Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Conclave of Pastoral youth converges in Gujarat
21 JAN 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. National Conclave of Pastoral youth drawn from 16 states converged in Gujarat to discuss their aspirations, challenges and the need for policy discourse with the government
1. Shri Parshottam Rupala initiated necessary dialogue and initiatives in the larger interest of the Extensive Livestock Production system
2. The conclave witnesses wide representation of officials from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Conclave of Pastoral youth held at Gujarat in the presence of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of FAHD and officials from the Ministry of FAHD
The National Conclave of Pastoral youth drawn from 16 states converged at Bhuj, Kachchh (Gujarat) to discuss their aspirations, challenges and the need for policy discourse with the government. Pertinent to note that Sahjeevan – Centre for Pastoralism holds the lead in piloting several interventions in the sector for the extensive livestock production system. Notable being the camel milk procurement, pastoral breed recognition, conservation of pastoral breeds, artisanal cheese manufacturing with community entrepreneurs etc.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying has initiated the necessary dialogue and the following initiatives in the larger interest of the Extensive Livestock Production system:
1. Inclusion of Pastoral census as part of the national livestock census;
2. Creation of a Pastoral Cell within the MoFAHD to focus upon the issues;
3. Initial exploration for including extensive livestock production system related schemes and programmes within the National Livestock Mission
It is expected that indigenous wool for acoustics and thermal insulation in the built environment, and the use of wool in the storage and transport of temperature sensitive perishable goods including the institutional interventions for non-bovine milk will find mention in the future initiatives. National Mission on Indigenous wool, Creation of institutional platforms for marketing of non-bovine milk (goat, Sheep, donkey & Yak), Providing identity to the pastoral population and ease of doing business for the pastoral dairy landscape is very much on the cards.
The conclave finds wide representation of officials from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying viz.; Dr. Abhjit Mitra – Animal husbandry commissioner, Dr. Sujit Datta – Joint commissioner, Dr. Debalina Dutta – Assistant commissioner and Shri Sumed Nagrare – Statistical advisor, MoFAHD. In order to look at holistic perspective on livelihood and efforts to mainstream the pastoral community and the possible collaborations the conclave was also attended by Dr. A Sahoo – Director, National Research Centre for camel, Dr. Vinod kadam – Central Sheep wool Research Institute, Avikanagar, Dr. Khem Chand – Principal Scientist, National Institute of Agriculture Policy & Research including Shri G S Bhatti – Executive Director, Central Wool Development Board.
Background:
Estimates of the number of pastoralists in India vary widely. Official data on livestock at present do not reflect the management system used. It has been understood that the extensive livestock production system relies on common-pool resources to maintain their animals. A wide range of pastoralist systems exist, from fully mobile to transhumant and sedentary. Species maintained in mobile systems include camels, cattle, ducks, donkeys, goats, pigs, sheep and yaks.
Many pastoralists are members of traditional castes, but other groups, known as “non-traditional pastoralists”, are also engaged with mobile herding. Extensive livestock systems produce a major share of India’s milk and meat. The animals’ manure is also a vital source of fertilizer for crop farmers; for many pastoralists manure is their main source of income.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گجرات میں گلہ بان نوجوانوں کا قومی اجلاس منعقد ہوا
21 JAN 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. 16 ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے گلہ بان نوجوانوں کا قومی کنکلیو گجرات میں منعقد ہوا تاکہ ان کی خواہشات، چیلنجز اور حکومت کے ساتھ پالیسی گفتگو کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
2. جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مویشیوں کے پیداواری نظام کے وسیع تر مفاد میں ضروری بات چیت اور اقدامات شروع کیے
3. کنکلیو میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیئری کی وزارت کے افسران نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی
ایف اے ایچ ڈی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور ایف اے ایچ ڈی کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں گجرات میں گلہ بان نوجوانوں کا قومی کنکلیو منعقد ہوا۔
16 ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے گلہ بان نوجوانوں کا قومی کنکلیو بھج، کچہ (گجرات) میں اپنی خواہشات، چیلنجوں اور حکومت کے ساتھ پالیسی پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے منعقد ہوا ۔ قابل غور بات یہ ہے کہ سہ جیون – گلہ بانی کا مرکز مویشیوں کی پیداوار کے وسیع نظام کے لیے سیکٹر میں متعدد اقدامات کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ اونٹ کے دودھ کی خریداری، گلہ بانی کی نسلوں کی نشاندہی ، گلہ بانی کی نسلوں کا تحفظ، سماج کے کاروباریوں کے ساتھ پنیر کی تیاری وغیرہ قابل ذکر ہیں۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مویشیوں کی پیداوار کے وسیع نظام کے وسیع تر مفاد میں ضروری بات چیت اور درج ذیل اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں:
1. قومی مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے حصے کے طور پر گلہ بانوں کی مردم شماری کو شامل کرنا؛
2. مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی کے اندر ایک گلہ بانی کے ایک شعبے کی تشکیل؛
3. نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن کے اندر مویشیوں کے پیداواری نظام سے متعلق اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ابتدائی کوشش
امید ہے کہ تعمیر شدہ ماحول میں صوتی اور حرارتی تحفظ کے لیے دیسی اون، اور درجہ حرارت کی وجہ سے جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیا کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حمل میں اون کا استعمال بشمول نان بوائین دودھ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اقدامات مستقبل کے اقدامات میں شامل ہوں گے۔ دیسی اون پر قومی مشن، غیر مویشیوں کے دودھ (بکری، بھیڑ، گدھا اور یاک) کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل، گلہ بانوں کی آبادی کو شناخت فراہم کرنا اور مویشیوں کی ڈیری کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی شامل ہے۔
کنکلیو میں ماہی پروری، مویشی اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے عہدیدار بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا – مویشی پروری کے کمشنر، ڈاکٹر سوجیت دتہ – جوائنٹ کمشنر، ڈاکٹر دیبالینا دتہ – اسسٹنٹ کمشنر اور جناب سومید ناگرے – شماریاتی مشیر، ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی۔ اقتصادی اور گلہ بانی کی بردری کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی کوششوں اور ممکنہ تعاون کے بارے میں جامع نقطہ نظر کو دیکھنے کے لیے کنکلیو میں ڈاکٹر اے ساہو - ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر برائے اونٹ، ڈاکٹر ونود کدم - سنٹرل شیپ وول ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اویکا نگر، ڈاکٹر کھیم چند - پرنسپل سائنسدان، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچر پالیسی اینڈ ریسرچ بشمول جناب جی ایس بھٹی - ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر، سنٹرل وول ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے بھی شرکت کی۔
پس منظر:
بھارت میں گلہ بانوں کی تعداد کے تخمینے بڑے پیمانے پر مختلف ہیں۔ اس وقت مویشیوں سے کے بارے میں موجودہ اعداد و شمار استعمال ہونے والے بندوبست کی عکاسی نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ مویشیوں کی پیداوار کا جامع نظام ان کے مویشیوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے مشترکہ وسائل پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ گلہ بانی کے کئی نظام موجود ہیں جن میں پوری طرح ایک جگہ سے دوسری منتقل کرنے والے اور ایک ہی مقام پر قائم رہنے والے گلہ بانی نظام شام ہیں۔ ہجرت کرنے والے گلہ بانی کے نظام میں اونٹ، مویشی، بطخ، گدھے، بکرے، سور، بھیڑ اور یاک شامل ہیں۔
بہت سے گلہ بان روایتی ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، لیکن دیگر گروپ ، جنہیں ’’غیر روایتی گلہ بان‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے، ہجرت کرنے والے گلہ بانوں کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ مویشیوں کے وسیع نظام بھارت کے دودھ اور گوشت کا ایک بڑا حصہ پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ مویشیوں اور جانوروں کی کھاد کسانوں کی فصلوں کےلیے کھاد کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ بہت سے گلہ بانوں کے لیے کھاد ان کی آمدنی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
.................
ش ح ۔ و ا۔ ا ع
U - 708