Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Innovation Week culminates today with felicitation of Winners of National Startup awards 2022
Several events held across the country to celebrate entrepreneurial spirit
16 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Startup India Innovation week culminated today with felicitation of Winners of National Start up Awards 2022 on National Start up Day. The awards were presented by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal in the presence of Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry in New Delhi.
National Startup Awards 2022 acknowledges startups and enablers who have been instrumental in revolutionizing the development story of India and in demonstrating exceptional capabilities not just in terms of financial gains but also for the measurable impact on society.
Several events were also held across the country to celebrate the entrepreneurial spirit of the nation. The StartUp Cell, Government of Gujarat and the International Automobile Centre of Excellence (iACE) in partnership with Startup India, organised a one-day physical event today for startups, incubators, investors, and ecosystem enablers in Gandhinagar. The event had sessions on the Startup India Initiative, the Seed Fund Scheme, fire-side chat on the way forward for the startup ecosystem, industry sensitisation, mentor connects for student entrepreneurs and aspiring entrepreneurs, and a mock pitching session for participating startups. It witnessed participation of more than 150 entrepreneurs, mentors, incubators, and other ecosystem enablers.
Startup India organised the final webinar in the 7-day series of industry-focused webinars on the topic – Championing the billion-dollar dream. The webinar focussed on propelling gender equality within the startup ecosystem to address the huge gender divide in the startup funding landscape. The webinar can be viewed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n37-J_DcPv0
Various centres joined Startup India in hosting both offline and online events across cities, such as Bengaluru, Raisen, Gurugram, Indore, Bhopal, Gandhinagar, Ghaziabad, Mohali, Delhi, Bhubaneshwar, Jalgaon, Nagpur, Kottayam, Imphal, Kolkata, and many more. Events including capacity-buidling workshop, expert panel discussion, state-level competitions and challenges, startup showcase, startup summit, roundtables were organised.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेषण सप्ताह राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के साथ आज संपन्न हुआ
उद्यमिता की भावना का समारोह मनाने के लिए देश भर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
16 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेषण सप्ताह राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस को संपन्न हो गया। ये पुरस्कार केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश की उपस्थिति में प्रदान किए गए।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 उन स्टार्टअप्स और सक्षमकर्ताओं को सम्मानित करता है जो भारत की विकास गाथा में क्रांतिकारी भूमिका निभाते आए हैं और न केवल वित्तीय लाभ के संदर्भ में बल्कि समाज पर व्यापक प्रभाव डालने के लिहाज से असाधारण क्षमताएं प्रदर्शित करते रहे हैं।
उद्यमिता की भावना का समारोह मनाने के लिए देश भर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। गुजरात सरकार के स्टार्टअप प्रकोष्ठ तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोबाइल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सेलेंस ( आईएसीई ) ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया की साझीदारी में गांधीनगर में स्टार्टअप्स, इनक्यूबेटर्स, निवेशकों तथा इकोसिस्टम सक्षमकर्ताओं के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल, सीड फंड स्कीम, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए भविष्य के परिदृश्य पर फायर-साइड चैट, उद्योग संवेदीकरण, छात्र उद्यमियों तथा आकांक्षी उद्यमियों के लिए मेंटर कनेक्ट पर सत्र और सहभागी स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक मौक पिचिंग सत्र शामिल थे। इसमें 150 से अधिक उद्यमियों, इनक्यूबेटरों तथा अन्य इकोसिस्टम सक्षमकर्ताओं की भागीदारी देखी गई।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया ने - चैंपियनिंग द बिलियन डॉलर ड्रीम - विषय पर उद्योग केंद्रित वेबीनारों की 7 दिवसीय श्रृंखला में अंतिम वेबीनार का आयोजन किया। इस वेबीनार में स्टार्टअप फंडिंग परिदृश्य में व्यापक जेंडर विभाजन पर ध्यान देने के लिए स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के भीतर जेंडर समानता को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस वेबीनार को यहां - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n37-J_DcPv0
पर देखा जा सकता है।
विभिन्न केंद्र बंगलूरु, रायसेन, गुरुग्राम, इंदौर, भोपाल,, गांधीनगर, गाजियाबाद, मोहाली, दिल्ली, भुवनेश्वर, जलगांव, नागपुर, कोटयाम, इंफाल, कोलकाता तथा अन्य शहरों में ऑफलाइन तथा ऑनलाइन दोनों ही प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया से जुड़े। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला, विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चा, राज्य स्तरीय प्रतिस्पर्धाएं तथा चुनौतियां, स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन, गोलमेज बैठकों सहित कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।