of the nation had a share in its prosperity.
The Minister applauded the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, of peace and dialogue, orderly and inclusive growth and humane approach and said that India wanted to be a responsible global citizen, be it in the sphere of climate change or digital public infrastructure. Shri Goyal said that through the theme of G20 in India- ‘one earth one family one future’ - we wished to inspire the world to care for each other, to have a greater degree of dialogue and greater concern for the planet and the future of our children.
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, he said that we had inherited this world as trustees and it is our duty to leave behind a better world for next generation. We have to respect intergenerational equity- we do not have the right to use up all the resources of this planet, he added.
The Minister highlighted that India had always stood for sustainable development. He mentioned that it was one of the top 5 countries in the world in terms of adopting and implementing environmental goals. India regularly files UNFCCC report and has already exceeded its goal for 2030, of having a 40 percent share of renewable energy in its installed capacity in 2021. India takes each sustainable development goal very seriously, he said.
Speaking of India’s amazing journey of growth, Shri Goyal said that India had grown almost 12 times in the last three decades inspite of several black swan events. He added that transformational steps had been taken by the government to take inclusive growth to every section of society without discrimination and to the remotest corners of the nation.
The Minister noted that the Prime Minister had relentlessly focussed on 4 ‘I’s of investment in infrastructure, integrity, inclusive development and international outlook to lend wings to Indian economy. He spoke of some of the transformational initiatives of the government. He said that the Digital India Mission had ensured that the levels of connectivity we have in telecom today and what is being planned over the next 2 years would catapult us to amongst the top 5 or 6 countries in terms of technology. It will help us achieve inclusive economic growth smartly.
He stressed that the government had succeeded in securing the basic needs of life such as food, shelter, clothing, education, healthcare etc. to people, enabling, empowering and inspiring them to aspire for the better things in life. He noted that even during the heights of the pandemic, no death due to starvation had taken place in the country, thanks to several government initiatives including the mission to provide more than adequate foodgrains to almost 800 million across the country. He underscored that India had the world’s largest and successful free healthcare program, covering 500 million people. He said that 35 million families who were at the bottom of the pyramid, who were the most deserving, yet the most deprived, have been given homes with all the basic amenities. He added that the government had also succeeded in raising farmers’ income.
Shri Goyal noted that the while the world was worried about how India would cope with the pandemic, it had converted that fear into hope and emerged as a bright spot in the global economy. No other market in the world as large as the India opportunity today, he said and added that India hoped to power the world economy through collaborations and cooperation amidst competition and asked both Indian and foreign companies to serve the world using India as the base.
The Minister said that businesses that come to India have always succeeded because of our competitiveness. He opined that India offered the rule of law, inspiring and decisive leadership, transparent government policies, no opaque models and no hidden subsidies. He cited the example of a British Company that was manufacturing in UK, supplying to a few countries, and achieving a modest turn over. A few years ago, this company set up manufacturing in India and due to the competitiveness of Indian manufacturing and our ability to launch newer products through design and innovation, the company now supplies products to over 110 countries around the world from India at affordable and competitive prices, he said. He also spoke of another tech-giant which already has 5-7 percent of manufacturing happening in India and plans to scale it upto 25 percent.
He expressed hope that by August, we would have a robust framework for B20 and we succeed in taking a message of responsibility, care and concern, a message of togetherness and oneness, a message that we will all work together for a better future for our children, from India to the world.
India assumed the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022G20 is a premier forum for international economic cooperation. Established in 2010, B20 is among the most prominent Engagement Group in G20, with companies and business organizations as participants. B20 leads the process of galvanizing global business leaders for their views on issues of global economic and trade governance and speaks in a single voice for the entire G20 business community.
B20 will operate through 7 Task Forces and 2 Action Councils entrusted to develop consensus-based policy recommendations to the G20.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology; Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 India Sherpa and Shri N Chandrasekaran, Chairman Tata Sons, who is the Chair of B20 India, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry and other dignitaries were present at the gathering. More than 200 overseas delegates including CEOs and business executives, from G20 member countries and invitee countries apart from more than 400 delegate from within the country took part in the B20 India Inception Meeting.
B20 deliberations would see discussions on broad areas of climate action, innovation, digital global cooperation, resilient global value chains, fostering financial inclusion, empowering societies etc. The B20 Inception Meeting will culminate on 24 January 2023.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कंपनियों से व्यवसायिक पद्धतियों में टिकाऊ और हरित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने को कहा
जी20 की विषयवस्तु - ‘ एक पृथ्वी एक परिवार एक भविष्य ‘ - के माध्यम से भारत विश्व को एक दूसरे की देखभाल करने तथा ग्रह और हमारे बच्चों के भविष्य के लिए अधिक से अधिक संवाद एवं चिंता करने के लिए प्रेरित करने का इच्छुक है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
हमें अनिवार्य रूप से इंटरजेनेरेशनल इक्विटी का सम्मान करना चाहिए - हमारे पास इस ग्रह के सभी संसाधनों का उपयोग करने का अधिकार नहीं है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत गठबंधनों तथा सहयोगों के माध्यम से विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रेरित करने की उम्मीद करता है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
जिन कंपनियों ने भारत में विनिर्माण स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है, वे नवोन्मेषण करने तथा नए उत्पादों की रूपरेखा तैयार करने की हमारी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और क्षमता के कारण विकसित और विस्तारित हो रही हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने आज नेताजी श्री सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 JAN 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कंपनियों से व्यवसायिक पद्धतियों में टिकाऊ और हरित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने को कहा है। उन्होंने उनसे यह देखने के लिए कि हम किस प्रकार एक टिकाऊ तथा न्यायसंगत भविष्य की कार्यसूची की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से कार्य कर सकते हैं, जी20 के साथ साथ बी20 के फोरम का उपयोग करने को कहा। श्री गोयल आज गांधीनगर में वैश्विक व्यापार समुदाय के साथ आधिकारिक जी20 संवाद फोरम के व्यवसाय 20 ( बी20 ) की इनसेप्शन बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने आज नेताजी श्री सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि वह हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम के प्रमुख प्रकाश स्तंभों में से एक थे। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नेताजी ने एक ऐसे राष्ट्र की परिकल्पना की थी जिसमें देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक की इसकी समृद्धि में हिस्सेदारी हो।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शांति और संवाद, व्यवस्थित एवं समावेशी विकास तथा मानवीय दृष्टिककोण के वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के विजन की सराहना की और कहा कि चाहे जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में हो या डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में, भारत एक जिम्मेवार वैश्विक नागरिक बनना चाहता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जी20 की विषयवस्तु - एक पृथ्वी एक परिवार एक भविष्य ‘ - के माध्यम से हम विश्व को एक दूसरे की देखभाल करने तथा ग्रह और हमारे बच्चों के भविष्य के लिए अधिक से अधिक संवाद एवं चिंता करने के लिए प्रेरित करने के इच्छा व्यक्त करते हैं।
महात्मा गांधी को उद्धृत करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह विश्व एक संरक्षक के रूप में प्राप्त हुआ है और हमारा यह कर्तव्य है कि हम अगली पीढ़ी के लिए एक बेहतर विश्व पीछे छोड़ कर जाएं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें अनिवार्य रूप से इंटरजेनेरेशनल इक्विटी का सम्मान करना चाहिए - हमारे पास इस ग्रह के सभी संसाधनों का उपयोग करने का अधिकार नहीं है।
श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत हमेशा सतत विकास के पक्ष में खड़ा रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पर्यावरणगत लक्ष्यों का अनुपालन करने तथा कार्यान्वयन करने के लिहाज से यह विश्व के शीर्ष 5 देशों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत नियमित रूप से यूएनएफसीसीसी रिपोर्ट दाखिल करता है और वह पहले ही 2021 में अपनी संस्थापित क्षमता में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की 40 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ 2030 के लिए अपने लक्ष्य को पार कर चुका है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत प्रत्येक सतत विकास लक्ष्य को बहुत गंभीरता से लेता है।
भारत की विकास की अद्भूत यात्रा की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत पिछले तीन दशकों में कई असाधारण रूप से प्रतिकूल घटनाओं के बावजूद लगभग 12 गुना विकास कर चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिना किसी भेदभाव के और समाज के हर वर्ग और देश के कोने कोने तक समावेशी विकास करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा रूपांतरकारी कदम उठाये गए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को पंख देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने अनथक रूप से चार आई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ( बुनियादी ढांचा ), इंटीग्रिटी ( अखंडता ), इनक्लुसिव डेवेलपमेंट ( समावेशी विकास ) तथा इंटरनेशनल आउटलुक ( अंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण ) पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने सरकार की कुछ रूपांतरकारी पहलों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे देश में कनेक्टिविटी का जो स्तर है, उसे डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन ने सुनिश्चित किया है और अगले दो वर्षों में जो योजना बनाई जा रही है, वह हमें प्रौद्योगिकी के मामले में शीर्ष 5 या 6 देशों के बीच पहुंच देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमें स्मार्ट तरीके से समावेशी आर्थिक विकास अर्जित करने में सहायता करेगी।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार लोगों के लिए मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं जैसे भोजन, आश्रय, कपड़ा, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि सुनिश्चित करने में सफल रही है जिससे कि उन्हें जीवन में बेहतर चीजों की आकांक्षा करने के लिए सक्षम, सशक्त तथा प्रेरित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में लगभग 800 मिलियन लोगों को पर्याप्त से अधिक खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मिशन सहित सरकार की कई पहलों के कारण महामारी के चरम के दौरान भी, देश में भूखमरी से कोई मृत्यु नहीं हुई थी। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के पास विश्व का सबसे बड़ा और सफल निशुल्क स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम है जो 500 मिलियन लोगों को कवर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक ढांचे के सबसे निचले पायदान पर खड़े 35 मिलियन परिवारों, जो सबसे अधिक पात्र थे, फिर भी सबसे अधिक वंचित थे, को सभी मूलभूत सुविधाओं के साथ घर उपलब्ध कराये गए हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में भी सफल रही है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जहां दुनिया इस बात को लेकर चिंतित थी कि भारत किस प्रकार महामारी का सामना करेगा, भारत ने इस डर को आशा में बदल दिया और देश वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में एक उज्ज्वल स्थान के रूप में उभरा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इंडिया अपोरचुनिटीके रूप में भारत जितना बड़ा विश्व में कोई बाजार नहीं है और उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत प्रतिस्पर्धा के बीच गठबंधनों तथा सहयोगों के माध्यम से विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रेरित करने की उम्मीद करता है। श्री गोयल ने भारतीय तथा विदेशी दोनों ही प्रकार की कंपनियों से आधार के रूप में भारत का उपयोग करते हुए दुनिया की सेवा करने को कहा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जो कंपनियां भारत आई हैं, वे हमेशा ही हमारी प्रतिस्पर्धा के कारण सफल रही हैं। उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया कि भारत ने सदैव कानून के शासन, प्रेरणादायी और निर्णायक नेतृत्व, पारदर्शी सरकारी नीतियों को प्रस्तुत किया है और यहां कोई अपारदर्शी मॉडल तथा छुपी हुई सब्सिडियां नहीं हैं। उन्होंने एक ब्रितानी कंपनी का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया जो ब्रिटेन में विनिर्माण कर रही थी, कुछ देशों को आपूर्ति कर रही थी तथा एक मामूली टर्नओवर अर्जित कर रही थी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कुछ वर्ष पूर्व, इस कंपनी ने भारत में विनिर्माण इकाई की स्थापना की और भारतीय विनिर्माण कंपनियों की प्रतिस्पर्धा तथा डिजाइन एवं नवोन्मेषण के माध्यम से नए नए उत्पाद लांच करने की हमारी क्षमता के कारण, अब यह कंपनी किफायती तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमत पर भारत से दुनिया के लगभग 110 से अधिक देशों को उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करती है। उन्होंने टेक्नोलॉजी क्षेत्र की एक और बहुत बड़ी कंपनी की चर्चा की जिसका पहले से ही 5 से 7 प्रतिशत विनिर्माण भारत में हो रहा है और उसकी योजना अब इसे बढ़ा कर 25 प्रतिशत पर ले जाने की है।
श्री गोयल ने उम्मीद जताई कि अगस्त तक, हम बी20 के लिए एक मजबूत संरचना का निर्माण कर लेंगे और हम उत्तरदायित्व के संदेश, देखभाल एवं चिंता, एकजुटता एवं एकता का संदेश देने में और एक ऐसा संदेश देने में सफल होंगे कि हम सभी भारत से लेकर पूरी दुनिया में हमारे बच्चों के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करेंगे।
भारत ने 1 दिसंबर, 2022 को जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की। जी20 अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए एक प्रमुख फोरम है। 2010 में स्थापित, बी20 सहभागियों के रूप में कंपनियों तथा व्यवसाय संगठनों के साथ जी20 में सबसे प्रमुख एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप है। बी20 वैश्विक व्यवसाय क्षेत्र के विख्यात लोगों को वैश्विक आर्थिक और व्यापार शासन के मुद्वों पर उनके विचारों को प्रभावशाली तरीके से प्रस्तुत करने की प्रक्रिया का नेतृत्व करता है और समस्त जी20 व्यवसाय समुदाय के लिए एक स्वर में आवाज उठाता है ।
बी20 सात कार्य बलों तथा 2 कार्य परिषदों, जिन्हें जी20 को सर्वसहमति आधारित नीतिगत अनुशंसाएं विकसित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है, के माध्यम से प्रचालन करेगा। बैठक में रेल, संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, जी20 इंडिया शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत और टाटा संस के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. चंद्रशेखरन जो बी20 इंडिया के अध्यक्ष हैं, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। बी20 इंडिया की इनसेप्शन बैठक में देश के भीतर के 400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के अतिरिक्त जी20 सदस्य देशों तथा आमंत्रित देशों के सीईओ एवं व्यवसाय कार्यकारी अधिकारियों सहित 200 से अधिक विदेशी शिष्टमंडलों ने भाग लिया।
बी20 विचार विमर्शों में जलवायु कार्रवाई, नवोन्मेषण, डिजिटल वैश्विक सहयोग, लचीली वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं, वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने, समाजों को सशक्त बनाने के व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर चर्चाएं शामिल होंगी। बी20 इनसेप्शन बैठक 24 जनवरी 2023 को संपन्न होगी।