Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks businesses to adopt a sustainable and green approach in business practices
Through the theme of G20- ‘one earth one family one future’- India wishes to inspire the world to care for each other and to have greater degrees of dialogue and concern for the planet and the future of our children: Shri Piyush Goyal
We must respect intergenerational equity- we do not have the right to use up all the resources of this planet: Shri Piyush Goyal
India hopes to power the world economy through collaborations and cooperation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Businesses that have decided to set up manufacturing in India grow and expand due to our competitiveness and ability to innovate and design new products : Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister pays tributes to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on his birth Anniversary today
23 JAN 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal asked businesses to adopt a sustainable and green approach in business practices. He asked them to use the forum of B20 along with G20 to look at how we can collectively work towards a sustainable and equitable future agenda. He was addressing the Inception Meeting of Business 20 (B20), the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community in Gandhinagar today.
Shri Goyal paid his tributes to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on his birth Anniversary today and said that he was one of the leading lights of our freedom struggle. The Minister said that Netaji envisioned a nation where every single citizen of the nation had a share in its prosperity.
The Minister applauded the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, of peace and dialogue, orderly and inclusive growth and humane approach and said that India wanted to be a responsible global citizen, be it in the sphere of climate change or digital public infrastructure. Shri Goyal said that through the theme of G20 in India- ‘one earth one family one future’ - we wished to inspire the world to care for each other, to have a greater degree of dialogue and greater concern for the planet and the future of our children.
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, he said that we had inherited this world as trustees and it is our duty to leave behind a better world for next generation. We have to respect intergenerational equity- we do not have the right to use up all the resources of this planet, he added.
The Minister highlighted that India had always stood for sustainable development. He mentioned that it was one of the top 5 countries in the world in terms of adopting and implementing environmental goals. India regularly files UNFCCC report and has already exceeded its goal for 2030, of having a 40 percent share of renewable energy in its installed capacity in 2021. India takes each sustainable development goal very seriously, he said.
Speaking of India’s amazing journey of growth, Shri Goyal said that India had grown almost 12 times in the last three decades inspite of several black swan events. He added that transformational steps had been taken by the government to take inclusive growth to every section of society without discrimination and to the remotest corners of the nation.
The Minister noted that the Prime Minister had relentlessly focussed on 4 ‘I’s of investment in infrastructure, integrity, inclusive development and international outlook to lend wings to Indian economy. He spoke of some of the transformational initiatives of the government. He said that the Digital India Mission had ensured that the levels of connectivity we have in telecom today and what is being planned over the next 2 years would catapult us to amongst the top 5 or 6 countries in terms of technology. It will help us achieve inclusive economic growth smartly.
He stressed that the government had succeeded in securing the basic needs of life such as food, shelter, clothing, education, healthcare etc. to people, enabling, empowering and inspiring them to aspire for the better things in life. He noted that even during the heights of the pandemic, no death due to starvation had taken place in the country, thanks to several government initiatives including the mission to provide more than adequate foodgrains to almost 800 million across the country. He underscored that India had the world’s largest and successful free healthcare program, covering 500 million people. He said that 35 million families who were at the bottom of the pyramid, who were the most deserving, yet the most deprived, have been given homes with all the basic amenities. He added that the government had also succeeded in raising farmers’ income.
Shri Goyal noted that the while the world was worried about how India would cope with the pandemic, it had converted that fear into hope and emerged as a bright spot in the global economy. No other market in the world as large as the India opportunity today, he said and added that India hoped to power the world economy through collaborations and cooperation amidst competition and asked both Indian and foreign companies to serve the world using India as the base.
The Minister said that businesses that come to India have always succeeded because of our competitiveness. He opined that India offered the rule of law, inspiring and decisive leadership, transparent government policies, no opaque models and no hidden subsidies. He cited the example of a British Company that was manufacturing in UK, supplying to a few countries, and achieving a modest turn over. A few years ago, this company set up manufacturing in India and due to the competitiveness of Indian manufacturing and our ability to launch newer products through design and innovation, the company now supplies products to over 110 countries around the world from India at affordable and competitive prices, he said. He also spoke of another tech-giant which already has 5-7 percent of manufacturing happening in India and plans to scale it upto 25 percent.
He expressed hope that by August, we would have a robust framework for B20 and we succeed in taking a message of responsibility, care and concern, a message of togetherness and oneness, a message that we will all work together for a better future for our children, from India to the world.
India assumed the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022G20 is a premier forum for international economic cooperation. Established in 2010, B20 is among the most prominent Engagement Group in G20, with companies and business organizations as participants. B20 leads the process of galvanizing global business leaders for their views on issues of global economic and trade governance and speaks in a single voice for the entire G20 business community.
B20 will operate through 7 Task Forces and 2 Action Councils entrusted to develop consensus-based policy recommendations to the G20.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology; Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 India Sherpa and Shri N Chandrasekaran, Chairman Tata Sons, who is the Chair of B20 India, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry and other dignitaries were present at the gathering. More than 200 overseas delegates including CEOs and business executives, from G20 member countries and invitee countries apart from more than 400 delegate from within the country took part in the B20 India Inception Meeting.
B20 deliberations would see discussions on broad areas of climate action, innovation, digital global cooperation, resilient global value chains, fostering financial inclusion, empowering societies etc. The B20 Inception Meeting will culminate on 24 January 2023.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے تجارتوں سے اپنےتجارتی طور طریقوں میں پائیدار اور سبز نقطہ نظر اپنانے کو کہا
جی-20کی تھیم-’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کے توسط سے ہندوستان دنیا کو ایک دوسرے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے اور کرہ ارض و ہمارے بچوں کے مستقبل کے لئےزیادہ سے زیادہ مکالمہ اور فکر رکھنے کے لئے متحرک کرنا چاہتا ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
ہمیں بین نسلی مساوات کا لازمی طور سے احترام کرنا چاہئے-ہمیں اس سیارے کے تمام وسائل کا استعمال کرنے کا اختیار نہیں ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان اشتراک اور تعاون کے ذریعے عالمی معیشت کو طاقتور بنانے کی امید کرتا ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
کم تجارتوں نے ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ، وہ ہماری مسابقت اور نئی مصنوعات کو نئی شکل دینے و ڈیزائن کرنے کی اہلیت کےسبب پھلتے پھولتے اور بڑھتے ہیں:جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر محترم نے آج نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراب عقیدت پیش کی
23 JAN 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت، صارفین امور، غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے تجارتوں سے تجارتی طورطریقوں میں ایک پائیدار اور سبز نقطہ نظر اپنانے کو کہا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ جاننے کے لئے ان سے جی -20 کے ساتھ بی-20کے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنے کو کہا کہ ہم اجتماعی طور سے ایک پائیدار اور انصاف پر مبنی مستقبل کے ایجنڈے کی سمت میں کس طرح کام کرسکتے ہیں۔وہ آج گاندھی نگر میں عالمی تجارتی برادری کے ساتھ آفیشل جی-20 ڈائیلاگ فورم بزنس20(بی-20)کی اثاثی میٹنگ سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے آج نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کی اور کہا کہ وہ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کی سرکردہ مشعلوں میں سے ایک تھے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نیتاجی نے ایک ایسے ملک کا خواب دیکھا تھا ، جس میں ملک کے ہر شہری کو اس کی خوشحالی میں حصہ مل سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے اَمن اور مکالمہ، منظم اور شمولیاتی ترقی اور انسانی نظریے کے ’وسودھیو کُٹمب کم‘وژن کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ذمہ دار عالمی شہری بننے کا خواہش مند ہے، خواہ یہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا شعبہ ہو یاڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا۔جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں جی -20 کی تھیم-’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘کے توسط سے ہم دنیا کو ایک دوسرے کی دیکھ بھال، زیادہ سے زیادہ مکالمہ اور سیارے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ تشویش اور ہمارے بچوں کے مستقبل کے لئے متحرک کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مہاتماگاندھی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں یہ دنیا ٹرسٹی کی شکل میں وراثت میں ملی ہے اور یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم آئندہ کہ نسل کے لئے ایک بہتر دنیا چھوڑ کر جائیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں بین نسلی مساوات کا لازمی احترام کرنا چاہئے –ہمیں اس سیارے کے تمام وسائل کا استعمال کرنے کا اختیار نہیں ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ پائیدار ترقی کے لئے کھڑا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے حوالہ دیا کہ ماحولیاتی اہداف کو اپنانے اور لاگو کرنے کے معاملے میں یہ دنیا کہ سرفہرست 5ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ہندوستان مستقل کے طور سے یواین ایف سی سی سی رپورٹ داخل کرتا ہے اور 2021 میں اپنی قائم شدہ صلاحیت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا 40فیصد حصہ ہونے کے 2030کے اپنے ہدف کو پہلے ہی عبور کرچکا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہر پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف کو بہت سنجیدگی سے لیتا ہے۔
ترقی کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کے حیرت انگیز سفر کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پچھلی تین دہائیوں میں متعدد ناخوشگوار واقعات کے باوجودتقریباً 12 گنا ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنا کسی امتیاز کے سماج کے ہر فرقے اور ملک کے کونے کونے تک شمولیاتی ترقی کوپہنچانے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے انقلابی قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی معیشت کو رفتار دینے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری، سالمیت ، تکسیری ترقی اور بین الاقوامی نقطہ نظر کے پس منظر میں 4’آئی‘پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی کچھ انقلابی پہلوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ آج ہمارے پاس مواصلات میں کنکٹی وٹی کی جو سطحیں ہیں اور اگلے 2برسوں میں جو منصوبہ سازی کی جارہی ہے، وہ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کے معاملے میں سرفہرست 5 یا 6ممالک میں پہنچادے گی۔ یہ ہمیں اسمارٹ طریقے سے شمولیاتی اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کرنے میں معاونت کرے گی۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرکار لوگوں کے لئے زندگی کی بنیادی ضرورتوں جیسے غذا، پناہ گاہ، کپڑا، تعلیم، صحت وغیرہ کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ا س سے انہیں اس بات کی تحریک ملی ہے کہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں بہتر چیزوں کی خواہش کرسکیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وباء کی انتہا کے دوران بھی ملک میں فاقہ کشی کی وجہ سے کسی کی موت نہیں ہوئی۔ اس کے لئے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 800ملین لوگوں کو مناسب غذائی اجناس فراہم کرنے کے مشن سمیت کئی سرکاری پہلیں ذمہ دار ہیں۔انہوں نے اُجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اور کامیاب مفت صحت خدمات پروگرام ہے، جس میں 500ملین لوگ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 35ملین خاندان ، جو آخری پائیدان پر تھے، جو سب سے زیادہ اس بات کے اہل تھے، اس کے باوجود سب سے زیادہ محروم تھے، انہیں تمام بنیادی سہولتوں سے لیس گھرفراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرکار کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں بھی کامیاب رہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دنیا اس بات کو لے کر تشویش میں مبتلا تھی کہ ہندوستان وباء سے کیسے نمٹے گا، اُس نے اِس خوف کو اُمید میں بدل دیا اور عالمی معیشت میں ایک روشن مقام کے ساتھ اُبھرا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان میں جو مواقع ہیں، دنیا میں کوئی بازار اُتنا بڑا نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان مسابقت کے درمیان تعاون اور اشتراک کے توسط سے عالمی معیشت کو طاقت دینے کی امید کرتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی دونو ں کمپنیوں سے ہندوستان کو ایک بنیاد بناکر دنیا کی خدمت کرنے کو کہا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آنے والی تجارتیں ہماری مسابقت کے سبب ہمیشہ کامیاب رہی ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان قانون کی حکمرانی کی پیشکش کے ساتھ تحریک اور فیصلہ کن قیادت اور شفاف سرکاری پالیسیوں کی پیشکش کرتا ہے اور اس میں کوئی غیر شفاف ماڈل اور کوئی پوشیدہ سبسڈی نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے ایک برطانوی کمپنی کی مثال دی، جو برطانیہ میں مینوفیکچرنگ کررہی تھی، کچھ ممالک کو اپنا مال سپلائی کرتی تھی اور اس کا ٹرن اوور بہت معمولی تھا۔ کچھ سال پہلے اس کمپنی نے ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ قائم کی اور ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ کی مسابقت اور ڈیزائن و اختراعات کے توسط سے نئی مصنوعات کو لانچ کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کے سبب یہ کمپنی اب ہندوستان سے دنیا بھر کے 110 سے زیادہ ممالک کو سستی اور مسابقتی قیمتوں پر مصنوعات کی سپلائی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اگست تک ہمارے پاس بی -20 کے لئے ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ ہوگااور ہم ذمہ داری ، دیکھ بھال اور تشویش ، یکجہتی اور اتحاد کا پیغام دینے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ ایک ایسا پیغام کہ ہم سب ہندوستان سے دنیا کے لئے اپنے بچوں کے بہتر مستقبل کے لئے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
ہندوستان نے یکم دسمبر 2022 سے جی-20 کی صدارت حاصل کی ہے۔جی -20 بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ 2010 میں قائم بی-20، جی-20 میں سب سے اہم انگیجمنٹ گروپ میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں کمپنیاں اور تجارتی ادارے شراکت دار ہیں۔ بی-20 عالمی تجارتی دنیا کے لیڈروں کو عالمی اقتصادی اور تجارتی ضابطوں کے ایشوز پر ان کے خیالات کے لئے متحرک کرنے کے عمل کی قیادت کرتا ہے اور پوری جی-20 تجارتی برادری کے لئے ایک آواز میں بولتا ہے۔
بی-20 سات ٹاسک فورس اور دو ایکشن کونسل کے ذریعے کام کرے گا، جسے جی -20 کے لئے اتفاق رائے پر مبنی پالیسی سفارشات تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
تقریب میں جناب اشونی ویشنو ، ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرونک و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب امیتابھ کانت؛ جی-20 انڈیا شیرپا اور جناب این چندر سیکھرن جو بی-20 انڈیا کے سربراہ ہیں، جناب انوراگ جین، سیکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت اور دوسری اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔جی-20ممبر ملکوں اور مدعو ممالک کے سی ای او اور بزنس ایگزیکٹیو سمیت 200 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی نمائندوں کے علاوہ اندرون ملک کے 400 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے اس اثاثی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا ۔
بی-20 بات چیت میں وسیع شعبوں
فوٹو